Previous Series

 

 

See previos series:

Spring 07 

 Fall 07

Previous events:

InteractivA07

 

 

AMIGOS DE CINE LATINOAMERICANO

We had presented since 2003 / Hemos presentado desde el año 2003:

 
1. Ilona Arrives With the Rain -Ilona llega con la lluvia (1996) 

By Sergio Cabrera

 

2. Herod's Law - La ley de Herodes (1999)

By Luis Estrada


3. Doña Barbara (1943)

By Fernando De Fuentes

 

5. Miracle in Rome Milagro en Roma (1988)

By Director: Lisandro Duque Naranjo

 

6. Nine Queens - Nueve reinas (2000)

By Director Fabian Bielinsky

 

7. Black Orpheus - Orfeo Negro (1959)

Director: Marcel Camus

 

8. Johnny cien pesos - Johnny one-hundred pesos (1996)

Director: Gustavo Graef Marino

 

9. Pedro Páramo (1966)

Director: Carlos Velo

 

10. Deus e o diabo na terra do sol (1964)

Director: Glauber Rocha (Black God, White Devil)                       

 

11. Los Insomnes -The sleepless ones

 Director: Carlos Orgambide

 
12. La ciénaga (2001)

Director: Lucrecia Martel

 
13. El imperio de la fortuna - Realm of fortune (1985) 

Director: Ripstein, Arturo

 

14. Plata quemada - Burnt money (2000)

Director:  Marcelo Piñeyro

 

15. Rodrigo D: no futuro / Rodrigo D: No Future (1989)

 By Víctor Gaviria,

 

16. El Norte (1983)

By Gregory Nava

 

17. Como era gostoso o meu francês / How Tasty was my Little Frenchman

 By Nelson Pereira dos Santos.

           

18. Juan Vicente Gómez y su época.  / Juan Vicente Gómez and his epoch

By Manuel de Pedro.

 

20. La Muerte de Silva: Suicidio u homicidio? (1996)

Entre el Águila y la Anaconda  (2001).

By Roberto Triana

 

21. Bogotá 2016 (2000)

By Pablo Mora, Jaime Sánchez, Ricardo Guerra, Alex Basile.

 

22. Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes - The Wrath of God.(1972)

By Herzog.

 
23. Cidade de Deus  / City of god (2002)

By Fernando Meirelles.

 
24. Evita: la tumba sin paz. (1997)

By Tristan Bauer - Script by Miguel Bonasso.

 

25. Frantz Fanon: black skin, white mask. ( 1996)

 By Isaac Julien  (written by Isaac Julien & Mark Nash).

 

26. Central do Brasil  / Central station (1998)

Directed: Walter Salles

          

27. Cartas del parque / Letters from the Park(1989)

 Directed: Tomas Gutierrez Alea

 

28. Cortometrajes de Cuba/ Short films

-El último vagón / The last wagon, 2001 (14 min.) / directed by Osvaldo Daicich

-Gente que llora S.A. / People who cry L.T.D., 2001 (16 min.) directed by Hatem Kraiche

-Yo tuve un cerdo llamado Rubiel / I had a pig named Rubiel, 1998 (13 min.) / directed by Jaime Rosales

-Policlínico miserable / The clinic of woe, 1998 (11 min.) / directed by Ramiro García

 

29. Confesión a Laura /Confession to Laura(1991)

Directed: Jaime Osório Gómez

 

30. Taxi para 3 / Cab for 3 (2001)

Directed: Orlando Lübbert

 

31. Enamorada (1943) 

By Emilio Fernández

 

32. El día que murió el silencio / The day silence died (1998)

By Paolo Agazzi

 

33. Sur /The South (1988)

 Directed: Fernando E. Solanas

           

34. Amor bandido / Outlaw Love (1981)

Director: Bruno Barreto

 

35. Entre Pancho Villa y una mujer desnuda / Between Pancho Villa and a naked woman (1995)

Directed: Sabina  Berman and Isabelle Tardan

       

36. Sol de Otoño / Autumn Sun(1996)

Director:  Eduardo Mignogna

 
37. El día que me quieras / The Day You Love Me (1986)

Directed: Sergio Dow

 

 38. Camila  (1995)

Director: María Luisa Bemberg     

 
39. Vampiros en la Havana (1985)

By uan Padron

 
40. Retrato del Che 1- 2 (1978)

Televisión Cubana  

 
42.Sumas y Restas (2005)

By Victor Gaviria

 
43. La Sierra (2004)

By Scott Dalton & Margarita Martinez

 
44. El Comité, 95 min (2005)

By Mateo Herrera

 
45. Andrés Caycedo: unos pocos buenos Amigos (1978)

By Luis Ospina

 
46. CRONICAS (2004)

By Sebastian Cordero

 
47. Ana Celia (2005)

By Wilson Osorio Montoya.

 48. Moro No Brasil (2005)

By Mika Kaurismaki. / More info:MORO NO BRASIL

 

Jan -19. Las Fronteras de la Coca (2003). Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui.  Bolivia (60 min.)

 

Jan - 26. LA SOMBRA DEL CAMINANTE (2004). De Ciro Guerra

Feb - 2. Cuestión de Fe (1995). De Marcos Loayza (88 min.)  

Feb - 9. El Crimen del Padre Amaro (2002). De Carlos Carrera (118 min.)

 

Feb - 16. Pantaleon y la Visitadoras (1999),  de Francisco J. Lombardi  (137 min.)  

Feb - 23. Don’t Tell Anyone / No le Digas a Nadie (1998). De Francisco Lombardi (111 min.)

Mar - 2. Camilo el Cura Guerrillero (1974). Francisco Norden (96 min.)  

Mar - 9. Historias de la Revolución (1960). Tomás Gutiérrez Alez (81 min.)

 

Mar - 16. Con La Memoria en el Futuro (2005). De Octavio Cortázar

- 30. Mujeres Creando (2007). De Ana Rebeca Prada

March 30 -07. Bolivia. LAS EXILIADAS DEL NEOLIBERALISMO, por Maria Galindo, 2006(25 min.) & MAMA NO ME LO DIJO, por Mujeres Creando, 2005 (60 min.)


Ap – 6. Cronos (1994). De Guillermo del Toro

Ap - 13. Carne de tu Carne (1983). De Carlos Mayolo (94 min)

Homenaje al director (Murio el 2 de febrero -2007)

 

Ap - 20. La Estrategia del Caracol (1993). De Sergio Cabrera (105 min.)

 

Ap - 27. Perder es Cuestión de Método (2004). De Sergio Cabrera (105 min.)

May - 4. 18-J. Argentina, 2004. 

Compuesta por diez cortometrajes / comprise of ten shorts films. Dirección y guión: Daniel Burman, Adrián Caetano, Lucía Cedrón, Alejandro Doria, Alberto Lecchi, Marcelo Schapces, Carlos Sorín, Juan Bautista Stagnaro, Adrián Suar y Mauricio Wainrot. Actores: Susú Pecoraro, Norman Erlich, Adriana Aizemberg, entre otros. Presenta: DCA. (107 minutos)

May - 11. Boliva (2001).  De Israel Adrían Caetano (75 min.)

 

May - 18. La Noche de los Lápices (1986). De Hector Olivera (99 min.)

May - 25. "Moro No Brasil" (2003) Mika Kaurismäki (90 min)