Guralnick Lab - People Past and Present
People in the Guralnick Lab. 

for pics of friends, family and coworkers see Flickr:  http://www.flickr.com/photos/robgrowler/

 

The folks in the Guralnick lab include:

Undergraduates researchers

PhD Students in EBIO Dept.

Masters students in the Museum and Field Studies Program

Programmers and Developers

Research Associates



 
PhD and Masters Students , EBIO Department:

current:

Robert Jadin (current PhD) - Snake evolution, systematics, and morphometrics
Brian Stucky (current PhD) - Ecology and evolution of host-parasite interactions in cicadas
and flesh flies, bioinformatics
Natalie Robinson (current PhD, co-advised with Deane Bowers) - spatial ecology
of insects, global change biology.
Gaurav Vaidya (current PhD) - Bioinformatics and biodiversity, global change.
Nate Kleist (PhD, co-advised with Alex Cruz) - Avian biology, anthropogenic effects, especially noise, on physiology and community ecology 
Aidan Beers (Masters) - Mammal surveying, reintroduction biology, global change
graduated:
Kathleen Weaver (PhD, grad. '06) - Land snail biogeography, systematics
Jonathan Krieger (PhD, grad. '06) - Morphometrics, fern leaf evolution
David Daitch (PhD, grad. '08) - Evolution of tooth shape in mammals

Heidi Schutz (PhD, grad. '08) - Comparative sex shape and size dimorphism in mammals,
morphometrics
.

Peter Erb (Masters, grad '12) - Mammal surveying, landscape ecology, citizen science. Andrew Hill (Masters '08, PhD 2012) - Bioinformatics, data visualization, biodiversity.
Liesl Peterson-Erb
(PhD 2013) - Global change biology, landscape genetics.
Masters, Musuem and Field Studies Program: 
current: Aly Seeberger - Citizen science and volunteer motivation
graduated:
Dolly Crawford - Shrew character displacement (graduated '02)
Allison Smith - Image type databases (graduated '03)

Erin King - Howler monkey vocalization (graduated '05)
Ian Cunningham - Agouti morphometrics (graduated '05)
Mardy Nelson - Colorado mollusc field guide (graduated '06) Lauren Golten - Bat acoustics (graduated '07) Katie Bowell - Cultural artifacts in zoos (graduated '08) Melissa Reed-Eckert - Wildlife ecology and conservation (graduated '10)
Heather Robeson - Biodiversity databases (graduated '11)
Informatics Team:
Philip Goldstein - Current lead developer, data modeling, systems engineering,
Distributed database design
Elyce Belmonte - Database specialist for OBIS-USA
David Neufeld ('02-'07) - Developer, online mapping expert, Java
Professional Research Associates:
Stephen Mayor (Sept. 1 2013-present, co-sponsored by David Schneider, NEON)
Javier Otegui (Sept. 1 2012-present)
Eric Waltari (co-advisor with Susan Perkins, AMNH, 2005-2007)
Jennifer Ramp (2005-2006, co-advised with Tom Ranker)
Tamara Anderson (2004-Feb. 2006)
Recent undergraduate researchers:  
Justine Smith, Aaron Stecker, Elizabeth Studer,
Julie Byle, Rebecca Pederson, Helena De Souza Brasil