PRIVACY POLICY

At RNC Training we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert you to RNC Training's data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact the Legal Department at RNC Training.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and credit / debit card details.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We will not share your information with other like minded organisations for the purpose of marketing unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including 'sensitive' personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put in place a contract to ensure your information is properly protected.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, for which we may charge a small fee and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.