Weekly Reporter Newsletter


 

Weekly Reporter - Sunday, July 16, 2017

 



Redeemer Lutheran Church

6311 3rd Ave W

Bradenton, FL  34209

941-792-5990, 792-9725 fax

rlcbradenton@gmail.com

www.rlcbradenton.org

Church Office Hours: Mon-Thurs, 9am-2pm

The Rev. Ed Holloway, Interim Pastor, 352-598-6759 cell

The Rev. Bill Wittcopp, Pastoral Asst. (Oct-May)

Tina Starner, Administrative Assistant

John Lucado, Director of Music

Nichole Kelly, Family Life & Youth Ministries


 



“This is the day that the Lord has made.  Let us rejoice and be glad in it.”






Calendar of Events



July 16 – VBS Meeting 9:45 a.m.

July 18 – Game Day 1 p.m.

July 18 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

July 23 – Set-up for VBS 11:30 a.m.

July 24 to July 28 – Vacation Bible School 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

July 25 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

July 25 – Council Meeting 7 p.m.

Aug 8 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Aug 8 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 12 – Men & Women’s Coffee 9 a.m.

Aug 13 – Collecting Canned Food for Our Daily Bread

Aug 15 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 19 – Movie Afternoon TBD

Aug 22 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 29 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Aug 29 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 1 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Aug 8 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 12 – Men & Women’s Coffee 9 a.m.

Aug 13 – Collecting Canned Food for Our Daily Bread

Aug 15 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Aug 15 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 19 – Movie Afternoon TBD

Aug 22 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Aug 29 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Aug 29 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Sept 4 – Labor Day, Church Office Closed

Sept 5 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Sept 10 - Collecting Canned Food for Our Daily Bread

Sept 10 – Rally Day & Youth Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser for NYG 2018

Sept 11 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

Sept 12 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Sept 12 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

Sept 18 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

Sept 19 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.


Next Week’s Service – July 23, 2017

Seventh Sunday after Pentecost

10:30 a.m. – Traditional Service with Holy Communion

 

Children and Adult Sunday School are on summer break.

 

Server Schedule:

Acolyte: Alexis Bailey

Greeters:  Linda Buchhart & Helene Aare

Ushers:  Mary& Mark Fischer

Assisting Minister:  Lucille Bayne

Reader:  Sandy Agee

Communion Asst.:  JoAnne Kelderman & Fred Baumgratz

Children’s Sermon:  Pastor Ed Holloway

Sound Tech:  Mark Fischer

Cottage Group:  #1 Sandy Agee & Ele Harte

Sacristans:  Eunice Richardson, Ruth & Fred Baumgratz

Counters:  Kerry& John Petersen

Church Closer:  Sandy Agee


The Flowers in the Chancel are given in honor of Mary Clarke-Kosilla's 90th Birthday! Thanks Be to God!   Love, Your Family

 




Upcoming Birthdays











July 03 - Dee Donahue                


July 04 – Lucille Bayne


July 05 – Nichole Kelly


July 09 – Joanne Kelderman


July 11 – Betsy Padden


July 14 – Fred Olsen


July 14 – Richard Fischer


July 16 – Estelle Schultz


July 16 – Mary Clarke-Kosilla


July 20 – Rebecca Hall


July 20 – Maureen Bennett


July 22 – Olivia Knisley


July 25 – Elaine Venable


July 29 – Joan Gauerke




Upcoming Anniversaries











July 20 – Graham & Donna Bergquist

July 23 – Mike & Sue Whalen






In Your Prayers…

      For our Church Council and Committees that God may bless and direct their work. 

      For our members, that they may be filled with the Holy Spirit and draw closer to God.  For our military and their families.

Those who are sick or in any need:

Immediate: John (Rankin), and those who are facing medical challenges. 

Long Term:  Norm (Papke), Patti (Montogomery), Laurie (Haut), David (Haut), Jessica (Moshman), and Dave (Unley).

Our Homebound Members: Virgina (Organ), Maria (Pontious), Betty (Ausnehmer), Bea (Weis), Lorena (Cole), Jean (Bartels).




Game Day… Attention visitors, church members, friends, relatives and the just plan curious!

EVERYONE is welcome to join us in the Fellowship Hall for Game Day, featuring the Mexican

Train Dominoes, goodies and good times, every other week from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., unless

otherwise noted.  The next game day is schedule for this Tuesday, July 18th. 



A checkbook is a theological document; it will tell you who and what you worship.  - Your Stewardship Committee










 

Remember to turn on your T-coil for the Hearing Loop.  We are glad you are using the Hearing Loop System

headsets to enhance your worship experience.  However, we would like to remind you that you need to turn

them off at the end of the service or the batteries die!  









Redeemer Family, We will be collecting canned food for Our Daily Bread the 2nd Sunday of each month. Please

remember to bring your canned food items in today, August 13th and leave them in the Narthex.  – Linda Buchhart






                                            

                                            During the week of VBS, July 24th – 28th, our outreach program will be collecting children’s “undies” to supply to the




local elementary schools.  Please bring your undies donations in during the week of VBS or the latest Sunday, July 30th. 







NEW 2017 CHUCH COUNCIL

Mary Fischer – President - 941-704-2038; pickfisch@aol.com

Johnny Noriega, Vice President - 941-201-5090; johnnyn@tampabay.rr.com

Sue Kruse, Secretary - 941-792-7216; shkruse@tampabay.rr.com

JoAnne Kelderman, Treasurer - 941-776-1089; joanneturnow@aol.com

Linda Buchhart, Christian Services - 941-792-5962; lindapros4477@yahoo.com

Del Cota, Evangelism - 941- 321-9412; delcota123@yahoo.com

John Carey, Fellowship - 941-792-0312; jcarey8212@hotmail.com

Glen Boos, Property - 941-209-5891; bows1sell@aol.com

Patty Montgomery, Stewardship - 941-756-4318; pattithebusdriver@yahoo.com

Sandy Agee, Worship and Music - 941-746-2772; billsan67@verizon.net


 

                                                            COTTAGE GROUPS CALENDAR 

FEBRUARY 12

FEBRUARY 19

FEBRUARY 26

MARCH 5

MARCH 12

MARCH 19

MARCH 26

APRIL 2

APRIL 9

APRIL 16 EASTER

ARPIL 23

APRIL 30

MAY 7

MAY 14

MAY 21

MAY 28

JUNE 4

JUNE 11

JUNE 18

JUNE 25

JULY 2

JULY 9

JULY 16

JULY 23

JULY 30

AUGUST 6

AUGUST 13

AUGUST 20

AUGUST 27

SEPTEMBER 3

SEPTEMBER 10

RALLY DAY

SEPTEMBER 17

SEPTMEBER 24

OCTOBER 1

OCTOBER 8

OCTOBER 15

OCTOBER 22 -

ANNIVERSARY

OCTOBER 29

NOVEMBER 5

NOVEMBER 12 -

STEWARDSHIP

NOVEMBER 19

NOVEMBER 26

DECEMBER 3

DECEMBER 10

DECEMBER 17

DECEMBER 24

DECEMBER 31

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

BREAKFAST

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

POTLUCK

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

YOUTH

BREAKFAST

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

CONGREGATIONAL

LUNCHEON

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

STEWARDARDSHIP

LUNCH

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

 

 

S. AGEE/E.HART

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

YOUTH

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

CONGREGATION

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S. AGEE/E.ARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

YOUTH

FUNDRAISER

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

CONGREGATION

POTLUCK

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

CATERED EVENT


S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES



Please note the updated Cottage Group list below:

COTTAGE GROUP 1 COTTAGE GROUP 2 COTTAGE GROUP 3 COTTAGE GROUP 4 COTTAGE GROUP 5 COTTAGE GROUP 6 COTTAGE GROUP 7
Sandy Agee Elsie Nolan Lynn & Sue Kruse Joe & Nan Sloss Linda Buchhart Laurin & Marilyn Stacey Rick & Carol Huges
Ray & Nancy Elberfeld Troy & Joanna Bailey Lance & Dianna Cowan Pat Price Mark & Mary Fischer Glen & Carol Boos Thelma Juel
Bonnie Burr Pattie Zimmerman Pat Wilcox Susan Lutsch Dorothy Stolk George & Lynn Fisher Sean & Nichole Kelly
Leah  & Glen Johnson Ruth Hilgers David & Megan Knisley Ann Hansen Martha Childress Fred & Edith Olsen Ed & Joan Gauerke
Sandy Brown     HB Florence Toures Nancy Brining Craig & Ruth Young Anne Walden Pat Stamm Roger & Mary Rettig
Ruth Southworth Stuart Erbe  Helene Aare Bob & Peggy Davis Richard & Lucille Bayne Keith Kessler Lois Lawrence
Ele Harte Ruth Monteith Marie Heerd Eunice Richardson John & Claire Loken Annette & Bob Luscombe Joanne Kelderman
Marie Pontious John Monteith Maureen Bennett Richard & Catherine Fischer Richard & Estelle Schultz Avis Ando    HB Ed & Linda Dukes
Annemarie Wiehr Larry & Linda Thomas Brent Kruse Elaine Venable Betty Ausnerhmer    HB Bill & Teddi Wittcopp Duane George
Nancy Albert Karin McLaughlin  Marlene Lofgren John & Kerry Petersen Patrick Fischer Lois Toegemenn Rodney & Martie Willeke
Ray & Pat Chick Pauline Smith Julian & Claudine Knisley Cammy Morgan Bob & Diane Johnson Don & Bettye Jo Muldoon Arline Melhus
Clair & Carroll Klingensmith Gerald Noeske Beatrice Weiss    HB Johnny & Diana Noriega Jean Bartels    HB Lois Wiechel Shirley Brodbeck
Fred & Ruth Baumgratz Jerry Noeske Alfred & Katrina Payne Bob Eikill John & Noel Blair Dan and Anne Craw Mike & Sue Whalen
Barb Stratton Gary & Rebecca Hall Merritt & Sharon Bailey Virginia Organ    HB Ray Leininger R. Graven & Peggy Craven Del Cota
Mary Clarke-Kosilla Delores Donahue Chris Burtless Karen Simpson
Patricia Montgomery Wendel & Kathleen Hall John & Nan Rankin
Norm Schumaker Charles & Barbara Bergstrom Richard & Donna Aalberg
Elaine Gladieux Ron & Sandy Guppy Darlyne Carey
John Carey
Graham & Donna Berquuist
Mark Shoop
Mary Ellen Shoop
Pat Shulko