Weekly Reporter Newsletter


 

Weekly Reporter - Sunday, April 23, 2017

 



Redeemer Lutheran Church

6311 3rd Ave W

Bradenton, FL  34209

941-792-5990, 792-9725 fax

rlcbradenton@gmail.com

www.rlcbradenton.org

Church Office Hours: Mon-Thurs, 9am-2pm

The Rev. Ed Holloway, Interim Pastor, 352-598-6759 cell

The Rev. Bill Wittcopp, Pastoral Asst. (Oct-May)

Tina Starner, Administrative Assistant

John Lucado, Director of Music

Nichole Kelly, Family Life & Youth Ministries


 



“This is the day that the Lord has made.  Let us rejoice and be glad in it.”






Calendar of Events



Apr 23 – Choir 10 a.m.

Apr 24 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

Apr 25 – Game Day 1 p.m.

Apr 25 – De Soto Fashion Show & Musical 2:30  & 7:30 p.m. @ Bradenton Area Convention Center (See Tina for details.)

Apr 26 – Choir Rehearsal 7 p.m.

Apr 27 – Quilters 9.m.

Apr 30 – Choir Rehearsal 10 a.m.

May 3 – Prayer Shawl 1 p.m.

May 4 – Quilters 9 a.m.

May 6 – Congregational Retreat with Pr. Tom Witzel 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. here

May 8 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

May 9 – Game Day 1 p.m.

May 9 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

May 11 – Quilters 9 a.m.

May 13 – Men & Women’s Coffee 9 a.m.

May 14 – Mother’s Day

May 15 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

May 16 – Weekly Prayer 3 p.m.

May 18 – Quilters 9 a.m.

May 20 – Mixon Fruit Farms outing TBA

May 22 – Girl Scouts 6 p.m.

May 23 – Game Day 1 p.m.

May 25 – Quilters 9 a.m.


Next Week Service – Third Sunday of Easter

Sunday, April 30, 2017

10:30 a.m. – Traditional Service with Holy Communion

9:00 a.m. – Adult Sunday School

9:15 a.m. – Children Sunday School

 

Server Schedule:

Acolyte: Ushers

Greeters:  The Monteith Family

Ushers:  Lynn Kruse & John Carey

Assisting Minister:  Teddi Wittcopp

Reader:  Elena Kelly

Communion Asst:  Nichole Kelly & Elena Kelly

Children’s Sermon:  Sue Kruse

Sunday School:  Nichole Kelly & Elena Kelly

Sound Tech:  Sean Kelly

Cottage Group: #4 Nan Sloss

Sacristans:  Kerry Petersen, Peggy Craven & Barb Stratton

Counters:  Don Muldoon & George Fisher

Church Closer:  Nichole Kelly




The Flowers in the Chancel are given by Tom and Mary Stoll to the Glory of God
                                          and in loving memory of their daughter, Mandy Marie Stoll.  Also given by Joan
                                          Gauerke in memory of Jerry A. Grobe.



Upcoming Birthdays












April 02 – John Blair

April 06 – Darlyne Carey

April 05 – Helen Boitel

April 06 – Barbara Stratton

April 08 – Rebecca Hall

April 08 – Sean Kelly

April 09 – Trevor Kelly

April 14 – Beatrice Weiss

April 16 – Annemarie Wiehr

April 17 – Stu Erbe

April 18 – Helen Aare

April 27 – Ruth Monteith



Upcoming Anniversaries



April 18 – Charles & Barbara Bergstrom

April 27 – Julian & Claudine Knisley









In Your Prayers…

      For our Church Council and Committees that God may bless and direct their work. 

      For our members, that they may be filled with the Holy Spirit and draw closer to God.  For our military and their families.

Those who are sick or in any need:

ImmediatePat (Stamm), JoAnne (Kelderman), Ruth (Southworth), LaDonna (Herrera), Diana & Johnny Noriega’s son Gene (Sowers), Sue (Whalen),   Ele (Harte),

Dorothy (Stolk), and those who are facing medical challenges. 

Long Term:  Dorothy (Stolk), Annemarie (Wiehr), Patti (Montogomery), Laurie (Haut), David (Haut), Nan (Sloss), Catherine (Fischer),

Jessica (Moshman), Dave (Unley), and Larry (Thomas).

Our Homebound Members: Betty (Ausnehmer), Virginia (Organ), Bea (Weis), Lorena (Cole), Jean (Bartels).


   

Remember this – you can’t serve God and money, but you can serve God with money.  – Selwyn Hughes

Your Stewardship Committee

 

Thank you to everyone who in one way or another helped with the Easter Breakfast!! We had pancake makers,

table setters, egg hiders, casserole and fruit platters, to donations totaling $400 to go towards the National

Youth Gathering in the summer of 2018, just to name a few of the ways people helped. This "Youth Breakfast"

is quite the tradition at Redeemer. Thank you again to ALL who continue to support it.

In His Name,

Nichole




Before you head north for the summer, please check that the church office has your current information, especially phone numbers and email address. 
I especially need those that are regular seasonal visiting non-members.  We would like to email you the Weekly Reporter over the summer months and
I occasionally receive calls from members trying to contact other members and visiting seasonal non-members.  Thank you in advance.  - Tina




Game Day… Attention visitors, church members, friends, relatives and the just plan curious!

EVERYONE is welcome to join us in the Fellowship Hall for Game Day, featuring the Mexican

Train Dominoes, goodies and good times, every other week from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., unless

otherwise noted.  The next game day is schedule for this Tuesday, April 25th. 


 

Tina’s daughter, Isabelle, is a member of the 2017 De Soto Queen’s Court.  Isabelle, along with the entire Queen’s Court, is participating in the

Fashion Show & Musical on Tuesday, April 25th at the Bradenton Area Convention Center, 1 Haben Blvd. in Palmetto.  The 2:30 p.m. dress rehearsal

is FREE and open to the public (no ticket needed) and 7:30 p.m. show is $15 per ticket.  Please let Tina know if you are interested in attending either

time and she can give you more details and order tickets from the De Soto office.  Isabelle hopes to be crowned De Soto Queen at the Coronation

Ball on Friday, April 28th so any attendance and support at the Fashion Show is greatly appreciated!!



Come to a Pizza Social! 
Domino’s has donated pizza for Gloria Dei and Redeemer to share!  Please join us on Sunday, April 30th at 5 p.m. at

Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 6608 Marina Drive, Holmes Beach.  Come Eat!  Pray!  Have Fun!  See you on the 30th of April!



If you need to miss a Sunday Worship at Redeemer, there is an alternative.  Come to Gloria Dei Lutheran Church for their Worship Service on Saturdays at 5 p.m.

Gloria Dei is located at 6608 Marina Drive, Holmes Beach, (941)778-1813.  All are welcome to worship.






NEW 2017 CHUCH COUNCIL

Mary Fischer – President - 941-704-2038; pickfisch@aol.com

Johnny Noriega, Vice President - 941-201-5090; johnnyn@tampabay.rr.com

Sue Kruse, Secretary - 941-792-7216; shkruse@tampabay.rr.com

JoAnne Kelderman, Treasurer - 941-776-1089; joanneturnow@aol.com

Linda Buchhart, Christian Services - 941-792-5962; lindapros4477@yahoo.com

Del Cota, Evangelism - 941- 321-9412; delcota123@yahoo.com

John Carey, Fellowship - 941-792-0312; jcarey8212@hotmail.com

Glen Boos, Property - 941-209-5891; bows1sell@aol.com

Patty Montgomery, Stewardship - 941-756-4318; pattithebusdriver@yahoo.com

Sandy Agee, Worship and Music - 941-746-2772; billsan67@verizon.net


 

                                                            COTTAGE GROUPS CALENDAR 

FEBRUARY 12

FEBRUARY 19

FEBRUARY 26

MARCH 5

MARCH 12

MARCH 19

MARCH 26

APRIL 2

APRIL 9

APRIL 16 EASTER

ARPIL 23

APRIL 30

MAY 7

MAY 14

MAY 21

MAY 28

JUNE 4

JUNE 11

JUNE 18

JUNE 25

JULY 2

JULY 9

JULY 16

JULY 23

JULY 30

AUGUST 6

AUGUST 13

AUGUST 20

AUGUST 27

SEPTEMBER 3

SEPTEMBER 10

RALLY DAY

SEPTEMBER 17

SEPTMEBER 24

OCTOBER 1

OCTOBER 8

OCTOBER 15

OCTOBER 22 -

ANNIVERSARY

OCTOBER 29

NOVEMBER 5

NOVEMBER 12 -

STEWARDSHIP

NOVEMBER 19

NOVEMBER 26

DECEMBER 3

DECEMBER 10

DECEMBER 17

DECEMBER 24

DECEMBER 31

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

BREAKFAST

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

POTLUCK

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

YOUTH

BREAKFAST

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

CONGREGATIONAL

LUNCHEON

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

STEWARDARDSHIP

LUNCH

GROUP 1

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

GROUP 4

GROUP 5

GROUP 6

GROUP 7

 

 

S. AGEE/E.HART

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

YOUTH

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

CONGREGATION

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

S. AGEE/E.ARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

YOUTH

FUNDRAISER

S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

CONGREGATION

POTLUCK

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES

CATERED EVENT


S.AGEE/E.HARTE

ELSIE NOLAN

SUSIE KRUSE

NAN SLOSS

L. BUCHHART

M. STACEY

CAROL HUGHES



Please note the updated Cottage Group list below:

COTTAGE GROUP 1 COTTAGE GROUP 2 COTTAGE GROUP 3 COTTAGE GROUP 4 COTTAGE GROUP 5 COTTAGE GROUP 6 COTTAGE GROUP 7
Sandy Agee Elsie Nolan Lynn & Sue Kruse Joe & Nan Sloss Linda Buchhart Laurin & Marilyn Stacey Rick & Carol Huges
Ray & Nancy Elberfeld Troy & Joanna Bailey Lance & Dianna Cowan Pat Price Mark & Mary Fischer Glen & Carol Boos Thelma Juel
Bonnie Burr Pattie Zimmerman Pat Wilcox Susan Lutsch Dorothy Stolk George & Lynn Fisher Sean & Nichole Kelly
Leah  & Glen Johnson Ruth Hilgers David & Megan Knisley Ann Hansen Martha Childress Fred & Edith Olsen Ed & Joan Gauerke
Sandy Brown     HB Florence Toures Nancy Brining Craig & Ruth Young Anne Walden Pat Stamm Roger & Mary Rettig
Ruth Southworth Stuart Erbe  Helene Aare Bob & Peggy Davis Richard & Lucille Bayne Keith Kessler Lois Lawrence
Ele Harte Ruth Monteith Marie Heerd Eunice Richardson John & Claire Loken Annette & Bob Luscombe Joanne Kelderman
Marie Pontious John Monteith Maureen Bennett Richard & Catherine Fischer Richard & Estelle Schultz Avis Ando    HB Ed & Linda Dukes
Annemarie Wiehr Larry & Linda Thomas Brent Kruse Elaine Venable Betty Ausnerhmer    HB Bill & Teddi Wittcopp Duane George
Nancy Albert Karin McLaughlin  Marlene Lofgren John & Kerry Petersen Patrick Fischer Lois Toegemenn Rodney & Martie Willeke
Ray & Pat Chick Pauline Smith Julian & Claudine Knisley Cammy Morgan Bob & Diane Johnson Don & Bettye Jo Muldoon Arline Melhus
Clair & Carroll Klingensmith Gerald Noeske Beatrice Weiss    HB Johnny & Diana Noriega Jean Bartels    HB Lois Wiechel Shirley Brodbeck
Fred & Ruth Baumgratz Jerry Noeske Alfred & Katrina Payne Bob Eikill John & Noel Blair Dan and Anne Craw Mike & Sue Whalen
Barb Stratton Gary & Rebecca Hall Merritt & Sharon Bailey Virginia Organ    HB Ray Leininger R. Graven & Peggy Craven Del Cota
Mary Clarke-Kosilla Delores Donahue Chris Burtless Karen Simpson
Patricia Montgomery Wendel & Kathleen Hall John & Nan Rankin
Norm Schumaker Charles & Barbara Bergstrom Richard & Donna Aalberg
Elaine Gladieux Ron & Sandy Guppy Darlyne Carey
John Carey
Graham & Donna Berquuist
Mark Shoop
Mary Ellen Shoop
Pat Shulko