Programs and Events

ACADEMIC SUPPORT

VP: Carol Zollmann   carol.zollmann@gmail.com

 

Environmental Program:

Sponsor an Earth Day Celebration to promote environmental awareness.  Plan and introduce a

recycling and conservation program.

Chair: OPEN 
 
Legislation:

Monitors proposed and pending legislation and distributes information to school

and parents.                                                                                                                                   

Chair: OPEN 
                                                    

Reflections:

Oversees the annual National PTA Reflections program, which encourages students to explore

their talents by competing in Literature, Musical Composition, Photography, Dance and Visual Arts.

Chair: OPEN

Technology Fair:

Committee plans and organizes the annual Technology Fair.

Chair: Nina Gangadharan  ngangadharan@hotmail.com 
  
 

SCHOOL SUPPORT 

VP: Kelly FLetcher kellyfletcher@hotmail.com

 

Book Fair :

Committee assists with the Book Fair by obtaining and scheduling volunteers to work 

the fair.

Chair:  Melissa Cato  cato16@bellsouth.net    

 

Building/Campus Beautification:

Oversees landscape work and beautification of the building/campus, in addition to facilitating

two ‘Dig In Days’ per school year.   

Chair: OPEN 

                 

Media Center :

Volunteers work in the media center.                                                    

Chair:

 

Mini-Grants:

Committee reviews and approves teacher requests for educational enrichment funds.  Committee

meets approximately 2 times a year.

Chair: Maridela Siethoff     msiethoff@yahoo.com

 

Picture Day:

Volunteers assist on school picture days.

 Chair: Kim Ware      kimberlysware@yahoo.com

 

Staff Appreciation:

Plans staff luncheons, Staff Appreciation Week in the spring and occasional treats for the staff.

Co Chairs:  Anubha Singh        singh.anubha@gmail.com

                 MonaLisa Misra      monalisa_misra@yahoo.com


 

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

VP: Bindu Damidi  bdamidi@yahoo.com

 

Directory:

Committee assists with compilation and distribution of a school directory.

Chairs: Meena Bapu: meenabapu@yahoo.com

             Deepa Prabhu: Deepa.v.prabhu@gmail.com

             Sundari Rallapalli: rallapallisk@gmail.com

 

Hospitality/Newcomers:

Committee provides refreshments at designated school functions and organizes coffee socials for

new parents in the Fall and Spring.

Chairs:  Yuriko Miida: miidayrk@gmail.com

                 Rudo Rwizi  rudorwizi@yahoo.co.uk 

 

Parent Education: 

Sponsors parenting workshops that focus on providing parents with practical advice for parenting

teens in today’s world.  Volunteers serve as facilitators.

Chair: OPEN

   

WolfPack Nights: 

Sponsors school activities/fun events on nights or weekends to promote a strong sense of

community among families, friends and local businesses.

Chair: OPEN 

 


WAYS & MEANS

VP: Leslie McKinney  mckinneyleslie@hotmail.com  

 

Membership: 

Manages the PTA membership drive and the membership list.  Volunteers assist with membership

Collection.

Chair:  Mary Ellen Skeens    meskeens@bellsouth.net


Incentives: 

Manages and publicizes programs that make money for the PTA and school, such as Box Tops,

Kroger, Publix, Georgia Natural Gas, Target and Direct TV.

Chair: Diana Cole  diana31974@aol.com

 

School Store:

Manages the daily-operated school store. Volunteers work in the store.

Chair: Farzana Surani fns786@gmail.com 

 

Spirit Wear: 

Assists with the promotion of school spirit by selling spirit wear.

Chair: Open



STUDENT SUPPORT 

VP: MonaLisa Misra  monalisa_misra@yahoo.com

 

Exceptional Children’s Week:

Liaison between staff, parents and community.  Also organizes Exceptional Children’s

Week in March.

Chair: Falguni Patel falpatel10@yahoo.com

 

Health & Safety: 

Committee assists with Scoliosis Screening of 6th and 8th grade students in February.  Could

organize additional events throughout the year.

Chair:  Rashmi Pandey  choti_pandey@yahoo.com

 

Spirit Call:

Committee organizes and chaperones school wide event held in late August after school.

 Chair:  Seani Serfontein   seanica.serfontein@gmail.com


 Red Ribbon Week:

Organizes a week in October of activities to emphasize the importance of being drug free.

Chair: Sejal Metaliya   sejalmitaliya@gmail.com

 

 8th Grade Dance: 

Committee plans and organizes 8th grade dance held in May.

Chair: Open