Home

 
 
 
 
Welcome to the
Rickards High School Athletics Home Page
ACADEMICS, ACHIEVEMENTS, ARTS,
ATLETICS...
 
WE GET RESULTS!!!
 

 
Like Us on Facebook
 
 
Visit our Downloads Tab for ALL Athletics Forms
 
 
 Congratulations to the Boys Tennis Team and 
Coach Jeff Rauschenberg and Coach Al Broomfield for winning the 
District Championship!!!
___________________________________________________
Congratulations to our All Big Bend Basketball Honorees!!!
Boys 1st Team: Michael Gilmore
Boys 2nd Team: Maurice Howard
Girls 2nd Team: Gabby Figgers, Shannon Owens
Honorable Mention: Katelyn Marshall
____________________________________________________
Congratulations to Evan Wilson for being honored on the 
All Big Bend Swim Team!!!
______________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 COME OUT AND SUPPORT THE RAIDERS BASEBALL TEAM
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Tre'Mayne Holmes for signing a scholarship to attend Northwest Florida State College!!!

____________________________________________

Congratulations to Michael Gilmore for signing a letter of intent to play basketball at Virginia Commonwealth University!

___________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Head Coach Quintin Lewis and Charlie Kelly for being honored as Tallahassee Quarterback Club Coach and Co-Player of the Year!

_________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Malik Slater for being awarded as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club 

Defensive Player of the Week

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Evan Wilson for advancing to the FHSAA Swim Finals!!!

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the Raiders Football Team for advancing to the 1st round of the 

Playoffs @ Pensacola Catholic, November 15th.

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following Swim Team members for advancing to Regionals!

 Evan Wilson -  200 Individual Medley and 100 Breast Stroke

Daniel Gavrilin  - 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke                         

Boys' Relay Teams:

 Daniel GavrilinTimothy Gavrilin, Antoine Jackson, Miles Newmyer, Ewan Nicholson, 

Ben Rushin, Gabriel Weidenhoever, Evan Wilson

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our Cross Country Team and
Head Coach William Gilmore for being awarded
 District Champion Runner-Up!
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to Head Football Coach Quintin Lewis for being honored as the Florida Athletic Coaches Association Class 5A Coach of the Year!
______________________________________________
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being awarded as the Florida Athletic Coaches Association Player of the Year and Markel Winters as a 1st Team recipient!
 
 
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Lincoln!
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Devante Harris for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Special Teams Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Fort Walton!
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Kyle Brown for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Lineman Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Crestview!
 
 
____________________________________________
Check out Coach Brian Kelley who was recently honored as a "Game Changer" in the "Good In Sports" publication.
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Leon!
 
____________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Virginia Commonwealth University Head Men's Basketball Coach Shaka Smart, September 10th.
__________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Kansas State University Head Men's Basketball Coach Bruce Weber, September 9th.
__________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Head Football Coach Rod Reed and the Tigers of Tennessee State University for pregame practice, September 6th.
__________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________


Congratulations to the Varsity Cheerleader Squad for their 1st place finish in the extreme routine as well as a 3rd place finish in the home dance competition at the UCA's summer cheer camp at

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona, Florida!!!

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________


Raiders Athletics 2012-13 Achievements

 Fall Sports

Cross Country-Regional Qualifiers

Swim-State Qualifiers, All Big Bend 1st Team athletes, Scholarship athletes (2), Best & Brightest Winner, All-American athlete, District Champions

Volleyball-New Uniforms, New attitude, Much improved play, hosted District Tournament

Football-6-4 Record, New attitude, Scholarship Players, All Big Bend 1st & 2nd Team athletes, Quarterback Club Players of the Week and Player of the Year, New Uniforms, Scholarship athletes (4), Over 50 college recruiters visited, Recruiting Packet created, implementation of Hudl Software, Rookie of the Year Coach Award (4quatersonline.com), Football Camp schedule created, improved Community Service initiatives, 1st Varsity Home game in 20 years, hosted Spring Jamboree, successful appeal to the FHSAA to allow zoned 8th grade athletes to participate in Spring practice.

Golf-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, Hosted District Tournament, District Runner-Up

Winter Sports

Boys Basketball- Regional Finals Appearance, District Champions, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, hosted MLK Tournament, New Uniforms

Girls Basketball-District Champions, Regional Champions, FHSAA State Championship qualifier (4th straight year), All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Davis), 1st Team All Big Bend athlete, 1st Team All State athlete, Community Basketball Camp, Hosted Thanksgiving Tournament

Boys Soccer-New Uniforms, Much improved play

Girls Soccer-Upgraded Uniforms, District Semifinalist

Girls Weightlifting-FHSAA State qualifiers

Wrestling-Regional qualifier

 Spring Sports

Boys Weightlifting- Undefeated season, State Qualifier (3rd place), School record broken

Track & Field-State qualifiers, District Runner-Up (Boys), hosted 5 meets & undefeated in ALL, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Gilmore)

Flag Football-District Runner-Up, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, FACA All State athletes

Softball-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, FACA Player of the Year & FACA MVP athlete, scholarship athlete

Baseball-Young up and coming team, 1st Team All Big Bend athlete, athlete featured in the Tallahassee Democrat

Tennis-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, hosted District Tournament, All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Rauschenberg), District Champions

Cheerleading-Regional & Cheer Co. Champions, plans for new uniforms for the upcoming season










_______________________________________________________________________

rickardsraidersathletics.org is maintained by Earl Hankerson and Idris Smith