Home


 
 
 
 
Welcome to the
Rickards High School Athletics Home Page
ACADEMICS, ACHIEVEMENTS, ARTS,
ATHLETICS...
 
WE GET RESULTS!!!
 

 
Like Us on Facebook
 
 
Visit our Downloads Tab for ALL Athletics Forms
 
 

WE ARE MOVING TO http://rickardsathletics.wix.com/home

SUPPORT THE RAIDERS!!!


Congratulations to Gabby Figgers for signing a scholarship to Pensacola State College!!!

__________________________________________________________

For the 2014 Football Schedule,

please visit the Football page under the Sports Tab. Go Raiders!!!

_________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Melody Korie for being awarded 1st team 

All Big Bend Track & Field

_________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Tramayne Holmes, 1st team All Big Bend (Baseball)

Kaycee Reese 2nd team (Baseball)

James Thomas, Dexter Martin, Andrew Faulkner, Honorable Mention (Baseball)

________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Justin Belk (Columbia International University) and Delysia Davis (Florida A&M University) for signing 
Track & Field Scholarships.
__________________________________________________
Congratulations to Gabby Figgers (1st Team All Big Bend, 
Flag Football),Detrecia Thomas (2nd Team All Big Bend, 
Flag Football), and Jazmine Harris, Markemia Peterson, and 
Promiss Stewart (All Big Bend Honorable Mention, Softball)
____________________________________________________
Congratulations to Rickards Alum Brandon Denmark for signing a NFL free agent contract with the Green Bay Packers!!!
_____________________________________________________
Congratulations to Rickards Alum Cameron Hudson for signing a NFL free agent contract with the Seattle Seahawks!!!

_____________________________________________________
Congratulations to Tra'Mayne Holmes for being selected as an Florida Athletic Coaches Association All-Star!!!
______________________________________________________

Congratulations to our scholarship athletes:

Kadaris Early-Campbellsville University, Ky (Football)

Tusun Young-Mississippi Valley State (Football)

Jalen Ashby-Union College, Kentucky (Football)

Lonnie Anderson-Florida A&M University (Football) 

Charkues Crumitie-Union College, Kentucky (Football)

Stephen Denmark-Valdosta State University (Football)

Charlie Kelly-Alabama State University (Football)

Malik Slater-Jacksonville University (Football)

Markel Winters-East Carolina University (Football)

Michael Gilmore-Virginia Commonwealth University (Basketball)

Tremayne Holmes-Northwest Florida State College (Baseball)

Dexter Martin-Florida A&M University (Baseball)

Andrew Faulkner-Florida A&M University (Baseball)

Javon Byrd-Florida A&M University (Baseball)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following Track & Field athletes as they have qualified for State competition:
Delysia Davis, Senior- High Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 400m Relay 4:06.12
Asia Jarmon, Senior - Shot Put 35-07.75 ft
Melody Korie, Junior - 300 m Hurdles, 4 x 400 m Relay, Long Jump & Triple Jump
Nailah Smith , Junior - 400 m Dash, 4 x 400 m Relay 4:06.12
Courtnei Sam, Junior - 4 x 400 m Relay 4:06.12
Justin Belk, Senior - 4 x 800 m Relay 8:29.26
Evan Wilson, Junior - 4 x 800 m Relay 8:29.26 
Abraham Grandison, Junior - 4 x 800 m Relay 8:29.26
Solomon Stevens, Sophomore - 4 x 800 m Relay 8:29.26


____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to the Boys Track & Field Team and Coach Gilmore, Coach Stroud, Coach Hogan, Coach Butler, and Coach Farmer for winning the District Titile!!!
____________________________________________________
Congratulations to the Boys Tennis Team and 
Coach Jeff Rauschenberg and Coach Al Broomfield for winning the 
District Championship!!!
___________________________________________________
Congratulations to our All Big Bend Basketball Honorees!!!
Boys 1st Team: Michael Gilmore
Boys 2nd Team: Maurice Howard
Girls 2nd Team: Gabby Figgers, Shannon Owens
Honorable Mention: Katelyn Marshall
____________________________________________________
Congratulations to Evan Wilson for being honored on the 
All Big Bend Swim Team!!!
______________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 
 COME OUT AND SUPPORT THE RAIDERS BASEBALL TEAM
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Tre'Mayne Holmes for signing a scholarship to attend Northwest Florida State College!!!

____________________________________________

Congratulations to Michael Gilmore for signing a letter of intent to play basketball at Virginia Commonwealth University!

___________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Head Coach Quintin Lewis and Charlie Kelly for being honored as Tallahassee Quarterback Club Coach and Co-Player of the Year!

_________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Malik Slater for being awarded as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club 

Defensive Player of the Week

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Evan Wilson for advancing to the FHSAA Swim Finals!!!

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the Raiders Football Team for advancing to the 1st round of the 

Playoffs @ Pensacola Catholic, November 15th.

___________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the following Swim Team members for advancing to Regionals!

 Evan Wilson -  200 Individual Medley and 100 Breast Stroke

Daniel Gavrilin  - 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke                         

Boys' Relay Teams:

 Daniel GavrilinTimothy Gavrilin, Antoine Jackson, Miles Newmyer, Ewan Nicholson, 

Ben Rushin, Gabriel Weidenhoever, Evan Wilson

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to our Cross Country Team and
Head Coach William Gilmore for being awarded
 District Champion Runner-Up!
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Congratulations to Head Football Coach Quintin Lewis for being honored as the Florida Athletic Coaches Association Class 5A Coach of the Year!
______________________________________________
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being awarded as the Florida Athletic Coaches Association Player of the Year and Markel Winters as a 1st Team recipient!
 
 
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Lincoln!
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Devante Harris for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Special Teams Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Fort Walton!
 
 
____________________________________________
Congratulations to Kyle Brown for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Lineman Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Crestview!
 
 
____________________________________________
Check out Coach Brian Kelley who was recently honored as a "Game Changer" in the "Good In Sports" publication.
Congratulations to Charlie Kelly for being honored as the Tallahassee Quarterback Club Offensive Player of the Week for his outstanding effort vs. Leon!
 
____________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Virginia Commonwealth University Head Men's Basketball Coach Shaka Smart, September 10th.
__________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Kansas State University Head Men's Basketball Coach Bruce Weber, September 9th.
__________________________________________
Raiders Athletics welcomes Head Football Coach Rod Reed and the Tigers of Tennessee State University for pregame practice, September 6th.
__________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________


Congratulations to the Varsity Cheerleader Squad for their 1st place finish in the extreme routine as well as a 3rd place finish in the home dance competition at the UCA's summer cheer camp at

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona, Florida!!!

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Raiders Athletics 2013-14 Achievements

Fall Sports

Cross Country-District Runner Up (1st time in school history), Regional Qualifiers

Swim-All Big Bend 1st Team athletes, State Finalist

Volleyball-Improved play and competitiveness

Football-9-2 record, 1st playoff appearance since 2005, (9) scholarship athletes, District Runner-up, All Big Bend 1st & 2nd Team athletes, Quarterback Club Players of the Week and Player of the Year (Quarterback Club, 4quartersonline) and Coach of the Year (Quarterback Club, FACA 5A, 4quartersonline), Over 90 college recruiters visited, 2nd consecutive Varsity Home game, Largest regular season Varsity game in Leon County history, 2nd consecutive successful appeal to the FHSAA to allow zoned 8th grade athletes to participate in Spring practice.

Golf-1st Team All Big Bend athlete

Winter Sports

Boys Basketball-2nd consecutive District Champions, 1st Team and 2nd Team All Big Bend athletes, (1) Scholarship Athlete

Girls Basketball-6th consecutive District Champions, Sweet 16 Appearance, , FACA Coach of the Year, 1st Team and 2nd All Big Bend athletes, Community Basketball Camp, Hosted Thanksgiving Tournament

Boys Soccer-Much improved play and competitiveness

Girls Soccer- Much improved play and competitiveness

Girls Weightlifting-Regional qualifiers

Wrestling-Regional qualifiers

Spring Sports

Boys Weightlifting- Undefeated season

Track & Field-State qualifiers, District Champions (Boys), (2) Scholarship Athletes

Flag Football-8-4 record 4th straight Playoff appearance, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, FACA All State athletes

Softball-Improved play from a young squad

Baseball- 1st Team All Big Bend athlete, (4) Scholarship athletes (2 preferred walk-on), FACA All-Star player, (3) Players invited to MLB Showcase, Coach featured in the TallahasseeDemocrat and Good in Sports Publication

Tennis-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, hosted District Tournament, District & Regional Champions (Boys), State Qualifiers, State All-Star participants

Cheerleading-6th place finish at FHSAA Finals, UCA Champions, New Uniforms

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Raiders Athletics 2012-13 Achievements

 Fall Sports

Cross Country-Regional Qualifiers

Swim-State Qualifiers, All Big Bend 1st Team athletes, Scholarship athletes (2), Best & Brightest Winner, All-American athlete, District Champions

Volleyball-New Uniforms, New attitude, Much improved play, hosted District Tournament

Football-6-4 Record, New attitude, Scholarship Players, All Big Bend 1st & 2nd Team athletes, Quarterback Club Players of the Week and Player of the Year, New Uniforms, Scholarship athletes (4), Over 50 college recruiters visited, Recruiting Packet created, implementation of Hudl Software, Rookie of the Year Coach Award (4quatersonline.com), Football Camp schedule created, improved Community Service initiatives, 1st Varsity Home game in 20 years, hosted Spring Jamboree, successful appeal to the FHSAA to allow zoned 8th grade athletes to participate in Spring practice.

Golf-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, Hosted District Tournament, District Runner-Up

Winter Sports

Boys Basketball- Regional Finals Appearance, District Champions, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, hosted MLK Tournament, New Uniforms

Girls Basketball-District Champions, Regional Champions, FHSAA State Championship qualifier (4th straight year), All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Davis), 1st Team All Big Bend athlete, 1st Team All State athlete, Community Basketball Camp, Hosted Thanksgiving Tournament

Boys Soccer-New Uniforms, Much improved play

Girls Soccer-Upgraded Uniforms, District Semifinalist

Girls Weightlifting-FHSAA State qualifiers

Wrestling-Regional qualifier

 Spring Sports

Boys Weightlifting- Undefeated season, State Qualifier (3rd place), School record broken

Track & Field-State qualifiers, District Runner-Up (Boys), hosted 5 meets & undefeated in ALL, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Gilmore)

Flag Football-District Runner-Up, 1st Team All Big Bend athletes, FACA All State athletes

Softball-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, FACA Player of the Year & FACA MVP athlete, scholarship athlete

Baseball-Young up and coming team, 1st Team All Big Bend athlete, athlete featured in the Tallahassee Democrat

Tennis-1st Team All Big Bend athlete, hosted District Tournament, All Big Bend Coach of the Year (Rauschenberg), District Champions

Cheerleading-Regional & Cheer Co. Champions, plans for new uniforms for the upcoming season










_______________________________________________________________________

rickardsraidersathletics.org is maintained by Earl Hankerson and Idris Smith
Comments