Politics of Gujarat

Gujarat is governed by a Legislative Assembly of 182 members. Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) are elected on the basis of adult suffrage from one of 182 constituencies, of which 13 are reserved for scheduled castes and 26 for scheduled tribes. The term of office for a member of the Legislative Assembly is five years. The Legislative Assembly elects a speaker, who presides over the meetings of the legislature. A governor is appointed by the President of India, and is Assembly, and to address the House after every general election and the commencement of each year's first session of the Legislative Assembly. The leader of the majority party or coalition in the legislature (Chief Minister) or his or her designee acts as the Leader of the Legislative Assembly. The administration of the state is led by the Chief Minister.

Gujarat is one of the most politically conservative state in India. Both the ruling BJP and Congress in Gujarat are far more conservative than in the national scene.


After gaining independence in 1947, the Indian National Congress party (INC) ruled the Bombay state (which included present-day Gujarat and Maharashtra). Congress continued to govern Gujarat after the state's creation in 1960. During and after India's State of Emergency of 1975-1977, public support for the Congress Party eroded, but it continued to hold government until 1995. In the 1995 Assembly Polls, the Congress lost to the BJP and Keshubhai Patel came to power. His Government lasted only 2 years. The fall of that government was provoked by a split in the BJP led by Shankersinh Vagheland has won most of the subsequent polls. In 2001, following the loss of 2 assembly seats in by-elections, Keshubhai Patel resigned and yielded power to Narendra Modi. The BJP retained a majority in the 2002 election, and Narendra Modi has since served as Chief Minister of the state. On 1st June, 2007, Narendra Modi became the longest serving Chief Minister of Gujarat. Once again the polls (Dec'07) elected Bharatiya Janata Party. The BJP retained a majority once again in 2007 and Narendra Modi turned the ruler of the State, once again.

 

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat


Key: INC
Indian National Congress
JP
Janata Party
JD
Janata Dal
BJP
Bharatiya Janata Party
RJP
Rashtriya Janata Party
CM

Term

CM

Number

Name Term

Period

Term

Number

Party
1 1 Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta May 1, 1960 - March 3, 1962 1 Indian National Congress
2 ** Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta March 3, 1962 - September 19, 1963 2 Indian National Congress
3 2 Balwantrai Mehta September 19, 1963 - September 20, 1965 1 Indian National Congress
4 3 Hitendra K Desai September 20, 1965 - April 3, 1967 1 Indian National Congress
5 ** Hitendra K Desai April 3, 1967 - April 6, 1971 2 Indian National Congress
6 ** Hitendra K Desai April 7, 1971 - May 12, 1971 3 Indian National Congress
7 4 Ghanshyambhai C. Oza March 17, 1972 - July 17, 1973 1 Indian National Congress
8 5 Chimanbhai Patel July 18, 1973 - February 9, 1974 1 Indian National Congress
9 6 Babubhai J Patel June 18, 1975 - March 12, 1976 1 Janata Morcha
10 7 Madhav Singh Solanki December 24, 1976 - April 10, 1977 1 Indian National Congress
11 ** Babubhai J Patel April 11, 1977 - February 17, 1980 2 Janata Party
12 ** Madhav Singh Solanki June 7, 1980 - March 10, 1985 2 Indian National Congress
13 ** Madhav Singh Solanki March 11, 1985 - July 6, 1985 3 Indian National Congress
14 8 Amarsinh Chaudhary July 6, 1985 - December 9, 1989 1 Indian National Congress
15 ** Madhav Singh Solanki December 10, 1989 - March 4, 1990 4 Indian National Congress
16 ** Chimanbhai Patel March 4, 1990 - February 17, 1994 2 Janata Dal, Janata Dal (Gujarat),

Indian National Congress

16 9 Chhabildas Mehta February 17, 1994 - March 14, 1995 1 Indian National Congress
17 10 Keshubhai Patel March 14, 1995 - October 21, 1995 1 Bharatiya Janata Party
18 11 Suresh Mehta October 21, 1995 - September 19, 1996 1 Bharatiya Janata Party
19 12 Shankersinh Vaghela October 23, 1996 - October 27, 1997 1 Rashtriya Janata Party
20 13 Dilipbhai Ramanbhai Parikh October 28, 1997 - March 4, 1998 1 Rashtriya Janata Party
21 ** Keshubhai Patel March 4, 1998 - October 6, 2001 2 Bharatiya Janata Party
22 14 Narendra Modi October 7, 2001 - December 22, 2002 1 Bharatiya Janata Party
23 ** Narendra Modi December 22, 2002 - December 22, 2007 2 Bharatiya Janata Party
23 ** Narendra Modi December 23, 2007 - Present 3 Bharatiya Janata Party

 

Politics News