Field Notes


Field Notes Editor WANTED

posted Mar 30, 2014, 10:08 AM by Arie Gilbert   [ updated Mar 30, 2014, 10:11 AM ]


We are in need of a Field Notes Editor. Please contact us if you can help.

Field Notes as of March 31, 2013

posted Apr 3, 2013, 10:04 AM by smlipkin@aol.com

  MAR
   31 Alley Pond Park     Andrew Baksh
        Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Golden-crowned Kinglet

    31 Breezy Point         Andrew baksh
         Long-tailed Duck, N. Gannet, Piping Plover, Killdeer, Am.Oystercatcher,
          Sanderling, Dunlin

     30  Van Courtland Park     Andrew Baksh
           Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Brown Creeper, Golden-crowned Kinglet

     26  East Hampton     Arie Gilbert
           Blue-winged Teal

     18  Prospect Park   m.ob. through period
           Varied Thrush

      17  Mill Neck    Seth Ausabel
            Tufted Duck

      
17    Parsippany, NJ       Ian Resnick
               2 Pacific Loons

     
15   Oceanside    Steve Skelling
             Long-eared Owl, White-winged Crossbill, Pine Siskin

       9     Jersey Shore  (Monmouth & Ocean Counties)   Ian Resnick
             Am.Widgeon, Greater Scaup, Harlequin Duck, Long-tailed Duck, Hooded Merganser,
              Horned Grebe, Am.Oystercatcher, Ruddy Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper, Sanderling,
              Dunlin, Bonaparte's Gull, Short-eared Owl, Belted Kingfisher,N.Flicker,
              Savannah & Saltmarsh Sparrows, Boat-tailed Grackle

      7      Long Beach   Seth Ausabel
              Harlequin Duck

       3     Oakland Lake      Ian Resnick
              Gadwall, No.Shoveler, Green-winged Teal, lesser Scaup, Pied-billed Grebe

   FEB
    28    Cedar Beach  m.ob.
            Gyrfalcon

    24    Oak Beach    Eric Miller & Andrew Baksh
            Barrow's Goldeneye

    24     Oakland Lake     Ian Resnick
             Gadwall, N.Shoveler, Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, lesser Scaup, Ruddy Duck, Pied-billed Grebe

    17    Van Courtland Park    Andrew Baksh
            Killdeer, Horned Lark, E. Bluebird. Field Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird

     15    Jones Beach West End      Andrew Baksh
             Razorbill, Killdeer, Am.Oystercatcher, Horned Lark, Cedar Waxwing,
            Snow Bunting,White-crowned Sparrow, Red-winged Blackbird

     14   Jones Beach     Eric Miller & Gary Straus
            Am.Bittern, Red Crossbill, Am.Pipit

      12   Point Lookout     Gary Straus
             6 Harlequin Ducks

      8    Montauk Point     Eric Miller & Arie Gilbert
            N.Gannet, Razorbill, Chipping & Field Sparrows, White-winged Crossbill

      5    Long Beach    Gary Straus
            Purple Sandpiper, Glaucous Gull,

      3     Calverton     Arie Gilbert & Andrew Baksh
             Yellow-headed Blackbird

      
2     Jones Beach    Arie Gilbert
              Lapland Longspur

    JAN
     29    Shinnecock      Eric Miller & Gary Straus
             Snow & Ross's Geese, Iceland Gull

     24    Belmont State Park   Arie Gilbert
             Barnacle Goose

    
19     Van Courtland Park  Eric Miller, Arie Gilbert & Andrew Baksh
              Palm & Prairie Warblers (early??)

     19      Pelham Bay       Eris Miller, Arie Gilbert, & Andrew Baksh
              Killdeer, Common Redpoll

     13     Shellbank Creek, Brooklyn      Eric Miller & Andrew Baksh
              Thick-billed Murre

      10     Montauk Point     Arie Gilbert
               Barrow's Goldeneye,  Black-headed Gull

       7       Shinnecock Inlet    Arie Gilbert
                Am.Bittern, Great Egret

      
7       Heckscher State park      Arie Gilbert
                Clay-colored Sparrow,  Both Crossbills

        1       Alley Pond Park     Andrew Baksh
                 Golden-crowned Kinglet, N.Waterthrush, Am.Tree & Field Sparrows

         1      Heckscher State Park      Arie Gilbert & Jean Loscalzo
                 Snow Goose, Horned Lark, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Lapland Longspur,
                 Am.Tree Sparrow, both Crossbills

   DEC
    30        Alley Pond Park    Andrew Baksh
                Golden-crowned Kinglet, N.Waterthrush, Am.Tree & Field Sparrows

    30        Jones beach West End        Andrew Baksh
                Rough-legged Hawk, N.Goshawk, Red-winged Crossbill, Co.Redpoll

     21       Forest Park      Eric Miller, Jean Loscalzo & Karlo Mirth
                Rose-breasted Grosbeak

      20    West Babylon    Arie Gilbert
              Barnacle Goose

      16     Edgemere Landfill       Corey Finger
              Le Conte's Sparrow

     
14     Setauket        Corey Finger
               Black-headed Gull

       11    Kissena Corridor         Eric Miller
              Am.Kestrel, House Wren, Orange Crowned Warbler, Indigo Bunting

         9    Montauk Point      Corey Finger & Seth Ausabel
               Greater White-fronted Goose, Brown Pelican, Black-legged Kittiwake, Razorbill,
               Cave Swallow, both Crossbills

          8   Kissena Corridor        Eric Miller
               Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Am.Kestrel, Common Redpoll

          7   Alley Pond Park       Eric Miller
               Brown Thrasher, both Crossbills, Pine Siskin

          6    Meadow Lake      Andrew Baksh
               Orange-crowned Warbler, Am.Tree Sparrow, both Crossbills

          6     Sunken Meadow SP    Eric Miller & Corey Finger
                Audubon's Yellow-rumped Warbler, Am.Tree Sparrow

          6     Alley Pond Interchange     Eric Miller
                 Belted Kingfisher, both Kinglets, Orange-crowned Warbler

          3      Kissena Corridor       Eric Miller
                  House Wren, Orange-crowned Warbler, Indigo Bunting
               

           

Field Notes as of Nov. 29, 2012

posted Nov 29, 2012, 4:31 PM by smlipkin@aol.com

NOV
 29 Van Courtlandt Park    Corey Finger
      Cackling & Barnacle Geese

25  Alley Pond Park  (through period)  Eric Miller, m.ob.
      PAINTED BUNTING

25  Van Courtlandt Park    Andrew Baksh
      Barnacle Goose, Am. Pipit, White-winged Crossbill

22  Massapequa Pond     Andrew Baksh

20  Prospect Park     Arie Gilbert
     EVENING GROSBEAK

18  Jones Beach West End     ArieGilbert
     Red-breasted Nuthatch, both Crossbills, Co.Redpoll, Am.Goldfinch

17   Jones Beach West End     Seth Ausabel
     CAVE SWALLOW

16    Jones Beach West End   Andrew Baksh
      Black-bellied Plover, Am.Oystercatcher, Red Knot, Sanderling, Dunlin,
      White-winged Crossbill, Purple Finch

12  Montauk     Corey Finger
     NORTHERN LAPWING

12 Queens Yardbird    Karlo Mirth
     Bay-breasted Warbler

5    Alley Pond Park (through period)   Eric Miller, m.ob.
     VIRGINIA'S Warbler

4     Kissena Park    Andrew Baksh
     Cooper's Hawk, Merlin, Winter Wren, E.Bluebird, Orange-crowned, Nashville
     & Palm Warblers, N.Parula, Vesper, Fox & Lincoln's Sparrows, Rusty Blackbird,
     Purple Finch, Pine Siskin

OCT
27   Fort Tilden    Seth Ausabel
      Western Kingbird

22   Fire Island   Mary Normandia
     SAY'S PHOEBE

21 Jamaica Bay   Eric Miller
     GRASSHOPPER SPARROW

12   Jamaica Bay East Pond    Andrew Baksh
     Snow Goose, 150+ Snowy Egrets, Long-billed Dowitcher

5     Jones Beach West End    Andrew Baksh
    Am.Golden & Semipalmated Plovers, Semipalmated, Western & Pectoral Sandpipers,
    Sanderling, Co.Nighthawk, Red-headed Woodpecker, Olive-sided Flycatcher,
    both Kinglets, White-crowned Sparrow, Scarlet Tanager, Rose-breasted Grosbeak

SEP
 
27   Alley Pond Park    Andrew Baksh
    Co.Nighthawk, E.Wood-Pewee, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue-winged, Nashville,
    Black-and-White & CONNECTICUT Warblers, Savannah & Swamp Sparrows,
    Blue Grosbeak, Indigo Bunting

23  Captree SP   Andrew Baksh
     Lark Sparrow

23 Eastern Long Island (QCBC trip)     Seth Ausabel
     N.Gannet, Turkey Vulture, Cooper's Hawk,Black-bellied Plover, Whimbrel,
     Lesser Black-backed & Glaucous Gulls, Royal Tern, Co.Nighthawk, Co.Raven,
     Brown Creeper

20  Oceanside    Jeff Ritter
     FORK-TAILED FLYCATCHER

17   Forest Park    Ian Resnick,  Donna Schulman
     Ruby-throated Hummingbird, E.Phoebe, Red-eyed Vireo, Magnolia, Black-throated
     Blue, Black-and-white & CONNECTICUT Warblers, N.Parula, Am.Redstart,
     Co.Yellowthroat, Scarlet Tanager, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Co.Grackle

9     Riverhead      Corey Finger
     Am.Golden-Plover, Semipalmated, Pectoral & Buff-breasted Sandpipers

1    Green-Wood Cemetery     John Collins
     Green Heron, Monk Parakeet, Red-bellied, Downy & Hairy Woodpeckers,

     Red-breasted Nuthatch, House Wren, Cedar Waxwing, Am.Redstart

 

AUG

 

30   Jamaica Bay  Corey Finger

     Am White Pelican, Am.Avocet

 

27   Jamaica Bay     Andrew Baksh

     Western, Pectoral & Buff-breasted Sandpipers

 

27   Flushing Meadow Pk    Karlo Mirth

     Semipalmated & Least Sandpipers, Wilson's Phalarope

 

26   Riverhead       Seth Ausabel

     97 Am.Golden-Plovers, Buff-breasted Sandpiper

 

26   Jones Beach WE     Karlo Mirth

     Am.White Pelican, Black-bellied & Semipalmated Plovers, Am.Avocet, Lesser Yellowlegs,

     Hudsonian Godwit, Ruddy Turnstone, Red Knot, Semipalmated, Least, White-rumped & 

     Stilt Sanpipers, Dunlin, Short-billed Dowitcher

 

24   Alley Pond Park    Eric Miller & Andrew Baksh

     Tennessee & Black-throated Green Warblers, Yellow-breasted Chat

 

22   Forest Park     Arie Gilbert

     Chestnut-sided & Canada Warblers, Am.Redstart

 

22   Jamaica Bay      Arie Gilbert

     Gull-billed & CASPIAN Terns

 

20   Lattingtown   Ralph Cioffi

     37 Common Nighthawks

 

19   Jamaica Bay     Andrew Baksh

     Am.White Pelican, Baird's Sandpiper

 

7  Jones Beach     Brian Fogarty

    Pied-billed Grebe, Killdeer, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Black Tern, Bank Swallow

 

2  Jones Beach     Brian Fogarty

     Shearwater (sp), N.Gannet, Black-bellied Plover, Am.Oystercatcher, Willet, Ruddy Turnstone,

     Red Knot, Spotted, Semipalmated & Least Sandpipers, Sanderling, Lesser Black-backed

     Gull, Co.Tern

 

JUL  

 

24  Jones Beach    Brian Fogarty

     SANDWICH & Common Terns

 

21  Jamaica Bay    Andrew Baksh

    Red Knot, Semipalmated, Western, Least, White-rumped, Pectoral & Stilt Sanpipers,

    Short-billed Dowitcher

 

1   Jamaica Bay    Andrew Baksh

    Ruff

Field Notes as of JUNE 28, 2012

posted Nov 29, 2012, 11:40 AM by smlipkin@aol.com   [ updated Nov 29, 2012, 4:30 PM ]

JUN
17  Brooklyn Pelagic    Arie Gilbert
       Cory's Shearwater,  Wilson's Storm-Petrel, leucistic Herring Gull

17  Plateau Mt.  Catskills     Jeff Ritter
      Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Brown Creeper, Winter Wren, Bicknell's Thrush, Blackpoll
       Warbler, Dark-eyed Junco

9    Rocky Point    Arie Gilbert
      Red-eyed Vireo, Pine & Kentucky Warblers

2    Alley Pond Park     Trudy Horowitz
      Black-billed Cuckoo

2    Robert Moses SP (seawatch)    Corey Finger & Seth Ausabel
      Cory's, Greater, Sooty & Manx Shearwaters, Wilson's Storm-Petrel. N.Gannet.
       Parasitic & Long-tailed Jaegers, Roseate & Black Terns

MAY
31    Edgewood Preserve     Arie Gilbert
        Whip-poor-will

16    Mill Neck     Mary Normandia
        Prothonotary Warbler

16     Sagar Hill     Mary Normandia
         Eastern Bluebird

16     233rd St & No. Blvd      Ian Resnick
         Blackpoll Warbler

16     Oakland Lake     Bernie Klempner
         Black-billed Cuckoo, Baltimore Oriole

14     Flushing Airport     George Dadone
         Greater Yellowlegs, Solitary Sandpiper,  Chimney Swift

13     Woodmere Park     Chuck Bielman
         Yellow-crowned Night-Heron

13     Rockaway Beach      Chuck Beilman
         Piping Plover, Killdeer, Am.Oystercatcher, Least Tern

3      Jamaica Bay WR      Andrew Baksh
        Wilson's Phalarope

APRIL
25     Jones Beach     Arie Gilbert
         Blue-winged Warbler, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Indigo Bunting

24      Jamaica Bay WR      Andrew Baksh
          White-faced Ibis

22      Van Courtlandt Park      Andrew Baksh
          Wilson's Snipe, Warbling Vireo, Nashville Warbler, Baltimore Oriole

22      Alley Pond Park      Andrew Baksh & Eric MIller
          Blue-headed Vireo, Palm & Worm-eating Warblers

17       Flushing Airport     Corey Finger
          Greater Yellowlegs, Spotted Sandpiper, N rough-winged Swallow

16       Forest Park     Lew Widaker
          Tufted titmouse, Yellow-rumped Warbler, E.Towhee, Am.Goldfinch


16       Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
           Louisiana Waterthrush

15      AlleyPond Park     Jeff Ritter
          Black-and-white-warbler,  Co.Yellowthroat

15      Brooklyn Pelagic     Arie Gilbert
         N.Gannet, Am.Oystercatcher, Purple Sandpiper, Bonaparte's Gull

14      Flushing Airport      Corey Finger
         Red-necked Grebe, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, E.Meadowlark

14     Alley Pond Park     Corey Finger
         Turkey Vulture

14      Hempstead Lake     Arie Gilbert
          Blue-winged Teal, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Pine & Palm Warblers

7-16    Glen Cove     Ralph Cioffi
           Co.Eider, N.Gannet, Turkey Vulture, N.Rough-winged Swallow, Black-and-white Warbler,

7        Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller   (QCBC trip)
          Great Horned Owl, Brown Creeper, both Kinglets, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Yellow-throated &
          Black-and-white Warblers, Swamp Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird

MARCH
31       Alley Pond Park     Jeff Ritter
           E.Phoebe, Brown Creeper, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Hermit Thrush,
           Pine & Palm Warblers, Field Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird, Am.Goldfinch

FIELD NOTES as of MARCH 22, 2012

posted Mar 22, 2012, 1:49 PM by smlipkin@aol.com

FIELD NOTES as of MARCH 22, 2012

MAR
21  Kissena Park  Eric Miller
      Great Horned Owl, Orange-crowned Warbler, American Tree & Fox sparrows, Rusty Blackbird

19  Belmont Lake   Arie Gilbert & Jean Loscalzo
      Yellow-bellied Sapsucker,  Brown Creeper

11   Floyd Bennett Field   Jeff Ritter
      Red-necked Grebe

11   Brooklyn Pelagic   Arie Gilbert
      Black Scoter, Long-tailed Duck,N.Gannet, Jaeger sp., Razorbill, Iceland Gull

10   Jamaica Bay   Jeff Ritter
       Barn Owl

10   St John's Cemetery   Karlo Mirth
       Red-headed Woodpecker

FEB
27   Throgs Neck Bridge    Stu Lipkin
     Peregrine Falcon

25   Kissena  corridor     Arie Gilbert
      Orange-crowned Warbler

19   Floyd Bennett Field     Andrew Baksh
     N.Shrike, Dark-eyed Junco, Lapland Longspur

15   Alley Pond Park    Eric Miller
     Wilson's Snipe,  Am.Woodcock

10  Breezy Point    Corey Finger
     Snowy Owl

3    Jamaica Bay WR    Jeff Ritter
     Barrow's Goldeneye

JAN
31   Floyd Bennet Field    Arie Gilbert
     Barrow's Goldeneye, N.Shrike

26   Sunken Meadow SP    Arie Gilbert
     Audubon's Warbler

14   Alley Pond Park    Aric Miller & Jeff Ritter
     Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Orange-crowned, Bashville & Palm Warblers,
     Am. Tree Sparrow, Baltimore Oriole

8   Jones Beach  Arie Gilbert, Jean Loscalzo & Jeff Ritter
     Snowy Owl

1  Brooklyn pelagic     Arie Gilbert, Jeff Ritter, Ian Resnick & Gary Straus
     White-winged & Black Scoters, Long-tailed Duck, Co & Red-throated Loons,
     N.Gannet, Razorbill

DEC
21   Bronx  Ian Resnick
     Monk Parakeet

21   Cold Spring Harbor   Gary Straus
     White-fronted Goose

20  Glen Cove     Mary Normandia
     King Eider

11   Jones Beach    Corey Finger
     Bonaparte Gull,  Razorbill

4    Jamaica Bay     Corey Finger
     Am.Avocet, Barn Owl

4    Fort Tilden     Arie Gilbert & Jean Loscalzo
     Glaucous Gull

NOV
30   Crocheron Park   Eric Miller
     Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Winter Wren, Hermit Thrush, Chipping Sparrow
      Baltimore Oriole

28   Riis Park    Eric Miller, Arie Gilbert & Jean Loscalzo
     Parasitic JAeger, Little Gull, Razorbill
    

FIELD NOTES THROUGH NOV. 26, 2011

posted Nov 26, 2011, 12:54 PM by smlipkin@aol.com




Nov

23     Jones Beach West End     Andrew Baksh
Ring-necked Pheasant, Marbled Godwit, Long-billed Dowitcher,
Ash-throated Flycatcher


16      Fort Totten     Bernie Klempner
Horned Grebe, Belted Kingfisher

 15     Jones Beach     Gary Straus
Marbled Godwit,  Dickcissel

14     Stillwell Woods     Mary Normandia
Cattle Egret

13     Setauket     Jeff Ritter
Black-headed Gull

12     Flushing Airport     George Dadone
Gadwall, Am.Widgeon, N.Shoveler, N.Pintail, Green-winged Teal, Ruddy Duck,
Gr.Yellowlegs, Belted Kingfisher, Vesper Sparrow, E.Meadowlark, Co.Grackle

7     Calverton      Lew Widerka
25+ Wild Turkeys

5     Jamaica Bay     Andrew Baksh
Eared Grebe

1     Jamaica Bay     Jeff Ritter
Eurasian Widgeon, Eared Grebe, Am. Bittern

1     Robert Moses SP     Arie Gilbert
imm Bald Eagle

Oct

18     Kissena Park     Eric Miller
Merlin, Great Horned Owl, N.Parula, Tennessee & Nashville Warbler's, Field &
Lincoln's Sparrows

18     Crocheron Park     Eric Miller
Blue-headed Vireo, Winter Wen, N.Parula, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Scarlet Tanager

17     Kissena Park     Eric Miller & Jean Localzo
Prairie Warbler, Bobolink

15     Oakland Lake      the Duffys
Wood Duck, Am.Coot

13      Crocheron Park, Eric Miller
Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Blue Grosbeak

12     Flushing Airport     George Dadone
Gadwall, , Am.Widgeon, N.Shoveler, N.Pintail, Green-winged Teal, Gr.Yellowlegs,
Belted Kingfisher, Vesper & Song Sparrows, E.Meadowlark

16     Kissena Park     Jeff Ritter
Lincoln's Sparrow

8     Jones Beach West End     Brendan Fogarty
Am.Oystercatcher, Marbled Godwit, Belted Kingfisher, Clay-colored, Saltmarsh
& Lincoln's Sparrows

8     Kissena Park     Eric Miller
Orange-crowned arbler

7     Robert Moses SP     Andrew Baksh
Say's Phoebe

6     Alley Pond Park     Rick & Linda Kedenberg
White-eyed & Blue-headed Vireos, N.Parula, Nashville & Magnolia Warblers

5     Alley Pond Park     Rick & Linda Kedenberg
Red-eyed Vireo, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, N.Parula, Tennessee,
Chestnut-sided, Black-throated Green, Pine, Palm Blackpoll,& Mourning Warblers,
Scarlet Tanager, E.Towhee

5     Crocheron Park     Eric Miller
Tennessee & Connecticut Warblers, Lincoln's Sparrow

2     Jamaica Bay     Eric Miller (QCBC trip)
Ruby-crowned KInglet, Am.Redstart, Blackpoll & Connecticut Warblers, Blue Grosbeak

1     Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller & Jeff Ritter
Sharp-shinned Hawk, Merlin, Blue-headed & Philadelphia Vireos, Carolina & Marsh
Wrens, Gray-cheeked & Swainson's Thrushes, Tennessee, Nashville, Magnolia, Black-throated
Blue, Black-throated Green, Palm & Blackpoll, Warblers, Ovenbird, Northern Waterthrush,
Yellow-breasted Chat, Scarlet Tanager, Rose-breasted & Blue Grosbeaks, Indigo Bunting

Sep

27     Kissena Park     Eric Miller, Corey Finger
Lark Sparrow, Blue Grosbeak

25     Kissena Park      Eric Miller (QCBC trip)
Ring-necked Pheasant, both Cuckoos, E.Wood-Pewee, Blue-headed & Philadelphia Vireos,
Carolina & House Wrens, Swainson's Thrush, Cedar Waxwing, Tennessee, Nashville, Magnolia,
Black-throated Green, Blackburnian, Connecticut & Mourning Warblers, Ovenbird, N.Waterthrush,
Chipping, Clay-colored, Song, Swamp & White-throated Sparrows, Scarlet Tanager,
Rose-breasted & Blue Grosbeaks, Indigo Bunting, Bobolink

25  Garvie's Point     Jeff Ritter
Philadelphia Vireo, Lincoln's Sparrow

25     Hecksher SP     Arie Gilbert
Red-eyed Vireo, Chestnut-sided, Black-throated Blue Pine & Prairie Warblers

24     Ft Tilden     Jeff Ritter
Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Lark Sparrow

19     Lattingtown     Ralph Cioffi
20 Common Nighthawks

15     Mattinecock     Ralph Cioffi
Olive-sided Flycatcher, Lark Sparrow

9     Jones Beach     Andrew Baksh
Marbled & Hudsonian Godwits, Caspian Tern

5     Shinnecock Inlet     Jeff Ritter
Black-bellied Plover, Am.Oystercatcher, Ruddy Turnstone, Marbled Godwit, Semipalmated
& Least Sandpipers, Short-billed Dowitcher, Royal, Sandwich & Common Terns

Aug

28     Pt Lookout     Corey Finger
Sandwich & Sooty Terns, Co.Nighthawk

24     Jones Beach     Andrew Baksh
Marbled Godwit, Sanderling, Semipalmated & Least Sandpipers, Gull-billed &
Black Terns

Jul

29     Mecox Bay     Donna Schulman
Black Tern

21     Massapequa Preserve     Arie Gilbert
Least Bittern

14     Robert Moses SP     Arie Gilbert & Mary Normandia
Black Scoter, 20 Cory's Shearwaters, N.Gannet


FIELD NOTES THROUGH JUNE 20

posted Jun 19, 2011, 12:23 PM by smlipkin@aol.com

Jun

15   Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     Great Horned Owl, White-eyed & Yellow-throated Vireos, Scarlet Tanager

13   Little Neck Bay     Eric Miller
     Boat-tailed Grackle

13   Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     American Redstart (on nest)

13    Crocheron Park     Eric Miller
     Orchard Oriole (on nest)

7     Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     Scarlet Tanager (on nest)

4     Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     American Redstart,  Mourning Warbler

2     Forest Park     Karlo Mirth
     Acadian Flycatcher

1     Garvie's Point    Ralph Cioffi
    Common Raven

May

18     Lattingtown    Ralph Cioffi
     White-eyed Vireo

18   Kissena Park     Eric Miller
     Great Horned Owl,  Bobolink

18     Little Neck Bay
     Boat-tailed Grackle

18     Glen Cove     Ralph Cioffi
     Orchard & Baltimore Orioles (both on nest)

17     Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     Great Horned Owl, White-eyed Vireo, Blue-winged Warbler

17     Fort Tilden     Andrew Baksh
     Surf & Black Scoters, Co. Eider, N.Gannet

15     Lattingtown     Ralph Cioffi
     Willow Flycatcher

15     Alley Pond Park     Eric Miller
     Yellow-throated Vireo, Cape May Warbler, Swamp Sparrow

13      Jamaica Bay     Karlo & Alison Mirth
     Kentucky Warbler

11     Idlewild Preserve     George Dadone
     N. Rough-legged Swallow

8     Caumsett Park     Corey Finger
     Greater White-fronted Goose

7     Garvie's Point   Ralph Cioffi
     Eastern Kingbird (nest building)

3      Jones Beach     Brendan Fogarty
     Co. Loon, Merlin, Black-bellied Plover, Red Knot, Short-billed Dowitcher, Gull-billed Tern,
     Field, Savannah, Lincoln's,White-throated & White-crowned Sparrows

2     Little Neck Bay     Eric Miller
     Boat-tailed Grackle (nesting)

Apr

20    Jamaica Bay     Andrew Baksh
    Great & Snowy Egrets, Little Blue & Tricolored Herons, Pectoral Sandpiper, Blue-headed Vireo,
    Cliff Swallow, both Kinglets, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,

20     Prospect Park     Andrew Baksh
    Blue-headed Vireo, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,Prairie Warbler, Field & Swamp Sparrows

20    Forest Park    Corey Finger
    Hermit Thrush, Pine & Black-and-white Warblers, Swamp Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird

17    Jamaica Bay    Corey Finger
    N.Gannet, Pectoral Sandpiper

17    Hempstead Lake    Jeff Ritter
    N.Rough-winged Swallow, Orange-crowned & Black-throated Green Warblers

17    Forest Park    Jeff Ritter
    Louisiana Waterthrush, Rusty Blackbird

16    Bronx Botanical Gardens    Jeff Ritter
    Prothonotary Warbler



10    Oakland Lake    Ian Resnick
    N.Shoveler, Pied-billed Grebe, Double-crested Cormorant, Am.Coot, Tree & Rough-winged Swallows
10    APEC    Ian Resnick
    Osprey

10    Alley Pond Park    Eric Miller
     Eastern Bluebird, Black-throated Green Warbler
    

9     Floyd Bennett Field    Jack & Anita King
     N.Shoveler, Green-winged Teal, Black-crowned Night-Herons, Am.Kestrel, Peregrine Falcon,
     Killdeer, Fish Crow, Brown-headed Cowbirds

7     Hempstead Lake    Gary Straus
    Tree, N. Rough-winged, Cliff & Barn Swallows

3     Far Rockaway    Jack & Anita King
     Piping Plover, Am.Oystercatcher

3     Thurston Basin (JFK airport)     George Dadone
     Redhead, Greater Scaup

3     Sage Pond, Lawrence    George Dadone
     Am. Wigeon, Green-winged Teal, Ruddy Duck, Black-bellied Plover, Dunlin

1     Glen Cove    Ralph Cioffi
     60+ Fish Crows

Mar

30   
Little Neck Bay    Eric Miller
    Boat-tailed Grackle

27    Flushing Airport    George Dadone
    Fish Crow

23    Glen Cove     Ralph Cioffi
    ~50 Fish Crows

18    Valley Stream    George Dadone
    Turkey Vulture

13    Jamaica Bay    Karlo Mirth
    Osprey

12    Connetquoit Park    Jeff Ritter & Karlo Mirth    
    Peregrine Falcon, Long-eared Owl, Red-headed Woodpecker

12    Jamaica Bay    Jeff Ritter  & Corey Finger
    Greater Scaup, Co. Goldeneye, Red-breasted Merganser, Am.Woodcock

7    Throgs Neck Bridge    Stu & Ronnie Lipkin
        Peregrine Falcon

1     Jamaica Bay    Corey Finger
     European Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Co.Merganser, Am.Woodcock,
     Short-eared Owl, Tree Swallow, Am.Pipit

1     Ft Tilden -Riis Park    Corey Finger
    Black-headed & Bonaparte's Gulls

Feb

25    Montauk Pt.     Gary Straus
    Western Tanager

19    Point Lookout    Jeff Ritter
     Co. Eider, 5 Harlequin Ducks, Iceland Gull,

YARD BIRDS
Bayside (May)  Summer Tanager    Eric Miller

Glen Cove (May)    Ruby-throated Hummingbird    Mary Normandia

Bayside (Feb-Mar) Mallard, Mourning Dove, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, Blue Jay,
                            B-c Chickadee, Tufted Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Am.Robin,
                            E.Starling, White-throated Sparrow, Dark-eyed Junco, Red-winged
                            Blackbird, House Sparrow



Field Notes to February, 2011

posted Feb 19, 2011, 11:07 AM by smlipkin@aol.com

Feb

16 Forest Park (Jean Loscalzo)
Red -shouldered & Red-tailed Hawks, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker

16 Oakland Lake   (Steve Walter)
Am. Kestrel

7 Forest Park   (Jean Loscalzo)
Cooper's Hawk, Red-bellied, Downy & Hairy Woodpeckers, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker,
Co.Raven, Am.Robin, White-throated Sparrow, Dark-eyed Junco

6 Shinnecock Inlet   (Karlo Mirth)
Short-eared Owl

6 Montauk Point   (Jeff Ritter & Karlo Mirth)
King & Common Eiders, all 3 Scoters, Gr.Cormorant,Iceland & Lesser Black-backed
Gulls, Western Tanager

6  Woodmere   (George Dadone)
Am.Widgeon, Am.Shoveler, Hooded Merganser, Great Blue Heron, Merlin,
Black-bellied Plover

Jan

31  Woodmere   (George Dadone)
Tundra Swan, N.Harrier, Am.Coot

12   Roslyn Town   (Brendan Fogarty)
Greater White-fronted Goose

11   Robert Moses SP   (Jack & Anita King)
Parasitic Jaeger

7    Cold Spring Harbor   (Corey Finger)
Tufted Duck

2   Point Lookout   (Ian Resnick, Arie Gilbert, Lew Widerka)
Harlequin Duck, Horned Grebe, Am.Oystercatcher, Sanderling, Yellow-rumped
Warbler, Savannah & Song Sparrows, N.Cardinal

Dec

17    Jones Beach WE   (Corey Finger)
Snow Goose, Long-tailed Duck, Great Blue Heron, N.Harrier, Horned Lark,
Am.Pipit, Snow Bunting, Am.Goldfinch

10        Sunken Meadow  (Jean Loscalzo, Arie Gilbert, Ian Resnick)
Hermit Warbler

6   Forest Park   (Jean Loscalzo, Arie Gilbert, Ian Resnick)
Mourning Dove, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Red-bellied, Hairy & Downy Woodpeckers, Fox & White-throated Sparrows

5   Montauk Point        (Ian Resnick -QCBC trip)
Canvasback, Redhead, Ring-necked Duck, Co.Eider, all 3 Scoters, Red-breasted Merganser, Ruddy Duck, both Loons, Pied-billed Grebe, N.Gannet, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Black-bellied Plover, Sanderling, Razorbill, Bonaparte's & Iceland Gulls, Downy Woodpecker, Carolina Wren, Cedar Waxwing, Song& White-throated Sparrows, Dark-eyed Junco, Snow Bunting

4  East Hampton  (John Collins)
Greater White-fronted & Cackling Geese

4   Montauk Point    (John Collins)
Snow Goose, Co. Canvasback, Redhead, Ring-necked Duck, Eider, all 3 scoters, Wild Turkey, Red-throated Loon, Pied-billed Grebe, N.Gannet, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Peregrine Falcon, Am.Coot, Razorbill, Black Guillemot

Nov

21   Pelham Bay   (Jean Loscalzo)
Bufflehead, Red-breasted Merganser, Red-throated Loon, Killdeer, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, Cedar Waxwing, Chipping, Fox, Song & White-throated Sparrows,
Co.Grackle, Purple Finch, Am.Goldfinch

15  Jones Beach CG Station   (Gary Straus)
Marbled Godwit, Royal Tern

YARD BIRDS    (Jan - Feb) N.Babylon   (Arie Gilbert)
Mallard, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Ring-billed Gull, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers,
N.Flicker, Black-capped Chickadee, Tufted Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina Wren, N.Mockingbird, E.Starling, Fox, Song & White-throated Sparrows, Daek-eyed Junco, N.Cardinal,
House Finch, Am.Goldfinch, House Sparrow



FIELD NOTES THROUGH NOVEMBER, 2010

posted Dec 7, 2010, 11:09 AM by smlipkin@aol.com   [ updated Dec 10, 2010, 7:41 PM ]


Nov

28  Central Park   (Corey Finger)
Varied Thrush

28 Jones Beach   (Arie Gilbert)
White-winged Scoter, N.Harrier, Dunlin, Bonaparte's Gull, Loggerhead Shrike, Horned Lark, E.Bluebird, Song Sparrow,
American Goldfinch

15 Jones Beach   (Donna Schulman)
White-winged Scoter, Long-tailed & Ruddy Ducks, Co.Loon, N.Harrier, Cooper's Hawk, Black-bellied Plover,
Am.Oystercatcher, Sanderling, Dunlin, Loggerhead Shrike, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Snow Bunting

15 Point Lookout   (Gary Straus)
American Golden Plover, Marbled Godwit

4 Kissena Park   (Arie Gilbert)
Peregrine Falcon, Hairy, Downy & Red-bellied Woodpeckers, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Brown Creeper,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Fox, Song & White-throated Sparrows, Dark-eyed Junco

Oct

29   Kissena Park   (Corey Finger)
Wood & Ruddy Ducks, Ring-necked Pheasant, Cooper's Hawk, Am.Kestrel, Downy & Hairy Woodpeckers,
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, E.Phoebe, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina & Winter Wrens, both Kinglets,
Hermit Thrush, Am.Pipit, Cedar Waxwing, Magnolia & Palm Warblers, E.Towhee, Field, Vesper, Savannah, Song, White-throated & White-crowned Sparrows, Dark-eyed Junco, E.Meadowlark, Purple Finch

20   Alley Pond Park   (Linda & Rick Kedenberg)
Hermit Thrush, Chipping Sparrow

17  Idlewild Preserve   (George Dadone)
Swamp & White-crowned Sparrows

17 Ft Tilden  (Corey Finger)
Black Scoteer, Co.Loon, Sharp-shinned & Cooper's Hawks, Merlin, Peregrine Falcon, Killdeer, Royal Tern,
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, E.Phoebe, Tree Swallow, Red-breasted Nuthatch, both Kinglets, Hermit Thrush,
Am.Pipit, Cedar Waxwing, Palm Warbler, Yellow-breasted Chat, Chipping, Field, Vesper, Savammah, Song,
Swamp, White-throated & White-crowned Sparrows, Dark-eyed Junco, Rusty Blackbird, Purple Finch,
Pine Siskin, Am.Goldfinch

10 Kissena Park   (Eric Miller  - QCBC trip)
Ring-necked Pheasant, Wilson's Snipe, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, Yellow-breasted Sapsucker,
N.Flicker, E.Phoebe, Blue-headed & Red-eyed Vireos, Co.Raven, both Nuthatches, Carolina & House
Wrens, both Kinglets, Swainson's & Hermit Thrushes, Brown Thrasher, Magnolia, Black-throated Blue,
Black-throated Green, Palm & Blackpoll Warblers, Ovenbird, Chipping, Savannah, Song, Swamp, &
White-crowned Sparrows, Darj-eyed Junco, Indigo Bunting, Purple & House Finches, Am.Goldfinch

10  Jones Beach   (Donna Schulman)
Snow Goose, Wood Duck, N.Harrier, Merlin, Chipping, Field, Savannah, Song & White-crowned
Sparrows, E.Meadowlark

7  Leed's Point Preserve    (Gary Straus)
Tennessee & Mourning Warblers, Blue Grosbeak

3  Ft Tilden   (Karlo Mirth)
Connecticut Warbler, Summer Tanager

Sep

26  Alley Pond Park   (Eric Miller & Jeff Ritter)
Blue - headed & Philadelphia Vireos, Red-breasted Nuthatch, Brown Creeper, Winter Wren, both Kinglets,
Cape May & Connecticut Warblers

5  Alley Pond Park   (Eric Miller & Jeff Ritter)
Yellow-throated, Warbling & Philadelphia Vireos, Tennessee, Cape May, Blackburnian, Bay Breasted,
Blackpoll, Mourning & Canada Warblers

2  Manorville   (Gary Straus)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Aug

17  Jones Beach West End    (Brendan Fogarty)
Piping Plover, Sanderling, Semipalmated Sandpiper, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, Roseate Tern

YARDBIRDS

Raritan NJ    John Collins
(Sep-Oct) Canada Goose, D-c Cormorant, Red-tailed Hawk, Rock Pigeon, Mourning Dove, Chimney Swift, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, Am.Crow, B-c Chickadee, Tufted Titrmouse,
both Nuthatches, Carolina Wren, Am.Robin, E.Starling, Am.Redstart, Co.Yellowthroat, Co.Grackle,
House Finch, Am.Goldfinch

North Babylon   Arie Gilbert
(Nov)  Ring-billed Gull, Mourning Dove, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, N.Flicker, Carolina Wren,
N.Mockingbird, B-c Chickadee, White-breated Nuthatch, Fox, White-throated & White-crowned Sparrows,
Dark-eyed Junco, N.Caqrdinal, Red-winged Blackbird, House Finch, House Sparrow

N.Brunswick     Donna Schulman
(Oct)  Canada Goose, both Vultures, Sharp-shinned & Red-tailed Hawks,Mourning Dove, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, Blue Jay, both Crows,Carolina Chickadee, Tufted Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch,
E.Starling, Chipping & White-throated Sparrows,  Co.Grackle, Purple & House Finches, Am Goldfinch

EXTRA - LIMITAL
(Aug) Spring Lake NJ.    Black-bellied Whistling Duck

N. Brunswick   Donna Schulman
(Oct)  Canada

May - July 2010 Field Notes

posted Oct 23, 2010, 7:48 PM by smlipkin@aol.com

May

 

30  NBvd-Cross Isl Pky   (Ian Resnick)

Killdeer

 

31 Jamaica Bay  ( John Collins)

White-faced Ibis, Wilson’s Phalarope

 

Jun   weekends  Catskills Plateau   (Jeff Ritter)

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Brown Creeper, Winter Wren, Blackpoll Warbler, Veery, Bicknell’s, Swainson’s, Hermit & Wood Thrushes

 

6  Idlewild Preserve   (George Dadone)

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Killdeer, Willet

 

12  Flushing Airport    (George  Dadone)

Osprey  

 

12   Oceanside MSA  (Bernie & Linda Klempner  - QCBC trip)

Great Blue Heron, both Egrets, Green Heron, both Night-Herons, Glossy Ibis, Osprey, Clapper Rail, Killdeer, Am.Oystercatcher, Willet, Forster’s & Least Terns, both Crows, Tree & Barn Swallows, Saltmarsh & Song Sparrows

 

17 Jamaica Bay   (John Collins)

Mute Swan, Wood Duck, Gadwall, N.Shoveler, Ruddy Duck, both Egrets, Glossy & White-faced Ibises, Osprey, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Clapper Rail, Black-bellied & Semipalmated Plovers, Willet, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Wilson’s Phalarope, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Chimney Swift, Willow & Great Crested Flycatchers, White-eyed Vireo, Fish Crow, House & Marsh Wrens, Brown Thrasher, Cedar Waxwing, Am.Redstart,

 

29  Sharon Springs   (Arie Gilbert) (QCBC trip)

Wild Turkey, Great Blue & Green Herons, Turkey Vulture, Mississippi Kite, N.Harrier, Am.Kestrel, Killdeer, Upland Sandpiper, Chimney Swift, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Belted Kingfisher, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Downy Woodpecker, N.Flicker, Willow Flycatcher, E.Phoebe, Great Crested Flycatcher, E.Kingbird, Tree & Barn Swallows, Cedar Waxwings, Carolina & House Wrens, Warbling & Red-eyed Vireos, Yellow & Prairie Warblers, E.Towhee, Chipping, Field, Savannah, Grasshopper & Song Sparrows, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Indigo Bunting, Bobolink, E.Meadowlark, Co.Grackle, Brown-headed Cowbird, Baltimore Oriole

 

 

 

Jul

6  Gardner Park   (Arie Gilbert)

Marsh Wren, Saltmarsh & Seaside Sparrows

 

 

 

YARD BIRDS

RARITAN, NJ   (John Collins)

(Jun-Jul) Turkey Vulture, Cooper’s Hawk, Rock Pigeon, Mourning Dove, Chimney Swift, Belted Kingfisher, Red-bellied & Downy Woodpeckers, E.Kingbird, Blue Jay, both Crows, Tree & Barn Swallows, B-c Chickadee, Tufted Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina & House Wrens, Am.Robin, Gray Catbird, N.Mockingbird, Cedar Waxwing, E.Starling, Song Sparrow, N.Cardinal, Co.Grackle, Brown-headed Cowbird, Baltimore Oriole, House Finch, Am.Goldfinch, House Sparrow

 

BRIARWOOD  (Stu Lipkin)

3 Common Ravens – 2 adults and a begging youngster on rooftop at Queens Blvd & Van Wyck Expressway NB

1-10 of 12