Detailed Program

30-May

 9:30  Registration
 9:50  Opening remarks

 10:10-12:30  1. Image Analysis and Geometric Description (1)
 Chair: Kanghyun JO (Ulsan Univ., Korea)
 10:10
 Roughness variability estimation of microscopic surfaces during engineering wear process-Application to total hip implant
Ola Ahmad, Yann Gavet, Jean Geringer, and Jean-Charles Pinoli (EMSE-ST)
 10:30  A novel projective stereological image analysis method to estimate particle size and shape distributions
Benoit Presles, Johan Debayle, and Jean-Charles Pinoli (Ecole des Mines)
 10:50  Edge-Geometrical Features using Morphological Based Approach for License Plate Localization
Tan Jinn Li and Syed A. R. Syed Abu Bakar (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
 11:10  A Study of Fingerspelling Recognition by Hand Shape Using a Histogram of Oriented Gradient Feature Vector
Yoshihiro Mitani, Takuya Kanemura (Ube National College of Technology), Yusuke Fujita, and Yoshihiko Hamamoto (Yamaguchi University)
 11:30  Multi-Camera Based Round Edge Measurement
Naoki Hiraoka, Takeshi Hashimoto (Shizuoka University), and Andras Rovid (Obuda University)
 11:50  Primitives extraction based on structured-light images
Vincent Daval, Frederic Truchetet, and Olivier Aubreton (LE2I)
 12:10  Hardware-Accelerated Geometry Instancing for Surfel and Voxel Rendering of Scanned 4D Media
Marcos Slomp, Hiroshi Kawasaki (Kagoshima University), Ismael Daribo (NII), Ryusuke Sagawa (AIST), Ryo Furukawa, Shinsaku Hiura, and Naoki Asada (Hiroshima City University)

 12:30-13:45  Lunch

 13:45-15:05  2. Image Analysis and Geometric Description (2)
 Chair: Jun'ichi YAMAGUCHI (Kagawa Univ., Japan)
 13:45
 A Robust Point Registration of Imbalanced 2D Point Sets based on Parameter-Adaptive LCPD
Shoichi Kondo, Shun'ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido University), Shunji Maeda (Hiroshima Institute of Technology), Hisae Shibuya (Hitachi, Ltd. Yokohama Research Laboratory) , and Hidenori Takauji (Muroran Institute of Technology Robot Arena)
 14:05
 Real-time virtual dress fitting system using gaming sensor and 3D textile simulation
Naoshi Kaneko, Tomohiko Saito, Kazuhiko Sumi, and Yutaka Miyaji (Aoyama Gakuin University)
 14:25
 Stereo-Camera Based Oscillation Measurement
Takayoshi Tezuka, Takeshi Hashimoto (Shizuoka University), and Andras Rovid (Obuda University)
 14:45
 Rendering Animation of Lace Curtain using BRDF/BTDF and Motion Physical Characteristics based on a Subjective Impression
Kensuke Tobitani, Atsushi Isida, Lisa Park, Sousuke Kaji, Eriko Aiba, Shiraiwa Aya, and Noriko Nagata (Kwansei Gakuin University)

 15:05  Break

 15:15-16:55  3. Process Automation and Non-destructive Inspection
 Chair: Tetsuo KOEDUKA (Fujitsu Lab., Japan)
 15:15
 Fanning Out Illumination Apparatus for Defect Enhancement for High Reflective Brushed Surfaces
Volkmar Wieser and Bernhard Moser (SCCH)
 15:35  Development of Initial Inspection System for Wooden Chopsticks by Image Processing
Takeshi Saitoh, Masanori Imamura (Kyushu Institute of Technology), and Yukimi Fukui (Togo Electronics Works Co., LTD)
 15:55  A liver cirrhosis detection method using probabilistic ROI combination
Yusuke Fujita, Takanobu Goto, Yoshihiko Hamamoto (Yamaguchi University), Yoshihiro Mitani (Ube National College of Techno), Makoto Segawa, and Shuji Terai, and Isao Sakaida (Yamaguchi University)
 16:15  View planning algorithms for fully automatic 3D digitization of objects without prior knowledge on their shape
Souhaiel Khalfaoui (LE2I), Ralph Seulin, Yohan Fougerolle, and David Fofi (LE2I, University of Burgundy)
 16:35  Extraction of Exterior Thin Defects in Tire Visual Inspection and Optimization of Imaging
Akito Kaneko, Takuma Funahashi, Hiroyasu Koshimizu (Chukyo University), Takayuki Fujiwara (Hokkaido Information University), Hirokatsu Mizukusa, Toshihiko Iwatani (Toyo Tire & Rubber Co.,Ltd.), Munetoshi Imada (Sharp Manufacturing Systems Corporation), Masaki Seto, and Wataru Otani (Nihon Kizai Co.,Ltd.

 16:55  Break

 17:05-17:55  4. Special Talk 1
 Chair: Hiroyasu KOSHIMIZU (Chukyo Univ., Japan)

 Information Fusion Techniques for Quality Control
Prof. Philippe Bolon, G. Mauris, L. Valet, A. Guermazi (University of Savoie)

 18:00  Reception


31-May

 9:00-10:40  5. Image Interpretation and Patten Recognition (1)
 Chair: Kazunori UMEDA (Chuo Univ., Japan)
 9:00
 Robust Detection of Cercospora Leaf Spot in Sugar Beet Using Orientation Code Matching
Rong Zhou, Shun’ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido University), Fumio Tanaka, Miyuki Kayamori, and Motoshige Shimizu (Central Agricultural Experiment Station, Hokkaido Research Organization)
 9:20
 Dempster Shafer Approach for Accurate Defect Localization in Similarity-Based Quality Analysis of Nearly Regular Textures
Peter Haslinger and Bernhard Moser (SCCH)
 9:40
 Robust Matching for Low-texture Images based on Co-occurrence of Geometry-optimized Pixel Patterns
Shuichi Akizuki and Manabu Hashimoto (Chukyo University)
 10:00
 Music Quality Evaluation System Using the Bio-Signal Processing
Kiminobu Nishimura and Yasue Mitsukura (Keio University)
 10:20
 Vision-Based Tracking for Cell Observation
H. Kamada, S. Takahashi (Kagawa University), H.Takauji (Muroran Institute of Technology), S. Kaneko (Hokkaido University), and H. Yokota(RIKEN Advanced Science Institute)

 10:40  Break

 10:50-12:30  6. Image Interpretation and Patten Recognition (2)
 Chair: Yoshimitsu AOKI (Keio Gijuku Univ., Japan)
 10:50  Observing Human's Face for Robot's Controlling his/her Attention
Dipankar Das, Yoshinori Kobayashi, Yoshinori Kuno (Saitama University)
 11:10  Effective Walking Velocity Modeling for Pedestrian Simulator
Yosuke Nonaka (Kyushu University), Masaki Onishi, Tomohisa Yamashita, Takashi Okada (AIST), Atsushi Shimada, and Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
 11:30  Mobile robot control with depth sensor for daily action
Tatsuya Suzuki and Yoshimitsu Aoki (Keio University)
 11:50  Extraction and Clustering of Zone-based Trajectories by Image Processing for Behavior Analysis of Shoppers
Toshiki Etchuya, Hiroyuki Nara, Shun’ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido University), Yuan Li, Masanori Miyoshi (Hitachi, Ltd.), Hironobu Fujiyoshi (Chubu University) and Kotomi Watanabe (Consumers Co-operative Sapporo)
 12:10  Action Print: Functional Understanding of Objects and Space based on Human Action
Hideki Yanagisawa and Yoshimitsu Aoki (Keio University)

 12:30-13:45  Lunch

 13:45-14:45  7. Image Interpretation and Patten Recognition (3)
 Chair: Fabrice MERIAUDEAU (Univ. Bourgogne, France)
 13:45
 Real-Time Hand Tracking and Gesture Recognition using Background Subtraction and CAMshift
Hansung Park, Sung-Min Yang, and Kang-Hyun Jo (Univ. of Ulsan)
 14:05
 An Evolutional Pedestrian Detection Method with Probability-Based Model
Chao Zhang and Takuya Akashi (Iwate University)
 14:25
 Performance Comparison between GA and PSO in Video Processing
Junya Sato and Takuya Akashi (Iwate University)

 14:45  Break

 14:55-16:35  8. Imaging Modality and Acquisition (1)
 Chair: Shun'ichi KANEKO (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
 14:55
 Construction of a coaxial textured range image sensing system
Yuki Uchida, Shinta Nozaki (Chuo University), Kenji Terabayashi (Shizuoka University), and Kazunori Umeda (Chuo University)
 15:15
 Self-Projected Structured Light Method for Fast Depth-Based Image Inspection
Hao Gao, Tadayoshi Aoyama, Takeshi Takaki, and Idaku Ishii (Hiroshima University)
 15:35
 Dense 3D Measurement with Integration of Pattern Projection Stereo and Binocular Stereo
Yuki Yoshikawa, Tomohiko Saito, and Kazuhiko Sumi (Aoyamagakuin University)
 15:55
 Object recognition by a laser scanner using multimodal information
Shuji Oishi, Naoaki Kondo, Yumi Iwashita, Ryo Kurazume (Kyushu University)
 16:15
 Non Conventional Imaging Systems for 3D Digitization of transparent and/or specular manufactured objects
Alban Bajard, Olivier Aubreton, David Fofi, Oliver Morel, Christope Stolz, Frederic Truchetet, and Fabrice Meriaudeau (LE21, University of Burgundy)

 16:35  Break

 16:45-17:35  9. Special Talk 2
 Chair: Akira ISHII (Kagawa Univ., Japan)

 Industrial Image Processing : Real Problems
Prof. Seiji Hata

 18:30  Banquet


1-June

 9:00-10:40  10. Image Processing and Segmentation (1)
 Chair: Syed Abdul Ranman Syed Abu BAKAR (Universiti Teknologi, Malaysia)
 9:00
 A Fast Stroke Width Transform Image Generating Method for Text Detection
Wahyono Wahyono, Laksono Kurnianggoro, and Kang-Hyun Jo (University of Ulsan)
 9:20
 The Template Updating Mechanism for Discriminating Occlusion and Appearance Change Situations in Tracking
Chuin-Mu Wang, Cheng-Han Zhuang (National Chin-Yi University of Technology Taichung), and Geng-Cheng Lin (National Central University)
 9:40
 A Method for Supplementing Feature Points using Co-occurrence Frequency of Gray Values for Image Morphing
Yosuke Nagasaka (Chukyo University), Takayuki Fujiwara (Hokkaido Information University), Takuma Funahashi, and Hiroyasu Koshimizu (Chukyo University)
 10:00
 Nonlinear Interpolation Based on Curve Weighting for Image Up-Scaling
I Komang Somawirata, Keiichi Uchimura, and Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto University)
 10:20
 Hough and Fourier Transforms in the Task of Text Lines Detection
Igor P. Gurov, Alexey S. Potapov, Oleg V. Scherbakov and Innokenty Zhdanov (NRU ITMO)

 10:40  Break

 10:50-12:30  11. Image Processing and Segmentation (2)
 Chair: Kunihito KATO (Gifu Univ., Japan)
 10:50  Application for Textured Objects at Rangefinding System with Single In-Vehicle Rear Camera Using Hough Transform
Masashi Nonami (Future University Hakodate), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto University), Takeshi Nagasaki (Future University Hakodate), and So Otsuka (Renesas Electronics Corporation)
 11:10  Urban Road Extraction based-on ART, Region Growing and Level Set
Darlis Herumurti, Keiichi Uchimura, Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto University), and Takumi Uemura (Sojo University)
 11:30  Computer Aided Diagnosis for Diabetic Retinopathy
Fabrice Meriaudeau, Desire Dro Sidibe, Sharib Ali, Kedir Adal (University of Burgundy), Thomas Karnoswki(Oak Ridge National Laboratory), L. Giancardo (Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia), and Ed Chaum (University of Tennessee Health Science Center)
 11:50  Detection of Affected Segments of Glaucoma Using Features of Nerve Fiber Layer
Kiyoshi Takita, Kazunori Umeda (Chuo University), Kenji Terabayashi (Shizuoka University), and Atsuo Tomidokoro (Tomidokoro Eye Clinic)
 12:10  Bilateral Minimum Filter for Dehazing Images
Zihan Yu, Kohei Inoue, Kenji Hara , Naoki Ono, and Kiichi Urahama (Kyushu University)

 12:30-13:45  Lunch

 13:45-15:05  12. Image Processing and Segmentation (3)
 Chair: Alexey Potapov (NRU ITMO, Russia)
 13:45
 Omnidirectional Overlooking Image of Intersection by Spherical Polar Patch using Pseudo Fish-eye Image
Wataru Nakashita and Jun'ichi Yamaguchi (Kagawa University)
 14:05
 Linear Gaussian Blur Image Generation Using Spectrum Theory
Gou Koutaki and Keiichi Uchimura (Kumamoto University)
 14:25
 A study of skin detection method by using multi-infrared light under the sunlight
Keita Ito, Kunihito Kato, Kazuhiko Yamamoto (Gifu University), Yusuke Kanzawa (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.), and Kiyosumi Kidono (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc.)
 14:45
 Rank Order Linear Filter for Removing Impulse Noise in many variation densities
Fitri Utaminingrum, Keiichi Uchimura, and Gou Koutaki (Kumamoto University)

 15:05  Break

 15:15-16:35  13. Imaging Modality and Acquisition (2)
 Chair: Minoru NOGUCHI (Hitachi Hight Tech., Japan)
 15:15
 Mobile Camera Array Calibration for Light Field Acquisition
Yichao Xu, Kazuki Maeno, Hajime Nagahara, and Rin-ichiro Taniguchi (Kyushu University)
 15:35
 Extended Shadowing Compensation Model for Robust SEM Photometric Stereo
Deshan Chen (Hokkaido University), Atsushi Miyamoto (Hitachi, Ltd.), and Shun'ichi Kaneko (Hokkaido University)
 15:55
 Detection Method of Asteroid in Sand field from Seabed Video
Kochiro Enomoto (Future University Hakodate), Masashi Toda (Kumamoto University) and Yasuhiro Kuwahara (Abashiri Fisheries Research Institute)
 16:15
 Robust Defect Detection Method of Reflective Surfaces by Exploiting the Characteristics of a Fanning Out Illumination Apparatus
Volkmar Wieser, Peter Haslinger, and Bernhard Moser (SCCH)

 16:35  Closing remarks