2008 Show Award Winners

 

"Let's Play Monopoly"

 

~     Pacific Northwest Judge Council Awards:

a)    Helen Fulmer Award (Saintpaulia)    

Irish Angel, Emerald Pink & Rob's Boo Hoo; Exhibited by Bob Clark 

The Helen Fulmer Award (Pink Rosette) covers a Saintpaulia collection of one of the following: 3 species of any growth habit, 3 standards, 3 semi-miniatures, 3 miniatures, 3 standard trailers, 3 semi-miniature trailers, 3 miniature trailers.  All plant material must be blooming and each plant within a collection must score 90 points or higher to be eligible for this Award.  Only one collection entry permitted per exhibitor.
   
b)    Helen Hendershott Award (Related Gesneriads)

Streptocarpus 'Blueberries & Creme'; Sinningia; Chirita  Exhibited by Peter Shalit 

The Helen Hendershott Award (Green Rosette) covers a gesneriad collection (excluding Saintpaulia) of 3 plants or exhibits individually potted with each to be from a different genus.  Entries can combine blooming and non-blooming plant material and each plant within a collection must score 90 points or higher to be eligible for this Award.  For the purposes of this Award, each of the gesneriad nothogenera (intergeneric hybrids) shall be considered a separate and discrete genus.  Only one collection entry permitted per exhibitor.
        
c)    Nellie Sleeth Award (One Gesneriad Genus)  See Section J   
The Nellie Sleeth Award (Blue Rosette) covers a gesneriad collection (excluding Saintpaulia) of 3  plants or exhibits individually potted and from one genus.  Entries can combine blooming and non-blooming plant material and each plant within a collection must score 90 points or higher to be eligible for this Award.  For the purposes of this Award, each of the gesneriad nothogenera (intergeneric hybrids) shall be considered a separate and discrete genus.  Only one collection entry permitted per exhibitor.
   
d)    Jeanne Myers Award (Artistic Planting and Design)    Not awarded
The Jeanne Myers Award (Lavender Rosette) is presented for artistic excellence.  It is awarded for 2 exhibits which are the effort of one exhibitor.  The exhibits must include one cut material arrangement, as well as one of the following, either one artistic planting, one dish garden, or one terrarium.  Each of the exhibits must score 90 points or higher with the total point score for the two exhibits being used to determine the winner.  No specific show schedule wording is required for this award, however the Affiliate schedule must provide classes for each of the above criteria, i.e. cut material arrangements, artistic plantings, dish gardens and terrariums.
       
e)    Daphne Mahrer Award (Educational Display)        

"New Species from Ecuador"  Exhibited by Bob Clark 

The Daphne Mahrer Award (Turquoise Rosette) covers an exhibit in which the emphasis is on the botanical and educational aspects of Gesneriaceae plant material, specifically its history, structure, function, or classification.  Exhibits must contain, but not be limited to, live plant material.  Any reasonable amount and type of plant material shall constitute an entry eligible for this Award, however all material exhibited shall conform to the show schedule of the Affiliate offering this Award.  Excluded from this Award are entries in which the emphasis is on horticultural practices e.g. fertilizer effects, or growing methods, e.g. topiary and bonsai.

      f)       Award of Merit

The Gold Rosette known as the Award of Merit is presented for botanical and horticultural excellence.  It is awarded for one gesneriad exhibit, which, from a combined botanical and horticultural perspective, is a truly outstanding entry. In addition to horticultural perfection, Judges, based on their botanical and horticultural knowledge, will also consider such elements as botanical rarity, horticultural difficulty combined with excellence, and genetic novelty, progress or discovery or combinations thereof as factors in
evaluating exhibits for this Award. The Gold Rosette winner shall be selected from all the blue ribbon gesneriad entries within the Horticultural Divisions of an Affiliate Show.
  

~    Awards Schedule – Only for current members of the Puget Sound Gesneriad Society:

            Best in Show

  • Vanhoutea lanata; exhibited by Peter Shalit                                                          
  • $ 20.00                 

            Runner up

  • Kohleria amabilis var. bogentensis "El Crystal"; exhibited by Peter Shalit                   
  • $ 15.00       

            Best Tuberous Gesneriad

  • Sinningia 'Tomorrow'; exhibited by Peter Shalit            
  • $ 10.00       

            Best Rhizomatous Gesneriad

  • Kohleria amabilis var. bogentensis "El Crystal"; exhibited by Peter Shalit            
  • $ 10.00           

            Best Fibrous Gesneriad [Old World]  

  • Chirita 'Aiko'; exhibited by Peter Shalit
  • $ 10.00       

            Best Fibrous Gesneriad [New World]

  • Vanhoutea lanata; exhibited by Peter Shalit       
  • $ 10.00       

            Best Novice       Not awarded            

  • $ 10.00

            Best Artistic Arrangement            Not awarded

  • $ 10.00

            Best Artistic Planting

  • Terrarium exhibited by M. J. Tyler               
  • $ 10.00             

Best Hobby & Handicraft     

  • Needlework display by M. J. Tyler

  • $ 10.00

            Best Horticultural Education Display        Not awarded

  • $ 10.00

            Sweepstakes Horticulture              Peter Shalit with 34 blue ribbons          

  • $ 10.00

            Sweepstakes Artistic                M. J. Tyler with 2 blue ribbons

  • $ 10.00

            Sweepstakes Hobby & Handicraft        Not awarded

  • $ 10.00