Cavalier Parliament

List of MPs elected to the English Parliament in 1661

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Parliaments of England
1604–1705
Coat of arms of England
ParliamentDate
Blessed Parliament1604
Addled Parliament1614
3rd Parliament of King James I1621
Happy Parliament1624
Useless Parliament1625
2nd Parliament of King Charles I1626
3rd Parliament of King Charles I1628
Short Parliament1640 Apr
Long Parliament (1)1640 Nov
Oxford Parliament1644
Long Parliament (2)1645
Rump Parliament (1)1648
Barebone's Parliament1653
First Protectorate Parliament1654
Second Protectorate Parliament1656
Third Protectorate Parliament1659
Rump Parliament (2)1659
Long Parliament (3)1660
Convention Parliament1660
Cavalier Parliament1661
Habeas Corpus Parliament1679
Exclusion Bill Parliament1680
Oxford Parliament1681
Loyal Parliament1685
Convention Parliament1689
2nd Parliament of William and Mary1690
3rd Parliament of King William III1695
4th Parliament of King William III1698
5th Parliament of King William III1701
6th Parliament of King William III1701 Dec
1st Parliament of Queen Anne1702
2nd Parliament of Queen Anne1705
List of Parliaments of England

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) in the Cavalier Parliament which lasted from 8 May 1661 until 24 January 1679. It was the longest English Parliament, enduring for nearly 18 years of the quarter century reign of Charles II of England. Like its predecessor, the Convention Parliament, it was overwhelmingly Royalist and is also known as the Pensioner Parliament for the many pensions it granted to adherents of the King.[1] It restored the Anglican church as the official church of England.

Surviving Royalist members who had been disabled from sitting in the Long Parliament in the 1640s and who were not allowed to sit in the intervening parliaments were allowed to stand again for parliament.

List of constituencies and members[edit]

This list contains details of the MPs elected in 1661.

Bedfordshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
BedfordshireLord Bruce of Whorlton 
Sir Humphrey Winch, 1st Baronet
Bruce replaced 1664 by Sir John Napier, 4th Baronet
BedfordRichard Taylor 
John Kelyng
Taylor replaced 1667 by Sir William Beecher
Kelyng replaced by Paulet St John

Berkshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
BerkshireRichard Powle 
Hon. John Lovelace
Powle replaced 1678 by The Earl of Stirling
Lovelace replaced 1670 by Richard Neville; Neville replaced 1677 by Sir Humphrey Forster, 2nd Baronet
AbingdonSir George Stonhouse, 3rd BaronetStonhouse replaced 1675 by Sir John Stonhouse, 2nd Bt
ReadingSir Thomas Dolman 
Richard Aldworth
WallingfordRobert Packer 
George Fane
Fane replaced 1663 by Sir John Bennet
WindsorRichard Braham 
Thomas Higgons
Braham replaced by Sir Francis Winnington

Buckinghamshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
BuckinghamshireWilliam Bowyer 
William Tyringham
AmershamSir William Drake, 1st Baronet 
Thomas Proby
Drake replaced 1669 by Sir William Drake
AylesburySir Richard Ingoldsby 
Sir Thomas Lee, 1st Baronet
BuckinghamSir William Smyth, 1st Baronet 
Sir Richard Temple, 3rd Baronet
MarlowPeregrine Hoby 
William Borlase
Borlase replaced 1666 by Charles Cheyne
WendoverRichard Hampden 
Robert Croke
Croke replaced 1673 by Edward Backwell replaced 1673 by Hon. Thomas Wharton
WycombeSir Edmund Pye, 1st Baronet 
Sir John Borlase, 1st Baronet
Pye replaced 1673 by Robert Sawyer 
Borlase replaced 1673 by Sir John Borlase, 2nd Baronet

Cambridgeshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
CambridgeshireThomas Wendy 
Thomas Chicheley
Wendy replaced 1674 by Sir Thomas Hatton, 2nd Baronet
CambridgeSir William Compton
Roger Pepys
Compton replaced 1664 by The Lord Alington
Cambridge UniversitySir Richard Fanshawe, 1st Baronet 
Thomas Crouch
Fanshawe replaced 1667 by Charles Wheler

Cheshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
CheshireThe Lord Brereton 
Peter Venables
Brereton replaced 1664 by Sir Fulk Lucy 
Venables replaced 1670 by Thomas Cholmondeley
City of ChesterJohn Ratcliffe 
Sir Thomas Smith
Ratcliffe replaced 1673 by Robert Werden 
Smith replaced 1675 by William Williams

Cornwall[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
CornwallJonathan Trelawny 
Sir John Coryton, 1st Baronet
BodminHender Robartes 
Sir John Carew, 3rd Baronet
BossineyRobert Robartes 
Richard Rous
CallingtonAllen Brodrick 
Sir Cyril Wyche
CamelfordThomas Coventry 
Charles Roscarrock
FoweyJohn Rashleigh 
Jonathan Rashleigh
GrampoundJohn Tanner 
Hugh Boscawen
HelstonSir Peter Killigrew, 2nd Baronet 
Thomas Robinson
LauncestonRichard Edgcumbe 
Sir Charles Harbord
LiskeardJohn Harris 
Sir Peter Prideaux, 3rd Baronet
EastlowHenry Seymour 
Robert Atkyns
WestlowJohn Trelawny 
John Nicholas
LostwithielSir Chichester Wrey, 3rd Baronet 
John Bulteel
MitchelMatthew Wren 
Sir Edward Mosley, 2nd Baronet
NewportSir Francis Drake, 2nd Baronet
John Speccot
PenrynWilliam Pendarves 
John Birch
SaltashFrancis Buller 
John Buller
St GermansJohn Eliot 
Edward Eliot
St IvesEdward Nosworthy 
James Praed
St MawesWilliam Tredenham 
Arthur Spry
TregoneyThomas Herle 
Hugh Boscawen
TruroEdward Boscawen 
Nicholas Arundell

Cumberland[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
CumberlandSir Patricius Curwen, Bt 
Sir George Fletcher, 2nd Baronet
Curwen replaced 1665 by Sir John Lowther, 2nd Baronet
CarlisleChristopher Musgrave 
Sir Philip Howard
CockermouthHugh Potter 
Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 1st Baronet, of Isell
Potter replaced 1662 by Robert Scawen; Scawen replaced 1670 by John Clarke; Clarke replaced 1675 by Sir Richard Grahme

Derbyshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
DerbyshireLord Cavendish
John Frescheville
Frescheville replaced 1665 by John Milward; Milward replaced 1670 by William Sacheverell
DerbyRoger Allestry 
John Dalton
Allestry replaced 1665 by Anchitell Grey

Devon[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
DevonSir Hugh Pollard, 2nd Baronet 
Sir John Rolle
Pollard replaced 1667 by Earl of Torrington, Torrington replaced 1671 by Sir Coplestone Bampfylde, 2nd Baronet
AshburtonJohn Fowell 
Sir George Sondes
Sondes replaced 1677 by William Stawell
Fowell replaced 1677 by Rawlin Mallock
BarnstapleSir John Chichester, 1st Baronet, of Raleigh
Nicholas Dennys
Chichested replaced 1667 by Sir John Northcote; Northcote replaced 1677 by John Basset
Bere AlstonJohn Maynard 
George Howard
Howard replaced 1662 by Richard Arundell; Arundel replaced 1665 by Joseph Maynard
Clifton Dartmouth HardnessWilliam Harbord 
Thomas Southcote
Southcote replaced 1664 by Thomas Kendall; Kendall replaced 1667 by Walter Yonge; Yonge replaced 1670 by William Gould; Gould replaced 1673 by Josiah Child
ExeterSir James Smyth 
Robert Walker
Walker replaced 1673 by Thomas Walker
HonitonSir Peter Prideaux, 3rd Baronet 
Sir Courtenay Pole, 2nd Baronet
OkehamptonSir Thomas Hele, 1st Baronet 
Edward Wise
Hele replaced 1671 by Sir Arthur Harris
Wise replaced 1677 by Henry Northleigh
PlymouthWilliam Morice 
Samuel Trelawny
Morice replaced 1677 by John Sparke 
Trelawny replaced 1666 by Sir Gilbert Talbot
Plympton ErleSir William Strode 
Thomas Hele
Hele replaced 1666 by Sir Edmund Fortescue; Fortescue replaced 1667 by Sir Nicholas Slanning 
Strode replaced 1677 by Sir George Treby
TavistockSir John Davie, 2nd Baronet 
George Howard
Davie replaced 1661 by Lord Russell
Howard replaced 1673 by Sir Francis Drake, 3rd Baronet
TivertonThomas Carew 
Sir Thomas Stucley
Carew replaced 1672 by Samuel Foote 
Stucley replaced 1664 by Henry Ford
TotnesSir Edward Seymour, 3rd Baronet 
Thomas Clifford
Clifford replaced 1673 by Sir Thomas Berry

Dorset[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
DorsetJohn Strode 
Giles Strangways
Strangways replaced 1675 by Lord Digby ; Digby replaced 1677 by Thomas Browne
BridportHumphrey Bishop 
John Strangways
Bishop replaced 1675 by George Bowerman 
Strangways replaced 1677 by Wadham Strangways
Corfe CastleSir Ralph Bankes 
John Tregonwell
Banks replaced 1677 by Viscount Latimer
DorchesterJohn Churchill 
James Gould
Gould replaced 1677 by James Gould
Lyme RegisSir John Shaw, 1st Baronet 
Henry Henley
PooleJohn Fitzjames 
Sir John Morton, 2nd Baronet
Fitzjames replaced 1670 by Thomas Trenchard; Trenchard replaced 1673 by George Cooper; Cooper replaced 1673 by Thomas Strangways
ShaftesburyHenry Whitaker 
John Lowe
Lowe replaced 1667 by John Bennett, Bennett replaced 1677 by Thomas Bennett
WarehamGeorge Pitt 
Robert Culliford
Weymouth and MelcombeBullen Reymes 
William Penn 
Winston Churchill 
Sir John Strangways
Reymes replaced 1673 by John Man
Penn replaced 1679 by Lord Ashley 
Strangways replaced 1667 by Sir John Coventry

Essex[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
EssexJohn Bramston 
Sir Benjamin Ayloffe, 2nd Baronet
Ayloffe replaced 1663 by Banastre Maynard
ColchesterJohn Shaw 
Sir Harbottle Grimston, 2nd Baronet
HarwichThomas King 
Sir Henry Wright, 1st Baronet
Wright replaced 1664 by Sir Capel Luckyn, 2nd Baronet
MaldonSir John Tyrell
Sir Richard Wiseman
Tyrrell replaced 1677 by Sir William Wiseman, 1st Baronet

Gloucestershire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
GloucestershireJohn Grobham Howe 
Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 2nd Baronet
Throckmorton replaced 1664 by Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 3rd Baronet
CirencesterThe Earl of Newburgh 
John George
Newburgh replaced 1671 by Henry Powle
GloucesterSir Edward Massey 
Evan Seys
Massey replaced 1675 by Henry Norwood
TewkesburyHenry Capell, 1st Baron Capell 
Richard Dowdeswell
Dowdeswell replaced 1673 by Sir Francis Russell

Hampshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
HampshireLord St John 
Sir John Norton, 3rd Baronet
St John replaced 1675 by Sir Francis Rolle
AndoverSir John Trott, 1st Baronet
John Collins
Trott replaced 1674 by Sir Kingsmill Lucy, 2nd Baronet; Lucy replaced 1678 by Charles West
ChristchurchHumphrey Weld 
Henry Tulse
LymingtonJohn Bulkeley 
Sir William Lewis, 1st Baronet
Lewis replaced 1678 by Richard Knight
Bulkeley replaced 1663 by Sir Nicholas Steward, 1st Baronet
Newport al. MedinaWilliam Glascock 
Sir William Oglander, 1st Baronet
Oglander replaced 1670 by Sir Robert Dillington, 2nd Baronet
NewtownSir John Barrington, 3rd Baronet 
Sir Robert Worsley, 3rd Baronet
Worsley replaced 1666 by Sir Robert Worsley, 3rd Baronet; Worsley (2) replaced 1677 by Admiral John Holmes
PetersfieldHumphrey Bennet 
Arthur Bold
Bennet replaced 1668 by Thomas Neale 
Bold replaced 1677 by Leonard Bilson
PortsmouthRichard Norton 
Sir George Carteret, 1st Baronet
SouthamptonSir Richard Ford 
William Legge
Ford replaced 1678 by Sir Benjamin Newland
Legge replaced 1670 by Thomas Knollys
StockbridgeSir Robert Howard 
Robert Phelips
WhitchurchHenry Wallop
Giles Hungerford
Wallop replaced 1674 by Richard Ayliffe
WinchesterRichard Goddard 
Lawrence Hyde
Goddard replaced 1666 by Robert Mason; Mason replaced 1668 by Sir Robert Holmes
YarmouthRichard Lucy 
Edward Smythe
Lucy replaced 1678 by Thomas Lucy

Herefordshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
HerefordshireJames Scudamore 
Thomas Prise
Scudamore replaced 1668 by Sir John Kyrle
HerefordSir Edward Hopton 
Sir Henry Lingen
Hopton replaced 1661 by Herbert Westfaling 
Lingen replaced 1662 by Roger Vaughan; Vaughan replaced 1673 by John Scudamore
LeominsterRanald Grahme 
Humphrey Cornewall
WeobleyThomas Tomkyns 
John Barneby
Tomkyns replaced 1675 by Sir Thomas Williams, 1st Baronet; Williams replaced 1678 by William Gregory

Hertfordshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
HertfordshireSir Richard Franklin, 1st Baronet 
Sir Thomas Fanshawe
Fanshawe replaced 1666 by Sir Henry Caesar; Caesar replaced 1668 by Viscount Cranborne; Cranborne replaced 1669 by William Hale
HertfordSir Edward Turnor 
Thomas Fanshawe
Turnor replaced 1673 by Sir Thomas Byde 
Fanshawe replaced 1675 by Edmund Feilde; Feilde replaced 1666 by Sir John Gore
St AlbansRichard Jennings 
Thomas Arris
Jennings replaced 1668 by Samuel Grimston

Huntingdonshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
HuntingdonshireHenry Cromwell-Williams 
Viscount Mandeville
Mandeville replaced 1673 by Sir Nicholas Pedley
Cromwell replaced 1673 by Robert Apreece
HuntingdonSir John Cotton, 3rd Bt
Lionel Walden

Kent (see also Cinque Ports)[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
KentSir John Tufton, 2nd Baronet 
Sir Thomas Peyton, 2nd Baronet
CanterburyFrancis Lovelace 
Sir Edward Master
Lovelace replaced 1664 by Thomas Hardres
MaidstoneSir Edmund Pierce 
Sir Robert Barnham, 1st Baronet
Pierce replaced Thomas Harlackenden
QueenboroughJames Herbert 
Sir Edward Hales, 2nd Baronet
Herbert replaced 1677 by James Herbert
RochesterFrancis Clerke 
Sir William Batten

Lancashire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
LancashireEdward Stanley 
Roger Bradshaigh
Stanley replaced 1665 by Thomas Preston
ClitheroeSir Ralph Assheton 
John Heath
Assheton replaced 1662 by Ambrose Pudsay; Pudsay replaced 1675 by Sir Thomas Stringer
LancasterRichard Kirkby 
Sir John Harrison
Harrison replaced 1669 by Richard Harrison
LiverpoolSir Gilbert Ireland 
William Stanley
Ireland replaced 1675 by William Banks; Banks replaced 1676 by Sir Ralph Assheton, 2nd Baronet, of Middleton 
Stanley replaced 1670 by Sir William Bicknall; Bucknall replaced 1677 by Richard Atherton
NewtonRichard Legh 
John Vaughan
Mainwaring replaced 1661 by Lord Gorges of Dundalk
PrestonEdward Rigby
Geoffrey Rishton
Rishton replaced 1667 by Sir John Otway
WiganThe Earl of Ancram

Leicestershire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
LeicestershireLord Roos
George Faunt
LeicesterSir William Hartopp 
Sir John Pretyman, 1st Baronet
Pretyman replaced 1677 by John Gray

Lincolnshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
LincolnshireSir Charles Hussey, 1st Baronet 
George Saunderson, 5th Viscount Castleton
Hussey replaced 1665 Sir Robert Carr, 3rd Baronet
BostonSir Anthony Irby 
Lord Willoughby de Eresby
Willoughby replaced 1666 by Philip Harcourt
GranthamSir John Newton, 2nd Baronet 
Sir William Thorold, 1st Baronet
Thorold replaced 1678 by Sir Robert Markham, 2nd Baronet
GrimsbyGervase Holles 
Adrian Scrope
Holles replaced 1675 by Sir Christopher Wray, 6th Baronet 
Scrope replaced 1666 by Sir Henry Belasyse; Belasyse replaced 1667 by Sir Philip Tyrwhitt, 4th Baronet; Tyrwhitt replaced 1667 by Sir Frescheville Holles; Holles replaced 1675 by William Broxholme
LincolnSir Robert Bolles, 2nd Baronet 
Thomas Meres
Bolles replaced 1664 by Sir John Monson; Monson replaced 1675 by Sir Henry Monson, 3rd Baronet
StamfordWilliam Stafford 
William Montagu
Stafford replaced 1665 by Hon. Peregrine Bertie
Montagu replaced 1677 by Henry Noel; Noel replaced 1667 by Hon. Charles Bertie

Middlesex[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
MiddlesexSir Lancelot Lake 
Thomas Allen
City of LondonJohn Fowke 
William Thompson 
Sir William Love 
John Jones
Fowke replaced 1662 by Sir John Frederick
WestminsterSir Philip Warwick 
Sir Richard Everard, 2nd Baronet

Monmouthshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
MonmouthshireWilliam Morgan 
Henry Somerset
Somerset replaced 1667 by Sir Trevor Williams, 1st Baronet
MonmouthSir George ProbertProbert replaced 1677 by Lord Herbert

Norfolk[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
NorfolkThe Lord Cramond 
Sir Ralph Hare, 1st Baronet
Cramond replaced 1675 by Sir Robert Kemp, 2nd Baronet 
Hare replaced 1673 by Sir John Hobart, 3rd Baronet
Castle RisingRobert Paston, 1st Earl of Yarmouth 
Robert Steward
Paston replaced 1673 by Samuel Pepys 
Steward replaced 1673 by Sir John Trevor
King's LynnSir William Hovell 
Edward Walpole
Hovell replaced 1670 by John Coke; Coke replaced 1672 by Sir Francis North; North replaced 1675 by Robert Coke 
Walpole replaced 1668 by Robert Wright
NorwichChristopher Jay 
Francis Corie
Jay replaced 1678 by Lord Paston 
Corie replaced 1678 by Augustine Briggs
ThetfordSir Allen Apsley
William Gawdy
Gawdy replaced 1669 by Joseph Williamson
YarmouthSir William Coventry 
Sir William D'Oyly, 1st Baronet
D'Oyly replaced 1678 by Sir Thomas Medowe

Northamptonshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
NorthamptonshireSir Justinian Isham, 2nd Baronet 
George Clerke
Isham replaced 1675 by Lord Burleigh
BrackleyThomas Crew 
Robert Spencer, 1st Viscount Teviot
Higham FerrarsSir Lewis Palmer, 2nd Baronet
NorthamptonFrancis Harvey 
Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet
Harvey replaced 1661 by Sir Charles Compton; Compton replaced 1662 by Sir James Langham, 2nd Baronet; Langham replaced 1663 by Sir William Dudley, 1st Baronet ; Dudley replaced 1663 by Hon. Christopher Hatton; Hatton replaced 1670 by Sir William Fermor 
Langham replaced 1661 by Richard Rainsford; Rainsford replaced 1664 by John Bernard; Bernard replaced 1664 by Sir Henry Yelverton, 2nd Baronet; Yelverton replaced 1670 by Lord Ibrakan; Ibraken replaced 1678 by Hon. Ralph Montagu
PeterboroughSir Humphrey Orme 
Charles Fane, Lord le Despencer
Orme replaced 1671 by Sir Vere Fane
Palmer replaced 1667 by William FitzWilliam, 3rd Baron FitzWilliam

Northumberland[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
NorthumberlandSir William Fenwick, 2nd Baronet 
Viscount Mansfield
Fenwick replaced 1677 by Sir John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet 
Mansfield replaced 1677 by Sir Ralph Delaval, 1st Baronet
Berwick upon TweedEdward Grey 
Sir Thomas Widdrington
Grey replaced 1677 by Viscount Osborne 
Widdrington replaced 1665 by Daniel Collingwood
MorpethSir George Downing, 1st Baronet 
Henry Widdrington
Wiiddrington replaced 1666 by Edward Howard
NewcastleSir John Marlay 
Sir Francis Anderson
Marlay replaced 1673 by Sir William Blackett, 1st Baronet, of Newcastle

Nottinghamshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
NottinghamshireSir Gervase Clifton, 1st Baronet 
Anthony Eyre
Clifton replaced 1666 by Sir Francis Leke, 1st Baronet 
Eyre replaced 1673 by Sir Scrope Howe
East RetfordSir William Hickman, 2nd Baronet 
Clifford Clifton
Clifton replaced 1670 by Sir Edward Dering, 2nd Baronet
NottinghamArthur Stanhope 
Robert Pierrepont

Oxfordshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
OxfordshireHenry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland 
Sir Anthony Cope, 4th Baronet
Falkland replaced 1663 by William Knollys; Knollys replaced 1664 by Sir Francis Wenman
Cope replaced 1675 by Sir Edward Norreys
BanburySir John Holman, 1st Baronet
OxfordRichard Croke 
Brome Whorwood
Oxford UniversityHeneage Finch 
Lawrence Hyde, 1st Earl of Rochester
Finch replaced 1674 by Thomas Thynne
WoodstockSir Thomas Spencer, 3rd Baronet 
William Fleetwood
Fleetwood replaced 1674 by Thomas Howard

Rutland[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
RutlandPhilip Sherard 
Edward Noel, 1st Earl of Gainsborough

Salop[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
ShropshireSir Francis Lawley
Sir Richard Ottley
Ottley replaced 1670 by Hon. Richard Newport
Bishops CastleEdmund Waring 
William Oakeley
BridgnorthSir William Whitmore, 2nd Baronet 
John Bennet
Bennet replaced 1663 by Sir Thomas Whitmore
LudlowTimothy Littleton
Job Charlton
Littleton replaced 1670 by Somerset Fox
ShrewsburyRobert Leighton 
Thomas Jones
Jones replaced 1677 by Sir Richard Corbet, 2nd Baronet
WenlockSir Thomas Littleton, 2nd Baronet 
George Weld

Somerset[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
SomersetSir John Stawell 
Edward Phelips
Stawell replaced 1662 by John Poulett; Poulett replaced 1665 by Sir John Warre; Warre replaced 1669 by Sir John Sydenham, 2nd Baronet
BathAlexander Popham 
William Prynne
Popham replaced 1669 by Sir WIlliam Bassett
Prynne replaced 1669 by Sir Francis Popham; Popham replaced 1675 by Sir George Speke, 2nd Baronet
BridgwaterEdmund Wyndham 
John Tynte
Tynte replaced 1669 by Francis Rolle; Rolle replaced 1669 by Peregrine Palmer
BristolThe Earl of Ossory 
John Knight
Ossory replaced 1666 by Sir Humphrey Hooke; Hooke replaced 1678 by Sir Robert Cann
IlchesterEdward Phelips
Henry Dunster
Milborne PortSir Francis Wyndham, 1st Baronet 
Michael Malet
Wyndham replaced 1677 by John Hunt
MineheadFrancis Luttrell 
Sir Hugh Wyndham
Luttrell replaced 1666 by Sir John Malet 
Wyndham replaced 1673 by Thomas Wyndham
TauntonSir William Wyndham, 1st Baronet 
Sir William Portman, 6th Baronet
WellsSir Maurice Berkeley
Lord Richard Butler
Butler replaced 1671 by John Hall

Staffordshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
StaffordshireSir Thomas Leigh 
Randolph Egerton
Leigh replaced 1663 by Sir Edward Littleton, 2nd Baronet
LichfieldJohn Lane 
Sir Theophilus Biddulph, 1st Baronet
Lane replaced 1667 by Richard Dyott; Dyott replaced 1678 by Sir Henry Lyttelton, 2nd Baronet
Newcastle under LymeSir Caesar Colclough 
Edward Mainwaring
Mainwaring replaced 1675 by William Leveson-Gower
StaffordRobert Milward 
William Chetwynd
Milward replaced 1674 by Walter Chetwynd
TamworthAmos Walrond 
John Swinfen
Walrond replaced 1669 by John Ferrers; Ferrers replaced 1670 by John Boyle, Lord Clifford

Suffolk[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
SuffolkSir Henry Felton, 2nd Baronet 
Sir Henry North, 1st Baronet
North replaced 1673 by Sir Samuel Barnardiston, 1st Baronet
AldeburghSir Robert Brooke 
Sir John Holland, 1st Baronet
Brooke replaced 1669 by Sir Richard Haddock
Bury St EdmundsSir Edmund Poley 
Sir John Duncombe
Poley replaced 1673 by William Duncombe
DunwichSir John Rous, 1st Baronet 
Richard Coke
Rous replaced 1671 by William Wood; Wood replaced 1678 by Thomas Allin
Coke replaced 1670 by Sir John Pettus
EyeCharles Cornwallis
Sir George Reeve, 1st Baronet
Cornwallis replaced 1661 by Sir Robert Reeve, 2nd Baronet
George Reeve replaced 1678 by Sir Charles Gawdy, 1st Baronet
IpswichJohn Sicklemore 
William Blois
Sicklemore replaced 1670 by John Wright 
Blois replaced 1674 by Gilbert Lindfield
OrfordWalter Devereux 
Sir Allen Brodrick
SudburyThomas Waldegrave 
Isaac Appleton
Waldegrave replaced 1677 by Sir Gervase Elwes, 1st Baronet
Appleton replaced 1662 by Sir Robert Cordell, 1st Baronet

Surrey[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
SurreySir Adam Browne, 2nd Baronet 
Sir Edmund Bowyer
BletchinglySir William Hawarde 
Edward Bysshe
GattonThomas Turgis 
William Owfield
Owfield replaced 1664 by Sir Nicholas Carew
GuildfordRichard Onslow 
Sir Arthur Onslow, 1st Baronet
Richard Onslow replaced 1664 by Thomas Dalmahoy
HaslemereGeorge Evelyn 
Thomas Morrice
Morrice replaced 1675 by Sir William More, 1st Baronet
ReigateRoger James 
Edward Thurland
Thurland replaced 1673 by Sir John Werden, 1st Baronet
SouthwarkGeorge Moore 
Sir Thomas Bludworth
Moore replaced 1666 by Sir Thomas Clarges

Sussex[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
SussexJohn Ashburnham 
Sir John Pelham, 3rd Baronet
Ashburnham replaced 1667 by Sir William Morley
ArundelThe Earl of Orrery 
The Lord Aungier of Longford
BramberJohn Byne 
Percy Goring
Byrne replaced 1662 by Sir Cecil Bishopp, 4th Baronet
ChichesterHenry Peckham 
William Garway
Peckham replaced 1673 by Richard May
East GrinsteadLord Buckhurst
George Courthope
Buckhurst replaced 1675 by Edward Sackville
HorshamSir John Covert, 1st Baronet 
Henry Chowne
Chowne replace 1669 by Orlando Bridgeman
LewesThomas Woodcock 
Sir John Stapley
MidhurstJohn Lewknor 
John Steward
Lewknor died and replaced 1670 by Baptist May
New ShorehamEdward Blaker 
Sir Herbert Springet, 1st Baronet
Springet replaced 1662 by William Quatremaine; Quatremaine replaced 1667 by John Fagg; Fagg replaced 1673 by Henry Goring
Blaker replaced 1678 by Sir Anthony Deane
SteyningSir Henry Goring, 2nd Baronet 
Sir John Fagg, 1st Baronet

Warwickshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
WarwickshireSir Robert Holte, 2nd Baronet 
Sir Henry Puckering, 3rd Baronet
CoventrySir Clement Fisher, 2nd Baronet 
Thomas Flynt
Flynt replaced 1670 by Richard Hopkins
WarwickSir Clement Throckmorton 
Henry Puckering
Throckmorton replaced 1664 by Fulke Greville; Greville replaced 1677 by Lord Digby; Digby replaced 1678 by Sir John Bowyer, 2nd Baronet
Puckering replaced 1664 by Sir Francis Compton

Westmorland[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
WestmorelandSir Thomas Strickland 
Sir Philip Musgrave, 2nd Baronet
Strickland replaced 1677 by Sir John Lowther 
Musgrave replaced 1678 by Alan Bellingham
ApplebyJohn Lowther 
John Dalston
Lowther replaced 1668 by Thomas Tufton

Wiltshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
WiltshireCharles Seymour 
Viscount Cornbury
Seymour replaced 1664 by Sir James Thynne; Thynne replaced 1679 by Thomas Thynne 
Cornbury replaced 1675 by Sir Richard Grobham Howe, 2nd Baronet
CalneGeorge Lowe 
William Duckett
ChippenhamEdward Hungerford 
Henry Bayntun
Hungerford replaced briefly in 1661 by Sir Hugh Speke, 1st Baronet 
Bayntun replaced 1673 by Francis Gwyn
CrickladeJohn Ernle 
George Hungerford
DevizesWilliam Yorke 
John Kent
Yorke replaced 1666 by John Norden; Norden replaced 1669 by Edward Lewis; Lewis replaced 1675 by Sir Edward Bayntun 
Kent replaced 1669 by George Johnson
DowntonGilbert Raleigh 
Walter Bockland
Raleigh replaced 1675 by Henry Eyre
Bockland replaced 1670 by Sir Joseph Ashe, 1st Baronet
Great BedwynDuke Stonehouse 
Henry Clerke
Stonehouse replaced 1663 by John Trevor; Trevor replaced 1673 by Daniel Finch
HeytesburySir Charles Berkeley
John Joliffe
Berkeley replaced 1668 by William Ashe
HindonSir George Grobham Howe, 1st Baronet 
Sir Edward Seymour, 4th Baronet
Grobham Howe replaced 1677 by Robert Hyde
LudgershallWilliam Ashburnham 
Geoffrey Palmer
Palmer replaced 1661 by Sir Richard Browne, 1st Baronet, of London; Browne replaced 1669 by Thomas Grey; Grey replaced 1673 by George Legge
MarlboroughLord John Seymour 
Jeffrey Daniel
Seymour replaced 1673 by Sir John Elwes
MalmesburyLawrence Washington 
Sir Francis Lee, 4th Baronet
Washington replaced 1662 by Philip Howard 
Lee replaced 1668 by Sir Edward Poole; Poole replaced 1673 by Thomas Estcourt
Old SarumEdward Nicholas 
John Denham
Denham replaced 1669 by Sir Eliab Harvey
SalisburyFrancis Swanton 
Edward Tooker
Swanton replaced 1661 by Stephen Fox; Tooker replaced 1664 by Edward Hyde; Hyde replaced 1665 by Richard Colman; Colman replaced 1673 by William Swanton
WestburyRichard Lewis 
Thomas Wancklyn
Wancklyn replaced 1678 by Henry Bertie
WiltonJohn Nicholas 
Thomas Mompesson
Nicholas replaced 1661 by John Birkenhead
Wootton BassettJohn Pleydell 
Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 3rd Baronet

Worcestershire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
WorcestershireSir John Pakington 
Samuel Sandys
WorcesterSir Rowland Berkeley 
Thomas Street
BewdleySir Henry HerbertHerbert replaced 1673 by Thomas Foley; Foley replaced 1677 by Henry Herbert
DroitwichSamuel Sandys 
Henry Coventry
EveshamWilliam Sandys 
Sir Abraham Cullen, 1st Baronet
Sandys replaced 1670 by Sir James Rushout, 1st Baronet 
Cullen replaced 1669 by Sir John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet

Yorkshire[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
YorkshireConyers Darcy 
Sir John Goodricke, 1st Baronet
Goodricke replaced 1670 by Sir Thomas Slingsby, 2nd Baronet
AldboroughSir Solomon Swale, 1st Baronet 
Francis Goodricke
Swale replaced 1678 by Ruisshe Wentworth
Goodricke replaced 1673 by Sir John Reresby, 2nd Baronet
BeverleyMichael Warton 
Sir John Hotham, 2nd Baronet
BoroughbridgeSir Richard Mauleverer, 2nd Baronet 
Sir Robert Long, 1st Baronet
Mauleverer replaced 1675 by Sir Michael Warton
Long replaced 1673 by Sir Henry Goodricke, 2nd Baronet
HedonSir Matthew Appleyard
Sir Hugh Bethell
Appleyard replaced 1670 by Henry Guy
Kingston upon HullAnthony Gilby 
Andrew Marvell
Marvell replaced 1678 by William Ramsden
KnaresboroughWilliam Stockdale 
Sir John Talbot
MaltonThomas Hebblethwaite
Thomas Danby
Hebblethwaite replaced 1668 by William Palmes
Danby replaced 1661 by Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Baronet; Gower replaced 1673 by James Hebblethwaite
NorthallertonSir Gilbert Gerard, 1st Baronet of Fiskerton 
Roger Talbot
PontefractWilliam Lowther 
John Dawnay, 1st Viscount Downe
RichmondSir John Yorke 
Joseph Cradock
Yorke replaced 1664 by Sir William Killigrew
Cradock replaced 1662 by John Wandesford; Wandesford replaced 1665 by Marmaduke Darcy
RiponJohn Nicholas 
Thomas Burwell
Burwell replaced 1672 by Edmund Jennings
ScarboroughSir Jordan Crosland 
William Thompson
Crosland replaced 1670 by Sir Philip Monckton
ThirskSir Thomas Ingram 
Walter Strickland
Ingram replaced 1673 by Sir WIlliam Wentworth 
Strickland replaced 1671 by Sir William Frankland, 1st Baronet
YorkJohn Scott
Sir Metcalfe Robinson, 1st Baronet
Scott replaced 1665 by Sir Thomas Osborne; Osborne replaced 1673 by Sir Henry Thompson

Cinque Ports[edit]

DoverGeorge Montagu 
Sir Francis Vincent, 3rd Baronet
Vincent replaced 1670 by Lord Hinchingbrooke; Hinchingbrooke replaced 1673 by Admiral Sir Edward Spragge; Spragge replaced 1674 byThomas Papillon
HastingsSir Denny Ashburnham, 1st Baronet 
Edmund Waller
HytheJohn Hervey 
Phineas Andrews
Andrews replaced 1661 by Sir Henry Wood, 1st Baronet; Wood replaced 1673 by Sir Leoline Jenkins
RomneySir Norton Knatchbull, 1st Baronet 
Charles Berkeley
Berkeley replaced 1665 by Hon. Henry Brouncker; Brouncker replaced 1668 by Sir Charles Sedley, 5th Baronet
RyeHerbert Morley 
William Hay
Morley replaced 1667 by Sir John Austen, 2nd Baronet 
Hay replaced 1661 by Richard Spencer; Spencer replaced 1661 by Sir John Robinson, 1st Baronet, of London
SandwichEdward Montagu 
James Thurbarne
Montagu replaced 1665 by John Strode
SeafordSir Thomas Dyke 
Sir William Thomas, 1st Baronet
Dyke replaced 1670 by Francis Gratwick; Gratwick replaced 1671 by Robert Morley; Morley replaced 1671 by Sir Nicholas Pelham
WinchelseaSir Nicholas Crisp, 1st Baronet 
Francis Finch
Crisp replaced 1666 by Robert Austen 
Finch replaced 1678 by Sir John Banks, 1st Baronet; Banks replaced 1678 by Cresheld Draper

Wales[edit]

ConstituencyMembersNotes
AngleseyNicholas Bagenal
NewburghHeneage Finch, 1st Earl of NottinghamFinch replaced 1661 by John Robinson
BrecknockshireSir Henry Williams, 2nd BaronetWilliams replaced 1661 by John Jeffreys; Jeffreys replaced 1662 by Edward Proger
BrecknockSir Herbert PricePrice replaced 1678 by Thomas Mansel
CardiganshireSir John VaughanVaughan replaced 1669 by Edward Vaughan
CardiganJames PhilippsPhillipps replaced 1663 by Sir Charles Cotterell
CarmarthenshireLord VaughanVaughan replaced 1668 by Sir Henry Vaughan
CarmarthenHon. John Vaughan
CarnarvonshireSir Richard Wynn, 4th BaronetWynn replaced 1675 by Robert Bulkeley, 2nd Viscount Bulkeley
CarnarvonWilliam Griffith
DenbighshireSir Thomas Myddelton, 1st BaronetMyddelton replaced 1664 by John Wynne
DenbighSir John Salusbury, 4th Baronet
FlintshireSir Henry Conway, 1st BaronetConway replaced 1669 by Sir Thomas Hanmer, 2nd Baronet; Hanmer replaced 1678 by Mutton Davies
FlintRoger Whitley
GlamorganWilliam HerbertHerbert replaced 1670 by Sir Edward Mansel, 4th Baronet
CardiffSir Richard LloydLloyd replaced 1661 by William Bassett; Bassett replaced 1661 by Sir Robert Thomas, 2nd Baronet
MerionethHenry WynnWynn replaced 1673 by William Price
MontgomeryshireEdward VaughanVaughan replaced 1661 by Hon. Andrew Newport
MontgomeryJohn PurcellPurcell replaced 1661 by Henry Herbert, 4th Baron Herbert of Chirbury
PembrokeshireArthur OwenOwen replaced 1678 by John Owen
PembrokeRowland LaugharneLaugharne replaced by Sir Hugh Owen, 2nd Baronet
Haverford WestIsaac LloydLloyd replaced 1663 by Sir William Morton; Morton replaced 1666 by Sir Frederick Hyde; Hyde was replaced 1667 by Sir Herbert Perrott
RadnorshireSir Richard LloydLloyd replaced 1677 by Richard Williams
RadnorEdward Harley

See also[edit]

English general election, 1661

References[edit]

  1. ^ The London Magazine, May–August 1827,Hunt and Clarke, 1827. pp. 115–124 "Flagellum Parliamentarium" attributed to Andrew Marvel. A list of Members of Parliament who were receiving a state salary or pension in the early 1670s.
    Comments