Home‎ > ‎Program‎ > ‎

Oral Session Schedule

Oral Session 1: EEG/MEG/fMRI (10:20 AM – 12 PM on Tuesday, 12th June 2018)

Chair: Justin Dauwels

Quantifying cognitive performance with at-home gamified mobile EEG. 
Brian Murphy*; Hugh Nolan; Andrea Aleni; Brahim Belaoucha; John Dyer 

Boosting Transfer Learning Improves Performance of Driving Drowsiness Classification Using EEG.
Jiancong He; Hongtao Wang; Guoxu Zhou; Nitish Thakor; Evangelos Sigalas; Anastasios Bezerianos; Junhua Li*;

Emergence of Chimera-like States in Prefrontal-Cortex Macaque Intracranial Recordings.
Anastasios Bezerianos*; Junhua Li; Evangelos Sigalas; Chris G. Antonopoulos

Using decoding error patterns to trace the neural signature of auditory scene perception,
Dirk Bernhardt-Walther; Yaelan Jung*; Bart Larson

Domain adaptation with optimal transport improves EEG sleep stage classifiers. 
Alexandre Gramfort; Stanislas Chambon*; Mathieu Galtier 

Oral Session 2: Statistical learning/Pattern recognition (2:00 – 3:40 PM on Tuesday, 12th June 2018)

Chair: Tassos Bezerianos

Controlling a confound in predictive models with a test set minimizing its effect.
Darya Chyzhyk*; Michael Milham; Bertrand Thirion; Gael P Varoquaux

A Class Imbalance Ordinal Method for Alzheimer's Disease Classification.
Jaime S. Cardoso; Ricardo Cruz*; Margarida Silveira

Population averaging of neuroimaging data using Lp distance-based optimal transport.
Qi WANG*; Ievgen Redko; Sylvain Takerkart

Using Early Acquisitions of Amyloid-PET as a Surrogate of FDG-PET: A Machine Learning Based Approach,
Fermin Segovia*; Juan Manuel Górriz; Javier Ramírez; Francisco J Martínez-Murcia; Raquel Sánchez-Vañó; Manuel Gómez-Río; Diego Castillo-Barnes; Pablo Sopena-Novales

Is deep learning better than kernel regression for functional connectivity prediction of behavior?
Tong He; Ru Kong; Avram J.Holmes; Mert R. Sabuncu; Simon B. Eickhoff; Danilo Bzdok; Jiashi Feng; BT Thomas Yeo* 

Oral Session 3: Statistical learning/Pattern recognition (10:20 AM – 12 PM on Wednesday, 13th June 2018)

Chair: Annabel Chen

Multivariate and predictive modelling of neural variability in mild cognitive impairment.
Rachel Goldstein; Tobias Kober; Mitsouko van Assche; Frédéric Assal; Reto Meuli; Valeria Kebets*; Jonas Richiardi; Dimitri Van De Ville

Modeling Alzheimer’s disease progression using recurrent neural networks.
Minh Nguyen*; Nanbo Sun; Daniel Alexander; Jiashi Feng; BT Thomas

3D convolutional neural network for feature extraction and classification of fMRI volumes.
Hanh Thi Vu*; Hyun-Chul Kim; Jong-Hwan Lee

Automatic detection of motion artifacts on MRI using Deep CNN.
Roberto Lotufo; Clarissa Yasuda; Leticia Rittner; Irene H S P Fantini*

Sparse PLS hyperparameters optimisation for investigating brain-behaviour relationships.
Fabio S Ferreira*; Janaina Mourao-Miranda; John Ashburner.

Oral Session 4: Networks/connectivity and others (2 – 2:40 PM on Wednesday, 13th June 2018)

Chair: Jong-Hwan Lee

Testing group differences in state transition structure of dynamic functional connectivity models.
Søren F. V. Nielsen*; Diego Vidaurre; Kristoffer H. Madsen; Mikkel Schmidt; Morten Mørup

The Impact of Preprocessing Pipeline Choice in Univariate and Multivariate Analyses of PET Data.
Martin Nørgaard*, Douglas N. Greve, Claus Svarer, Stephen C. Strother, Gitte M. Knudsen, Melanie Ganz

Oral Session 5: Statistical learning/Pattern recognition (9 – 10:00 AM on Thursday, 14th June 2018)

Chair: Justin Dauwels

Interpreting weight maps in terms of cognitive or clinical neuroscience: nonsense?
Jessica Schrouff*; Janaina Mourao-Miranda

Interpretable and stable prediction of schizophrenia on a large multisite dataset using machine learning with structured sparsity.
Amicie de Pierrefeu*