Home





INTRODUCING our 2018 Marching Band production, 
EARTH SONGS!  Check out the trailer here...

Earth Songs


  * Show Music parts & audio will be available soon by clicking on the "Marching Band" link in the sidebar.


CONGRATULATIONS to our 2017-18

ALL-STATE MUSICIANS!
    * Kinnaly Baccam-12, Flute
    * Megan Grimm-12, Flute
    * Anne Cerveny-12, Oboe
    * Mitchell Baccam-12, Clarinet
    * Conner Weyer-11, Bari Sax
    * Morgan Eadie-12, Trumpet
    * Jacob Ryk-12, French Horn
    * Zack Johnson-12, Tuba



Alternates (not pictured):
Caroline Sherman-11 (French Horn)
Adam Lappin-12 (Trombone)


CONGRATULATIONS
 to the Prairie "Hawks" Marching Band & Colorguard on their 31st consecutive 'Division I' rating at the State Marching Band Contest.



YouTube Video


CONGRATULATIONS to PRAIRIE H.S. JAZZ I for qualifying to perform at the 2017 CLASS 4A IOWA JAZZ CHAMPIONSHIPS!
Special Congratulations to Outstanding Soloist awards to:
Blake Krapfl-12, Alto Sax
Abby Murdock-12, Trumpet
Morgan Eadie, 11, Trumpet 


CONGRATULATIONS
 to our
ALL-STATE MUSICIANS!
    * Natalie Bohnsack-12, Flute (Band)
    * Amanda Happel-12, Flute (Orch.)
    * Anne Cerveny-11, Oboe (Orch.)
    * Riley Andreasen-12, Bassoon (Band)
    * Emily Northup-12, Clarinet (Orch.)
    * Blake Krapfl-12, Alto Sax (Band)
    * Abby Murdock-12, Trumpet (Orch.)
    * Morgan Eadie-11, Trumpet (Band)
    * Jimmy Kunze-12, French Horn (Band)
    * Adam Tiedeman-12, Trombone (Band)




    * Alternates (not pictured): Mitchell Baccam-11 (clarinet), Cairo Dinicola-12 (tuba), Nathan Giddings-12 (tuba), Seth Strahan-12 (percussion),


CONGRATULATIONS
 to the Prairie "Hawks" Marching Band & Colorguard on their 30th consecutive 'Division I' rating at the State Marching Band Contest.

YouTube Video




CONGRATULATIONS
 to our ALL-STATE MUSICIANS!
    * Kinnaly Baccam-10, Flute
    * Blake Krapfl-11, Alto Sax
    * Abby Murdock-11, Trumpet
    * Morgan Eadie-10, Trumpet
    * Cairo Dinicola-11, Tuba
    * Amanda Happel-11, Flute (Orchestra)
    * Emily Northup-11, Clarinet (Orchestra)

    * Alternates (not pictured): Paul Danker-12 (bassoon), Riley Andreasen-11 (bassoon), Nathan Giddings-11 (tuba)





CONGRATULATIONS
 to the Prairie "Hawks" Marching Band & Colorguard on their 29th consecutive 'Division I' rating at the State Marching Band Contest.


YouTube Video




CONGRATULATIONS to our ALL-STATE JAZZ MUSICIANS!
    * Blake Keating-12, Tenor Sax
    * Josh Piering-12, Bass Trombone
 

CONGRATULATIONS to our ALL-STATE MUSICIANS!
    * Abby Murdock-10, Trumpet
    * Camille Boman-12, French Horn
    * Maggie Dalton-12, Percussion (Orchestra)
    * Blake Keating-12, Tenor Sax
    * Amanda Happel-10, Flute (Orchestra)
    * Emily Northup-10, Clarinet

    * Alternates (not pictured): Miranda Finn-12, Flute; Alex Mixon-11, French Horn; Cairo Dinicola-10, Tuba


CONGRATULATIONS to the Prairie "Hawks" Marching Band & Colorguard on their 28th consecutive 'Division I' rating at the State Marching Band Contest.

YouTube Video




CONGRATULATIONS to PRAIRIE H.S. JAZZ I for qualifying to perform at the 2014 CLASS 4A IOWA JAZZ CHAMPIONSHIPS!
  • For more information, visit the IJC page ... www.iowajazzchampionships.org
Special Congratulations to senior saxophonist MARK NORTHUP for his selection to the 2014 CLASS 4A ALL-STATE JAZZ ENSEMBLE, which will perform in Des Moines at the Iowa Bandmasters Conference on Thursday, May 15.


CONGRATULATIONS "ART OF NOIZ" PEP BAND
    ***WINNERS OF 1ST PLACE AND A $300 GIFT CARD in the
"MARCH MUSIC MADNESS" contest
    sponsored by West Music!

YouTube Video