G Soccer

PTC Metro

TeamMetro Overall Postseason Update 
Field 5-0-214-2-2District Final vs. CVCA 
Streetsboro 5-0-2 12-2-3 Eliminated (Sectional Final)
Woodridge 4-2-1 12-2-2 Eliminated (District Semi)
Cloverleaf   2-2-3 7-8-3  Eliminated (Sectional Final) 
Norton2-3-2 6-7-3  Eliminated (Sectional Final) 
Ravenna  2-4-1  7-7-2  Eliminated (Sectional Final)
Coventry2-4-1  6-11-1 Eliminated (District Semi)
Springfield 0-7-0 0-13-0 Eliminated (First Round) 

PTC County

TeamCountyOverall Postseason Update
Southeast  8-1-1 13-4-1 Eliminated (District Semi)
Rootstown 8-2-0 13-5-0 District Final vs. Champion 
Crestwood  6-3-1 8-7-2 Eliminated (Sectional Final)
Garfield  4-4-26-9-3 Eliminated (Sectional Final)
VCS  2-8-0  4-10-0  Eliminated (Sectional Final)
LCC0-10-0 0-16-1 Eliminated (First Round)

Results

Monday, October 23

Division III Kent District Semifinal (bracket)
No. 4 Champion 2 — No. 1 Southeast 0
No. 2 Rootstown 2 — No. 3 Warren JFK 0

Division II Kent District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 2 Field 5 — No. 6 Coventry 1

Division II Medina District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 5 Revere 2 — No. 1 Woodridge 1

Thursday, October 19

Division III Kent District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 1 Southeast 3 — No. 8 Badger 0
No. 2 Rootstown 3 — No. 7 Garfield 0

Division II Kent District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 2 Field 6 — No. 7 Crestwood 0

Division II Medina District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 1 Woodridge 1 — No. 9 Northwest 0
No. 2 SVSM 5 — No. 7 Norton 0

Division II Elyria District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 2 Holy Name 7 — No. 7 Cloverleaf 1

Wednesday, October 18

Division II Kent District Sectional Final (bracket)
No. 4 Tallmadge 5 — No. 5 Ravenna 0
No. 6 Coventry 3 — No. 3 Streetsboro 2

Monday, October 16 

Division II Kent District First Round (bracket)
No. 7 Crestwood 4 — No. 10 Springfield 0 (game story)

Division II Medina District First Round (bracket)
No. 7 Norton 1 — No. 10 Alliance 0

Division II Elyria District First Round (bracket)
No. 7 Cloverleaf 2 — No. 10 Keystone 0

Division III Kent District First Round (bracket)
No. 7 Garfield 1 — No. 10 Maplewood 0

Division III Austintown District First Round (bracket)
No. 10 Valley Christian 3 — No. 7 Crestview 2
No. 6 South Range 6 — No. 11 Lake Center Christian 0

Saturday, October 14
Woodridge 1 — Tallmadge 0

Thursday, October 12
Field 5 — Rootstown 2 (game story)
Wooster 4 — Cloverleaf 1
Ravenna 2 — Northwest 1

Tuesday, October 10
Streetsboro 3 — Cloverleaf 1 (game story)
Field 2 — Ravenna 0 (game story)
Woodridge 10 — Springfield 0
Southeast 1 — Garfield 1
Rootstown 6 — LCC 0
Crestwood 5 — VCS 4

Calendar

Thursday, October 26

Division III Kent District Final (bracket)
No. 2 Rootstown vs. No. 4 Champion, 7p (at Girard)

Division II Kent District Final (bracket)
No. 2 Field vs. No. 1 CVCA (at Hudson)

Recent News from Record-Courier.com