Football

PTC Metro

TeamMetroOverall RankPlayoff Update
Woodridge 7-0  9-2 3rd, Reg. 9Lost in 1st Round
Coventry 6-1 8-2 12th, Reg. 9Did Not Qualify
Ravenna 5-2 6-4 17th, Reg. 9  Did Not Qualify 
Streetsboro  3-2 4-4  17th, Reg. 13 Did Not Qualify 
Springfield 3-4 5-5 18th, Reg. 9 Did Not Qualify 
Cloverleaf  3-4  3-7  21st, Reg. 9  Did Not Qualify  
Norton 1-6 2-8 25th, Reg. 9 Did Not Qualify 
Field0-70-1025th, Reg. 13 Did Not Qualify 

PTC County

Team CountyOverall Rank Playoff Update 
Rootstown 5-0 11-0 1st, Reg. 21vs. No. 4 Norwayne
Mogadore  3-1 9-1  2nd, Reg. 21 vs. No. 3 Kirtland 
VCS  3-2 5-5 6th, Reg. 25 @ No. 3 East Canton 
Southeast  2-3 6-4  12th, Reg. 13 Did Not Qualify 
Crestwood  0-3 1-7 23rd, Reg. 17  Did Not Qualify 
Garfield  0-4  4-5 9th, Reg. 17 Did Not Qualify 

Recent News

Week 11
Friday, November 3
Division VI, Region 21 Quarterfinals
No. 1 Rootstown 34 — No. 8 Columbiana 0 (game story
No. 2 Mogadore 39 — No. 7 East Palestine 20 (game story)
Division VII, Region 25 Quarterfinals
No. 4 Windham 32 — No. 5 Lisbon David Anderson 13 (game story)
No. 3 East Canton 37 — No. 6 Valley Christian 7
Division III, Region 9 Quarterfinals
No. 6 SVSM 27 — No. 3 Woodridge 17 (game story)
No. 1 Canfield 23 — No. 8 Aurora 0

Week 10
Friday, October 27
County Division 
Rootstown 24 — Mogadore 7 (game story)
Southeast 26 — Garfield 21 (game story)
Valley Christian 47 — Crestwood 18
Metro Division 
Cloverleaf 42 — Streetsboro 9
Ravenna 50 — Field 6
Coventry 45 — Field 0
Woodridge 40 — Springfield 10 (game story)
Beyond the PTC
Windham 54 — Pymatuning Valley 24 (game story)
Springfield 62 — Waterloo 14

Week 9
Friday, October 20
County Division 
Southeast 47 — Crestwood 15 (game story)
Rootstown 34 — Garfield 14 (game story)
Mogadore 49 — Valley Christian 13 (game story)
Metro Division 
Ravenna 28 — Streetsboro 14 (game story)
Cloverleaf 70 — Field 20
Coventry 37 — Springfield 15
Woodridge 42 —Norton 7
Beyond the PTC
Windham 67 — Chalker 14
Waterloo 42 — Sebring 8

Week 8
Friday, October 13
County Division 
Rootstown 42 — Crestwood 0
Mogadore 17 — Garfield 0
Valley Christian 21 — Southeast 20
Metro Division 
Woodridge 41 — Coventry 14
Ravenna 28 — Cloverleaf 21
Springfield 43 — Field 0
Streetsboro 22 — Norton 19
Beyond the PTC
Windham 54 — Newbury 22
Western Reserve 41 — Waterloo 0
Aurora 35 — Revere 7 
Crestview 35 — Roosevelt 18

Week 7
Friday, October 6
Mogadore 35 - Southeast 3 (game story)
Rootstown 38 — Valley Christian 0 
Woodridge 56 — Field 6
Coventry 42 — Streetsboro 16
Ravenna 28 — Norton 3
Springfield 29 — Cloverleaf 14
Garfield at Crestwood (canceled)

Week 6
Friday, September 29
Rootstown 51 — Southeast 20 (game story)
Coventry 42 —Ravenna 12 (game story)
Streetsboro 70 — Field 8 (game story)
Crestwood @ Mogadore (canceled)
Woodridge 49 — Cloverleaf 20
Springfield 45 — Norton 14
VCS 37 — Garfield 34 (2OT)

Week 5
Friday, September 22
Garfield 29 — Windham 28 (game story
Ravenna 30 — Springfield 24 (game story)
Mogadore 21 — Gilmour Academy 7 (game story)
Woodridge 42 — Streetsboro 28 (game story)
Southeast 49 — WRA 12
Crestwood 26 — St. Thomas Aquinas 20 (OT)
Rootstown 48 — Mathews 14 
VCS 21 — Cochranton (PA) 6
Coventry 51 — Field 0
Cloverleaf 20 — Norton 6 

Week 4
Friday, September 15
Woodridge 38 — Ravenna 14 (game story)
Streetsboro 30 — Coventry 27 (game story)
Mogadore 35 — Elyria Catholic 21
Western Reserve Academy 16 — Crestwood 6
Southeast 33 — East Liverpool 7
Rootstown 42 — Newton Falls 0
Coventry 44 — Cloverleaf 21

Week 3
Friday, September 8
Mogadore 14 — Norton 13 (game story)
Ellet 36 — Field 6 (game story)
Ravenna 20 — Roosevelt 14 (game story)
Rootstown 32 — East Canton 14 (game story)
West Branch 43 — Southeast 14 (game story)
Springfield 26 — Kenmore-Garfield 0
Valley Christian 14 — Lisbon 12
Huron 27 - Streetsboro 7
Woodridge 62 — Chagrin Falls 27
Tallmadge 27 — Coventry 26
Buckeye 28 — Cloverleaf 14
Smithville 54 — Crestwood 12
Garfield 48 — Berkshire 0

Week 2
Friday, September 1
Streetsboro 67 - Crestwood 0 (game story)
Cuyahoga Heights 28 - Garfield 13 (game story)
Southeast 30 - Field 8 (game story)
Woodridge 46 - Nordonia 36 (game story)
Rootstown 33 - Conneaut 0 (quick recap)
Akron East 60 - Springfield 6
Mogadore 34 - Geneva 21
Keystone 25 - Cloverleaf 6
Coventry 41 - Carrollton 7

PTC Metro Football Reports

PTC County Football Reports

Other Features