Provisional Programme

Poetry, Politics and Pictures in the Nineteenth Century 

Provisional Programme


Friday 26th March


9:15-9:45: Coffee and Registration


9:45-10.55: Plenary Lecture

Malcolm Chase (University of Leeds): ‘The Politics of Sight: Chartism's Graphic Dimension’


11:00-12.45: Panels 

A) European Politics in Word and Image   

Danny Karlin (University of Sheffield): ‘Madame de Staël as Corinne: the Figure of the Singer’ 

Jim Cheshire (University of Lincoln): ‘Gustave Doré’s Illustrations to Idylls of the King and Anglo-French Politics’ 

Clare Broome Saunders (University of Oxford): ‘Queen Victoria and Poetic, Political and Pictorial Uses of Medievalism’  

B) Politics and Form 

Itsuki Kitani (Durham University): ‘‘Taste the Joys Which Mingled Sense and Spirit Yield’: Shelley’s Aesthetics of Political Gastronomy in ‘Queen Mab’’

Frederik Van Dam (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven): ‘The Parergon of Morality: Aesthetics and Politics in Anthony Trollope’s Palliser Novels’  

Jan-Dirk Baetens (University of Leuven): ‘Democracy in Style: The Case of Pre-Rubenism’ 
 

12:45-13:45: Lunch 
 

13:45-14:15: Marcus Waithe (University of Cambridge): Ruskin Online Museum 
 

14:20-15:50: Panels 

A) Poetry of Crisis 

Martin Dubois (University of Cambridge): ‘Hopkins and the European “culture wars”’

Eveline G. Bouwers (University of Bielefeld): ‘Greed, Gluttony and Lust: Depictions of the Roman Catholic Clergy in Imperial Germany’  

B) English and French Political Caricature   

Jack Rhoden (University of Sheffield): ‘Louis Napoléon in the French Second Republic 1848-51’ 

Britta Martens (University of the West of England): ‘Literary and Visual Representations of the French Emperor Louis Napoléon’ 

Therie Hendrey-Seabrook (University of Sussex): ‘Punch’s Political Practice, or Drawing the Line Between Radical Shock and Political Persuasion’ 

C) Robert Browning and the Pre-Raphaelites   

John Woolford (University of Sheffield): ‘Painting Presence and Absence: Browning, Rossetti and Illustration’ 

Christine Chettle, (University of Leeds): ‘The Political Currency of Repetition in Ernest Jones’s “The Song of the Low” and Christina Rossetti’s “Goblin Market”’  

Gal Manor (Levinsky College of Education; University of New England): ‘Images of the Oriental ‘Other’ in Robert Browning’s Works from The Return of the Druses toFerishtah’s Fancies 
 

15.50-16.05: Coffee 
 

16:10-17:20: Plenary Lecture

Lindsay Smith (University of Sussex): ‘To the grave and back: Pre-Raphaelitism and the Aesthetics of Resurrection’ 
 

18:00-19:30: Drinks Reception in Sheffield Town Hall, hosted by the Lord Mayor. 
 

20:00: Dinner at a local restaurant  
 

Saturday 27th March 

9:00-10:10: Plenary Lecture

Cornelia Pearsall (Smith College, Massachusetts): ‘Tennyson in “Waste Soudan”’ 
 

10:15-11:45: Panels

A) Poetry and Nationalism   

Charlotte Ashby (Birkbeck, University of London): ‘The Kalevala and Finnish Nationalism in the Nineteenth Century’ 

Brian Vick (Emory University):  ‘Poetry, Prints and Politics – and Music – at the Vienna Congress’ 

Salah J. Khan (Mississippi State University): ‘Romantic Irony and Revolution: The Intersection of Aesthetics, Gender and Politics in Nineteenth-Century France’ 

B) Reception and Representation   

Jane L Bownas (Open University): ‘Representation of the Napoleonic Wars in the Works of Thomas Hardy and J.M.W. Turner’ 

Kirsten Harris (University of Sheffield): ‘The ‘Labour Prophet’?: Representations of Walt Whitman in the Socialist Press’ 

John Lee (University of Bristol): ‘Following Rudyard Kipling’s “The Absent Minded Beggar”’ 

C) Identity and Origins   

Irene Rabinovich (Holon Institute of Technology): ‘The Portrait of a Jewish Actress: Historicizing Rachel’s Jewishness’ 

Matthew Campbell (University of Sheffield): ‘Moore, Maclise and the New Mythology: The Origin of the Harp’ 

Matthew Bevis (University of York): ‘Edward Lear’s Lines of Flight’ 
 

11:45-12:00: Coffee 
 

12:00-13:30: Panels 

A) Writing Radical Politics   

Kirsti Salmi-Niklander (University of Helsinki): ‘“Nor Happiness, nor Majesty nor Fame”: Proletarian Decadence and English Impulses in the Early Finnish Working Class Literature’ 

Ingrid Hanson (University of Sheffield): ‘Political Violence and Poetic Form in William Morris’s Socialist Poetry’ 

David Gent (University of York): ‘Poetry and Political Radicalism in the 1830s West Riding: Poetic Critiques of the Whig Politician Lord Morpeth’ 

B) Theorising Aesthetics   

Erin Snyder (University of Sheffield): ‘Images of Geology’ 

Margaret Werth (University of Delaware): ‘Painting, Poetry, Politics: Impressionism’  

Matthew Haigh (Aarhus University): ‘Abolition was an Aesthetic Experience’ 
 

13:30-14:30: Lunch 
 

14:30-16:00: Panels 
 

A) Pre-Raphaelite Art and Poetry   

Antoinette Curtin (Trinity College Dublin): ‘The Politics of Ugliness in Pre-Raphaelite Art’ 

Katja Lindskog (Columbia University): ‘Missing Images: William Morris and the Politics of History’   

B) Poverty and Protest   

Charlotte Boyce (University of Portsmouth): ‘“When Hunger Rages Fierce and Strong”: The Politics of Hunger in Victorian Illustrated Periodicals, 1840-49’ 

Debbie Bark (University of Reading): ‘Poetry of Social Conscience, Poetry of Transition: Ann Hawkshaw’s ‘The Mother to Her Starving Child’ (1842)’ 

Marie-Stephanie Delamaire (Columbia University): ‘European History vs American Politics: Thomas Nast’s Cartoons of the Reconstruction Era’  
 

16.05-16.15: Coffee 
 

16:15-17:40: Closing Roundtable Discussion:

Bertrand Taithe, Martina Lauster and Mike Sanders; chaired by Samantha Matthews.

Comments