Conference program

AT(FINAL PROGRAM)

PLEASE NOTE:
  • Chairs have been assigned to panels; either e-mail a brief biography to your panel's assigned chair or come to your session with a brief biographical statement
  • Chairs can be contacted at the following e-mail addresses:
    • Patricia Badir (University of British Columbia): patribad[AT]interchange.ubc.ca
    • Sara Beam (University of Victoria): sbeam[AT]uvic.ca
    • Michael Best (University of Victoria): mbest1[AT]uvic.ca
    • Paul Budra (Simon Fraser University): budra[AT]sfu.ca
    • Erin Ellerbeck (University of Victoria): ele[AT]uvic.ca
    • Julian Gunn (University of Victoria): jlgunn[AT]uvic.ca
    • Sean Henry (University of Victoria): sghenry[AT]uvic.ca
    • Erin Kelly (University of Victoria): ekelly[AT]uvic.ca
    • Gary Kuchar (University of Victoria): kucharg[AT]uvic.ca
    • Gretchen Minton (Montana State University): minton[AT]english.montana.edu
    • Aida Patient (Mount Royal University): apatient[AT}mtroyal.ca
    • Ed Pechter (Concordia University): edpechter[AT]shaw.ca
    • Terry Sherwood (University of Victoria): tsherwoo[AT]uvic.ca
    • Clifford Werier Mount Royal University): CWerier[AT]mtroyal.ca
  • Individuals presenting papers on panels with three speakers should aim for a reading time of 20 minutes; individuals presenting on panels with four speakers should aim for a reading time of 15 minutes

Thursday, 21 October

Registration table, 4:00 to 7:30 p.m.  A registration table where participants can pick up conference materials will open at 4:00 p.m.

Opening reception, 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.  Wine, cheese, and other refreshments will be available for all registered conference participants

Friday, 22 October

Registration table, 7:45 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Continental breakfast, 7:45 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.

Plenary session, 8:45 to 9:45 a.m.

Keynote talk: “The Librarynth” (Randall McLeod, University of Toronto)

Restricted workshop/Workshop 1: (For secondary school teacher registrants only) Teaching Shakespeare’s Language (Jeremy Ehrlich, ISE)

Coffee break, 9:45 to 10:15 a.m.

Session one, 10:15 to 11:30 a.m.

Panel 1.1: THE CUTTING EDGE OF VESALIUS’ ANATOMY: SLAYING GALEN?

Chair: Sara Beam (History, University of Victoria)

  • Roberto Lopresti, University of Palermo/University of Leiden (History of Medicine): Embodying the Authority
  • Helene Cazes, University of Victoria (French): The Scalpel of Modernity: Legends on Vesalius and Tales of Progress

 Panel 1.2: WITCHES IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND

Chair: Paul Budra (English, Simon Fraser University)

Workshop 2: Teaching Shakespeare’s Stagecraft (Jeremy Ehrlich, ISE)

Coffee break, 11:30 to 11:45 a.m.

Session two, 11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Panel 2.1: WRITING AND RESPONDING

Chair: Terry Sherwood (English, University of Victoria)

  • Jamie Paris, University of British Columbia (English): Was there ever a story of so much woe?: On the pleasures of woe and despair in Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet and King Lear
  •  Laura Schechter, University of Alberta (English): “In the darkest shadow of adversitie”: The Editing Hand of Sir Robert Cecil in Sir Walter Ralegh’s Discoverie of Guiana
  • Laura Estill, Université de Moncton, Campus d'Edmundston (English): Reading and (Re-)Writing Shakespeare: Archbishop Sancroft’s Selections from Early Modern Drama
  • Heather Easterling, Gonzaga University (English): What is an Author?” Authorship, Performance, Print, Authority, and the 1604 Royal Entry

Panel 2.2: THEORIZING REACTIONS TO RENAISSANCE DRAMA

Chair: Edward Pechter (English, Concordia University)

  • Richard VanOort, University of Victoria (English): Shakespeare and the Problem of Resentment
  • Anita C. Law, University of British Columbia (English): Theorizing the Pleasure of The Revenger’s Tragedy
  • Torsten Kehler, McGill University (English): Spinoza’s Battle: The Contest of Passion and Self-interest in Titus Andronicus

 Workshop 3: Teaching Tools Demonstration and Discussion of The Internet Shakespeare Editions (Michael Best, University of Victoria)

Lunch break, 1:00 to 2:15 p.m.

Lunch and PNRS business meeting (NOTE: This meeting run by PNRS officers and members who wish to attend.)

            OR

Lunch and informal discussion session (for secondary school teacher registrants and others who wish to talk about teaching)

OR

Lunch on your own in the area of the hotel  (Please see the Victoria food page on this site for recommended venues.)

Session three, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.

Panel 3.1.: REWRITING RENAISSANCE STUDIES

Chair: Gretchen Minton (English, Montana State University)

  • Susan Muecke, Wayne State University (English): Containing the Queer: Sexual Transgression and Subversion in Early Modern Popular Culture
  • Sandra Friesen, University of Victoria (English): Shaping the ‘Signior’: Rochester’s (?) “Signior Dildo” and the Dildo Satire Tradition
  •  Allison Hobgood, Williamette University (English): Early Modern Disability and the Undergraduate Classroom

Panel 3.2: EMOTIONAL POLITICS AND RELIGION

Chair: Gary Kuchar (English, University of Victoria)

  • Kenneth Jackson, Wayne State University (English): Milford Haven via Mt. Moriah: Giving death in Cymbeline
  • Kirsten C. Uszkalo, Simon Fraser University (History): Fearful Fits: Embodied Cognition and Emotional Affiliation in Possession Contagion
  •  Samuel G. Wong, University of Victoria (English): Fear and Trembling in Thomas Hobbes

 Workshop 4: Teaching Tools Demonstration and Discussion of Shakespeare and the Queen’s Men (with Dr. Helen Ostovich, McMaster University, and Jennifer Roberts Smith, Waterloo University)

Tea break, 3:45 to 4:00 p.m.

Session four, 4:00 to 5:15 p.m.

Panel 4.1: TEACHING EARLY MODERN LITERATURE AT A REGIONAL STATE UNIVERSITY

Chair: Clifford Werier (English, Mount Royal University)

  • Mary Janell Metzger, Western Washington University (English): Teaching
  • Marc Geisler, Western Washington University (English): Teaching at a Regional State University

Panel 4.2: BOOKS, PLAYS, AND OBJECTS IN THEIR PLACE AND TIME

Chair: Patricia Badir (English, University of British Columbia)

  • Gretchen E. Minton, Montana State University (English): John Bale’s Apocalypse and the Exilic Imagination
  • Heather Richards, University of Victoria (English): The Performance of Region in the Queen’s Men and the Lord Strange’s Men Repertories at the Stanley Household”
  • Andrea C. Lawson, University of California, Davis (English): Farewell Gifts in Shakespeare’s Cymbeline

Panel 4.3: READING MERCHANT OF VENICE

Chair: Erin Ellerbeck (English, University of Victoria)

  • Sean Lawrence, University of British Columbia, Okanagan (English): The Credit Crunch in Shakespeare’s Venice
  • David Christopher, University of Victoria (Theatre History): Performing Usury and Homosocial Credit in Elizabethan/Jacobean England
  • Erika J. Boker, University of Victoria (English): (Con)tested Loyalties: Performing Male Friendship in The Merchant of Venice and the Hog Hath Lost His Pearl

Workshop 5: Teaching Tools Demonstration and Discussion of The Map of Early Modern London (with Dr. Janelle Jenstad, University of Victoria) and Little Gidding Gospel Harmonies (with Paul Dyck, Canadian Mennonite University)

 

Saturday, 23 October

Registration table, 7:45 to 10:15 a.m.

Continental breakfast, 7:45 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.

Plenary session, 8:45 to 9:45 a.m.

Keynote talk: The Affect of the Artefact: The First Illustrations in William Camden’s Britannia (Sian Echard, University of British Columbia)

Coffee break, 9:45 to 10:15 a.m.

Session five, 10:15 to 11:30 a.m.

Panel 5.1: COMIC AND CULTURAL CRITIQUES IN CAROLINE DRAMA

Chair: Patricia Badir (English, University of British Columbia)

  • Mathew Martin, Brock University (English): The Raw and the Cooked in Ford’s ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore
  • Erin Julian, McMaster University (English): “[D]issembling lady mistress[es]”: Gender and Knowledge in the New Inn
  • Helen Ostovich, McMaster University (English): Gendering the Dance in Shirely’s The Ball

Panel 5.2: READING SHAKESPEARE’S GHOSTLY SIGNS

Chair: Edward Pechter (English, Concordia University)

  •  Ian McAdam, University of Lethbridge (English): Historical Record, Eucharistic Signs, and Ghostly Performances in Richard III
  • Erika Varga, University of Victoria (English): Elizabethan Anti-Catholicism and the Rhetorical Seductions of Hamlet’s Ghost contra Revenge
  • James Dougal Fleming, Simon Fraser University (English): To be or not to be: that is not a question

Panel 5.3: LOOKING AT AND WRITING ABOUT VISUAL TEXTS

Chair: Julian Gunn (English, University of Victoria)

  • Marcella J. Stockstill, Claremont Graduate University (Art History/History): John Babington’s Pyrotechnia and the "glittering Canopie"

  • Heather Muckart, University of British Columbia (Art History): Fragile Visions: The Witches’ Sabbath

  • Edward Vanderploeg, University of California, Davis (Art History): Faith and Fantasy in the Works of Jacopo Tintoretto

Coffee break, 11:30 to 11:45 a.m.

Session six, 11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Panel 6.1: WRITING EARLY MODERN MEDICALIZED BODIES

Chair: Aida Patient (English, Mount Royal University)

  •  Winfried Schleiner, University of California, Davis (English): Werewolves in Renaissance Literature
  •  William H. York, Portland State University (Interdisciplinary Studies): Empirical Knowledge and Scientific Authority: Shaping Authorial Identity in a Textbook on Practical Medicine
  •  Holly Faith Nelson and Sharon Alker, Trinity Western University (English): Dis/ability, Medicine, and Metaphysics in the Works of Lady Anne Conway

Panel 6.2: RESPONDING TO SHAKESPEARE IN/THROUGH PERFORMANCE

Chair: Patricia Badir (English, University of British Columbia)

  • Mathias Lehn, GERHICO-CERHILIM, Université de Poitiers (Music): Shakespeare and Opera in the Early 21st Century
  • John Green, University of British Columbia (English): Shakespeare’s Motion Pictures/Aesthetics/Texts in Love’s Labour’s Lost
  •  J. Gavin Paul, University of British Columbia (English): “Burn all the records of the realm”: Jack Cade, Performance, and the Archive
  • Conrad Alexandrowicz, University of Victoria (Theatre): Player Queens: Gloriana and the Royal Wench

 Panel 6.3: READING PLAYS

Chair: Michael Best (English, University of Victoria)

  • Paul Budra, Simon Fraser University (English): Reading Plays in Early Modern England
  • Maura Giles-Watson, Univeristy of Nebraska-Lincoln (English): Authority, Identity, and Performativity in Gentylnes and Nobylyte
  • Jennifer Roberts-Smith, University of Waterloo (Theatre): The Ontology of Stage Directions

Lunch break, 1:00 to 2:15 p.m.

Lunch on your own in the area of the hotel  (Please see the Victoria food page on this site for recommended venues.)

Session seven, 2:30 to 3:45 p.m.

Panel 7.1: TEXTUAL ECONOMICS

Chair: Sean Henry (English, University of Victoria)


  • Julia Major, University of Washington (International Studies): The Shakespearean Period and the Sovereignty of English
  • Aida Patient, Mount Royal University (English): The Midwifery Treatise: Textual (Re)productions
  • Janelle Jenstad, University of Victoria (English): “Skies that Frowne”: Edward Barkham and the Drapers’ Company Show of 1621
Panel 7.2: READING GEORGE HERBERT’S POETRY

Chair: Edward Pechter (English, Concordia University)


  • Paul Dyck, Canadian Mennonite University (English): George Herbert and Revenge
  • Gary Kuchar, University of Victoria (English): Sounding The Temple: George Herbert and the Art of Hearkening
 
Panel 7.3: READING EDITIONS OF SHAKESPEARE’S PLAYS

Chair: Michael Best (English, University of Victoria)


  •  Clifford Werier, Mount Royal University (English): Literacy and the Disposable Quarto: Reading Much Ado About Nothing in 1600
  • Jennifer Forsyth, Kutztown University (English): “With the Best of Note”: Reconsidering the Humble Footnote in Shakespeare Editions
  • Erin E. Kelly, University of Victoria (English): What is an induction? (or, What should we call the opening scenes of Taming of the Shrew?)

Tea break: 3:45 to 4:00 p.m.

Session eight, 4:00 to 5:15 p.m.

Panel 8.1: READING AND WRITING AND ABOUT READING AND WRITING

Chair: Erin E. Kelly (English, University of Victoria)


  • Erika Boeckeler, Northeastern University (English): Representations of Representations: Early Modern Printed Infernos
  • Katie Davison, University of British Columbia (English): “Let him breathe between the heavens and the earth, / a private man”: Antony’s opposition to cartographic “high order” in Antony and Cleopatra
  • Rebecca Olson, Oregon State University (English): ‘She hath been reading late”: Shakespeare’s Onstage Ovid

Panel 8.2: WRITING REPRODUCTION

Chair: Gary Kuchar (English, University of Victoria)

  • Andrew Griffin, University of California, Santa Barbara (English): Webster, Tourneur, and the Tragedy of the Infinite Human
  • Erin Ellerbeck, University of Victoria (English): Adoption and Heirship in Middleton’s A Chaste Maid in Cheapside
  • Claire Duncan, University of British Columbia (English): The “Pretty Art” of Early Modern Orthography: Apricots or Apricocks in the Duchess of Malfi

Panel 8.3: AUTHORIZING POETRY

Chair: Terry Sherwood (English, University of Victoria)

  • Sean Henry, University of Victoria (English): Taming Una’s Lions
  • Jelena Marelj, Queen’s University (English): Writing the Performative Self: The Politics of Pedagogy in Sidney’s Astrophil and Stella
  • Nicolette Costantino, Florida Gulf Coast University (English): Dreams as Early Modern Performances of the Body in Paradise Lost
  • Matthew Evans-Cockle, University of British Columbia (English): Milton’s Logos Philosophy: Authorial Power in Paradise Lost

 


Comments