Website Design + Contents

Ways to Reach Me

Survey topics‎ > ‎

Plants

By Jacqueline Henrot

The Teraja area has been for a long time a favorite for botanical exploration, with many species first described from the area, some not yet found elsewhere in the world: 19 of the plants endemic to Brunei are found in the Teraja area, including 7 with a distribution limited to Teraja (‘hyper endemic’)Six new species recently discovered in Teraja are in the process of being described, they will raise further the number of known endemic plants. The area remains, however, under-documented, with only 650 plant species collected from the larger Teraja area (table below, Checklist from 1996). Below are some images of the Teraja flora. The images provide a "myopic view" of the forest, spanning from the forest floor to 3 m while trees and their associated epiphytes can tower to 60-80 m height. For more images, from Tereja and elsewhere, visit "Brunei Plants" on the website " florimages " 

Teraja Plants


See http://sites.google.com/site/florimages/photo-gallery for many more Teraja plant photos.

In addition to the well developed streams and the sandstone layers, what makes Teraja botanically interesting is also what makes it vulnerable: its topography.  The PTPFE in particular stretches on a steep slope reaching 415 m of altitude, a topography unique in the Belait district.  The implications for the site are 2-fold: a large variety of plant habitats like waterfalls, sandstone cliffs, river banks, and ridges but also a fragile area, prone to landslides if disturbed.

Waterfalls and cliffs have a distinct flora, with a diversity of aroids, gingers, gesneriads and begonias, all groups with a high level of endemic species.  With further exploration, species new to science are expected from the area; a 3 day visit by an Aroid specialist last December yielded 4 new species, including 3 endemic to Teraja (a.o., Homalomena terajaensis).  Several species encountered in the course of the PNHS survey might be new to science, including a peculiar species of Hoya which is under study.

Table.  Plant taxa from Teraja + Rampayoh + Mendaram

Data from: 'A Checklist of The Flowering Plants and Gymnosperms of Brunei Darussalam'. 1996. Coode MJE, Dransfield J, Forman LL, Kirkup DW, Idris m Said

Acanthaceae

Ptyssiglottis frutescens

Burseraceae

Dacryodes rugosa

Ebenaceae

Diospyros borneensis

 

Actinidiaceae

Saurauia bruneiensis

Burseraceae

Santiria apiculata var. apiculata

Ebenaceae

Diospyros cf. bantamensis

 

Actinidiaceae

Saurauia sp. indet.

Burseraceae

Santiria mollis

Ebenaceae

Diospyros elliptifolia

 

Alangiaceae

Alangium griffithii

Burseraceae

Santiria tomentosa

Ebenaceae

Diospyros euphlebia

 

Anacardiaceae

Buchanania arborescens

Burseraceae

Triomma malaccensis

Ebenaceae

Diospyros mindanaensis

 

Anacardiaceae

Campnosperma squamatum

Buxbaumiaceae

Diphyscium sp.

Ebenaceae

Diospyros pilosanthera

 

Anacardiaceae

Parishia maingayi

Callicostaceae

Hookeriopsis sp.

Ebenaceae

Diospyros pseudomalabarica

 

Anacardiaceae

Parishia sp. nov.

Calymperaceae

Calymperes sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus clementis var. clemensiae

 

Anacardiaceae

Pentaspadon motleyi

Calymperaceae

Mitthyridium sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus cupreus

 

Anisophylleaceae

Anisophyllea corneri

Calymperaceae

Syrrhopodon sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus ferrugineus ssp. ferrugineus

 

Anisophylleaceae

Anisophyllea disticha

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum cordifolium

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus floribundus

 

Annonaceae

Cyathocalyx magnificus

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum oblongifolium

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus hochreutineri

 

Annonaceae

Dasymaschalon clusiflorum

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum tangaum

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus mastersii

 

Annonaceae

Desmos dumosus

Celastraceae

Bhesa paniculata

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus mutabilis

 

Annonaceae

Disepalum anomalum

Celastraceae

Lophopetalum beccarianum

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus nitidus

 

Annonaceae

Enicosanthum paradoxum

Celastraceae

Salacia sp. 2

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus pachyophrys

 

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus malayanus

Chloranthaceae

Chloranthus erectus

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus roslii ssp. terajanus

 

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus sp. 2

Chrysobalanaceae

Parinari metallica

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus stipularis

 

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus sp. 3

Chrysobalanaceae

Parinari oblongifolia

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus submonoceras ssp. lasionyx

 

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus umbrosus

Combretaceae

Combretum creaghii

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus truncatus

 

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus velutinus

Combretaceae

Combretum sundaicum

Elaeocarpaceae

Sloanea javanica

 

Annonaceae

Mezzettia sp.

Combretaceae

Combretum tetralophum

Erythroxylaceae

Erythroxylum sp. indet.

 

Annonaceae

Monocarpia sp. nov.

Combretaceae

Terminalia foetidissima

Escalloniaceae

Polyosma sp. 4

 

Annonaceae

Phaeanthus crassipetalus

Commelinaceae

Amischotolype griffithii

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma aff. venenosum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia cauliflora

Commelinaceae

Amischotolype marginata

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma brachybotrys

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia cauliflora var. beccarii

Commelinaceae

Amischotolype mollissima

EUPHORBIACEAE

Antidesma cf. neurocarpum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia flagellaris

Commelinaceae

Amischotolype sphagnorhiza

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma leucopodum var. leucopodum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia hookeriana

Connaraceae

Cnestis palala

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma leucopodum var. platyphyllum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia insignis

Cornaceae

Mastixia trichotoma var. maingayi

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma montanum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia sp. 1

Costaceae

Costus paradoxus

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma neurocarpum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia sp. 2

Costaceae

Costus speciosus

EUPHORBIACEAE

Antidesma stipulare

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia sumatrana

Cyperaceae

Cyperus iria

Euphorbiaceae

Antidesma venenosum

 

Annonaceae

Polyalthia tenuipes

Cyperaceae

Fimbristylis globulosa

Euphorbiaceae

Aporusa benthamiana

 

Annonaceae

Popowia pisocarpa

Cyperaceae

Fimbristylis littoralis

Euphorbiaceae

Aporusa elmeri

 

Annonaceae

Uvaria ovalifolia

Cyperaceae

Fimbristylis pauciflora

Euphorbiaceae

Aporusa frutescens

 

Annonaceae

Xylopia malayana

Cyperaceae

Fimbristylis schoenoides

Euphorbiaceae

Aporusa grandistipula

 

Annonaceae

Xylopia sp. indet.

Cyperaceae

Gahnia javanica

Euphorbiaceae

Aporusa lucida

 

Apocynaceae

Chilocarpus beccarianus

Cyperaceae

Mapania cuspidata

Euphorbiaceae

Baccaurea javanica

 

Apocynaceae

Chilocarpus obtusifolius

Cyperaceae

Mapania hispida

Euphorbiaceae

Baccaurea membranacea

 

Apocynaceae

Leuconotis eugeniifolius

Cyperaceae

Mapania longiflora

Euphorbiaceae

Baccaurea pyriformis

 

Apocynaceae

Tabernaemontana macrocarpa

Cyperaceae

Mapania monostachya

Euphorbiaceae

Baccaurea racemosa

Apocynaceae

Willughbeia coriacea

Cyperaceae

Mapania palustris var. palustris

Euphorbiaceae

Baccaurea sp. indet.

Aquifoliaceae

Ilex sp. 5

Cyperaceae

Mapania sp. indet.

Euphorbiaceae

Blumeodendron sp. indet.

Araceae

Aglaonema nitidum

Cyperaceae

Paramapania radians

Euphorbiaceae

Blumeodendron tokbrai var. borneense

Araceae

Aglaonema simplex

Cyperaceae

Pycreus pumilus

Euphorbiaceae

Bridelia glauca

Araceae

Alocasia sp. D

Cyperaceae

Scleria motleyi

Euphorbiaceae

Claoxylon longifolium

Araceae

Amydrium medium

Cyperaceae

Scleria purpurascens

Euphorbiaceae

Cleistanthus bakonensis

Araceae

Anadendrum cordatum

Cyperaceae

Scleria sp. indet.

Euphorbiaceae

Cleistanthus coriaceus

Acanthaceae

Ptyssiglottis frutescens

Burseraceae

Dacryodes rugosa

Ebenaceae

Diospyros borneensis

Actinidiaceae

Saurauia bruneiensis

Burseraceae

Santiria apiculata var. apiculata

Ebenaceae

Diospyros cf. bantamensis

Actinidiaceae

Saurauia sp. indet.

Burseraceae

Santiria mollis

Ebenaceae

Diospyros elliptifolia

Alangiaceae

Alangium griffithii

Burseraceae

Santiria tomentosa

Ebenaceae

Diospyros euphlebia

Anacardiaceae

Buchanania arborescens

Burseraceae

Triomma malaccensis

Ebenaceae

Diospyros mindanaensis

Anacardiaceae

Campnosperma squamatum

Buxbaumiaceae

Diphyscium sp.

Ebenaceae

Diospyros pilosanthera

Anacardiaceae

Parishia maingayi

Callicostaceae

Hookeriopsis sp.

Ebenaceae

Diospyros pseudomalabarica

Anacardiaceae

Parishia sp. nov.

Calymperaceae

Calymperes sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus clementis var. clemensiae

Anacardiaceae

Pentaspadon motleyi

Calymperaceae

Mitthyridium sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus cupreus

Anisophylleaceae

Anisophyllea corneri

Calymperaceae

Syrrhopodon sp.

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus ferrugineus ssp. ferrugineus

Anisophylleaceae

Anisophyllea disticha

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum cordifolium

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus floribundus

Annonaceae

Cyathocalyx magnificus

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum oblongifolium

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus hochreutineri

Annonaceae

Dasymaschalon clusiflorum

Cecropiaceae

Poikilospermum tangaum

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus mastersii

Annonaceae

Desmos dumosus

Celastraceae

Bhesa paniculata

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus mutabilis

Annonaceae

Disepalum anomalum

Celastraceae

Lophopetalum beccarianum

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus nitidus

Annonaceae

Enicosanthum paradoxum

Celastraceae

Salacia sp. 2

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus pachyophrys

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus malayanus

Chloranthaceae

Chloranthus erectus

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus roslii ssp. terajanus

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus sp. 2

Chrysobalanaceae

Parinari metallica

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus stipularis

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus sp. 3

Chrysobalanaceae

Parinari oblongifolia

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus submonoceras ssp. lasionyx

Annonaceae

Goniothalamus umbrosus

Combretaceae

Combretum creaghii

Elaeocarpaceae

Elaeocarpus truncatus

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

Hoya sp. indet.

Dipterocarpaceae

Shorea sp. indet.

Euphorbiaceae

Macaranga praestans

 

Begoniaceae

Begonia bruneiana var. labiensis

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica sarawakensis

Euphorbiaceae

Macaranga sp. indet.

Begoniaceae

Begonia leucotricha

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica badiifolia

Euphorbiaceae

Mallatos penangensis

Bombacaceae

Durio carinatus

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica havilandii

Euphorbiaceae

Mallotus griffithianus

Bombacaceae

Durio excelsa

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica micrantha

Euphorbiaceae

Mallotus macrostachyus

Bombacaceae

Durio graveolens

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica umbonata

Euphorbiaceae

Mallotus penangensis

Boraginaceae

Pteleocarpa lamponga

Dipterocarpaceae

Vatica umbonata ssp. umbonata

Euphorbiaceae

Mallotus wrayi

Burmanniaceae

Burmannia sp. indet.

Dracaenaceae

Dracaena angustifolia

Euphorbiaceae

Omphalea malayana

Burseraceae

Dacryodes expansa

Dracaenaceae

Dracaena elliptica

Euphorbiaceae

Pimeleodendron griffithianum

Burseraceae

Dacryodes macrocarpa var. patentinervia

Dracaenaceae

Dracaena terniflora

Euphorbiaceae

Pimelodendron griffithianum

Euphorbiaceae

Trigonostemon polyanthus

Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Caesalpinia latisiliqua

Myrtaceae

Syzygium palawanense

Fagaceae

Quercus sp.

Leguminosae-Mimosoideae

Archidendron sp. indet.

Myrtaceae

Syzygium sp. indet.

Fagaceae

Castanopsis hypophoenicea

Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Callerya nieuwenhuisii

Nepenthaceae

Nepenthes ampullaria

Fagaceae

Castanopsis motleyana

Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Callerya sp. indet.

Nepenthaceae

Nepenthes rafflesiana

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus blumeanus

Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Fordia splendidissima ssp. splendidissima

Ochnaceae

Euthemis leucocarpa

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus conocarpus

Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Ormosia bancana

Ochnaceae

Ouratea serrata

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus pulcher

Loganiaceae

Fagraea belukar

Ochnaceae

Sauvagesia calophylla

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus sp.

Loganiaceae

Fagraea blumei

Ochnaceae

Sauvagesia serrata

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus sundaicus

Loganiaceae

Fagraea spicata

Olacaceae

Ochanostachys amentacea

Fagaceae

Lithocarpus urceolaris

Lowiaceae

Orchidantha holttumii

Oleaceae

Chionanthus curvicarpus

Fissidentaceae

Fissidens sp.

Magnoliaceae

Magnolia ashtonii

Oleaceae

Jasminum kostermansii

Flacourtiaceae

Casearia rugulosa

Malvaceae

Urena lobata ssp. lobata var lobata

Oleaceae

Jasminum melastomifolium

Flacourtiaceae

Casearia sp. indet.

Marantaceae

Donax cannaeformis

Orchidaceae

Bromheadia finlaysoniana

Flacourtiaceae

Flacourtia rukam

Marantaceae

Phacelophrynium maximum

Orchidaceae

Bulbophyllum sp. indet.

Flacourtiaceae

Hydnocarpus borneensis

Melastomataceae

Cyanandrium sp. nov.

Orchidaceae

Coelogyne sanderiana

Flacourtiaceae

Osmelia philippina

Melastomataceae

Dissochaeta beccariana

Orchidaceae

Dendrobium lobbii

Flagellariaceae

Flagellaria indica

Melastomataceae

Dissochaeta celebica

Orchidaceae

Dendrobium sp. indet.

Gesneriaceae

Aeschynanthus sp. indet.

Melastomataceae

Dissochaeta rostrata

Orchidaceae

Eria megalopha

Gesneriaceae

Aeschynanthus tricolor

Melastomataceae

Macrolenes stellulata var. stellulata

Orchidaceae

Liparis wrayii

Gesneriaceae

Aescynanthus tricolor

Melastomataceae

Medinilla crassifolia

Orchidaceae

Neuwiedia veratrifolia

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra cf. hoseana

Melastomataceae

Melastoma beccarianum

Orchidaceae

Oberonia anceps

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra digitaliflora

Melastomataceae

Memecylon acuminatissimum

Orchidaceae

Plocoglottis acuminata

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra glomeruliflora

Melastomataceae

Memecylon amplexicaule

Orchidaceae

Plocoglottis sp. indet.

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra hololeuca

Melastomataceae

Memecylon scolopacinum

Orchidaceae

Podochilus tenuis

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra hoseana

Melastomataceae

Neodriessenia scorpioidea

Oxalidaceae

Dapania racemosa

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra lacerata

Melastomataceae

Ochthocharis ovata

Palmae

Areca insignis var. insignis

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra lambirensis

Melastomataceae

Phyllagathis sp. 3

Palmae

Calamus sp. nov. 1

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra penduliflora

Melastomataceae

Pogonanthera pulverulenta

Palmae

Daemonorops microstachys

Gesneriaceae

Cyrtandra sp. 2

Melastomataceae

Pternandra cogniauxii

Palmae

Daemonorops periacantha

Gesneriaceae

Henckelia cf. diffusa

Melastomataceae

Pternandra crassicalyx

Palmae

Eugeissona minor

Gesneriaceae

Henckelia diffusa

Melastomataceae

Pternandra hirtella

Palmae

Licuala bidentata

Gnetaceae

Gnetum sp.

Melastomataceae

Pternandra multiflora

Palmae

Licuala sp. indet.

Gramineae

Sphaerocaryum sp.

Melastomataceae

Pternandra rostrata

Palmae

Oncosperma horridum

Gramineae

Axonopus affinis

Melastomataceae

Pternandra sp. indet.

Palmae

Pinanga lepidota

Gramineae

Eragrostis unioloides

Meliaceae

Aglaia aspera

Palmae

Salacca vermicularis

Gramineae

Imperata conferta

Meliaceae

Aglaia coriacea

Pandaceae

Galearia fulva

Gramineae

Lophatherium gracile

Meliaceae

Aglaia cumingiana

Pandanaceae

Pandanus borneensis

Guttiferae

Calophyllum ferrugineum var. orientale

Meliaceae

Aglaia sp. indet.

Pandanaceae

Pandanus discostigma

Guttiferae

Calophyllum griseum

Meliaceae

Dysoxylum rugulosum

Pentaphragmataceae

Pentaphragma acuminatum

Guttiferae

Calophyllum multitudinis

Meliaceae

Heynea trijuga

Pentaphragmataceae

Pentaphragma spatulisepalum

Guttiferae

Calophyllum nodosum

Meliaceae

Sandoricum caudatum

Pentaphragmataceae

Pentaphragma viride

Guttiferae

Cratoxylum arborescens

Meliaceae

Trichilia sp. indet.

Piperaceae

Piper muricatum ? "Bl. var."

Guttiferae

Cratoxylum sp. indet.

Menispermaceae

Limacia oblonga

Piperaceae

Piper sp. indet.

Guttiferae

Garcinia beccarii

Moraceae

Artocarpus nitidus ssp. nitidus

Piperaceae

Piper vestitum

Guttiferae

Garcinia lateriflora

Moraceae

Ficus chartacea var. chartacea

Polygalaceae

Epirhizanthes elongata

Guttiferae

Garcinia maingayi

Moraceae

Ficus condensa

Polygalaceae

Epirhizanthes sp. indet.

Guttiferae

Garcinia nervosa

Moraceae

Ficus deltoidea var. borneensis

Polygalaceae

Polygala venenosa

Guttiferae

Garcinia sp. 8

Moraceae

Ficus fulva var. fulva

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum adenotus

Guttiferae

Garcinia sp. indet.

Moraceae

Ficus schwarzii

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum ellipticum

Guttiferae

Kayea cf. elmeri

Moraceae

Ficus sp. indet.

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum ferrugineum

Guttiferae

Kayea elmeri ssp. nov.

Moraceae

Ficus stolonifera

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum flavescens

Guttiferae

Kayea scalarinervosa

Musaceae

Musa campestris

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum reticulatum

Guttiferae

Kayea sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Endocomia virella

Polygalaceae

Xanthophyllum sp. indet.

Guttiferae

Ploiarium alternifolium

Myristicaceae

Gymnacranthera forbesii var. forbesii

Proteaceae

Heliciopsis artocarpoides

Hanguanaceae

Hanguana sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Horsfieldia polyspherula var. sumatrana

Rhamnaceae

Alphitonia excelsa

Hymenophyllaceae

Trichomanes sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Knema curtisii var. curtisii

Rhamnaceae

Ziziphus borneensis

Hypnaceae

Ectropthecium sp.

Myristicaceae

Knema galeata

Rhizophoraceae

Pellacalyx symphiodiscus

Hypoxidaceae

Curculigo latifolia

Myristicaceae

Knema latericia ssp. ridleyi

Rosaceae

Prunus sp. indet.

Hypoxidaceae

Curculigo sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Knema stenophylla ssp. longipedicellata

Rubiaceae

Acranthera involucrata

Icacinaceae

?Gomphandra sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Myristica borneensis

Rubiaceae

Acranthera sp. 2

 

Icacinaceae

Gomphandra cumingiana

Myristicaceae

Myristica smythiesii

Rubiaceae

Acranthera sp. indet.

 

Icacinaceae

Phytocrene sp. indet.

Myristicaceae

Myristica villosa

Rubiaceae

Aidia sp. nov.

 

Icacinaceae

Sarcostigma sp. indet.

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia borneensis

Rubiaceae

Argostemma hameliifolium

 

Lauraceae

Actinodaphne borneensis

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia breviramea

Rubiaceae

Argostemma sp. 5

 

Lauraceae

Actinodaphne glomerata

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia korthalsiana

Rubiaceae

Canthium confertum

 

Lauraceae

Cryptocarya sp. indet.

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia sp. 1

Rubiaceae

Canthium horridum

 

Lauraceae

Endiandra sp. indet.

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia sp. 2

Rubiaceae

Chassalia chartacea

 

Lauraceae

Litsea accedens

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia sp. 3

Rubiaceae

Chassalia sp. indet.

 

Lauraceae

Litsea cf. pallidifolia

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Diplospora sp. indet.

 

Lauraceae

Litsea ferruginea

Myrsinaceae

Ardisia steiranthera

Rubiaceae

Gaertnera vaginans ssp. junghuhniana s.l

 

Lauraceae

Litsea grandis

Myrsinaceae

Embelia sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Geophila pilosa

 

Lauraceae

Litsea lancifolia

Myrsinaceae

Labisia pumila

Rubiaceae

Gynopachis jambosoides

 

Lauraceae

Litsea oppositifolia

Myrsinaceae

Maesa ramentacea

Rubiaceae

Hedyotis capitellata

 

Lauraceae

Litsea rubicunda

Myrsinaceae

Maesa sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Hedyotis congesta

 

Lauraceae

Litsea sessilis

Myrtaceae

Syzygium castaneum

Rubiaceae

Ixora brachyantha

 

Lauraceae

Litsea sp. indet.

Myrtaceae

Syzygium caudatum

Rubiaceae

Ixora caudata

 

Lauraceae

Nothaphoebe heterophylla

Myrtaceae

Syzygium confertum

Rubiaceae

Ixora pyrantha

 

Lauraceae

Potoxylon melagangai

Myrtaceae

Syzygium fastigiatum

Rubiaceae

Ixora sp. indet.

 

Lecythidaceae

Barringtonia acutangula ssp. acutangula

Myrtaceae

Syzygium hirtum

Rubiaceae

Ixora urophylla

Lecythidaceae

Barringtonia sp. indet.

Myrtaceae

Syzygium incarnatum

Rubiaceae

Lasianthus borneensis

Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Bauhinia campanulata

Myrtaceae

Syzygium lineatum

Rubiaceae

Lasianthus chryseus

Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Bauhinia sp. indet.

Myrtaceae

Syzygium megalophyllum

Rubiaceae

Lasianthus longifolius

Rubiaceae

Lasianthus retosus

Verbenaceae

Sphenodesme triflora var. riparia

Rubiaceae

Lasianthus stipularis

Verbenaceae

Teijsmanniodendron simplicifolium

Rubiaceae

Morinda rigida

Verbenaceae

Teijsmanniodendron sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Morinda sp. indet.

Verbenaceae

Vitex sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Myrmeconauclea strigosa

Vitaceae

Ampelocissus imperialis

Rubiaceae

Nauclea sp. indet.

Vitaceae

Ampelocissus winkleri

Rubiaceae

Nauclea subdita

Vitaceae

Cissus sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Neonauclea sp. indet.

Vitaceae

Pterisanthes grandis

Rubiaceae

Ophiorrhiza winkleri

Vitaceae

Pterisanthes polita

Rubiaceae

Pavetta multiflora

Vitaceae

Tetrastigma pedunculare

Rubiaceae

Pleiocarpidia paniculata

Zingiberaceae

Alpinia glabra

Rubiaceae

Porterandia anisophylla

Zingiberaceae

Alpinia havilandii

Rubiaceae

Porterandia pauciflora

Zingiberaceae

Amomum coriaceum

Rubiaceae

Porterandia sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Amomum sp. C

Rubiaceae

Prismatomeris robusta

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia grandis

Rubiaceae

Psychotria ovoidea

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia orbiculata

Rubiaceae

Psychotria sp. 1

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia parva

Rubiaceae

Psychotria viridiflora

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia sp. B

Rubiaceae

Psydrax sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia sp. C

Rubiaceae

Rennellia elliptica

Zingiberaceae

Boesenbergia sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Steenisia borneensis

Zingiberaceae

Elettaria sp. B

Rubiaceae

Tarenna arborescens

Zingiberaceae

Elettariopsis sp. B

Rubiaceae

Tarenna sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Elettariopsis sp. C

Rubiaceae

Timonius eskerianus

Zingiberaceae

Etlingera velutina

Rubiaceae

Timonius flavescens

Zingiberaceae

Globba atrosanguinea

Rubiaceae

Uncaria gambir

Zingiberaceae

Globba brachyanthera var. rubra

Rubiaceae

Uncaria sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Globba sp. indet.

Rubiaceae

Urophyllum arboreum

Zingiberaceae

Hedychium muluense

Rubiaceae

Urophyllum hirsutum

Zingiberaceae

Hornstedtia reticulata

Rubiaceae

Urophyllum nigricans

Zingiberaceae

Hornstedtia scottiana

Rubiaceae

Urophyllum sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Plagiostachys crocydocalyx

Rubiaceae

Xanthophytum brookei

Zingiberaceae

Plagiostachys strobilifera

Rutaceae

Acronychia sp. indet.

Zingiberaceae

Zingiber longipedunculatum

Rutaceae

Euodia latifolia

Zingiberaceae

Zingiber sp. D

Rutaceae

Tetractomia tetrandrum


Sapindaceae

Allophylus cobbe

Sapindaceae

Lepisanthes fruticosa

Sapindaceae

Nephelium ramboutan-ake

Sapindaceae

Xerospermum noronhianum

Sapotaceae

Palaquium sp. indet.

Sapotaceae

Payena sp. indet.

Scrophulariaceae

Brookea sp. indet.

Scrophulariaceae

Brookea tomentosa

Simaroubaceae

Eurycoma longifolia

Sterculiaceae

Sterculia megistophylla

Sterculiaceae

Sterculia rubiginosa

Sterculiaceae

Sterculia shillinglawii

Sterculiaceae

Sterculia sp. indet.

Sterculiaceae

Sterculia stipulata

 

Symplocaceae

Symplocos adenophylla

 

Symplocaceae

Symplocos crassipes

 

Symplocaceae

Symplocos crassipes var. ernae

 

Symplocaceae

Symplocos fasciculata

 

Symplocaceae

Symplocos sp. indet.

 

Taccaceae

Tacca bibracteata

 

Theaceae

Adinandra dumosa

 

Theaceae

Camellia lanceolata

 

Theaceae

Eurya acuminata

 

Theaceae

Eurya sp. indet.

 

Theaceae

Gordonia sp. indet.

 

Theaceae

Gordonia sp.5

 

Theaceae

Schima wallichii ssp. crenata var crenata

 

Thymelaeaceae

Amyxa pluricornis

 

Thymelaeaceae

Aquilaria beccariana

 

Thymelaeaceae

Gonystylus borneensis

 

Tiliaceae

Microcos cinnamomifolia

 

Tiliaceae

Microcos henrici

 

Tiliaceae

Microcos hirsuta

 

Tiliaceae

Pentace erectinervia

 

Trigoniaceae

Trigoniastrum hypoleucum

 

Triuridaceae

Sciaphila densiflora

 

Triuridaceae

Sciaphila sp. indet.

 

Ulmaceae

Gironniera hirta

 

Ulmaceae

Gironniera nervosa

 

Ulmaceae

Gironniera parvifolia

 

Urticaceae

Elatostema sp. 2

 

Verbenaceae

Callicarpa havilandii

 

Verbenaceae

Callicarpa pentandra

 

Verbenaceae

Clerodendrum myrmecophilum

 

Verbenaceae

Clerodendrum sp. indet.

 

Verbenaceae

Sphenodesme racemosa var. racemosa

 

Verbenaceae

Sphenodesme sp. indet.

 


 


Comments