The 7th Annual PLAUTUS AWARDS


SCHOOLYEAR 2006 - 2007

Would you like to see the POSTERS of this year's Plays? Click HERE to view them! 

The PLAUTUS AWARDS Home

We appreciate constructive feedback. Please email us at plautusawards@gmail.com

NOMINEES & WINNERS

ACHIEVEMENT IN FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Miguel Diego, (Flatline, II – A)
  • Roco Puno, Mico Clavano, and Mari Montemayor (Blood Money, II – C)
  • Ejay Yatco, Rami Villegas, and Paco Naguiat (Tikboy, III – A) WINNER!
  • Mundi Figueroa and Jolo Valdez (Lost, III – C)

 

 ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Miguel Alegre, (Flatline, II – A)
  • Jan Villamater, Anton Amistoso, Ige Camara, Igie Mendoza, and Miggy del Rosario (That Disco Play, III – B)
  • Ricky Manabat, Evan Fernandez, Jolo Valdez, and Mundi Figueroa (Lost, III – C) WINNER!
  • Alvin Gomez, Aitor Barandiaran, and Bobby Jose (Blind Man’s Cheese, IV – C)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN POSTER DESIGN

  • Alec Yatco, (Flatline, II – A)
  • Rei Nala (Blood Money, II – C)
  • Gonzu! Manalaysay and JJ Jabines (Tikboy, III – A) WINNER!
  • Noel Aguilar (That Disco Play, III – B)
  • RJ Huang and Rafa Itchon (Sanguine, IV – B) WINNER!

 

 ENSEMBLE ACTING OF BACKGROUND PEFORMERS

  • Flatline, II – A
  • Tikboy, III – A WINNER!
  • That Disco Play, III – B
  • Lost, III – C
  • Sanguine, IV – B

 

 ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DESIGN & DIRECTION

  • Jake Soriano (Flatline, II – A) WINNER!
  • JJ Jabines, Hong Gyu Ju, and Nico Garcia (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Dong Samuya and Noel Aguilar (That Disco Play, III – B)
  • Vince Yang, Andy Banson, Raul Runes, and RJ Lim (Lost, III – C)
  • Illian Pascual and Moriko Aguirre (Blind Man’s Cheese, IV – C)

 

 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • Francis Yatco, (Flatline, II – A)
  • Karl Bautista (Hotbox, II – B) WINNER!
  • Ranscee Nosce (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Nicolo Agoncillo (The Season Finale, IV – A)
  • Gabo Punzalan and Rafa Itchon (Sanguine, IV – B) WINNER!

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC AND SOUND DIRECTION

  • Mikee Villegas (Flatline, II – A)
  • Mark Lonzaga and Raffy Galvez (That Disco Play, III – B)
  • Chito Vergara, Jolo Valdez, and Job de Leon (Lost, III – C) WINNER!
  • Kyle Lopez Vito and Poch Diaz (Sanguine, IV – B)
  • Mark de Guzman and Carlo Francisco (Blind Man’s Cheese, IV – C)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION AND SET DESIGN

  • JV Calanoc (Flatline, II – A)
  • Karl Bautista (Hotbox, II – B)
  • Miko Sison, Carlo Navarete, and Marco Samson (Lost, III – C) WINNER!
  • Ernest Evasco (The Season Finale, IV – A)
  • Poch Diaz and Chad Aquino (Sanguine, IV – B)

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

  • AJ Quidlat (Flatline, II – A)
  • Loc Narciso (Hotbox, II – B) WINNER!
  • Chuck Carandang (Hotbox, II – B)
  • Mickey de Guzman (Blood Money, II – C)
  • Urim Miguel (Blood Money, II – C)

 

 BEST PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Loc Narciso (Hotbox, II – B)
  • Miggy del Rosario (That Disco Play, III – B) WINNER!
  • RJ Jimenez (Lost, III – C) WINNER!
  • Aki Pabalan (Lost, III – C)
  • Paolo Banaga (The Season Finale, IV – A)
  • Mervin Macavinta (Sanguine, IV – B)

 

 BEST PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTOR IN A MAJOR SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Urim Miguel (Blood Money, II – C)
  • Mon Mercado (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Migs Caculitan (That Disco Play, III – B)
  • Nico Concepcion (Lost, III – C)
  • Carl Catungcan (The Season Finale, IV – A) WINNER!

 

BEST PERFORMANCE OF AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

  • Bocc Bernardo (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Paco Naguiat (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Mundi Figueroa (Lost, III – C)
  • Justin Apolonio (The Season Finale, IV – A) WINNER!
  • Rafa Itchon (Sanguine, IV – B)
  • Aaron Mendoza (Blind Man’s Cheese, IV – C)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING FOR STAGE (SCRIPT)

  • Carlo Brolagda (Flatline, II – A)
  • Ricky Tanpho (Blood Money, II – C)
  • Gonzu! Manalaysay (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Jeric Kison (The Season Finale, IV – A) WINNER!

 

 ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION

  • Ricky Tanpho and Mico Clavano (Blood Money, II – C)
  • David de Padua (Tikboy, III – A)
  • Job de Leon and Jolo Valdez (Lost, III – C) WINNER!
  • Migs Castillo (The Season Finale, IV – A)

 

 BREAKTHROUGH PLAY

  • Flatline (Enrique Dimagiba and the II – A Class: Producers) WINNER!
  • Hotbox (Chuck Carandang, Henry Tan and the II – B Class: Producers)
  • Blood Money (Roco Puno, Anthony Bajacan, Jules Pineda, and the II – C Class: Producers)

 

 PLAY OF THE YEAR

  • Tikboy (Ejay Yatco and the III – A Class: Producers)
  • Lost (Jolo Valdez, Job de Leon, and the III – C Class: Producers)
  • The Season Finale (Nino Runes and the IV – A Class: Producers) WINNER!
  • Sanguine (Ronnie Ruiz and the IV – B Class: Producers)