Syria Mosque Concerts

Date Artist
10/23/16 Syria Mosque Dedication
10/15/17 John Philips Sousa
03/08/18 Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
04/15/18 John Philips Sousa
03/10/19 Chicago Grand Opera Association
03/11/19 Chicago Grand Opera Association
03/12/19 Chicago Grand Opera Association
03/13/19 Chicago Grand Opera Association
02/04/20 Detroit Symphony Orchestra
02/28/20 Enrico Caruso
03/01/21 Arturo Toscanini & La Scala Orchestra
11/25/22 Die Walkuere (United States Grand Opera Club)
11/25/22 United States Grand Opera Club (season schedule)
01/11/23 Paderewski, pianist
03/10/23 Maria Jeritza, soprano
10/23/23 Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
01/04/24 Josef Hofmann, pianist
01/16/24 Paderewski, pianist
01/28/24 Tito Schipa, tenor
10/04/24 John Philips Sousa
10/20/24 Alma Gluck, soprano
01/13/25 Efrem Zimbalist, violin
01/23/25 John McCormack, tenor
02/06/25 Tito Schipa, tenor
02/28/25 Ruth St. Denis/Ted Shawn, dancers
12/14/25 Ernestine Schumann-Heink, soprano
10/21/26 The Pavley Oukrainsky Ballet
02/04/27 Paul Kochanski, violinist
02/28/27 Ruth St. Denis/Ted Shawn, dancers
10/21/27 Beniamino Gigli
11/02/27 Marion Talley, soprano
01/17/28 Paul Kochanski, violinist
02/02/28 St. Olaf Lutheran Choir
02/06/28 Tito Schipa, tenor
02/14/28 Paderewski, pianist
03/19/28 Trudi Schoop and her Dancing Comedians
03/25/28 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
11/29/28 Doris Niles and Her Ballet
04/07/29 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
05/25/29 Paul Whitman Orchestra
10/21/29 Claudia Muzio/Paul Kochanski, soprano/violin
11/28/29 La Argentina, Spanish dancer
01/14/30 Jascha Heifetz, violinist
02/09/30 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
04/06/30 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
11/21/30 Alexander Kipnis, song recital
12/10/30 Walter Gieseking, pianist
12/12/30 John Charles Thomas, baritone
02/02/31 Chicago Civic Opera Co.
02/10/31 Chicago Civic Opera Co.
03/22/31 Compinsky Trio
03/26/31 Sergi Rachmaninoff, pianist
11/18/32 Lotte Lehman, song recital
01/26/33 John McCormack, tenor
02/02/33 Eddie Cantor and George Jessel
02/24/33 Il Trovatore (International Grand Opera Co.)
02/25/33 Haensel an Gretel (International Grand Opera Co.)
02/25/33 I Pagliacci (International Grand Opera Co.)
02/25/33 Rigoletto (International Grand Opera Co.)
02/28/33 Ellen Scanlon, cellist
03/20/33 Paderewski, pianist
11/19/33 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
11/20/33 George Gershwin
02/03/34 Monte Carlo Ballet Russe
03/13/34 Vladimir Horowitz, pianist
04/03/34 Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
10/17/34 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
11/09/34 Sergi Rachmaninoff, pianist
03/13/35 Pittsburgh Public Schools Music Program
05/10/35 Aida (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
05/11/35 Madame Butterfly (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
05/11/35 Rigoletto (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
12/29/35 Pittsburgh Symphony Society
05/01/36 La Traviata (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
05/02/36 Il Trovatore (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
05/02/36 Lohengrin (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
11/10/36 Jascha Heifetz, violinist
02/12/37 Georges Enesco/Felix Salmond, piano/cello
02/20/38 Cosi Fan Tutte (Salzburg Opera Guild)
01/26/39 Paul Whitman and his Orchestra with the Pittsburgh Symphony
11/24/39 Oscar Levant and the Pittsburgh Symphony
11/29/39 Alec Templeton
10/04/41 Tommy Dorsey
10/17/41 Don Pasquale
10/30/41 Aida -National Negro Opera Company
10/30/41 Iaugural performance by the National Negro Opera Company of Aida
01/06/42 Benny Goodman and his Orchestra with Peggy Lee
03/05/42 Jascha Heifetz, violinist
10/10/42 La Boheme
10/09/43 Faust
01/08/44 Carmen (Philadelphia Opera Co.)
01/25/44 La Traviata -National Negro Opera Company
03/22/44 Eugene Onegin (Russian Grand Opera Co.)
03/23/44 Boris Godunoff
11/30/44 First Piano Quartet
12/30/44 Naughty Marietta (American Civic Opera Co.)
02/24/45 The Gypsy Baron (New York City Opera Co.)
10/04/45 Aida (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
10/04/45 Aida (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
10/05/45 Il Trovatore (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
10/06/45 La Traviata (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
10/06/45 Madame Butterfly (San Carlo Grand Opera Co.)
10/10/45 Masonic Veterans of Westerm PA, Concert
10/13/45 Rigoletto
10/16/45 Ballet Russe Highlights
10/27/45 Hazel Scott & Trio
11/01/45 KDKA Silver Anniversary Program
03/20/46 Martha
03/23/46 Vladimir Horowitz, pianist
08/07/46 "A Night of the Stars" with  Maxine Sullivan, Earl Hines, Billy Strayhorn, Mary Lou Williams, Billy Eckstine, Erroll Garner, Roy Eldridge, Ray Brown, Louis Deppe, and Conrad "Sonny" Clark
10/12/46 Il Trovatore
11/10/46 Jazz at the Philharmonic
02/08/47 Rigoletto -Pittsburgh Opera
02/12/47 Martha Graham & Dance Company
03/06/47 Jazz at the Philharmonic
05/27/47 Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra
06/14/47 Duke Ellington
10/10/47 Jazz at the Philharmonic
11/06/47 Aida -Pittsburgh Opera
01/13/48 Pittsburgh Youth Symphony Orchestra
04/06/48 Ferruccio Burco, Italy's 8-yr Old Conductor
10/10/48 Duke Ellington
10/15/48 Phil Spitalny All-Girl Orchestra & Choir
10/16/48 La Traviata
01/11/49 Slim Bryant and the Wildcats appeared live on Pittsburgh's first television broadcast on WDTV Channel 3
04/29/49 Louis Armstrong, Earl Hines, Jack Teagarden
01/31/51 Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
01/31/51 Isreal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Serge Koussevitzky
05/06/51 Mario Lanza
09/25/52 Jazz at the Philharmonic with Ella Fitzgerald, Gene Krupa, Oscar Peterson, Buddy Rich, Roy Eldridge, Ray Brown and more
04/30/53 Benny Goodman, Gene Krupa and Louis Armstrong
10/03/53 Halka (The Polonia Opera Co.)
10/09/54 Aida -National Negro Opera Company
10/26/54 Pittsburgh Symphony Young People's Concerts
12/02/54 Rigoletto -Pittsburgh Opera
01/25/55 Pittsburgh Symphony Young People's Concerts
03/03/55 Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
10/13/55 Mantovani and His New Music
10/20/55 Bill Haley & His Comets
10/24/55 Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
10/25/55 Pittsburgh Symphony Young People's Concerts
01/05/56 Boston Pops Tour Orchestra
01/17/56 Irish Festival Singers
01/27/56 Bily Haley & Bo Diddley
03/25/56 Lous Armstrong with his All-stars and the Woody Herman band.  
05/03/56 Bill Haley & His Comets
06/04/56 Bill Haley & His Comets
06/09/56 Pittsburgh Folk Festival (Founding concert)
09/10/56 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
12/05/56 Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
02/15/57 Chuck Berry
04/10/57 Chuck Berry
05/05/57 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/06/57 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/07/57 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
09/06/57 Chuck Berry
09/19/57 Jazz at the Philharmonic with Ella Fitzgerald, the Oscar Peterson Trio with Pittsburgh bassist Ray Brown, the Modern Jazz Quartet, and the JATP band with Stan Getz, Sonny Stitt, Coleman Hawkins, Lester Young, and Roy Eldridge.
10/28/57 Pittsburgh Symphony Young People's Concerts
11/07/57 Aida -Pittsburgh Opera
11/08/57 Aida -Pittsburgh Opera
11/09/57 Aida -Pittsburgh Opera
11/12/57 Chuck Berry
01/21/58 Buddy Holly
04/30/58 Buddy Holly
05/01/58 Allan Freed's The Big Beat tour featuring Jerry Lee Lewis, Buddy Holly and the Crickets, Frankie Lymon, Chuck Berry, the Diamonds, Danny and the Juniors, the Chantels, Larry Williams, and Screamin' Jay Hawkins.
05/09/58 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/10/58 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/11/58 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
10/13/58 Buddy Holly
10/28/58 Pittsburgh Symphony Young People's Concerts
01/29/59 Tosca - Pittsburgh Opera
01/30/59 Tosca - Pittsburgh Opera
01/31/59 Tosca - Pittsburgh Opera
04/09/59 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
04/10/59 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
04/11/59 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
05/15/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/16/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/17/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/18/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/19/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/20/59 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
07/30/59 Paul Hindemith conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony
09/01/59 Dick Clark Cavalcade of Stars Tour with the Skyliners, Drifters, Paul Anka, Lloyd Price and Duane Eddy,
02/03/60 Cliff Richards & the Shadows
10/20/60 Boris Godunov - Pittsburgh Opera
10/21/60 Boris Godunov - Pittsburgh Opera
10/22/60 Boris Godunov - Pittsburgh Opera
04/17/62 Van Cliburn, pianist
05/11/62 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/12/62 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/13/62 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
11/01/62 Leningrad Philharmonic
02/06/64 Bob Dylan
11/25/64 Chuck Berry
04/20/65 Van Cliburn conducts Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
05/14/65 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/15/65 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
01/20/66 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
01/21/66 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
01/22/66 Lucia di Lammermoor -Pittsburgh Opera
02/06/66 Bob Dylan
05/13/66 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/14/66 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
05/15/66 Pittsburgh Folk Festival
09/29/66 Marriage of Figaro (Metropolitan Opera National Co.)
10/01/66 La Boheme (Metropolitan Opera National Co.)
#VALUE! The Pennsylvania Ballet
08/05/67 Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
09/29/66 Van Cliburn, pianist
02/10/68 Simon and Garfunkle
02/06/70 Three Dog Night
03/01/70 Sergio Mendes
04/01/70 Peter Nero
05/01/70 Liza Minnelli plus David Brenner
11/19/70 Pink Floyd
01/17/71 The Allman Brothers Band
02/13/71 The Carpenters
03/11/71 Il Trovatore - Pittsburgh Opera
03/12/71 Il Trovatore - Pittsburgh Opera
03/31/71 Il Trovatore - Pittsburgh Opera
03/31/71 Inbal - Dance Theatre of Israel
04/01/71 John Sebastian including Mash Makahm
10/01/71 Leon Russell
10/08/71 John Mayall with B.E. Taylor
10/15/71 The Allman Brothers Band
11/01/71 Pink Floyd
11/04/71 Redbone
11/09/71 Poco and Fleetwood Mac
11/16/71 Beach Boys
11/19/71 Pink Floyd
12/16/71 Yes
04/02/72 Pink Floyd
04/03/72 Malo, John Baldry, Savoy Brown
04/20/72 Pink Floyd
08/24/72 Fleetwood Mac
09/02/72 T. Rex
11/03/72 Edgar Winter
11/03/72 Frank Zappa and Tim Buckley
12/13/72 Uriah Heep and Bloodrock
03/01/73 Bette Midler
04/22/73 Peter, Paul, and Mary
05/06/73 Frank Zappa
05/06/73 Mahavishnu Orchestra
07/10/73 Van Morrison
08/20/73 Poco
08/31/73 Beach Boys
10/18/73 Mott the Hoople
11/02/73 Loggins and Messina
11/11/73 Barry Manilow
01/01/74 Fleetwood Mac with Spirit
02/08/74 Bee Gees
02/14/74 Joni Mitchell
03/01/74 Crosby, Stills, Nash, Young
03/03/74 Todd Rundgren
05/03/74 Genesis
05/05/74 Eagles
05/29/74 Mott the Hoople
06/01/74 Bachman-Turner Overdrive
06/03/74 Brownsville Station
06/26/74 David Bowie
06/27/74 David Bowie
07/27/74 Blue Oyster Cult
10/14/74 Fleetwood Mac
11/06/74 Frank Zappa
11/08/74 Poco 
11/30/74 Genesis
12/03/74 Todd Rundgren
02/01/75 Johnny Matthis
02/02/75 Paul Anka
02/20/75 Bruce Springsteen
03/29/75 Jackson Browne
03/29/75 Phoebe Snow
04/01/75 Sha Na Na
05/01/75 America
05/01/75 Ian Hunter and Mick Ronson
05/01/75 Jessie Colin Young Plus Leo Kotke
05/02/75 Linda Ronstadt plus Al Stweart
05/02/75 Lynyrd Skynyrd plus Golden Earring
05/04/75 Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons and Tommy James and the Shondells
05/06/75 Jefferson Starship
05/07/75 Jefferson Starship
05/17/75 Gordon Lightfoot
05/27/75 Golden Earing
08/08/75 Bruce Springsteen
09/26/75 The Flying Burrito Brothers
10/25/75 Stephen Stills
11/09/75 Woodie Herman
11/18/75 New Riders of the Purple Sage
11/18/75 Rainbow
01/25/76 Dan Fogelberg
02/13/76 Bette Midler
02/14/76 Bette Midler
02/15/76 Bette Midler
04/06/76 James Brown
04/13/76 Genesis
04/15/76 Bruce Springsteen
07/03/76 Seals & Croft
08/07/76 George Benson & Al Jarreau
08/24/76 Crosby/Nash
09/02/76 The Band with Chris Hillman
09/21/76 The Band
10/03/76 Jackson Browne
10/31/76 Ambrosia
10/31/76 Kansas
11/05/76 Frank Zappa
11/17/76 UFO
12/04/76 Gino Vanelli
03/09/77 Return to Forever
04/30/77 George Benson
05/09/77 Chick Corea Return to Forever with Stanley Clarke
06/21/77 Dan Fogelberg
07/30/77 Jessie Colin Young and Kenny Rankin
09/28/77 Bob Marley and the Whalers
10/05/77 Jean-Luc Ponty
04/12/78 Bonnie Raitt
10/13/78 Martin Mull
10/27/79 Bob James
10/27/79 Earl Kluch
11/01/79 Engelbert Humerdinck
11/02/79 Engelbert Humerdinck
11/03/79 Engelbert Humerdinck
11/04/79 Engelbert Humerdinck
11/06/79 Bonnie Raitt
06/07/80 Roots of Rock N Roll concert -The Coasters, Accappella Gold, the El Monacs, The Memories, the Jyve Fyve, the Spaniels, Del Vikings,
10/13/82 The Imperials
11/29/83 Jimmy Buffett
12/11/83 Humble Pie
12/11/83 Ronnie James Dio
03/16/84 Bon Jovi
03/16/84 The Scorpions
07/11/84 David Gimour
10/04/84 Lou Reed
11/02/84 Psychedelic Furs
11/17/84 Frank Zappa
11/29/84 Andy Williams
12/08/84  Moterhead and Exciter
02/17/85 Grover Washington
03/01/85 Debbie Boone
03/01/85 Hank Wiliams Jr.
03/02/85  "The Roots of Rock n Roll Volume IX"
03/02/85 Al Bano "Romina Power"
03/02/85 Jazz Crusaders
03/05/85 Ponty
03/17/85 Hank Wiliams Jr.
04/01/85 New Edition
04/01/85 The Turtles
04/02/85 Teena Marie
04/03/85 Wayne Newton
04/06/85 Julian Lennon
04/30/85 Wayne Newton
05/01/85 Joan Rivers
05/01/85 Wayne Newton
05/02/85 Jeannine Burnier
05/02/85 Wayne Newton
05/03/85 Wayne Newton
05/04/85 Wayne Newton
05/05/85 Wayne Newton
05/21/85 Johnny Matthis
05/22/85 Johnny Matthis
05/23/85 Johnny Matthis
05/24/85 Johnny Matthis
05/25/85 Johnny Matthis
05/26/85 Johnny Matthis
05/27/85 Johnny Matthis
06/02/85 Pat Metheny
06/03/85 Jeffrey Osbourne with Whitney Houston
06/07/85 The Oak Ridge Boys
06/08/85 The Oak Ridge Boys
06/09/85 Todd Rundgren and the Tubes
08/06/85 Dire Straights
08/13/85 R.E.M.
09/24/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
09/25/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
09/26/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
09/27/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
09/28/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
09/29/85 Eddie Arnold and the Lennon Sisters
10/01/85 Richard Clayderman
10/01/85 The Four Tops and The Temptations
10/06/85 Dire Straights
10/15/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/16/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/17/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/18/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/19/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/20/85 Mitzi Gaynor
10/30/85 Tom Jones  (two shows)
11/01/85 Doug Henning
11/17/85 Stryper
12/02/85 INXS
01/24/86 Stevie Ray Vaughan
03/14/86 Joan Jett, Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers
04/05/86 Joan Rivers (two shows)
04/06/86 James Brown
04/09/86 Black Sabbath
05/05/86 The Cult
06/25/86 Mike & the Mechanics
09/19/86 Stevie Windwood
09/21/86 Emerson, Lake and Palmer
09/26/86 Anita Baker
10/24/86 R.E.M.
11/07/86 Tom Jones
11/08/86 Tom Jones
11/09/86 Tom Jones
11/11/86 Alice Cooper
12/02/86 INXS and New Order
12/13/86 Cameo
12/13/86 The Bangles
02/01/87 The Human League
02/16/87 Alice Cooper
02/27/87 Stryper
03/10/87 Husker Du
05/27/87 Bruce Hornsby
06/01/87 America and Three Dog Night
06/01/87 Jack Wagner
06/01/87 John Kay and Steppenwolf, Alvin Lee and His Band and Roger McGuinn
08/04/87 The Cure
09/14/87 James Taylor
10/01/87 Steven Wright
10/02/87  LISA LISA and Expose
10/02/87 Roy Orbison
10/03/87 Mylon Lefavre/Degarmo and Key
10/11/87 Smokey Robinson and Pure Gold
11/01/87 Jean-Luc Ponty
11/02/87 B.B. King
11/02/87 Squeeze
11/16/87 The Cars
11/21/87 Jay Leno
11/22/87 Anne Murray
11/23/87 Squeeze
12/06/87 Reo Speedwagon
12/23/87 Andy Williams
01/02/88 Alice Cooper
01/27/88 Motorhead
02/05/88 Gene Loves Jezebel and Flesh for LuLu
02/06/88 Joe Walsh
02/12/88 George Carlin
02/25/88 Frank Zappa
03/08/88 Frank Zappa
04/02/88 Freddy Hubbard, Ramsey Lewis, Stanley Turrentine, Angela Bofill
04/14/88 Tiffany
04/26/88 Love and Rockets, The Mighty Lemon Drops
05/05/88 House of Freak
05/05/88 Midnight Oil
05/23/88 Belinda Carlisle
09/21/88 Ramones and Jane's Addiction
09/22/88 Anita Baker
09/22/88 Anita Baker
10/02/88 Little Feat
11/17/88 Greg Allman
11/28/88 Bad Company
12/11/88 Vixen
01/15/89 Cheap Trick
02/04/89 Kansas
03/15/89 The Pursuit of Happiness
03/15/89 The Replacements
04/06/89 Edie Brickell
04/30/89 Anthrax
04/30/89 Helloween
08/01/89 Kingdom Come and Warrant
08/15/89 Warrant
08/31/89 Love and Rockets, The Pixies
09/26/89 The Kinks
10/16/89 Great White
10/16/89 Telsa
10/16/89 The Son of Man
12/07/89 Jimmy Buffett
12/14/89 10,000 Maniacs
12/16/89 Roger Whiteaker
12/17/89 Barry Manilow
12/18/89 Barry Manilow
12/22/89 Stephanie Mills and Christopher Williams
12/27/89 Manhattan Transfer
01/30/90 The Cult
02/01/90 Publc Enemy
02/01/90 Warren Zevon
02/02/90 10th Anniversary Three Stooges Festival
02/02/90 11th Anniversary Three Stooges Festival
02/02/90 12th Anniversary Three Stooges Festival
02/02/90 The B-52's
02/09/90 Homegrown Live with the Clarks, 11th Hour, and the Zippers (Ballroom show)
02/10/90 Homegrown Live with Triple X, N.M.E. and High Voltage (Ballroom show)
02/18/90 Warren Zevon
03/03/90 George Carlin
03/03/90 Wayne Newton
03/10/90 Alice Cooper
03/30/90 George Carlin
03/31/90 Wayne Newton
04/02/90 Joe Satriani and Steve Salas/Colorcode 
04/03/90 Robert Fripp (Ballroom Show)
04/12/90 Miki Howard and David Peaston (Ballroom)
04/18/90 Big Daddy Kane, 3rd Bass, and Digital Underground
04/26/90 Black Crowes and the McAuley Schenker Group (Ballroom)
05/05/90 Bill Gather Trio and Gaither Vocal Band
10/22/90 Bob Dylan
10/26/90 The Who
10/29/90 In Pittsburgh Music Awards Show
11/01/90 Charlie Daniels Band
11/21/90 Bruce Hornsby
11/30/90 Dokken
12/01/90 Nelson
12/14/90 Perry Como
12/15/90 Perry Como
01/04/91 Living Colour
01/10/91 Vanilla Ice
02/06/91 Slayer
02/22/91 Porky Chedwick Tribute -Little Anthony, Lou Christy, Hank Ballard and the Midnighters, Johnny and Joe, Jimmy Beaumont, the Vogues and the Marcels
03/24/91 Kentucky Headhunters
04/05/91 Great White, the Bullet Boys, and Steelheart
04/22/91 Deep Purple
05/02/91 Chris Issak
05/12/91 Yanni