The 3rd Annual Philosophers' Cocoon Philosophy Conference

The University of Tampa
November 7-8, 2015

Organizer/Contact: Marcus Arvan

About the Conference
This conference, associated with The Philosophers' Cocoon, aims to provide early-career philosophers a constructive forum to discuss their work. It will be unique in several respects:
  • Although attendance is open to all, paper presenters will be early-career philosophers (graduate students, post-docs, tenure-track Assistant Professors, etc.)
  • Although commentators and audience members are encouraged to present objections, constructive criticism (raising objections but also offering and discussing possible solutions) will be a guiding theme of the conference.
  • Due to the kinds of travel-funding issues that early-career philosophers often face, several paper sessions will be reserved for Skype presentations.
Information for Attendees
The University of Tampa, located in the heart of downtown Tampa, is a convenient 10 minute drive from the airport. Aside from rental cars, taxis are the best method of transportation to and from the airport (cost is approximately $25 one-way). There is also a bus route from the airport to the University of Tampa here
Tentative Conference Program (updated 9/25/2015, penultimate schedule)

8:30am-
Conference check-in/"registration" (free): Plant Hall 211 (my office)

Coffee/snacks will also be available throughout the day in PH 211

DAY 1: Saturday 11/7

Plant Hall, Room 209

9:00 – 9:55 AM

“An Impossibility Result for the Best System Analysis”

Sungwon Woo (University of Maryland) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Steven James (West Chester University)

10:00 – 10:55 AM

"The Core of Oppression"

Jason Chen (Saint Louis University)


Commentator: Emily Colleen McWilliams (Harvard University) by SKYPE

11:00 - 11:55 AM

 “’Thugs’: Social Negotiation and Linguistic Resistance”

Patrick O’Donnell (Johns Hopkins University)

 

Commentator: Dax Bennington (Texas Tech University)

Noon - 12:55 PM

“From Moral Disagreement to Non-Cognitvism”

Richard Rowland (La Trobe University)

 

Commentator: Kirk Lougheed (McMaster University) by SKYPE

1:00 - 2:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 - 2:55 PM

 “Contra McDowell: On the Proper Epistemology of Perceptual Knowledge”

David Lindeman (Johns Hopkins University)

 

Commentator: Laura Gow (University of Antwerp) by SKYPE

3:00 - 3:55 PM

Rational Explanation and Kripke’s Paradox of Rule-Following”

Derek Green (Oakland University)

 

Commentator: Pengbo Liu (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

4:00 - 4:55 PM

Explicating Epistemology: Methodology within Naturalized Epistemology”

Erik Nelson (Concordia University)

 

Commentator: George Stamets (Florida State University)

5:00 - 5:55 PM

 “The Singular Analysis of the ‘Good-for’ Relation”

Michael Hayes (University of Kansas)

 

Commentator: Christian Tarsney (University of Maryland) by SKYPE

6:00 PM onwards

BEER AND/OR GOOD CHEER

(Meeting place TBA)

DAY 1: Saturday 11/7

Plant Hall, Room 210

9:00 AM - 9:55 AM   

No session

10:00 - 10:55 AM

“Moral Error Theory and the Law of Excluded Middle”

Christopher Tomaszewski (Baylor University)

 

Commentator: Ben Baker (University of Pennsylvania)

11:00 - 11:55 AM

“Desert’s Moral Significance Revisited”

Nathan Hanna (Drexel University)

 

Commentator: Kyle Scott (Heythrop College) By SKYPE

12:00 - 12:55 PM

“Ontology of Friendship”

Alexis Elder (Southern Connecticut State University)

 

Commentator: Katherine Johnson (Bellarmine University)

1:00 – 1:55 PM

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 - 2:55 PM

“Practical Deliberation Without Practical Reasons”

Raff Donelson (Northwestern University)

 

Commentator: Matthew Flummer (Florida State University)

3:00 – 3:55 PM

“From Civic Virtue to the Informal Sphere: Reorienting Democratic Theory”

Seth Mayer (Auburn University)

 

Commentator: Thomas Wilk (Johns Hopkins University)

4:00 – 4:55 PM

“The Need for a Concept of Government”

Rochelle DuFord (Binghamton University)

 

Commentator: Tammy Harel Ben Shahar (Haifa University) by SKYPE

5:00 – 5:55 PM

“Strict Pluralism”

David Killoren (Northwestern University)

 

Commentator: Kathleen Whipple (University at Albany)

6:00 PM onwards

BEER AND/OR GOOD CHEER

(Meeting place TBA)


                                  DAY 1: Saturday 11/7

Plant Hall, Room 217

10:00 – 10:55 AM

TBA

11:00 - 11:55 AM

TBA

Noon - 12:55 PM

“Monism and Dependence”

David Mark Kovacs (Cornell University) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Maria Altepeter (Independent Scholar)

1:00 - 1:55 PM

LUNCH BREAK

2:00 - 2:55 PM

TBA

3:00 - 3:55 PM

"Why be an Intellectually Humble Philosopher?"

Moti Mizrahi (Florida Institute of Technology)


Commentator: Marcus Arvan (University of Tampa)

4:00 - 4:55 PM

"Cognitive Penetration and Phenomenal Conservativism: A Reply to McGrath"

Dax Bennington (Texas Tech University)


Commentator: Patrick O'Donnell (Johns Hopkins University)

5:00 - 5:55 PM

“Is Ignorance Bliss?”

Katherine Johnson (Bellarmine University)

 

Commentator: Alexis Elder (Southern Connecticut State University)

 

 DAY 2

DAY 2: Sunday 11/8

Plant Hall, Room 209

9:00 – 9:55 AM

“A New Problem for Virtue Epistemology”

Kyle Scott (Heythrop College)

 

Commentator: Nathan Hanna (Drexel University)

10:00 – 10:55 AM

 “The Priority of Internalist Justification”

George Stamets (Florida State University)

 

Commentator: Erik Nelson (Concordia University)

11:00 - 11:55 AM

 “A Generative Epistemic Theory of Remembering”

Steven James (West Chester University)

 

Commentator: Sungwon Woo (University of Maryland) by SKYPE

Noon - 12:55 PM

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 - 1:55 PM

Situationism and the Discerning Situation: The Need for Robust Character Traits”

Maria Altepeter (Independent Scholar)

 

Commentator: David Mark Kovacs (Cornell University) by SKYPE

2:00 - 2:55 PM

No session

3:00 PM

END OF CONFERENCE

DAY 2: Sunday 11/8

Plant Hall, Room 210

9:00 – 9:55 AM

“Essential Indexicality and Action”

                  Pengbo Liu (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

 

Commentator: Derek Green (Oakland University)

10:00 - 10:55 AM

“Is Dignity a Meaningless Concept? A Defense of Human Dignity”

Kathleen Whipple (University at Albany)

 

Commentator: David Killoren (Northwestern University)

11:00 - 11:55 AM

 “Are Lived Normative Statuses Really Normative?”

Thomas Wilk (Johns Hopkins University)

 

Commentator: Seth Mayer (Auburn University)

12:00 - 12:55 PM

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 - 1:55 PM

Ownership and Responsibility”

Matthew Flummer (Florida State University)

 

Commentator: Raff Donelson (Northwestern University)

2:00 - 2:55 PM

 “The Persistent Puzzle of Weakness of Will in Desire-First Accounts of Rational Action”

Ben Baker (University of Pennsylvania)

 

Commentator: Christopher Tomaszewski (Baylor University)

3:00 PM

END OF CONFERENCE

 

                                  DAY 2: Sunday 11/8

Plant Hall, Room 217

9:00 – 9:55 AM

“Who is an Epistemic Peer, and why it Matters”

Kirk Lougheed (McMaster University) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Richard Rowland (La Trobe University)

10:00 – 10:55 AM

“Epistemic Oppression(s) and Ameliorative Epistemology”

Emily Colleen McWilliams (Harvard University) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Jason Chen [St. Louis University]

11:00 - 11:55 AM

“Intentional Adverbialism”

Laura Gow (University of Antwerp) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: David Lindeman (Johns Hopkins University)

Noon - 12:55 PM

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 – 1:55 PM

“A Cure for Infinitarian Paralysis”

Christian Tarsney (University of Maryland, College Park) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Michael Hayes (University of Kansas)

2:00 - 2:55 PM

“Ordinal Positional Goods, Cardinal Positional Goods, and the Size of Inequality”

Tammy Harel Ben Shahar (Haifa University) by SKYPE

 

Commentator: Rochelle DuFord (Binghamton University)

3:00 PM

END OF CONFERENCE