Friendship Trophy

posted 29 Jul 2018, 02:06 by Perth Sailing Club   [ updated 6 Aug 2018, 12:06 ]

               The Friendship series of races is for a trophy donated to Perth Sailing Club by the Royal Tay Corinthian Boat Club based in Dundee who make an annual voyage to Perth during the summer months.

               Seven boats entered the first of four races making up the short series for the Friendship Trophy.  Weather conditions were fair with westerly force 4, gusting 5-6.  With Jack being the only boat clear at the start and the top mark having drifted from its mooring the race was abandoned.  Following adjustments and due to frisky conditions the course was shortened to two laps and the race restarted with all boats being clear at the start line.  Jack Douglas helming a Laser was leading at the end of the first lap followed closely by Peter Bevan with Ivan Kossko in 3rd position, the Firefly of Andrew Porteous only a second behind. Next came the slower Miracle helmed by Doug Ogilvie with James Curley in a Laser to the rear. Both James and Jack experienced a capsize which resulted in lost time and position.  First over the line at the end of the 2nd and final round was Peter followed by Jack with Andrew in 3rd position.

               Eight boats took part in the 2nd race of the evening, Chris Watson joining the fleet helming his Laser.  There were two capsizes before the race started – Peter Bevan and Ivan, but both back in situ for the start.  Jack was leading ahead of Chris at the end of the first lap followed by Andrew then Jacob helming a Club Quest, crewed by Munro.  Next came the Laser of Ivan, the Miracle helmed by Doug with James Curley to the rear.  Positions remained the same for the 2nd lap.  First over the line following the 3rd and final lap was Jack followed by Chris with Andrew in 3rd position.

               Seven boats entered the penultimate race on Sunday evening with a very light wind.  The fleet was recalled at the start as everyone bar one boat had drifted over the line due to the strong incoming tide.  The course was shortened to one round of two marks due to lack of wind with the boats being pulled upriver to the bridge with the strong incoming tide.  First to gain the finish line was Hunter Williamson helming his Solo followed by the two Lasers of James Curley and Bob Watson.

               The 4th and final race of the series had to be cancelled due to no wind.

Results after Handicap:-

Sat. 14/7/18 – Race 1: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Laser (J.Douglas) 3rd Laser Radial (I.Kosko)

                           Race 2: 1st Laser (J.Douglas) 2nd Blue Meanie (C.Watson) 3rd Whooper (A.Porteous)

Sun.15/7/18 – Race 1: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Laser (J.Curley) 3rd Blue Meanie (B.Watson)

Overall Winner of Friendship Trophy – Laser (Ivan Kossko) Runner up – Andrew Porteous

                

 

               

Comments