Points & ACH Series

posted 6 Jun 2018, 23:50 by Perth Sailing Club   [ updated 6 Jun 2018, 23:51 ]

               Sunday the 3rd of June saw the start of the long summer Points Series.  Eight boats took to the water to complete three rounds of a triangular course Eric Taylor performing well leading the fleet by the end of the first round followed by the Albacore of Andrew Porteous crewed by RYA trainee James Curley.  Next came the Solo of Jim Galloway followed by the Streaker of John Ferguson with Euan Macdonald close to his stern.  Bruce Renfrew  crewed by daughter Katherine helmed a Laser 2000 then Peter Bevan in his Streaker and Angus helming a Club Feva to the rear. Positions remained much the same for the second round and first to cross the line at the end of three rounds was Eric followed by Jim with Andrew and James in 3rd position.

               Only six boats entered the 2nd race of the evening, Eric Taylor once again leading closely followed by Andrew and James with Jim close to their stern.  Next came Euan in his RS Aero then the Streaker of John with Peter in a Club Feva to the rear. Jim managed to pull ahead of Eric to lead at end of 2nd round followed by Andrew and James, but lost the lead to Eric in final round, Eric crossing the line ahead of Jim with Andrew and James in 3rd position.

               Six boats took to the water for the first race of the weekday ACH Series.  John Ferguson helming his Albacore crewed by Kieron led at the end of the first round followed by the RS Aero of Euan with Eric’s Cormorant in 3rd position then came the two Streakers of Peter and  Audrey  with Leonie Poor struggling in the slower Mirror to the rear.  John and Kieron still led at end of 2nd round with Euan and Eric fighting for 2nd place.  First over the line at the end of the three rounds was John and Kieron followed by Euan with Eric in 3rd position.

               Only four boats entered the final race of the day as wind had dropped and light was fading.  John and Kieron once again led the fleet followed by Peter with Euan hot on his heels, with Leonie in the slower Mirror to the rear.  Only two rounds were sailed, John and Kieron crossing the line ahead of Peter with Euan in 3rd position.

 

Results after Handicap:-

Sun. 3/6/18:-

Race 1: 1st Woodpecker (J.Galloway) 2nd Cormorant (E.Taylor) 3rd Kelpie (A.Porteous.J.Curley)

Race 2: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Feva (P.Bevan) 3rd Cormorant (E.Taylor)

Mon. 4/6/18 :-

Race 1: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd RS Aero (E.Macdonald) 3rd Mirage (J.Ferguson/Kieron)

Race 2: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Mirage (J.Ferguson/Kieron) 3rd RS Aero (E.Macdonald)

              

 

 

 

               

Comments