Race Report - 1st and 2nd April - Spring Series

posted 7 Apr 2017, 04:22 by Perth Sailing Club

               Six boats took part on Saturday in the first race of the 2017 sailing calendar kicking off the Spring Series.  The weather was favourable with the occasional spot of rain and the wind was westerly, force 2-3.  It was a clean start with the Streaker of John Ferguson leading followed by the Solo’s of Hunter Williamson and Andrew Porteous.  Next was Ewan Macdonald in his RS Aero and Bill Inches Firefly with Gilly Amat crewed by Vicky Wright in the Club’s 420 to the rear of the fleet.  Hunter unfortunately capsized at the top end of the course earning himself the “Rubber Duck” trophy for the first capsize of the season while taking part in a race, but wisely decided to retire after being immersed in the Tay for about 7 minutes whilst trying to right his boat! First over the line was John followed by Andrew with Bill in 3rd position.

               The same six boats entered the 2nd race of the evening.  The wind dropped to between Force 0-1 and the course was shortened to two rounds.  Once again John took an early lead followed by Euan, then Andrew,   Bill and Hunter with Gilly and Vicky to the rear.   First over the line was Euan followed by John with Andrew in 3rd position.

               Seven boats took to the water for the first race on Sunday.  Conditions were bright and sunny with a W/SW wind, force 2.  It was a clean start with John leading to “A” mark followed by Bob Watson helming his Laser then a group comprising Hunter, Andrew and Bill.  Bob took the lead at the “B” mark of the second lap with Hunter creeping up on John’s inside, but falling back again at the “C” mark.  Bob managed to extend his lead and once again Hunter passed John on his way to the “D” mark while Andrew, Bill and Audrey trailed behind.  It was a very close finish with Bob taking the line ahead of Hunter with John in 3rd position.

               Eight boats entered for the second race of the evening, Vicky joining the fleet helming her Europe.  It was a clean start, Andrew taking the lead followed by Bob then Bill.  At mark ‘A’ John caused chaos by starboarding 3 boats.  Andrew was the first out followed by Hunter with John and Bob incurring penalty turns. Andrew was the first boat to reach the “B” mark followed closely by Hunter, Bill and Audrey.  Hunter got inside Andrew at “C” mark.  Hunter, Andrew and Bill completed the 1st lap together.  Andrew managed to close in on Hunter at “B” mark while Bob got inside Bill at “B” with John and Audrey tracking them.  With the wind dying, Hunter was still leading at the “D” mark followed by Andrew with Bob getting away from Bill.  First over the line was Hunter followed by Andrew with Bob in 3rd position. 

Results after Handicap:-

Sat 1st April:

Race 1: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)

Race 2: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Whooper (A. Porteous) 3rd RS Aero 7 (E.MacDonald)

Sun 2nd April:

Race 1: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 3rd Whooper (A.Porteous)

Race 2: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Blue Meanie (B.Watson)

              

 

Comments