Race Reports


Race Reports - Spring Series - 16th and 17th May

posted 23 May 2017, 09:38 by Perth Sailing Club

               Four boats entered for midweek sailing on Tuesday evening.  Conditions were sunny with a steady westerly wind force 3.  It was a clean start by the fleet sailing a figure of 8 eight course consisting of 4 marks.  Leading to the first  mark in a Laser was Jack Douglas followed by Euan Macdonald helming his Quest crewed by Audrey Robertson, then John Ferguson in his Streaker with Eric and Vicky in a Club Quest to the rear.  With Jack extending his lead during the 1st round, both John and Eric and Vicky managed to pull ahead of Euan and Audrey.  During the 2nd round the wind dropped and Euan and Audrey sailed into an area of no wind while Eric and Vicky had a north shore advantage.  First over the line after 3 rounds by a comfortable margin was Jack followed by John with Eric and Vicky in 3rd position.

               The same 4 boats took to the water in an increasing westerly wind force 3 and gusting.  Conditions were dry and sunny.  John had a good start followed by the Quest helmed by Audrey this time, then the Club Quest helmed by Vicky who unfortunately hit the first mark incurring a penalty turn, then Audrey and Euan hit the final mark of the course also incurring a penalty turn.  Jack managed to pull ahead of John during the 2nd round followed by the two Quests.  The wind had dropped considerably by the final round of the race and it was a struggle for the slower boats to round the final mark and beat against the strong outgoing tide to the finish.  Jack retained the lead over John crossing the line first while Vicky and Eric missed the 4th mark and returned to round it losing them 3rd position to Audrey and Euan.

               The series continued on Wednesday evening with 6 boats entering the first race of 3 rounds of a figure of 8 course.  John led upriver to the first mark followed by Euan with Jim close to his stern.  Next came Audrey helming her Streaker then Bill’s Firefly with Vicky to the rear in her Europe.  Euan managed to pull ahead of John during the 2nd round and retained the lead through the final round, crossing the line first ahead of John with Jim in 3rd position.

               The course remained the same for the 2nd race of the evening, the same 6 boats taking to the water.  John again led the fleet followed by Euan then Bill followed by Audrey with Jim a second behind with Vicky to the rear.  Once again Euan managed to pull ahead of John during the 2nd round with Bill following.  First to cross the finish line was Euan followed by John with Jim in 3rd position.

               Saturday 20th June saw the start of the Club’s annual intensive RYA – (Royal Yachting Association) Level 1 & 2 course which will take place over the next couple of weeks, culminating in a Course Assessment on the 4th June.  We wish our training cadets fair winds and kind weather.

Results after Handicap:-

Tues 16.5.17: Race 1 – 1st Laser (J.Douglas) 2nd Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 3rd Quest (E.Taylor/V.Wright)

                         Race 2 – 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Laser (J.Douglas) 3rd Quest (A.Robertson/E.Macdonald)

Wed 17/5/17: Race 1 – 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd RS Aero (E.Macdonald) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

                           Race 2 – 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd RS Aero (E.Macdonald) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)              

 

 

Race Reports - Spring Series - Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th of May

posted 18 May 2017, 14:43 by Perth Sailing Club   [ updated 18 May 2017, 14:44 ]

               Six boats took to the water for the continuation of the Spring Series.  The weather was overcast with the threat of rain not far away accompanied by a S/W fickle wind.  With no wind to the south bank of the river a two mark figure of 8 course was laid to the north side.  All boats had a struggle to get to the right side of the start line and only two boats had a clean start, the rest had to catch up.  Peter Bevan’s Streaker led to the first mark followed by Jim Galloway helming his Solo, then Andrew Porteous, all experiencing gusts as they sailed back downriver towards the 2nd mark.  Euan Macdonald in his RS Aero 7 led the next boats followed by the Solo of Hunter Williamson and finally the Club Quest helmed by Bob Watson and crewed by Gordon Davidson.  The wind rose as did the gusts and Euan pulled out the stops managing to get level with Andrew during the final round with Euan just pulling ahead of Andrew as they rounded the final mark.  First over the line was Peter followed by Euan with Andrew in 3rd position.

               John Ferguson in his Streaker and Vicky Wright sporting her Europe joined the fleet for the 2nd race of the evening while Anna Woodhead joined the crew of the Club Quest.  With weather conditions and the course remaining the same, but the wind increasing in force the start was clean this time with the Quest making a good start on port tack, quickly changing to starboard tack to gain right of way over the rest of the fleet who were sailing on port tack.  John pulled ahead and was leading downriver to the 2nd mark closely followed by Hunter with Andrew overtaking on the near shore to lead, all boats being very close together at this stage.  Hunter then managed to get ahead of Andrew during the 2nd round while Peter experienced a capsize which though quickly recovered from lost him his lead.  Euan was next followed by John, then Jim with the Quest and Vicky to the rear.  It was a very close finish with Hunter and Peter battling together while John sneaked up the north shore (unnoticed by them) to take the line first ahead of Hunter by one second with Peter in 3rd position.

               8 boats entered in Sunday evening’s first race.  There were sunny intervals, but cool with a S/W wind force 3-4 with occasional force 5 gusts. Sandy helming his Albacore crewed by daughter Jennifer made an excellent start  extending a lead as he led to the first mark of a figure of 8 course over 4 marks followed by Jack Douglas’s Streaker.  Hunter experienced an exciting gibe on the downward leg.  Both Peter in his Streaker and Bob crewed by Amanda in the Quest capsized spectacularly in a force 5 gust while Jack and John in a Club Quest,  crewed by Eve kept close to Sandy during the 2nd round with Hunter in 4th position.  First over the line were Sandy and Jennifer followed by Euan with John and Eve in 3rd position.

               Conditions were similar for the 2nd race of the evening with a S/W wind force 3-4 with occasional gusts of F5 with the same8 boats taking to the water.  John and Eve in the Quest made an excellent start on port tack at the south end of the line.  Vicky appeared to have retired shortly after the start, but then returned to the fray.  John and Eve opened up a good lead over Sandy and Jennifer who were also overtaken by Peter on the downwind leg of the course.  Jack Douglas unfortunately capsized on the downwind leg during an exceptionally strong gust.  The race was shortened to 2 rounds when the wind died away as the tide turned.  First over the line was Sandy and Jennifer followed by John and Eve with Peter in 3rd position.

Results after Handicap:-

Sat. 13/5/17 – Race 1: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

                           Race 2: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 3rd (tie) Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan)                                                                      

Sun. 14/5/17 – Race 1: 1st Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 2nd Quest (J.Ferguson/E.Humphry) 3rd Whoof (H.Williamson)

                           Race 2: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Quest (J.Ferguson/E.Humphry

 

Race Report – Dewars Series – 29th and 30th April, 1st, 6th and 7th of May

posted 13 May 2017, 12:31 by Perth Sailing Club   [ updated 13 May 2017, 12:35 ]

               Four boats entered for the first of the final four races of the Dewars Series.  After a clean start Andrew Porteous in his Solo led to the first mark followed by Peter Bevan’s Streaker, but was overtaken by Peter while Vicky Wright helming her Europe struggled against the strong flood tide taking over five minutes to round the mark.  Andrew caught up with Peter on the downwind leg with Jim Galloway in 3rd position.  During the second round Peter pulled ahead of Andrew once again while Jim managed to close the gap slightly.  However, Andrew sailed the final round so well he was only two seconds behind Peter at the finish and won on handicap with Jim in 3rd position.

               Six boats took to the water for the 2nd race of the day, John Ferguson joining the fleet helming his Streaker and Leonie Poor in her Mirror.  Andrew was over the line at the start, but quickly recovered while the rest of the fleet made a good start with John leading closely followed by Jim and Peter with only 5 seconds separating the first 3 boats.  Jim managed to establish the lead in round 2 with Peter slightly ahead of John and this was the positions almost throughout the whole race with the 3 boats battling it out while the slower boats of Vicky and Leonie were to the rear.  First to cross the line was Peter followed by Jim with John in 3rd position.           Only three boats entered the final race of the Dewars Series taking to the water in a very strong, easterly wind.  Jack Douglas helming his Streaker took an early lead followed by Peter’s Solo with Andrew to the rear.  Peter managed to get ahead of Jack during the 2nd round and maintained that position throughout, crossing the line ahead of Jack while Andrew had sensibly retired at the end of the 2nd round.

Results after Handicap:

Sat 29.4.17 – Race 1 – 1st Whooper (A.Porteous) 2nd Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 3rd Solo (J.Galloway)

                        Race 2 – 1st Solo (J.Galloway) 2nd Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 3rd Bare Away (J.Ferguson)

Sun 30.4.17 – Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 3rd Whooper (A.Porteous)

Spring Series

               The holiday Monday saw 6 boats take to the water for the continuation of the Spring Series.  Weather was dry, but overcast with a moderate to light easterly wind which was very cold.  All boats had a clean start as they headed to the 1st mark of a rectangular course with a strong incoming tide,Peter’s Solo taking the lead followed closely by Sandy Rodger helming his Albacore with daughter Jennifer as crew.  Next came Hunter closely followed by Bill with Euan and Vicky to the rear. By the 2nd round Peter had increased his lead considerably over the rest of the fleet and the positions remained the same throughout the race, Peter crossing the finish line ahead of Hunter with Sandy and Jennifer in 3rd position.

               The same 6 boats entered the 2nd race of the evening and due to lessening light the race was shortened to two rounds.  The wind picked up and it was a very close race, Sandy and Jennifer leading after 1st round just ahead of Hunter followed by Peter then Bill with Euan very close to his stern.  First over the line was Sandy & Jennifer followed by Hunter with Peter in 3rd position.

Results after Handicap:

Mon. 1/5/17 – Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whoof (H. Williamson) 3rd Hellesport (B.Inches)

                           Race 2 – 1st Solo (H.Williamson) 2nd Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 3rd Dash (S.Rodger/J.Casebow)

Grouse Series     

               Nine boats entered the first race of the short Grouse Series with the sun shining and an easterly wind force 4 and gusting.  It was a clean start with Peter Bevan leading to the 1st mark of a figure of 8 course followed by Robin MacArthur’s Albacore crewed by Gilly Amatt then Euan’s RS Aero.  It was good to see new members Graeme Niven helming the Club Wanderer crewed by daughter Kirsty although they wisely retired after the first round as did Bill Inches in his Firefly and Neil Hughes helming a Mirror due to the gusty conditions. Peter pulled ahead of Robin and Gilly during the 2nd round followed closely by Euan then the Solo’s of Hunter Williamson and Jim Galloway with Vicky to the rear of the fleet.  First to cross the line after the 3rd final round was Peter followed by Hunter with Robin and Gilly in 3rd position.

               Seven boats took to the water for the 2nd race of the day, with Robin and Gilly leading at the end of the 1st round followed by Peter, then Hunter, with a bit of a gap between the next boats of Euan, Jim, Vicky with Kirsty crewed by father Graeme to the rear.  Peter and Hunter experienced very close sailing both crossing the line after the 2nd round at exactly the same time, neck and neck while Robin and Gilly retained their lead though losing it to Peter in the final lap who crossed ahead of them with Hunter in 3rd position.

               Ten boats entered the 3rd race of the short series on Sunday.  Conditions were sunny, hot and dry with a south easterly force 3, but dropping to 2 just after the start with all boats getting a clean start to a figure of 8 course.  The wind was very fickle, there being a sudden dead spot right at the 2nd mark of the course which caused resulted in boats struggling to sail their boats across the river against a strong incoming tide.  Hunter leading followed by Jack, then Andrew, Peter, Bill then Jack while a very fast inflatable and a set of jet skis deftly manoeuvred through the fleet, then came Vicky, Graeme and Kirsty in the Club Wanderer,  Robin’s Albacore crewed by Neil Hughes and finally Euan Macdonald helming his new acquisition for the first time of an RS Quest which was causing a few teething problems.  The Albacore was neck and neck with Bill’s Firefly at the end of the 2nd round then the wind picked up suddenly during the final round allowing the boats to round the 2nd mark without any difficulty.  First over the line was Peter followed by Jack with Jim in 3rd position.

               Bob and Eric joined the fleet for the final race of the Grouse series in a Club Quest.  The wind had increased a bit being brisk force 3 as Robin’s Albacore lead to the first mark followed by Peter, Jim, Bob and Eric, Jack Douglas, Andrew, Euan and John, Vicky, Hunter with the Wanderer helmed by Graeme and crewed by Kirsty to the rear.  Euan experimented with the spinnaker upwind using the north shore while the rest of the fleet took the south shore or middle of the river.  With the wind dying away Euan and John were neck and neck with Eric and Bob, Euan once again sporting a spinnaker, but Peter was well ahead of the fleet to take the line ahead of Andrew with Jim in 3rd position.  Of note – it must be a first when with 3 races to count out of 4 for the series, one of the Peter Bevan’s “discards” was a 1st place!

Results following Handicap:-

Sat. 6.5.17 – Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whoof (H.Williamson) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

                       Race 2 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whoof (H.Williamson) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

Sun: 7.5.17  Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Woodpecker (J.Galloway) 3rd Flat Oot (J.Douglas)

                      Race 2 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

 

               

Race Report – Dewars Series - 22nd and 23rd April

posted 27 Apr 2017, 13:32 by Perth Sailing Club

               Four boats entered for the continuation of the Dewar’s Series with a steady north westerly wind.  The two Streakers of Peter Bevan followed by Jack Douglas led the fleet during the 1st round closely followed by the Firefly of Bill Inches with Vicky Wright to the rear in her Europe.  Positions remained the same during the 2nd round with Vicky retiring before the end of the 3rd round.  First over the line after the 4th and final round was Peter followed by Jack with Bill in 3rd position.  During the race the Club had a visit of around 20 kayakers who had paddled up to Perth from Wormit who were made welcome during the interval.

               Five boats took to the water for the 2nd race of the afternoon with Euan Macdonald’s RS Aero joining the fleet and taking the lead to the first mark closely followed by the two Streakers of Peter and Jack, then Vicky sailing her Europe with Bill’s Firefly to the rear.  Jack managed to get ahead of Peter during the 2nd round while Bill drew ahead of Vicky.  Positions remained the same until the final 4th round when Peter Bevan literally “streaked” into the lead crossing the line ahead of Jack with Euan in 3rd position.

               Sunday was fair and cold with an E/SE force 3-4 wind and gusting for the first race with two late starters making five boats taking part. John Ferguson in his Streaker led closely to the 1st mark of a figure of eight course followed by Peter with Euan on his stern with the Solo of Andrew Porteous and Vicky’s Europe to the rear.           The 1st three boats were very closely bunched together during the 2nd and 3rd rounds while Andrew and Vicky were trailing to the rear.  First over the line after the final 4th round was Peter followed by Euan with John in 3rd position.

               Four boats took part in the final race of the day.  The race was shortened to 3 rounds and the fleet were spread out with John leading followed by Peter then Andrew with Euan to the rear.  With Andrew unfortunately retiring before the end of the 2nd round, it was John who crossed the line first followed by Peter with Euan in 3rd position.

Positions after Handicap:

Sat.22/4/17: Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)

                         Race 2 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 3rd RS Aero (E.Macdonald)

Sun.23/4/17: Race 1 – 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 3rd RS Aero (E.Macdonald)

                          Race 2 – 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 3rd RS Aero (E.Macdonald)

Race Report - Dewars Series - 15th and 16th April

posted 19 Apr 2017, 00:03 by Perth Sailing Club

               Eight boats took part on Saturday in the first race of the Dewars Series.  Conditions were fine with a stiff breeze and a good few gusts.  Bob Watson and Peter Bevan were over the line at the start whilst Douglas Ogilvie crewed by Jim Galloway in the Miracle tangled with Hunter Williamson’s Solo shortly after.  Jack Douglas lead to the first mark followed by Bob, then Bill Inches after which Jack and Bob were neck and neck to 2nd mark using the north shore followed by Bill then Colin Fullerton helming his Solo.  Peter, sailing down the centre of the river overtook Bob at 2nd mark with Peter and Jack now neck and neck and Bob catching them up on way to last mark of round.  Bob then overtook Jack and Peter by sneaking up the south shore extending his lead.  There was a dead spot with no wind at the 2nd mark of the 2nd round while a gust caught Peter and Colin incurred a penalty turn having touched while rounding the 3rd mark, giving Bill a chance to get ahead.  Bob, still leading caught a gust and enjoyed a good piece of planing down to 2nd mark while Peter managed to pass Jack but unfortunately there was still a ‘dead’ spot at 2nd mark. Bob and Peter were still going fast up river while being chased by Jack in the final round while Bill retired and Hunter extended his lead over Colin.  Peter caught a gust between the 2nd and 3rd marks and closed in on Bob, but same gust caught Bob and Peter sneaked over the line ahead of Bob with Jack in 3rd position.  Colin also retired during final lap while Vicky Wright in her Europe had an unexpected excursion into the bank at the 1st mark of the final round.

               Seven boats took part in the 2nd race of the evening with a clean start, Jack leading ahead of John and Peter to the 1st mark with Hunter and Bob close behind.  John got ahead of Jack just before 1st mark and by 2nd mark Hunter was trailing, but soon made up by choosing north shore to close in on the leading boats.  During the 3rd round John extended his lead. Peter, Bob and Hunter took the south shore, centre and north shore on their way to 1st mark with mid paying off for Peter who crept up on John at the mark without John noticing that he was letting Peter take the lead, then Peter sailed in to a ‘dead’ patch on the way to last mark but managed to recover quickly.  With the wind dying and the tide turned they entered the final round with Peter still leading and retaining this position to cross the line first followed by John with Hunter in 3rd position.

               There was a good turnout of 9 boats for Sunday’s first race of the evening despite a delayed start while getting boats on the water.  John and Jack were the lead boats to the 1st mark of a triangular course but it was Eric in his Phantom who managed to get clear away followed by John & Jack both in Streakers  then Bob Watson in his Enterprise and Bill Inches in his Firefly. Next was Euan MacDonald in his Aero 7, losing ground on the upwind stretches.  Eric managed to maintain his lead over the fleet for the next three laps crossing the line first followed by John, Jack and Bob. Vicky Wright sailing her Europe managed to finish ahead of Euan.

               The wind had eased for the second race of the day and the course was changed to only two marks and shortened to three laps.  Hunter Williamson in his Solo and Bob Watson (Enterprise) made good starts followed by John Ferguson and Bill Inches. Hunter and Bob both sailed similar courses choosing to take advantage of the midstream currents and both sailors continued to make good progress leaving the rest of the fleet behind. At the finish it was Hunter first followed by Bob with John Ferguson and Bill Inches some two minutes behind.

Results after Handicap

Saturday 15/4/17

Race 1: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 3rd Blue Meanie (B.Watson)

Race 2: 1st Marsh Daisy (P.Bevan) 2nd Whoof (H.Williamson) 3rd Bare Away (J.Feguson)

Sunday 16/4/17

Race 1: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Flat Oot (J.Douglas) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)

Race 2: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Aeolian (B.Watson) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)  

Race Report - Kinnaird Series

posted 11 Apr 2017, 00:19 by Perth Sailing Club

               Seven boats took part in the first race of the short Kinnaird Series in glorious summer sunshine with a good breeze.  It was a clean start, Hunter Williamson followed by Sandy Rodger helming John Ferguson’s Streaker then the Solo of Andrew Porteous.  Hunter was the first to reach the 1st mark followed by Jim Galloway, then Bill Inches in his Firefly who had both got ahead of Sandy and Andrew with Audrey Robertson helming her Solo to the rear.  By the 1st mark of the 2nd lap Hunter just managed to round ahead of Sandy with Euan closing in with much change of position of all three boats during the downwind run.  With Euan closing the gap at the start of the final 3rd lap Andrew overtook Hunter on the way to the 1st mark, but Euan managed to overtake and extend his lead on the downwind run to be first to cross the line followed by Andrew with Sandy in 3rd position.

               The same 7 boats entered the 2nd race of the day with a clean start, Sandy leading to 1st mark of a triangular course followed by Andrew and Euan with Hunter to the rear after experiencing equipment issues prior to the start.  Sandy headed for the north shore of the river while Jim and Euan took the south which paid off for Euan and he managed to extend his lead.  With the tide turning the wind also died a bit allowing Jim to get back in front of Sandy while Hunter managed to capsize just short of the line.  Euan again took the line first followed by Jim with Sandy in 3rd position. 

               The Kinnaird Series continued on Sunday as 7 boats took to the water with a stiff, gusting westerly breeze from a threatening sky ensuring vigorous exercise.  It also gave useful practice in reaching and gybing in such conditions.  The first race saw the Streakers of John and Jack Douglas just ahead of the RS Aero of Euan and the Solo of Jim at the windward mark with Vicky helming her Europe to the rear.  Sandy helming his Albacore and crewed by Neil Hughes capsized at the 2nd mark, the mast snagging the bottom which led to a prolonged recovery, the loss of Sandy’s shoes, a rather cold Neil and their wise retiral.  After three rounds of the course where Jim who had been going well, experienced an unscheduled bank visit and John recovered well following a capsize at the 2nd gybe mark it was Jack who was first over the line followed by Euan with John in 3rd position.

               A shortened course was set for the 2nd and final race of the series with fewer gybes.  The same boats ventured out on the water minus the Rodger Albacore.  After a short delay allowing for a capsized boat to clear the start area, the Streakers again took the lead with Jim, Euan and Vicky in pursuit.  Three rounds were completed with Euan wisely retiring after washing ashore at the leeward mark in round two followed soon after by Vicky.  This left  Jack crossing the line first having survived the weather quite unscathed followed by John who, though close behind  had been hampered in the last round by a clew outhaul failure with Jim soldiering on into 3rd position.  Thanks are due to all who manned the safety boats, namely Hunter, Eric, Bill and a visiting Mike Young.

Overall Winner Kinnaird Series:  Woodpecker (J.Galloway) on 8 points

Runner Up:  RS Aero (E.Macdonald) on 11 points 3rd Bare Away (S.Rodger) on 12 points 4th Helliport (B.Inches) on 17 points    

Race Report - 1st and 2nd April - Spring Series

posted 7 Apr 2017, 04:22 by Perth Sailing Club

               Six boats took part on Saturday in the first race of the 2017 sailing calendar kicking off the Spring Series.  The weather was favourable with the occasional spot of rain and the wind was westerly, force 2-3.  It was a clean start with the Streaker of John Ferguson leading followed by the Solo’s of Hunter Williamson and Andrew Porteous.  Next was Ewan Macdonald in his RS Aero and Bill Inches Firefly with Gilly Amat crewed by Vicky Wright in the Club’s 420 to the rear of the fleet.  Hunter unfortunately capsized at the top end of the course earning himself the “Rubber Duck” trophy for the first capsize of the season while taking part in a race, but wisely decided to retire after being immersed in the Tay for about 7 minutes whilst trying to right his boat! First over the line was John followed by Andrew with Bill in 3rd position.

               The same six boats entered the 2nd race of the evening.  The wind dropped to between Force 0-1 and the course was shortened to two rounds.  Once again John took an early lead followed by Euan, then Andrew,   Bill and Hunter with Gilly and Vicky to the rear.   First over the line was Euan followed by John with Andrew in 3rd position.

               Seven boats took to the water for the first race on Sunday.  Conditions were bright and sunny with a W/SW wind, force 2.  It was a clean start with John leading to “A” mark followed by Bob Watson helming his Laser then a group comprising Hunter, Andrew and Bill.  Bob took the lead at the “B” mark of the second lap with Hunter creeping up on John’s inside, but falling back again at the “C” mark.  Bob managed to extend his lead and once again Hunter passed John on his way to the “D” mark while Andrew, Bill and Audrey trailed behind.  It was a very close finish with Bob taking the line ahead of Hunter with John in 3rd position.

               Eight boats entered for the second race of the evening, Vicky joining the fleet helming her Europe.  It was a clean start, Andrew taking the lead followed by Bob then Bill.  At mark ‘A’ John caused chaos by starboarding 3 boats.  Andrew was the first out followed by Hunter with John and Bob incurring penalty turns. Andrew was the first boat to reach the “B” mark followed closely by Hunter, Bill and Audrey.  Hunter got inside Andrew at “C” mark.  Hunter, Andrew and Bill completed the 1st lap together.  Andrew managed to close in on Hunter at “B” mark while Bob got inside Bill at “B” with John and Audrey tracking them.  With the wind dying, Hunter was still leading at the “D” mark followed by Andrew with Bob getting away from Bill.  First over the line was Hunter followed by Andrew with Bob in 3rd position. 

Results after Handicap:-

Sat 1st April:

Race 1: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Hellespont (B.Inches)

Race 2: 1st Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 2nd Whooper (A. Porteous) 3rd RS Aero 7 (E.MacDonald)

Sun 2nd April:

Race 1: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Bare Away (J.Ferguson) 3rd Whooper (A.Porteous)

Race 2: 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Blue Meanie (B.Watson)

              

 

Final Race Points Series

posted 31 Oct 2016, 01:15 by Perth Sailing Club

               Eleven boats took to the water for the first of the final two races of the long summer Points Series.  Conditions were dry accompanied by a westerly force 2-3, sometimes increasing, then decreasing in intensity.  After a coming together of boats between the Watson Enterprise and the Rodger Albacore just before the start, all boats got off to a clean start, Euan Macdonald’s Aero with Sandy Rodger crewed by daughter Jennifer leading fleet upriver to the 1st mark of a figure of eight course followed by the Watson Enterprise.  Next came the Solos of Andrew Porteous and Allan Jones, then Jim Galloway with the slower boats of Eve Humphry in a Club Feva, Doug Ogilvie helming a Miracle and crewed by Jane Boyden with Neil Hughes and Gillie Amatt to the rear in a Mirror.  Throughout the race there was a changing of lead positions between the Enterprise and Albacore with Bill Inches’s Firefly hot on their stern, but at the line it was Bob and Anne followed by Sandy and Jennifer with Bill in 3rd position.

               As the wind was decreasing for the final race of the 2016 year Alan Jones and Jim Galloway declined to take part. It was Bob & Anne in the Enterprise that made the best start in the light conditions which favoured the North Shore. Race Officer Vicky Wright wisely altered the course to a shorter, triangular one and shortened the race to two laps only. The Watson Enterprise crossed ahead of Euan MacDonald in his Aero 7 who was also sailing well in the light airs. Bill in his Firefly had moved ahead of the Albacore of Sandy & Jennifer. Five of the fleet completed the two laps with Eve Humphry sailing the Streaker for the first time, Gillie in the Mirror and Peter Bevan taking over the Feva sailing a single lap. Jane Boyden with Robin MacArthur crewing in the Miracle also sailed a single lap. At the line it was Bob & Anne followed by Euan, with Sandy & Jennifer in the 3rd position.

               Sunday saw the last of the General Sailing days of the year with a good turnout of seven boats taking advantage of the excellent sailing weather. Duty Officer Andrew Porteous sacrificed his Royal Tay Winter Series sail to officiate and with John Ferguson providing safety cover it was a superb afternoon’s sail. There were three Mirror dinghies on the water with Peter Bevan and Eve Humphry in the Miracle. Gordon Niven took out the Enterprise for a lively sail. Bill Inches was training Chris in the Albacore who suffered a slight mishap when he was knocked into the water by the boom. Undaunted he climbed aboard and continued with the session.  Everybody enjoyed the last days sail. Club members are reminded that an impromptu Bonfire Night will be held at the Club on Saturday evening.

Results after Handicap:-

Sat 29/10/16   

Race 1 : 1st Hellespont (B.Inches) 2nd Aeolian (B.Watson/A. Watson) 3rd Woodpecker (J.Galloway)

Race 2: 1st Aeolian (B.Watson/A.Watson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Hellespont (.B.Inches)

    

                

 

Race Report – Heathens Series

posted 12 Oct 2016, 00:38 by Perth Sailing Club

               It was a fine morning for Sunday’s Heathens race with six boats taking part. Race Officer Eric Taylor set a challenging course with two alternating upwind marks to aim for and a sole downwind mark. All boats were the correct side of the line except for Bob & Anne in their Enterprise who made quick dip over the line at the last moment to make a perfect start. Chris Watson (Blue Meanie) was first to the mark A but chose the wrong course to the C mark losing 4 places along the way. He lost more time on the way as he had to make way for Bob & Anne on Starboard on lap two. Grant Williamson also in a laser was in the lead on lap two followed by Bob/Anne then Chris. Chris regained the lead at C mark with Bob & Anne in the Enterprise rounding the mark together with Euan McDonald in his Aero 7 and Hunter Williamson in his Solo. Lap three, Chris Watson had extended his lead followed by Grant Williamson also in a laser followed by the Watson Enterprise and the elder Williamson in his Solo. As the boats chased for the line it was Chris in Blue Meanie who took the honours followed by the Laser of Grant and Bob & Anne in the Enterprise side by side with Euan in his Aero 7 in fifth place, Hunter (Solo) some three seconds behind and the second Enterprise helm by Bill Inches last over the line.

Results after Handicap:-

Sun. 9/10/16:

Heathens – 1st Blue Meanie (C.Watson) 2nd Whoof (H.Williamson) 3rd Aeolian (B. Watson/A.Watson)

 

 

 

Race Report – Continuation of Points Series

posted 6 Oct 2016, 00:01 by Perth Sailing Club

               Eleven boats took to the water for the continuation of the long summer Points series. In very light wind and sunshine the Albacore of Robin MacArthur crewed by Gillie Amatt led the fleet closely followed by the Lasers of Ian Noble and Bob Watson then Hunter Williamson’s Solo.  Next, neck and neck were the Firefly of Bill Inches and Solo of Andrew Porteous with Jim Galloway right on their stern followed by Alan Jones.  To the rear of the fleet were the Miracle helmed by Leonie Poor and crewed by Peter Bevan and Sandy Rodger with Vicky’s Europe struggling in the very light wind.   With lessening wind there were five retirals, two during the second round and three in the final third round.  First over the line was Bob followed by Ian with Hunter in 3rd position.  The 2nd race of the day was cancelled due to lack of wind.                  

               Seven boats took part in Sunday’s racing.  Conditions were sunny with a light and patchy easterly wind.  Race officer of the day John Ferguson created an unconventional downwind start of a triangular course with a choice of starboard or port turn round the 1st mark (A) in round one confusing some of the helms as Andrew Porteous took marks B & C first.  Euan Macdonald was also the wrong side at start but did head off correctly to A mark while Hunter Williamson took A mark to port and Bob Watson and Bill Inches took A to starboard.  The fleet were all quite close when they passed the clubhouse so taking the A mark either to port or starboard did not seem to make a great difference to any of the boats in their placing.  There seemed to be more wind during rounds one and two, but lighter in third.  Bob took an early lead, but Euan passed through to lead most of the race .  Andrew made a good recovery, but Gordon and Kirsty in the Club Enterprise didn’t manage to round the final mark.  First over the line was Euan followed by Hunter with Andrew in 3rd position.

               The second race of the day saw a decrease in wind strength being south easterly and very light.  The course was shortened to two marks with an upwind start and the tide on the turn.  Euan broke clear of the fleet  who were stealing each others’ wind. As two power boats motored past a little bit of wind seemed to fill in from the back and the two Solos of Hunter and Andrew closed in on Euan’s Aero.  The fleet bunched up again as they approached the B mark, only to start drifting back with the lack of wind and outgoing tide.  As the “shorten” signal was sounded Bob’s Laser passed the A mark for the second time and the race was abandoned after 24 minutes of struggling.

Results after Handicap:-

Sat. 1/10/16:

Race 1 – 1st Blue Meanie (B.Watson) 2nd Laser (I. Noble) 3rd Whoof (H.Williamson)

Sun. 2/10/16:

Race 1 - 1st Whoof (H.Williamson) 2nd Whooper (A.Porteous) 3rd Hellesport (B.Inches)

 

 

1-10 of 49