Port Byron High School 

Outstanding Athletes


 

 


Includes winners of American Legion Award; Clair Mapley Memorial Award (1963 onward), Girls Athletic Cup; Lillian Krayka Memorial Award (1980 onward); voted most outstanding athlete; or having significant athletic listings in yearbook


YEAR              BOYS                                                                                          GIRLS

   

2009     Thomas A. Giannettino Jr.                    Brittany Helmer

2008 

2007     Matt Rooker                                  Brianna Meyers

2006

2005

2004

2003                                                  Sophie Dennis

2002

2001     Aaron Bulkley

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995     Mark Jindrak

1994

1993     Andy Burke                                   Maureen Ryan

1992

1991

1990

1989     Chuck Hermann, Jamie Jefferds                Susan Abate

1988     Mark Abraham, Randy David                    Jennifer Thurston                                  

1987     C.J. Roberts

1986

1985     Steve Longyear, Greg Marshall                Chris Baker, Sharon Clark

1984     Nate McMahon                                 Kris Youngs

1983     Theodore Martynowski                         Missy Summerville

1982     Henry Kibbe                                  Janet Martens, Brenda Walker

1981     Herbert Marshall

1980                                                  Margaret Hastedt

1979

1978

1977                                                  Tonya Grunder

1976

1975

1974     John Sroka

1973

1972     David Casey                                  Hollis Casey

1971     Randy Seymour                                Jennifer Blake

1970     Jim Longley                                  Cathy Connell


1969     George Harmon                                Debbie Casey,
                                                      Christie Stillwell

1968     John Tripp

1967     Charles Rooker

1966     Robert Warrick, Ronald Wilson

1965     John Humbert

1964

1963     Robert Youngs                                Joyce Van Fleet 

1962

1961

1960

1959     Hugh Fordyce

1958     Frederick Kolczynski

1957     Chester Kolczynski

1956

1955

1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948

1947

1946                                                  Elizabeth Engvall

1945                                                  Jennie Panek

1944                                                  Mary Lois Brown

1943                                                  Doris Engvall

1942

1941     Thomas Fraher   

1940     Eugene Harvey

1939

1938

1937

1936

1935

1934

1933

1932     Jack Caldwell

1931

1930

1929

1928

1927     Barney Radford

1926

1925

1924

1923

1922

1921

1920

1919

1918

1917     Robert J. Dixon