Symposium 2012 (2nd) - Final Program

 

 

International Council for Traditional Music

Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia


2nd Symposium of the ICTM

 Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia

14 - 19 June 2012

           National Commission for Culture and Arts

             Intramuros, Manila, Philippines

                                                                                

Venue

National Commission for Culture and the Arts

633 General Luna Street

Intramuros, Manila 1002

 

Host

Citizens for Arts and Culture, Manila Inc.

 

Symposium Chairs

Program – Made Mantle Hood (Australia)

Local Arrangements – Felicidad A. Prudente (Philippines)


 PROGRAM


THURSDAY — 14 June 2012

 

9:00   – 10:30 AM   REGISTRATION at NCCA Lobby

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM   OPENING REMARKS at the Locsin Auditorium

                                 - Prof. Felipe de Leon, Jr., NCCA Chairman

                                 - Dr. Patricia Matusky, ICTM-PASEA Chairperson

                                 - Dr. Made Mantle Hood, ICTM-PASEA Program Chair

                                                                           

11:00 AM – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 1    Theme I (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Tourism and
                        Commodification

Room: Locsin Auditorium 

Chair:  Elizabeth McLean Macy

 

1) Margaret Sarkissian, Smith College (U.S.A.)

    Full Circle: Marking five hundred years of Portuguese presence in Malacca

 

2) Celia Tuchman-Rosta, University of California at Riverside (U.S.A.)

    From Sacred Art Form to Commodity:  Cultural Tourism and Classical Dance

    in Cambodia

 

3) clare chan suet ching, Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris (Malaysia)

    Informed Choices and Aesthetics? Reproducing Orang Asli (Indigenous People) Music

    and Dance from Mass Mediated Reinvented Versions of It

 

12:30 – 1:30 PM     LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 – 3:00 PM

SESSION 2    Theme I: (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Tourism and
                        Commodification

Room: Locsin Auditorium

Chair: Margaret Sarkissian

 

1) REBEKAH E. MOORE, Indiana University (U.S.A.)
   A City Cacophonous: Traversing Denpasar, Bali’s Disparate Soundworlds
   (Lightning Paper)

2) ELIZABETH MCLEAN MACY, Chapman University
/
UCLA (U.S.A.)
   Balinese Music and Cultural Tourism: Struggling into the 21st Century


3) LI JIA, University of the Philippines (Philippines)
   Genre Formation of Pinoy Pop Music: Perception Discrepancy and National Identity
   (Lightning Paper)
    

4) RANDAL BAIER, Eastern Michigan University (U.S.A.)

    Music in the Tourist Landscape: The Photographic Iconography of the Sundanese Angklung

    Ensemble

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM        TEA BREAK

 

3:30 – 5:00 PM

SESSION 3       Theme I: (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Local Identity

Room: Locsin Auditorium

Chair:  Paul Mason

 

1) Shou-Fan Hsieh, Tainan National University of the Arts (Taiwan)

    Music, Migrants and Cultural Identities: Musical Activities of Indonesian Migrants

    in Taiwan and Their Diasporic Phenomena (Lightning Paper)

 

2) Andrew C. McGraw,  University of Richmond (U.S.A.)

    The Ethical-Aesthetics of I Wayan Sadra (1953-2011)

 

3) Russ Skelchy, University of California at Riverside (U.S.A.)

    “Growing the Tradition”: Discourses of Genre and Identity Among Keroncong   

    Musicians in Yogyakarta

 

 

6:00 – 7:00 PM    Bayanihan, The Philippine National Dance Company

                             at the Conrado Benitez Hall, Philippine Women’s University

                             Taft Avenue, Manila

                                ________________________________________________

 

FRIDAY 15 June 2012

 

8:30 – 10:30 AM

SESSION 4      New Research: Panel on Tuning Systems

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Felicidad A. Prudente

 

1) Made Mantle Hood, The University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Musical Invasives: Hybridity and the Forces of Diatonicization in Balinese

    Children’s Music

 

2) Kristina Benitez, Philippines Women’s University (Philippines)

    Insights into Concepts of Melody and Tuning among Practitioners of Traditional 

    Musics in the Philippines

 

3) Mayco A. Santaella, University of Hawai’i (U.S.A.)

    Nationalizing Kakula: The Works of Hasan Bahasyuan in Central Sulawesi

 

4) John Garzoli, Monash University (Australia)

    Musical Consonance and Cultural Dissonance: An issue in Musical Hybridity

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM        TEA BREAK

 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

SESSION 5   Theme II: SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                        Movement Arts and the SEAsian Body

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Jose Buenconsejo

 

1) Uwe U. Paetzold, Robert Schumann University of Music (Germany)

    Benjang – An Indigenous Fighting Art and its Music Coping with the Challenges to    

    Maintain its Identity in the Eastern Suburbs of Bandung City, West Java (Indonesia)

 

2) Paul H. Mason, Macquarie University (Australia)

    Sound Movement: Self-accompanied and Musician-accompanied Movement 

    in West Sumatran Plate Dancing

 

3) Lilymae F. Montano, University of the Philippines / Philippine Women’s  

    University (Philippines)

    Claiming Social Justice in a Cordillera Community in the Philippines: The Ifugao Himong 

    Revenge Dance

 

12:30 – 1:30 PM   LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 – 3:00PM

SESSION 6  Theme I: (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Institutionalizing                                                SEAsian Performing Arts Traditions in Modern Multi-Cultural Music Education

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Patricia Matusky

 

1) David Harnish, University of San Diego (U.S.A.)

    Between Traditionalism and Postmodernism: Multiple Identities of the Balinese Performing

    Arts Institution, Çudamani

 

2) Supeena Insee Adler, University of California at Riverside (U.S.A.)

    Sources of Order: Thai musical ensembles in the Royal Thai Armed Forces

3) Pamela Costes-Onishi, Nanyang Technological Univ. (Singapore)

    Hideaki Onishi, National Univ. of Singapore (Singapore)

    The Institutionalization of the Philippine Kulintang Tradition: A Proposal for an    

    Alternative Teaching Methodology that is Consistent with its Stylistic Essence

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM        TEA BREAK

 

3:30 – 5:00 PM

SESSION 7   Theme II: SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                       Movement Arts and the SEAsian Body

 

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Tan Sooi Beng

 

1) Maria Christine Muyco, University of the Philippines (Philippines)  

    Space Constitutions in Panay Bukidnon’s Music and Dance


2) Hanafi Hussin, University of Malaya (Malaysia) and  MCM Santamaria,

    University of the Philippines Diliman (Philippines)

    Igal Campur: Interrogating Hybridity in Sama Dilaut Dance (Lightning Paper)


3) Toh Lai Chee, Teacher Education Institute (Malaysia)

    Transformation in the Teaching and Learning of Boria at Institute and Schools in Penang


4) Cynthia Afable, Philippine Women’s University / University of  Sto. Tomas

     (Philippines)

    The Tagalog Paawitan Today in the Province of Quezon, Philippines

    (Lightning Paper)

 

7:00 – 8:30 PM          The Philippine Madrigal Singers at San Agustin Church

in Intramuros

_________________________________________

 

SATURDAY 16 June 2012

Cultural Trip to Tagaytay & Alfonso, Cavite for the Tagalog Firewalkers                                           

_________________________________________

 

SUNDAY 17 June 2012

 

8:30  – 10:00 AM

SESSION 8

GENERAL/BUSINESS MEETING

All Members of ICTM Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia

Room: Locsin Auditorium

 

10:00 - 10:30 AM    TEA BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 9       Theme II: SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                           Movement Arts and the SEAsian Body

Room:   Locsin Auditorium

     Chair/Discussant: Ricardo D. Trimillos

 

1) Wayland Quintero, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

     Ambivalent Gestures: Filipino Americans Dancing Between Islamophobia and Islamized  

    Guros                            

     

2) Bernard Ellorin, University of Hawai’i at Manoa (U.S.A.)

    Samahan versus Pasacat: Hybridity and Mimesis of Philippine Folk Dance and   

    Music in San Diego, California

 

3) Desiree A. Quintero, University of Hawai’i at Manoa (U.S.A.)

          Costumed as ‘Muslim’: Filipino Americans Seeking Nusantara

 

4) RICARDO D. TRIMILLOS, University of Hawai’i at Manoa (U.S.A.)

     Discussion and Commentary

12:30 – 1:30     LUNCH  BREAK

1:30 – 3:00 PM

SESSION 10   Theme I: (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Philippine Local                                  Identity Panel

     Room:  Locsin Auditorium

     Chair:   Lawrence Ross

 

1) José S. Buenconsejo, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

    Fury in Paradise: An American musical stereotype of Zamboanga, Philippines (1937)

 

2) Christine de Vera, Miriam College (Philippines)

    Dissolving Barriers: The Case of Contrasting Modes of Singing at Funeral Ceremonies Among

    the Bontoc People of Northern Philippines

 

3) Arwin Tan, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

    An Inquiry on the Status of a Philippine Town Maestro:  The Case of Don Lorenzo   

    Ilustre of Ibaan, Batangas

 

4) Ma. Alexandra Iñigo Chua, University of  Sto. Tomas (Philippines) 

    Hispanic Villancicos in 19th Century Manila: Musings on Representation, Appropriation and 

    Identity in Music

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM      TEA BREAK

 

3:30 – 5:30 PM

SESSION 11             Theme II: SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                         Movement Arts and the SEAsian Body

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:  Mohd Anis Md Nor

 

     1) Mohd Anis Md Nor, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

    Zapin-Melayu in Johor: Constructing Malay-ness from the body, music and dance

    of Hadhramaut

 

2) Patricia Matusky, Independent Researcher (U.S.A.)

    Puppets, Movement and Music:  Knowing and Meaning in a Malay wayang kulit  tradition

 

3) Marina Roseman, Queen’s University Belfast (Ireland)

    Bodies in Trance-Dance, Bodies in Life

 

4) Jacqueline Pugh-Kitingan, Universiti Malaysia Sabah (Malaysia)

    Music, Movement, Sport and Identity: The Moulilian Tagunggak of the Gana Murut   

    of Sabah, Malaysia

 

6:00 - 7:00 PM     Maducayan Kalinga Music and Dance at NCCA

                                               

                                    ________________________________

  

MONDAY 18 JUNE 2012

 

9:00 – 10:30 AM

SESSION 12       Theme I (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Local Identity

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Mohd Anis Nor

 

1) James D. Chopyak, California State University at Sacramento (U.S.A)

    The Many Versions of the Malaysian National Anthem, Negara Ku, My Country

 

2) Julia Chieng, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)

    Musical Adoption: Gurkha Music in the Lebu’ Kulit Longhouses of Sungai Asap, Sarawak

 

3) AZTI Nezia SURIYANTI Azmi, Independent Scholar (Malaysia)

    On Screen, On Stage and In Demand: Mediated Traditions in Malaysian Music and   

    Dance

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM     TEA BREAK

 

11:00 – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 13     Theme I (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Local Identity

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Made Mantle Hood

 

1) ) ALEX DEA, Independent Scholar (Indonesia)
      The Five-Minute Bedoyo and the Sacred Wayang Kulit Cabaret: Local Cultural   

      Circuits and Expressive Culture in Java

2)  Phang Kong-Chien, Universiti Teknologi MARA Malaysia /

     Universiti PutraMalaysia (Malaysia)

     Pesta Muzik Klang: Musical Expression of Malaysian Chineseness?

 

3)  SCHU-CHI LEE, Taipei National University of the Arts (Taiwan)
     Searching through Musical Instruments for the Trace of Taiwanese Indigenous  

     Peoples and the Austronesian-speaking Peoples

 

12:30 – 1:30 PM     LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 – 3:00 PM

SESSION 14     Theme II:  SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                           Movement Arts, Music, Ritual and Theatre 

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   David Harnish

 

1) Felicidad A. Prudente, University of the Philippines / Philippine Women’s

     University (Philippines) 

     Inducing Trance in a Ritual of the Buaya Kalinga People of  Northern Philippines

 

2) Tsung –Te Tsai, Tainan National University of the Arts (Taiwan)

    Religion, Chant, and Healing: Ruqyah Medical System and Islamic Chant in Java 

 

3) Sumarsam, Wesleyan University (U.S.A.)

    Islamic Perspectives on Traditional Javanese Music and Theater

 

3:00 – 3:30     TEA BREAK

 

3:30 – 5:00 PM

SESSION 15             Theme II:  SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –   

                           Movement Arts, Music, Ritual and Theatre

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Paul Mason

 

1) Tan Sooi Beng, Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia)

    Mediating Pluralism and Modernity through Comic Songs in Colonial Malaya

 

2) Patricia Hardwick,  Independent Scholar (U.S.A.)

    A King, A Palace, A Country: Exploring The Conceptualization of the Body in Mak Yong 

    Healing Performances in Rural Kelantan, Malaysia

 

3) Phakamas Jirajarupat, University of London (U.K.)

    Lakhon Phanthang: A Cultural Product of Urban-Bangkok in the Nineteenth Century

 

5:30 – 6:30 PM      Acehnese Saman Demonstration by Alfira O’Sullivan at NCCA

                                    ________________________________

 

TUESDAY 19 JUNE 2012

 

9:00 – 10:30 AM

SESSION 16     Theme II:  SEAsian Bodies, Music, Dance and Other Movement Arts –

                           Movement Arts, Music, Ritual and Theatre

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Jose Buenconsejo

 

1) Christine Yun May  Yong, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

    Monkey Business: Interweaving Stories into Contemporary Gamelan Performance

 

2) Sarah Anaïs Andrieu, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales (France)

    Creative Processes, Perception and their Redefinition in Contemporary Traditional

    Performance: The example of Sundanese wayang golek (West Java, Indonesia)

 

3) Ako Mashino, Tokyo University of the Arts / Kunitachi College of Music (Japan)

    The Body Producing the Music: Voice, Body, and Music in the Balinese Musical Theater, Arja

10:30 – 11:00 AM     TEA BREAK

11:00 – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 17         Theme I: (Re)Producing SEAsian Performing Arts – Local Identity

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair: Randal Baier

 

1) Gisa Jähnichen, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)

     One Song - Two Stories

 

2) Mi Hyun Oh, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

    Emotion and Representation in Kasfala Recontextualization among the Sarangani Blaan People  

    of Southern Mindanao, Philippines

 

3) Rowena Guevara, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

    Re-interpreting Tiruray Agung Music and Dance Tradition

 

12:30 – 1:30 PM     LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 – 3:00 PM

SESSION 18     New Research 

Room:  Locsin Auditorium

Chair:   Patricia Matusky

 

1) Neal Matherne, University of California at Riverside (U.S.A.)

    Remembering Maceda: Ugnayan and National Memory in the Philippines

 

2) Lawrence Ross, City University of New York (U.S.A.)

    For the Sake of Religion, Race, and Nation: Articulating Malay-ness through Silat

    in Malaysia

 

­­­3) Leo Eva Rempola, University of the Philippines (Philippines)

    Metaphors of Power and Propaganda in Lucino T. Sacramento’s Ang Maharlika

    and Ang Bituin Concertos for Piano and Orchestra

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM    CLOSING

     Room: Locsin Auditorium

PROF. DR. RICARDO D. TRIMILLOS

             A Summation of the 2nd ICTM-PASEA Symposium

                

DR. PATRICIA MATUSKY

Closing Remarks

 

 

Comments