Symposium 2010 (1st) - Program

ICTM

Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia 

1st Symposium of the ICTM

 Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia

10 – 13 June 2010

Republic Polytechnic

Singapore

Program

First Symposium of the ICTM

Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia

Host

Republic Polytechnic

The Republic Cultural Centre

9 Woodlands Avenue 9

SINGAPORE 738964

 

Symposium Chairs

Program – Patricia Matusky (USA)

Local Arrangements – Joyce Teo (Singapore)

 

Program Committee

Gisa Jaehnichen (Malaysia/Germany)

Made Mantle Hood (Australia)

Patricia Matusky (USA)

Mohd. Anis Md. Nor (Malaysia)

Tan Sooi Beng (Malaysia)

Joyce Teo (Singapore)

 

Local Organising Committee

Joyce Teo

Tania Goh (SaltShaker Productions Pte. Ltd.)

About ICTM

The aims of the ICTM are to further the study, practice, documentation, preservation and dissemination of traditional music, including folk, popular, classical and urban music, and dance, of all countries.  To these ends, the Council organizes meetings, world conferences, study groups and colloquia.  In addition, the Council maintains a membership directory and supervises the preparation and publication of journals and bulletins.

The ICTM Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia:   MISSION STATEMENT

The ICTM Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia is dedicated to the study and research of music, dance and theater as found throughout Southeast Asia, including Southeast Asian performing arts that are found elsewhere in the world.  The Study Group intends to provide a forum for the exchange of ideas, new approaches and current research among established as well as young ICTM scholars.  The Study Group will strive to increase communication and interaction among scholars working in Southeast Asian performing arts, and to promote future research initiatives in areas of Southeast Asia where there has been little or no research.

 


PROGRAM 

THURSDAY — 10 June 2010

9:00 – 10:30 AM   REGISTRATION

10:30 – 11:00 AM   OPENING REMARKS & TEA

11:00 AM – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 1                                                                               Themes: HYBRIDITY/NEW RESEARCH

Room:  

Chair:  Gisa Jaehnichen

1) David HARNISH, Bowling Green State University (USA)

Hybridity in Balinese Music: The Agency and Performance Style of Guitarist I Wayan Balawan.

2) Rebekah E. Moore, Indiana University (USA)

Practicing Belonging in the Balinese Indie Music Scene.

3) James Chopyak, California State University at Sacramento (USA)

Gus Steyn:  Malaysian or World Musician?

12:30 – 1:30 PM     LUNCH and DEMONSTRATIONS (to be announced)

1:30 – 3:00 PM

SESSION 2                                                                                                                Theme: HYBRIDITY

Room:

Chair: Margaret Kartomi

1) JOE PETERS, Sonic Asia Technologies and Services (Singapore)
Plotting "Onloading" and "Inloading" Trajectories in an Attempt to Understand Hybridity in Musical Evolution.

2) MOHD. ANIS MD. NOR, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

From Matrilineality to Post-Colonial Gazes: Hybridity in Minangkabau Art Dance and Music.

3) Jennifer Fraser, Oberlin College (USA)

Hybridity and Emergent Traditions: Gongs, Pop Songs, and the Story of Talempong Kreasi in West Sumatra.

3:00 – 3:30 PM        TEA BREAK

3:30 – 5:00 PM

SESSION 3                                                                               Themes: HYBRIDITY/NEW RESEARCH

Room:

Chair:  Jacqueline Pugh-Kitingan

1) PATRICIA MATUSKY, Grand Valley State University (USA)

Wayang Jawa (Wayang Melayu) Ancient Malaysian Shadow Play (wayang kulit): Aristocratic Hegemony in a Hybridized Form.

2) Fredeliza Campos, University of Hong Kong (China)

The Changing Musical Tradition of the Ifugaos in Northern Philippines: An Ethno-Archaeomusicological Exploration.

4) Ako MASHINO, Tokyo University of the Arts and Kunitachi College of Music (Japan)

Rodat and Rebana as Symbols of Muslim Balinese Cultural Identity.  

7:00 PM 

Wayang Orang performance, a collaboration between students from Semarang and Singapore, sponsored by Firefly Mission  — The Republic Cultural Centre, Republic Polytechnic

_________________________________________

FRIDAY 11 June 2010

9:00 – 10:30 AM

SESSION 4                                                                                                                          PANEL: PENCAK SILAT

A performance art grown from the Southeast Asian village into an asset in the global movement arts market: Some views on the Pencak Silat. 

Room: 

Chair & Organiser: Uwe Paetzold                                                  

1) Margaret Kartomi, Monash University (Australia)

The Nature, History and Distribution of the Art of Self Defence in Indonesia: Martial Performance Displays (Pencak) and Duels (Silat).

2) Bussakorn BINSON, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)

Sila: A Traditional Martial Art in Southern Thailand.

3) Edy Utama, Universitas Andalas (Indonesia)

Silat Minangkabau versus the Hegemony of the State.

10:30 – 11:00 AM        TEA BREAK

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

SESSION 5                                                                                                                          PANEL: PENCAK SILAT

Room:

Chair:  Uwe Paetzold                                                 

1) Gisa Jaehnichen, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)

Observations from Stong (Kelantan) and from Kuala Penyu (Sabah).

2) Paul Mason, Macquaire University (Australia)

Modes of Transmission: Traditional West Sumatran and Contemporary West Javanese Practices of Indigenous Martial Arts.

3) Uwe Paetzold, Robert Schumann University of Music (Germany)

Some Macro- and Micro-Views on the Correlations between Pencak Silat, Music and Dance in West Java and The Netherlands.

12:30 – 1:30 PM  LUNCH and YOUNG COMPOSERS CONCERT (time/ venue to be announced)

1:30 – 3:00PM

SESSION 6                                                                               Theme:   HYBRIDITY/NEW RESEARCH

Room: 

Chair:  David Harnish

1) Susan ANG Ngar Jiu, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)
From "all the same" to "the same" - about a lullaby of the Dusun Labuk.

2) Lawrence Ross, The City University of New York (USA)

The Hybrid Melodic and Textual Repertoires of Southwest Thailand’s Rong Ngeng Tanyong.

3) Tsai, Ted Tsung-Te, Tainan National University of the Arts (Taiwan) (Cancelled)

 Sufism Healing and Religious Chant in Java: A Medical Ethnomusicological Study.

3:00 – 3:30 PM        TEA BREAK

3:30 – 5:00 PM

SESSION 7                                                                                                       Theme: NEW RESEARCH

Room:  

Chair:  Mohd. Anis Md. Nor

1) Lilymae F. Montano, University of The Philippines (The Philippines)

Gong Tradition, Trade, and Tourism in Ifugao Province, Philippines.

2) Abdul Hamid Adnan, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

A Semiotic Analysis of Melodic Characteristics of P. Ramlee’s Songs.

3) TOH LAI CHEE, Malaysian Teacher’s Training Institute, Music Dept., Penang Campus (Malaysia)

Teaching and Learning of Gamelan Music Through Multiple Intelligences.

5:15 – 6:30 PM                                                                                                                            VIDEO

The River of Exchange: Music of Agusan Manobo and Visayan Relations in Mindanao.
 Directed and Produced by Jose S. Buenconsejo (UP College of Music, Diliman, Quezon City, The Philippines).



This video was made as a multimedia accompaniment to Jose Buenconsejo’s book Songs and Gifts at the Frontier: Person and Exchange in the Agusan Manobo Possession Ritual (Routledge, 2002).

This is a story of the encounter and consequent cultural exchanges
between inland, aboriginal Manobos and coastal, Visayan settlers in an
"out-of-the-way" place in Agusan Valley, Caraga, Mindanao Island,
Philippines. It explores, in particular, the varied embodiments of
this social history in traditional Manobo song and ritual and in
performances of recent, Visayan-brought electronically-amplified
sounds. 

 DINNER in the City and Performances at the Singapore Arts Festival (on your own)

_________________________________________

SATURDAY 12 June 2010

8:30  – 10:00 AM

SESSION 8

GENERAL/BUSINESS MEETING

All Members of ICTM Study Group on Performing Arts of Southeast Asia

Room:

10:00 - 10:30 AM    TEA BREAK

10:30 – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 9                                                                                                                Theme: HYBRIDITY

Room:  

Chair:  Tan Sooi Beng

1) Kendra Stepputat, Kunstuniversität Graz (Austria)
Kecak Ramayana – Tourists in Search for ‘the real’ Thing.

2) Bernard Ellorin, University of Hawaii (USA)

From the Kulintangan to the Synthesizer: Sama Traditional and Contemporary Music in the Southern Philippines and Malaysia Timor.

3) Felicidad A. Prudente University of The Philippines (The Philippines)

Asserting Cordillera Identity Among the Indigenous Peoples of Northern Philippines. 

12:30 – 1:30     LUNCH and DEMONSTRATIONS/PERFORMANCES (to be announced)

1:30 – 3:30 PM

SESSION 10                                                                          Panel: Issues in Archives and Archiving

The panel “Issues in Archives and Archiving” provokes and shows light on disconnections between the concept of copyright and it’s related concepts of performance rights and royalties especially in the cultural environments of Southeast Asia (and other parts of the world) where it is not clear who owns cultural material such as dance, music and theatre.

Room:

Chair & Organiser: Alex Dea

1) Alex Dea, (Indonesia)

Who Paid King Tut?

2) Endo Suanda, Institute of Indonesian Art Education (LPSN), Tikar Media Culture and Archival Foundation (Indonesia)

Audiovisual Archives of Indonesian Cultures, Report on Methodology and Strategy.

3) BUSSAKORN BINSON, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)

The Thai Music Archives at Chulalongkorn University.

4) Gini Gorlinski, Encyclopaedia Britannica (USA) 

Building an Archive of Sarawakian Music: A Dialogue Between Ethnographic and Educational Methodologies.

3:30 – 4:00 PM      TEA BREAK

4:00 – 6:00 PM

SESSION 11                                                                                 Theme: ARCHIVING AND DOCUMENTATON

Room:

Chair: Joe Peters

1) Gisa Jaehnichen, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)

Audiovisual Documents as Ethnomusicological Sources in Southeast Asia

2) Julia Chieng, Universiti Putra Malaysia (Malaysia)

Singing sape: an audiovisual exploration

3) Made Mantle Hood, Monash University (Australia)

Negotiating the Archives: Preserving and Publishing Central Javanese Gamelan Field Recordings

4) Belinda Maria Salazar, Philippine Women’s University (The Philippines)

 The Digitization Project of Filipino Composers’ Music Scores at the Philippine Women’s University

DINNER IN THE CITY AND PERFORMANCES AT SINGAPORE ARTS FESTIVAL (on your own)

________________________________

SUNDAY 13 JUNE 2010

9:00 – 10:30 AM

SESSION 12                                                                                                                    Theme: NEW RESEARCH

Room:  

Chair:  Bussakorn Binson

1) Jacqueline Pugh-Kitingan, Universiti Malaysia Sabah (Malaysia)

KadazanDusun Gong Ensembles in the Ethnographic Mapping of Tambunan, Sabah, Malaysia.

2) Ng Ting Hsiang, Republic Polytechnic (Singapore)

Developing Gamelan Virtual Instruments for Modern Music.

3) CHRISTINE YUN-MAY YONG, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

Contesting Boundaries of the Malay Gamelan: The Postcolonial Response of Rhythm in Bronze.

10:30 – 11:00 AM     TEA BREAK

11:00 – 12:30 Noon

SESSION 13                                                                                                                             Theme: HYBRIDITY

Room:

Chair:  Made Mantle Hood

1) Margaret Sarkissian, Smith College (USA)

Strike up the Band: Straits Chinese musical eclecticism at the close of the colonial era.

2) Shzr Ee Tan, University of London (UK)

Inscribing China into Singaporean musical traditions: a short history of accordions and harmonicas.

3) Tan Sooi Beng, Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia)

The Thai Menora in Penang: Recreating Local Identities Through Hybridity.

12:30 – 1:30 PM      LUNCH AND DEMONSTRATIONS/PERFORMANCES (to be announced)

1:30 – 3:30 PM

SESSION 14                                                                                             Theme:  NEW RESEARCH/HYBRIDITY

Room: 

Chair:  James Chopyak

1) Raja Iskandar Bin Raja Halid, Universiti Malaysia Kelantan (Malaysia)

Nobat Tabal” – The Music that Installs A Sultan.

2) Mumtaz Begum Aboo Backer, Universiti Sains Malaysia (Malaysia)

Passing on Traditions:  The Survival of ‘Gidda’- The Dance of the Punjabi Women in Penang. 

3) PAMELA COSTES ONISH & HIDEAKI ONISHI, Center for American Education, Singapore & Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, NUS (Singapore)

Issues on Authenticity and the Traditional, Contextualized within the Specificities of the Philippine Kulintang Music’s Global/Local Traffic.

4) Sumarsam, Wesleyan University (USA)

Binary Division in Javanese Gamelan and Socio-Cosmological Order 

3:30 – 4:00    TEA BREAK

3:30 – 5:00 PM (this session cancelled because of personal emergency; case study 1 was presented in Session 14 as noted above)

SESSION 15                                                                         ROUNDTABLE PRESENTATION and DISCUSSION

Chair: Birgit Abels

Cultural Studies and Music/Dance Analysis: On the Utility and Futility of Postmodern Approaches to Southeast Asian Performing Arts 

In recent decades, cultural studies increasingly have informed musicological and dance investigation, which has resulted in a substantial body of literature. Yet, an often-heard criticism voices many researchers' concern that by studying music from the perspective of cultural studies, such investigations often lose their focus on the actual objects of study – music and dance. In this roundtable we seek to address the general question of the fruitfulness of cultural studies’ approaches to our understanding of Southeast Asian music and dance and the benefits (or lack thereof) of transdisciplinary approaches to this region’s performing arts. How can we, as music and dance researchers, integrate cultural studies-related approaches into our analyses without neglecting the music and dance themselves? Also, how do we ensure that our consideration of these aspects of music and dance performance goes beyond merely adding fashionable jargon to musicological analysis, resulting in new wine in old skins?

By considering both case studies and general appraisals, we would like to identify the strengths and weaknesses of such 'cultural musicology' (a term Gilbert Chase coined as early as 1975). Statements about and contributions to the discussion are welcome.

Case Studies:

1) Sumarsam, Wesleyan University (USA)

Binary Division in Javanese Gamelan and Socio-Cosmological Order 

2) Birgit Abels, University of Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

Nomadic Explorations, Musical Worlds:  Performing Arts, Identity, Space

3) Comments and Discussion

5:00 – 5:15 PM    CLOSING REMARKS

Comments