Awards & Accomplishments

~ THE PALISADES SCHOOL OF MUSIC ~
 AWARDS RECIPIENTS:
 
*******CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL*******



* NEW JERSEY MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATIONS (NJMTA) - YOUNG ARTISTS COMPETITION 2015

 CARRIE CHEN - FIRST PRIZE AND WINNER  OF  THE MASTER CLASS COMPETITION.   HER PERFORMANCE  WILL BE AT THE NJMTA  NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE.

 SEONUK KIM - WINNER OF THE  MASTER CLASS COMPETITION.    HIS PERFORMANCE  WILL BE AT THE NJMTA NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE.

SHANNON LAM THIRD PRIZE

OWEN SMITH  -  SECOND PRIZE




*TALENTED YOUNG MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION (TYMA)
RUSSIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL COMPETITION 2015
DENIZ AKMAN First Prize 


*MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (MTNA)
NEW JERSEY STATE LEVEL COMPETITION 2015
LIYUAN BYRNE - Honorable Mention  - Junior category
WILLIAM CHEN - Honorable Mention - Junior category
ALEXANDER JU - Honorable Mention - Young Artists category



* STONY BROOK INTERNATIONAL PIANO FESTIVAL COMPETITION
Alexander Ju - First Prize



* NEW JERSEY YOUNG ARTISTS PIANO COMPETITION (NJYAPC)
Alexander Ju - Second Prize
(June 7-8, 2014)


* NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION 2014
Brielle Perez - Second Prize
(winners concert: June 15, 2014, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center &
Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, November 23, 2014)


NATIONAL LEAGUE OF PERFORMING ARTS
Brielle Perez - Prizewinner (top 6)
(Winners Concert, June 7, 2014 at Alumni Theatre, Caldwell College, Caldwell, NJ)


* THE GOLDEN KEY MUSIC FESTIVAL
DEBUT INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION
Brielle Perez - Third prize (Junior category)
(Brielle will be featured in a solo performance at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, May 23, 2014


* THE 17TH. NEW YORK MUSIC COMPETITION - YWCA QUEENS 2014
Deniz Akman - Second Prize (category C)
William Chen - First Prize (category B)
(Deniz & William will perform at the winners concert at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, May 6, 2014)



* OLYMPIC CHALLENGE COMPETITION 2014
Deniz Akman - Finalist
LiYuan Byrne - First Prize
Isabelle Ho - Finalist
Michael Sun-Huang - Second Prize


V CHOPIN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF CT. 2014
Carrie Chen - Second Prize (Junior Category)
William Chen - Third Prize (Young Artists Category)


 * CRESCENDO INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION - 2013/2014
Deniz Akman - First Prize
Orcin Akman - First Prize
LiYuan Byrne - First Prize
Carrie Chen - First Prize
William He - First Prize
Isabelle Ho - First Prize
Seonuk Kim - First Prize
Anthony Li - First Prize
Bedros Maldjian - First Prize
Samantha Maldjian - First Prize
Joanne Wang - First Prize
(These winners performed at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall on February 8, 2014)




"WHO'S WHO IN AMERICA" AND 
"WHO'S WHO IN THE WORLD" FOR HIS OUTSTANDING 
CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC EDUCATION.



* MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (MTNA)
2013 NEW JERSEY STATE LEVEL COMPETITION
Alexandeer Ju - Honorable Mention (Senior Division)
Brielle Perez - Honorable Mention (Junior Division)



 * NEW JERSEY MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (NJMTA)
2013 YOUNG ARTISTS COMPETITION
William Chen - First Prize
Orcin Akman - Third Prize
Carrie Chen - Third Prize
Seonuk Kim - Third Prize
Seonuk Kim - Alternate, Master Class Audition
(William Chen, First Prize winner, will perform at the NJMTA Conference -
 Gill Chapel of Ryder University, Lawrenceville, NJ on Sunday, November 17, 2013, at 3:30 PM.)




* TALENTED YOUNG MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION (TYMA) 2013
RUSSIAN MUSIC COMPETITION 
Deniz Akman - First Prize
Joanne Wang - First Prize
(Deniz and Joanne will perform at Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall on 12/15/13)
 

 
  * CONCERT FESTIVAL CONCERTO COMPETITION 2013 
Brielle Perez - Grand-Prix
(Brielle will perform as soloist with the "North Shore Symphony Orchestra" of New York
 on Saturday, November 16, 2013, 8:00 PM.) 
 

 
 * 2013 LESCHETIZKY CONCERTO COMPETITON
William Chen - Second Prize &
 Special Award: "The Orchestra Prize"
(click link below to see William play Mendelssohn Concerto in G Minor, Op.25)




 * THE GREATER PRINCETON SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION - 2013
Carrie Chen - Honorable Mention



  * THE 16TH. NEW YORK COMPETITION - 2013
Orcin Akman - Third prize


 * NATIONAL LEAGUE OF PERFORMING ARTS
2013 NATIONAL YOUNG MUSICIANS SHOWCASE COMPETITION
Carrie Chen - Gold Prize



* JCC HANDLER MASTER CLASS AUDITION - 2013
Deniz Akman - winner
William Chen - winner
Alex Ju - winner
(Winners performed in a master class taught by Victor Rosenbaum, former
chairman of the piano department at the New England Conservatory
and visiting professor of the Eastman school and of Juilliard).


 * IV CHOPIN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF HARTFORD CT - 2013
Alex Ju - First Prize  



*BRAVURA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA -
YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTO COMPETITION - 2013
William Chen - Bronze Prize



 *AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF
 THE GIFTED AND TALENTED (AADGT) 
FESTIVAL PASSION OF MUSIC COMPETITION - 2013
Carrie Chen - Bronze Prize
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize (highest score) and scholarship award winner for:
 Vianden International Music Festival, Luxembourg.
 
 
 *AMERICAN PROTEGE - 2013
INTERNATIONAL CONCERTO COMPETITION
Brielle Perez - First Prize & Scholarship Award Winner
 

 *AMERICAN PROTEGE - 2013
PIANO & STRINGS INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Brielle Perez - First Prize 

 
  
 *OLYMPIC CHALLENGE COMPETITION - 2013
Deniz Akmam - Honorable Mention
Orcin Akman - Second Prize
William Chen - First Prize
Justin Wonyoung Park - Finalist




 
 *PRIMA ARTISTS INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION - 2013
Deniz Akman - Gold Prize/Grand Prize (highest score)
Orcin Akman - Gold Prize
Carrie Chen - Gold Prize/Second Prize (high score)
Isabelle Ho - Gold Prize
Julienne Ho - Gold Prize
Raphael (Dong Jun) Lee - Gold Prize
Dorothy Ruan - Gold Prize

 

 *NEW JERSEY MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION COMPETITION 
(NJMTA) - 2012
Deniz Akman - Honorable Mention
Carrie Chen - Second Prize
Alexander Ju - Third Prize 
(NJMTA) CONFERENCE MASTER CLASS COMPETITION
Alexander Ju - Alternate

 *TYMA RUSSIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL COMPETITION 2012
William He - First Prize
Joanne Wang - First Prize



 *CECILIAN YOUNG ARTISTS COMPETITION - 2012
William Chen - First Prize



 *CRESCENDO INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION - 2012/2013
Orcin Akman - Gold Prize
William Chen - Gold Prize
Sharon Jin - Gold Prize
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize
Dorothy Ruan - Gold Prize



 *AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF 
THE GIFTED AND TALENTED (AADGT)
YOUNG MUSICIANS FESTIVAL COMPETITION - 2012
William Chen - Gold Prize
Sharon Jin - Silver Prize
Brielle Perez - Silver Prize



 *THE STEINWAY SOCIETY OF PRINCETON -
 SCHOLARSHIP COMPETITION - 2012
Brielle Perez - First Prize



 *CONCERT FESTIVAL COMPETITION - 2012
Carrie Chen - First Prize



 * III CHOPIN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF HARTFORD CT - 2012
Brielle Perez - First Place
And special award: "Most Promising Young Artist"




 * OLYMPIC CHALLENGE COMPETITION - 2012
 Deniz Akman - Finalist
Carrie Chen -  First Prize
 (click link to see Carrie perform Prokofiev's "Diabolical Suggestion)
 

*YOUNG PIANISTS COMPETITION OF NEW JERSEY -
 CONCERTO COMPETITION - 2012
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize


   *BRAVURA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA-
 YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERTO COMPETITION - 2012
William Chen - Silver Prize
Brielle Perez - Grand Prize
 (click link to see Brielle perform Saint Saens "Concerto No.2", 1st.mvmnt)


   *PRIMA ARTISTS COMPETITION  -
SOUNDS OF RAINBOW FESTIVAL - 2012
Orcin Akman - Gold Prize
Cheny Gil - Gold Prize
Julienne Ho - Gold Prize
Seonuk Kim - Gold Prize
Brielle Perez - Grand Prize
Elettra Preosti - Gold Prize
Dorothy Ruan - Gold Prize




   *JCC HANDLER MASTER CLASS AUDITION - 2012
Brielle Perez - Winner 
(Brielle performed in a Master Class taught by Boris Berman - 
Chairman of Yale University's Piano Department)




  *NATIONAL LEAGUE OF PERFORMING ARTS YOUNG
 MUSICIANS SHOWCASE COMPETITION - 2012
Orcin Akman - Silver Prize
Carrie Chen - Silver Prize




   *NEW JERSEY MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION -
 COMPETITION (NJMTA) - 2011
William Chen - Second Prize
Alex Ju - Third Prize
Seonuk Kim - Third Prize



   * MUSIC TEACHERS NATIONAL ASSOCIATION (MTNA) -
 2011 NEW JERSEY STATE LEVEL COMPETITION (JUNIORS)
Alex Ju - Honorable Mention
Sharon Jin - Honorable Mention




   * CRESCENDO COMPETITIONS -
LITTLE MOZARTS COMPETITION - 2011
William Chen - Gold Prize
Julienne Ho - Gold Prize
Sharon Jin - Gold Prize
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize
Elettra Preosti - Gold Prize




   *HANDLER MASTER CLASS AUDITION - 2011
Alex Ju - Winner
Brielle Perez - Winner
(Alex and Brielle performed in a Master Class taught by Jonathan Feldman - 
Chairman of Juilliards Collaborative Piano Department)





   * PRIMA ARTISTS INTERNATIONAL - 
SOUNDS OF RAINBOW COMPETITION - 2011
Orcin Akmam - Gold Prize
William Chen - Gold Prize
Cheny Gil - Gold Prize
Sharon Jin - Gold Prize
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize
Dorothy Ruan - Gold Prize
Michael Sun-Huang - Gold Prize




   * NATIONAL LEAGUE OF PERFORMING ARTS -
YOUNG MUSICIANS SHOWCASE COMPETITION - 2011
Brielle Perez - Grand Prize




   *CRESCENDO INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION - 2011
Crystal Chen - Gold Prize
William Chen - Gold Prize
Michael Sun-Huang - Gold Prize
Seonuk Kim - Gold Prize
Stephanie Li - Gold Prize
Brielle Perez - Gold Prize
Dorothy Ruan - Gold Prize





 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Comments