Palatine Orchesis Dance Club

DANCE SHOW IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Here is the tentative show lineup.  All dances must be complete and stage ready by October 23rd.  Music will need to be submitted to Mrs. Coleman @ kcoleman@d211.org by October 19th.  Please let me know if any problems arise asap!!!

DANCE SHOW 2017 REMIND:  To: 81810    /   message:  @seasons17

ACT I

1.      Four Seasons Opening Dance– Performed by General & Company Orchesis 

2.     Umbrella / Pon De Replay -  PE DANCE 1

3.      Sweater Weather – General Orchesis

4.      Earth Song - DNA

5.      Morgan Solo

6.      Stone Cold – General Orchesis

7.      Orchesis Kids (Thursday )/Pep Squad (Friday) /Varsity Poms (Saturday)

8.      Summer Love (Kean) – General and Company Orchesis

9.      Jade – Solo

10.     Giovanna & Micaela -  Belly Dance

 11. Summertime (Shannon) – Company Orchesis

12.  Bri/Patrick/Aaron/Kiana

13.  Lela Solo

14.  Freeze/Thunder – General Orchesis

 

ACT 2

1.      Somewhere over the rainbow - Company Orchesis

2.       Puerto Rico/Hurricane Tribute - Latin

3.      Pargol Solo

4.      Summerthang - Kyla/Julia  - General Orchesis 

5.      JV Poms

6.      September - PE Dance 2

7.      Stephanie Solo

8.      Caitlin Tap

9.      Senior Dance

10.  Slideshow

11.  Numb and Getting Colder - Company Orchesis

12.  Finale

Tentative Practice Schedule:

 Sunday    Monday     Tuesday    Wednesday Thursday     Friday Saturday
  23
ACT I ONLY
3:45-?
 24
ACT II
ONLY
3:45-?
 25
BOTH ACTS
3:45-8pm
 26
BOTH ACTS   
LIGHTING
REPORT TIME 5PM
LATE NIGHT               
 27
1ST COSTUME REHEARSAL
4:30PM REPORT TIME
 28
ACTS THAT NEED MORE STAGE TIME
9AM-11AM
 29 30
LATE NIGHT
COSTUME & LIGHTING REHEARSAL
4-9:30PM
PIZZA AFTER


 31

FULL RUN WITH HAIR AND COSTUME

4PM REPORT TIME
 1

PRE-SHOW
ICOMPETE KIDS AND FACULTY KIDS

4:45PM CALL TIME

 2

SHOW DAY 1

5PM CALL TIME
 3

SHOW DAY 2

6PM CALL TIME
 4

SHOW DAY 3

6PM CALL TIME


CURRENT ORCHESIS MEMBER UPDATES:
JOIN THE ORCHESIS SCHOOLOGY ASAP!!
COURSE ACCESS CODE: QRVMR-D6WWH





Come take a peek at what Orchesis is all about!!

1st PRACTICE!!!  The first Company practice will be August 8th from 9am-12pm in the dance room.  See you all soon!

Come dance with us!


2017-18 ORCHESIS MEMBERS -----CONGRATS!!
Please join the new remind for next year:  https://www.remind.com/join/pirate1718

COMPANY:

Olivia Thomas
Caitlin Preuss
Natalia Medina
Stephanie Bender
Pargol Azadeh
Caitlin Raby
Paige Michael
Ty Angeles
Dane Roberts
Justin Davis
Gretchen Woell
A'sha McDonald
Morgan Steinman
Peri Kasanders

GENERAL ORCHESIS:
Emily Corbett
Tamesha Conrad
Cassie Ruddle
Triona Moore
Cheyanne Medrano
Kyla Matthews
Sese Duncan
Mindy Tan
Sofia Hinojosa
        Alo Acosta
       Naara Murga
Sonia Dhillon
Erum Baig
Julia Martinez
Natalia Jezak
Erick Mayorga
Nicole Wagner
Ashly Romero
Jasmin Baquiran
Jackquiline Quiroz
Kierney Weber
Sharon Camarillo
Emma Cornejo
Michelle Carrillo
Jerzee Barnes
Cheyenne Dulay
Elisabet Mena
Claudia Virgen
Salma Zavala
Stacey Colin
Miriam Bonilla
Kimberly Paz
Sophie Nahulak
Evelyn Puga
Stephanie Andino
Kariell Watts
Nyah Edwards
Bree Woodfork
Crystal Arreguin
        Ariel Blanchard



 









Subpages (1): PERFORMANCES