PAKDD 2014 Workshop Program
May 13, 2014
08:30 | 09:30 An Ping Room(B2) Fu Cheng Room(B2) South Gate Room(B1) West Gate Room(B1) East Gate Room(B1) North Gate Room(B1)
DANTH
/
DMDA-Health
BigEC
/
MSMV-MBI
ALSIP DMBIH BDM BigPMA
Coffee Break (B2)( Time: 09:30 — 10:00)
10:00 | 12:00 An Ping Room(B2) Fu Cheng Room(B2) South Gate Room(B1) West Gate Room(B1) East Gate Room(B1) North Gate Room(B1)
DANTH
/
DMDA-Health
BigEC
/
MSMV-MBI
ALSIP DMBIH BDM BigPMA
Far Eastern Grand Ballroom (B2)
Lunch (TIme: 12:00 - 13:30)
13:00 | 14:30 An Ping Room(B2) Fu Cheng Room(B2) South Gate Room(B1) West Gate Room(B1) East Gate Room(B1) North Gate Room(B1)
MobiSocial SDA ALSIP SocNet PAISI BigPMA
/
CloudSD
Coffee Break (B2)( Time: 14:30 — 15:00)
15:00 | 17:30 An Ping Room(B2) Fu Cheng Room(B2) South Gate Room(B1) West Gate Room(B1) East Gate Room(B1) North Gate Room(B1)
MobiSocial SDA ALSIP SocNet PAISI BigPMA
/
CloudSD
(Dinner on your own)

Morning breaking time: 09:30 - 10:00

Afternoon breaking time: 14:30 - 15:00

Lunch time: 12:00 - 13:30

Workshop List
DANTH Data Analytics for Targeted Healthcare
BDM Biologically Inspired Techniques for Data Mining
MobiSocial Mobile Data Management, Mining, and Computing on Social Networks
BigEC Big Data Science and Engineering on E-Commerce
CloudSD Cloud Service Discovery
MSMV-MBI Mobile Sensing, Mining and Visualization for Human Behavior Inference
SDA Scalable Data Analytics: Theory and Applications
DMDA-Health Data Mining and Decision Analytics for Public Health and Wellness
ALSIP Algorithms for Large-Scale Information Processing in Knowledge Discovery
PAISI Pacific Asia Workshop on Intelligence and Security Informatics
SocNet Data Mining in Social Networks
DMBIH Data Mining in Biomedical informatics and Healthcare
BigPMA Pattern Mining and Application of Big Data
Data Analytics for Targeted Healthcare &
Data Mining and Decision Analytics for Public Health and Wellness
Time Presentation
08:30
|
08:40
Workshop Opening
General Chair: Prof. Osmar Zaïane
08:40
|
09:40
Keynote I - Medical Big Data: Medical Data Mining and Innovative Applications
Prof. Yanchun Zhang (Chair: Dr. Ji Zhang)
Coffee Break(B2) ( Time: 09:40 — 10:00)
10:00
|
11:00
Keynote II - Finding the Real Patterns
Prof. Geoff Webb (Chair: Dr. Guandong Xu)
Presentation Session I (Chair: Dr. Benyun Shi)
11:00
|
11:15
Mining typical order sequences from EHR for building clinical pathways
Shoji Hirano and Shusaku Tsumoto
11:15
|
11:30
An empirical algorithm for bias correction based on GC estimation for single cell sequencing
Bo Xu, Tengpeng Li, Yi Luo and Ruotao Xu, Hongmin Cai
11:30
|
11:45
Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis of Amazon Reviews for Fitness Tracking Devices
Alaa Shafaee, Hassan Issa, Stefan Agne, Stephan Baumann
Presentation Session II (Chair: Dr. Yidong Li)
11:45
|
12:00
Conversation Intention Perception based on Knowledge Base
Yizheng Chen, Huakang Li and Minyi Guo
12:00
|
12:15
An optimization method of fusing multiple decisions in object detection
Zhu Teng and Baopeng Zhang
12:15
|
12:30
Joint tree of combinatorial maps
Tao Wang, Congyan Lang and Songhe Feng
Biologically Inspired Techniques for Data Mining
Time Presentation
Session I
Session Chair: Yun Sing Koh
08:30
|
09:00
Opening and introduction to Bio-inspired data mining
Yun Sing Koh
09:00
|
09:20
Detecting the Data Group most Prone to a Specific Disguise Value
Wen-Yang Lin, Wen-Yu Feng
Coffee Break ( Time: 09:20 — 09:50)
09:50
|
10:10
Privacy Preserving Association Rule Mining Using Binary Encoded NSGA-II
Peng Cheng, Jeng-Shyang Pan, Chun-Wei Lin
10:10
|
10:30
An Efficient Drug-Target Interaction Mining Algorithm in Heterogeneous Biological Networks
Congcong Li, Jing Sun, Yun Xiong, Guangyong Zheng
10:50
|
11:10
Comparison of Hemagglutinin and Neruaminidase of Influenza A Virus Subtype H1N1, H5N1, H5N2, and H7N9 using Apriori Algorithm
Dae Young Kim, Hye-Jun Kim, Junhyeok Bae, Taeseon Yoon
11:10
|
11:30
rRNA of Alphaproteobacteria Rickettsiales and mtDNA Pattern Analyzing with Apriori & SVM
Seung Jae Lim, Shin Hyo Bang, Dae Seop Kim, Taeseon Yoon
Best Paper Award Conclusions and Closing(Time: 11:30)
Mobile Data Management, Mining, and Computing on Social Networks
Time Presentation
Mining in Social Networks
Session chair: Prof. Wang-Chien Lee in Pennsylvania State University
13:30
|
13:50
Information Diffusion Pattern Mining over Online Social Media
Hsueh-Chan Lu (National Taitung University) and Hui-Ju Hung (Academia Sinica)
13:50
|
14:10
Mining Uncertain Sequences on Hadoop Platfom
Zi-Yun Sun (National Chung Hsing University), Ming-Che Tsai (National Chung Hsing University), Hsiao-Ping Tsai (National Chung Hsing University)
14:10
|
14:30
Mining similar users using semantic properties of annotation tags
Oleksii Vedernikov (National Chiao Tung University), Wen-Yuan Zhu (National Chiao Tung University), Wen-Chih Peng (National Chiao Tung University)
Coffee Break (Time: 14:30 - 14:40)
Mobile Social Networks
Session chair: Dr. De-Nian Yang in Academia Sinica
14:40
|
15:00
Predicting Locations of Mobile Users Based on Behavior Semantic Mining
Huei-Yu Lung (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology), Chih-Heng Chung (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology), Bi-Ru Dai (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
15:00
|
15:20
Mining Frequent Progressive Usage Patterns across Multiple Mobile Broadcasting Channels
Bijay Prasad Jaysawal (National Cheng Kung University) and Jen-Wei Huang (National Cheng Kung University)
15:20
|
15:40
Efficient Gossiping Dissemination in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Environment Based on Neighborhood Detection
Yu-Jen Lin (National Cheng Kung University), Bo-Heng Chen (National Cheng Kung University), Kun-Ta Chuang (National Cheng Kung University), Chao-Chun Chen (National Cheng Kung University)
Coffee Break (Time: 15:40 - 15:50)
Social Network Applications
Session Chair: Prof. Chih-Hua Tai in National Taipei University
15:50
|
16:10
Team Formation with the Communication Load Constraint in Social Networks
Yui-Chieh Teng (National Chiao Tung University), Jun-Zhe Wang (National Chiao Tung University), Jiun-Long Huang (National Chiao Tung University)
16:10
|
16:30
Query Prediction by Currently-Browsed Web Pages and Its Applications
Hui-Ju Hung (Academia Sinica), Pu-Jen Cheng (National Taiwan University)
16:30
|
16:50
An Emergency System in Mobile Devices
Chung-Hua Chu (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology) and Wen-Hsiang Chang (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology)
16:50
|
17:10
Study of Mobile Value-Added Services with Augmented Reality
Chung-Hua Chu (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology), Shu-Lin Wang (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology), and Bi-Chi Tseng (National Taichung University Of Science And Technology)
Big Data Science and Engineering on E-Commerce &
Mobile Sensing, Mining and Visualization for Human Behavior Inference
Time Presentation
08:30
|
09:20
Keynote talk
Dr. Nic Lane, Microsoft Research Asia (Chair: Dr. Fang-Jing Wu)
09:20
|
09:35
A Differential Approach for Identifying Important Student Learning Behavior Patterns with Evolving Usage over Time
John Kinnebrew (Vanderbilt University), Daniel Mack (Vanderbilt University), Gautam Biswas (Vanderbilt University), and Chih-Kai Chang (National University of Tainan)
Break ( Time: 09:35 — 09:45)
09:45
|
10:00
Mining Top-k Relevant Stay Regions from Historical Trajectories
Yung-Hsiang Lin (National Chiao Tung University), Chien-Hsiang Lai (National Chiao Tung University), and Po-Ruey Lei (ROC Naval Academy)
10:00
|
10:15
Associative Classification for Human Activity Inference on Smart Phones
Yu-Hsiang Peng (National Chiao Tung University), Gunarto Sindoro Njoo (National Chiao Tung University), Shou-Chun Li (National Chiao Tung University), and Wen-Chih Peng (National Chiao Tung University)
10:15
|
10:30
Personalized Smartphone Wearing Behavior Analysis
Yen-Hsuan Lin (National Chiao Tung University) and Yi-Ta Chuang (National Chiao Tung University)
10:30
|
10:45
Activity Recognition Using Discriminant Sequence Patterns in Smart Environments
Been-Chian Chien (National University of Tainan) and Rong-Sing Huang (National University of Tainan)
10:45
|
11:35
Keynote - Search Query Recommendation on e-Commerce Sites
Dr. Chu-Cheng Hsieh (Chair: Dr. Chih-Chieh Hung)
Presentation Session (Chair: Dr. Chih-Chieh Hung)
11:35
|
11:50
Two Algorithms under Statistic Gradient Descent Framework for Recommendation Systems
Tian-Hsiang Huang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan) and Vladimir Nikulin (Vyatka State University, Kirov, Russia)
11:50
|
12:05
Scalable Textual Similarity Search on Large Document Collections through Random Indexing and K-means Clustering
Ali Cevahir (Rakuten Institute of Technology, Japan)
12:05
|
12:20
Complementary Product Selection in E-commerce
Yian Chen, Yuh-Ming Chiu (Yahoo! Inc., Taiwan) and Song Han (Yahoo! Labs, China)
12:20
|
12:35
A short-term bookmarking system for collecting user-interest data
Chu-Cheng Hsieh, Yoni Medoff and Naren Chittar (Ebay Inc.)
Cloud Service Discovery &
Pattern Mining and Application of Big Data
Time Presentation
Session I
Session Chair: Jiun-Long Huang
08:20
|
08:40
Mining Time-aware Transit Patterns for Route Recommendation in Big Check-in Data
Hsun-Ping Hsieh, Cheng-Te Li (National Taiwan University)
08:40
|
09:00
QRM:A Probabilistic Model for Search Engine Query Recommendation
JianGuo Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Joshua Huang (Shenzhen University)
09:00
|
09:20
BigSAM: mining interesting patterns from probabilistic databases of uncertain Big data
Fan Jiang, Carson Leung, Richard Kyle MacKinnon (University of Manitoba)
09:20
|
09:40
Toward Mining User Traversal Patterns in the Indoor Environment
Shan-Yun Teng, Tzu-Yuan Chung, Kun-Ta Chuang (National Cheng Kung University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University)
Coffee Break ( Time: 09:40 — 10:00)
Session II
Session Chair: Yi-Cheng Chen
10:00
|
10:20
MBPD: Motif-Based Period Detection
Rasaq Otunba, Jessica Lin (George Mason University), Pavel Senin (University of Hawaii)
10:20
|
10:40
Comparative expression analysis of 3D-culture system for murine neonatal heart regeneration: a systematic approach
Julia T.-Y. Weng, Pei-Chann Chang, Shin-Ping Huang (Yuan Ze University), Yu-Wei Chiu (Far-Eastern Memorial Hospital)
10:40
|
11:00
A Model-based Multivariate Time Series Clustering Algorithm
Pei-Yuan Zhou, Keith C.C. Chan (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
11:00
|
11:20
Human Action Recognition in Video under Clutter and Moving Background
Der-jyh Duh (Chien Hsin Universitry), Cheng-Chung Kan, Shu-Yuan Chen, Chia-Ming Lu (Yuan Ze University)
11:20
|
11:40
Automatic Restaurant Information and Keyword Extraction by Mining Blog Data for Chinese Restaurant Search
Chien-Li Chou, Min-Ho Tsai, Chien-Ho Chao, Hsiao-Jung Lin, Hua-Tsung Chen, Suh-Yin Lee (National Chiao Tung University)
11:40
|
12:00
Data Collection and Analysis from Social network – Profile Analyzer System (PAS)
WeiHao Chang, Bing Li, Xin Fang (SIGI Technologies Inc.)
Lunch(Time: 12:00 - 13:20)
Session III
Session Chair: Julia T.-Y. Weng
13:20
|
13:40
A Comparison of Feature-Combination for Example-Based Super Resolution
Shwu-Huey Yen, Jen-Hui Tsao, Wan-Ting Liao (Tamkang University)
13:40
|
14:00
Big Data Generation:Application of Mobile Healthcare
Huan-Chao Keh, Lin Hui (TamKang University), Kuang-Yi Chou (National Taipei University of Nursing and Health Sciences), Yuan Cheng Cheng, Po-Yuan Yu, Nan-Ching Huang (TamKang University)
14:00
|
14:20
The Application of Association Rules in Clinical Disease:The Relationship between Recovery after Operation of Endovascular Aneurysm Repairing and Chronic
Lin Hui (TamKang University), Chun Che Shih (National Yang-Ming University), Huan-Chao Keh, Po-Yuan Yu, Yuan Cheng Cheng, Nan-Ching Huang (TamKang University)
14:20
|
14:40
Myocardial Infarction Classification by Morphological Feature Extraction from 12-Lead ECG
Julia T.-Y. Weng, Jyun-Jie Lin, Pei-Chann Chang (Yuan Ze University)
Coffee Break(Time: 14:40 - 15:00)
Session IV
Session Chair: Liang Chen
15:00
|
15:20
Analyzing Personality Traits based on User Behavoirs of using Microblogging
Xin Fang, Bing Li, WeiHao Chang (SIGI Technologies Inc.)
15:20
|
15:40
Automatic Self-Suspended Task for a MapReduce System on Cloud Computing
Tzu-Chi Huang (Lunghwa University of Science and Technology), Ce-Kuen Shieh, Sheng-Wei Huang, Chui-Ming Chiu (National Cheng Kung University), Tyng-Yeu Liang (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Science)
15:40
|
16:00
Tag Completion and Refinement for Web Service via Low-Rank Matrix Completion
Lei Chen, Geng Yang, Zhengyu Chen, Fu Xiao, Xuxia Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Scalable Data Analytics: Theory and Applications
Time Presentation
13:30
|
14:30
Invited Talk: Distributed data classification
Prof. Chih-Jen Lin (National Taiwan University)
Coffee Break ( Time: 14:30 — 15:00)
15:00
|
15:15
Using Knowledge Graph to Handle Label Imperfection
Yi Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Huakang Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
15:15
|
15:30
Learning to Display in Sponsored Search
Xin Xin (Beijing Institute of Technology) and Heyan Huang (Beijing Institute of Technology)
15:30
|
15:45
Models for Distributed, Large Scale Data Cleaning
Vincent Maccio (McMaster University), Fei Chiang (McMaster University) and Douglas Down (McMaster University)
15:45
|
16:00
A Study of Rumor Spreading with Epidemic Model Based on Network Topology
Dawei Meng (Graduate School at Shenzhen,Tsinghua University), Lizhi Wan (Tsinghua University) and Lei Zhang (Graduate School at Shenzhen,Tsinghua University)
16:00
|
16:15
GS4: Generating Synthetic Samples for Improving Semi-Supervised Nearest Neighbor Classification Accuracy
Panagiotis Moutafis(University of Houston) and Ioannis Kakadiaris(University of Houston)
16:15
|
16:30
A scalable data analytics algorithm for mining frequent patterns from uncertain data
Carson K. Leung (University of Manitoba)
16:30
|
16:45
Parallel Time Series Modeling - A Case Study of In-Database Big Data Analytics
Hai Qian (Pivotal Inc.), Rahul Iyer (Pivotal Inc.), Xixuan Feng (Pivotal Inc.), Caleb Welton (Pivotal Inc.) and Shengwen Yang (Pivotal Inc.)
16:45
|
17:00
A Biclustering-based Classification Framework for Microarray Analysis
Baljeet Malhotra(SAP Research & Innovation), Daniel Dahlmeier(SAP Research & Innovation) and Naveen Nandan(SAP Research & Innovation)
17:00
|
17:15
Parallel Implementation of a Density-based Stream Clustering Algorithm over a GPU Scheduling System
Marwan Hassani (RWTH Aachen University), Ayman Tarakji (RWTH Aachen University), Lyubomir Georgiev (RWTH Aachen University) and Thomas Seidl (RWTH Aachen University)
Algorithms for Large-Scale Information Processing in Knowledge Discovery
Time Presentation
08:45
|
08:50
Workshop Opening
Session I
Session Chair: TBA
08:50
|
09:15
On the Size of the Zero-Suppressed Binary Decision Diagram that Represents All the Subtrees in a Tree
Norihito Yasuda, Masaaki Nishino, and Shin-ichi Minato
09:15
|
09:40
Compact Tree Representations for Frequent Itemset Mining
Andreas Poyias and Rajeev Raman
Coffee Break ( Time: 09:40 — 10:10)
Session II
Session Chair: TBA
10:10
|
10:35
Broadword Implementation of Excess Search for Parenthesis Queries
Yusaku Kaneta
10:35
|
11:00
Three-way Indexing ZDDs for Large-scale Sparse Datasets
Hiroshi Aoki, Takahisa Toda, Shin-ichi Minato
Short Break ( Time: 11:00 — 11:10)
Invited Talk
Session Chair: TBA
11:10
|
12:00
Invited Talk: Matching problems for uncertain sequences: Algorithms and Applications
James Bailey
Lunch ( Time: 12:00 — 13:15)
Session III
Session Chair: TBA
13:15
|
13:40
Ensemble Clustering of High Dimensional Data With FastMap Projection
Imran Khan, Joshua Z. Huang, Thanh-Tung Nguyen
13:40
|
14:05
A General Framework for Parallel Unary Operations on ZDDs
Shogo Takeuchi, Takahisa Toda, Shin-ichi Minato
14:05
|
14:30
Local Feature Selection by Formal Concept Analysis for Multi-class Classification
Madori Ikeda and Akihiro Yamamoto
Coffee Break ( Time: 14:30 — 15:00)
Session IV
Session Chair: TBA
15:00
|
15:25
Generating Permutations under Pattern Occurrence Constraints Using PiDDs
Yuma Inoue, Takahisa Toda, and Shin-ichi Minato
15:25
|
16:25
Tutorial Talk: Succinct Data Structures for Data Mining
Rajeev Raman
16:25
|
16:35
Closing
Pacific Asia Workshop on Intelligence and Security Informatics
Time Presentation
Opening and Keynote Speech
Session Chair: Jau-Hwang Wang
13:30
|
14:30
Security Informatics Using Social Media Data
Professor Ee-Peng Lim, Singapore Management University
Coffee Break ( Time: 14:30 — 15:00)
Session I: Cybercrime and Malware
Session Chair: Michael Chau
15:00
|
15:20
A Rational Choice of Malware Authors in Taiwan
Dayu Kao
15:20
|
15:40
Study of Cybercrime Investigation Knowledge Management
Weiping Chang and Peifang Chung
Session II: Information Security Engineering
Session Chair: Weiping Chang
15:40
|
16:00
User Management in Information Security Engineering Environment ISEE
Liqing Xu, Ning Zhang, Yuichi Goto and Jingde Cheng
16:00
|
16:20
Active and Personalized Services in An Information Security Engineering Cloud Based on ISO/IEC 15408
Liqing Xu, Ning Zhang, Yuichi Goto and Jingde Cheng
Session Break ( Time: 16:20 — 16:30)
Session III: Text Mining
Session Chair: Joshua Huang
16:30
|
16:50
Identify the Online Product Comments with Suspicious Chinese Content
Ping Han Lei, Pingyu Hsu and Ming Shien Cheng
16:50
|
17:10
Automatically Explore Inter-Discipline Technology from Chinese Patent Documents
Ming Shien Cheng and Pingyu Hsu
17:10
|
17:30
A LDA Feature Grouping Method for Subspace Clustering of Text Data
Yeshou Cai, Xiaojun Chen, Patrick Peng and Joshua Huang
Data Mining in Social Networks
Time Presentation
Session I
Session Chair: Cheng-Te Li (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
13:00
|
13:05
Opening remarks
Carson Leung (University of Manitoba, Canada)
13:05
|
13:25
STC: a joint sentiment-topic model for community identification
Baoguo Yang and Suresh Manandhar (University of York, UK)
13:25
|
13:45
Social network community detection using strongly connected components
W. Lee, James J. Lee, and Jinho Kim (Kangwon National University, South Korea)
Session II
Session Chair: Carson Leung (University of Manitoba, Canada)
13:45
|
14:05
Toward automatic censorship detection in microblogs
Donn Morrison (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
14:05
|
14:30
Multi-group-based user perceptions for friend recommendation in social networks
Trung L.T. Nguyen and Tru H. Cao (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam)
Coffee Break ( Time: 14:30 — 15:00)
Session III
Session Chair: Wookey Lee (Inha University, South Korea)
15:00
|
15:25
Competition component identification on twitter
Cheng-Huang Yang, Ji-De Chen and Hung-Yu Kao (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)"
15:25
|
15:50
Considerations about multistep community detection
Antonio A. Gentile, Angelo Corallo, Cristian Bisconti and Laura Fortunato (University of Salento, Italy)
Session IV
Session Chair: Guandong Xu (University of Technology - Sydney, Australia)
15:50
|
16:15
A unified fusion framework for time-related rank in threaded discussion communities
Qiang You, Weiming Hu, Ou Wu and Haiqiang Zuo (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:15
|
16:40
An edge-centric approach for change point detection in dynamic networks
Yongsheng Cheng and Xiaokang Lin (Tsinghua University, China)
Panel Discussion Session
Chair: Ee-Peng Lim (Singapore Management University, Singapore)( Time: 16:40 — 17:30)
Data Mining in Biomedical informatics and Healthcare
Time Presentation
08:30
|
09:30
Invited Talk:Extracting Clinical Evidence from Medical Literature
Prof. Jung-Hsien Chiang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Coffee Break ( Time: 09:30 — 10:00)
10:00
|
10:30
An Author Topic Analysis of Tobacco Regulation Investigators
Dingcheng Li, Janet Okamoto, Scott Leischow, Hongfang Liu (United States Mayo Clinic), and Feichen Shen (University of Missouri Kansas City)
10:30
|
11:00
Cancer Based Pharmacogenomics Network for Drug Repurposing: Case studies
Liwei Wang (China Jilin University), Hongfang Liu, Christopher Chute, and Qian Zhu (United States Mayo Clinic)
11:00
|
11:30
Automatic Segmentation and Quantitative Analysis of Gray Matter on MR Images of Patients with Epilepsy Based on Unsupervised Learning Methods
Rui Wang, Jie Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Jing Ding (Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University, China), and Su Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
11:30
|
12:00
Linked Vaccine Adverse Event Data Representation from VAERS for Biomedical Informatics Research
Cui Tao (United States University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston), Puqiang Wu (United States University of Wisconsin-Madison), and Yuji Zhang (United States Mayo Clinic)
12:00
|
12:30
Mining Severe Drug-Drug Interaction Adverse Events Using Semantic Web Technologies: A Case Study
Guoqian Jiang, Hongfang Liu, Harold Solbrig, and Christopher Chute(United States Mayo Clinic College of Medicine)