Ipswich Buses fleet list 1988

Leyland Atlantean AN68/1R/Roe H43/29D (9 is O43/29D)

 

1              HDX 904N             4              HDX 907N             7              MRT 7P                 9              MRT 9P

2              HDX 905N             5              HDX 908N             8              MRT 8P                 10            MRT 10P

3              HDX 906N             6              MRT 6P

 

Leyland Atlantean AN68A/1R/Roe H43/29D

 

11            RDX 11R                18            RDX 18R                24            SDX 24R                30            SDX 30R

12            RDX 12R                19            RDX 19R                25            SDX 25R                31            SDX 31R

13            RDX 13R                20            RDX 20R                26            SDX 26R                32            SDX 32R

14            RDX 14R                21            SDX 21R                27            SDX 27R                33            SDX 33R

15            RDX 15R                22            SDX 22R                28            SDX 28R                34            SDX 34R

16            RDX 16R                23            SDX 23R                29            SDX 29R                35            SDX 35R

17            RDX 17R

 

Leyland Atlantean AN68C/1R/East Lancashire H46/27D

 

36            RBJ 36W                38            RGV 38W               39            RGV 39W               40            RGV 40W

37            RGV 37W

 

63            ADX 63B               AEC Regent V/Massey H37/28R

82            B82 NDX               Dennis Dominator DDA907/East Lancashire H43/27D

 

Leyland Atlantean AN68/1R/Roe H43/29D (95 H43/26D)

 

83            WPV 83L               85            WPV 85L               87            WPV 87L               94            TRT 94M

84            WPV 84L               86            WPV 86L               88            WPV 88L               95            TRT 95M

 

Dennis Falcon HC SDA408 (106 is SDA416)/East Lancashire B44D

 

100          YDX 100Y              102          YDX 102Y              104          YDX 104Y              106          C106 SDX

101          YDX 101Y              103          YDX 103Y              105          YDX 105Y

 

105 fitted with a “Luminator” electronic destination blind.

 

Dennis Falcon HC SDA416/East Lancashire B45D

 

107          C107 SDX              109          C109 SDX              111          C111 SDX              113          C113 SDX

108          C108 SDX              110          C110 SDX              112          C112 SDX

 

 

Bristol B21/Alexander (Belfast) B49D

 

144          B114 LDX              145          B115 LDX              146          B116 LDX              147          B117 LDX

 

Dodge S56/East Lancashire B21F

 

200          C200 WGV             201          D201 YDX             202          D202 YDX

 

200 was the first East Lancashire bodied minibus, it had its front end rebuilt before entering service.

 

Dodge S56/Northern Counties B21F

 

203          D203 YDX             204          C204 WGV

 

 

 

Dodge S56/Northern Counties B20F

 

205          E205 GPV               206          E206 GPV               207          E207 GPV               208          E208 GPV

 

Dodge S56/East Lancashire DP24F (Ex-Eastbourne Buses 1987)

 

211          D471 UHC             212          D472 UHC             213          D473 UHC

 

Ipswich Travel Coaches

300          BEN 272V              Bedford CFL/Reeve Burgess C17F

301          C91 WCJ                Mercedes-Benz L608D/Reeve Burgess C19F

302          C92 WCJ                Bedford CFL/Dormobile C17F

303          PNM 656W           Ford Transit 16-seat

 

Bedford YMT/Plaxton Supreme C53F

 

310          PBJ 225R                312          RPV 673R               314          GRT 520V              316          UFT 928T

311          TBB 283S               313          YPB 831T               315          ODX 608W

 

320          LUA 281V              Leyland Leopard/Plaxton Supreme IV C57F

321          LUA 283V              Leyland Leopard/Plaxton Supreme IV C57F

322          UPV 790X              Leyland Leopard/Duple Dominant C53F

330          IXI 5228                 Bova/Bova Europa C51F (formerly VWX 354X)

331          IXI 6255                 Bova/Bova Europa C47Ft (formerly VWX 371X)

340          E340 KBJ               Dennis Javelin/Hestair Duple 320 C57F

341          E341 KDX              Dennis Javelin/Hestair Duple 320 C57F

 

Bickers Suffolkbus Vehicles

Bedford YRT/Willowbrook B53F

 

160          TBD 620N              161          SKN 491R              162          RBD 112M             163          LVV 124P

 

Service Vehicles

500          A973 GPV              Leyland Sherpa Van                            Engineering Division

501          B974 PDX              Leyland Sherpa Van (Electric)            Commercial Division

510          E167 FRT               Ford Escort Van                                   Engineering Division

520          OBJ 525M              Leyland Chieftain                 Recovery Vehicle

530                                          Hyster Fork-lift                                     Engineering Section

 

Names

1 Cambria, 2 Caroline, 3 Cedric, 4 Centaur, 5 Ceres, 6 Dannebrog, 7 Dauntless, 8 Edith May, 9 Eastern Belle, 10 Ena, 11 Evening Star, 12 Gladys, 13 Glenway, 14 Ironsides, 15 Kimberley, 16 Majestic, 17 Medina, 18 Memory, 19 Mirosa, 20 Northdown, 21 Orion, 22 Perseus, 23 Phoenician, 24 Pride of Ipswich, 25 Reminder, 26 Repertor, 27 Saxon, 28 Spinaway C, 29 Sunbeam, 30 Thalatta, 31 Tollesbury, 32 Triton, 33 Vanguard, 34 Veronica, 35 Xylonite, 36 Leading Light, 37 Kindly Light, 38 Orwell Sea Cadet, 40 Bartholomew Gosnold, 63 Cliff Quay 1949-85, 82 Margaret Catchpole,  83 Adriatic, 84 Agincourt, 85 Alaric, 86 Albion, 87 Alert, 88 Alma, 94 Anglia, 95 Ardwina, 100 Buzzard, 101 Condor, 102 Golden Eagle, 103 Goshawk, 104 Griffon, 105 Harrier, 106 Hobby, 107 Kestrel, 108 Kite, 109 Merlin, 110 Osprey, 111 Peregrine, 112 Sea Eagle, 113 Sparrowhawk, 144  Great Western, 145 Great Eastern, 146 Godspeed, 147 Bristolian, 200 Ariel, 201 Miranda, 202 Oberon, 203 Titania, 204 Umbriel, 205 Callisto, 206 Europa, 207 Ganymede, 208 Io, 211 Diemos, 212 Phobos, 213 Charon.

 

Liveries

Buses- Green and Cream with Red wheels, except 100 to 105 which are two-tone Green and Cream

                With Red Wheels.

Coaches- Purple, Green and White replacing Bantam Coaches (White, Red and Orange) or Bickers

                Liveries.

160 to 163- Bickers livery, Green with Red and White waistband.

Comments