217days since
OzViz 2013

External Links

Recent site activity

OzViz 2002

The workshop was hosted by Sydney University, VisLab.

Proceedings (3-4 December 2002):


Program - Day 1:

  • 8:30 - Registration, refreshments.
  • 9:00 - Welcome:
  • 9:05 - Keynote: Greg McRae, MIT - Future Directions for Computing and Scientific Visualization -- Where we have been and where we could go"

Session 1 (9:45 - 11:05) Scientific Visualisation

  • 9:45 Francis Clark,ACMC, UQld - Visualisation of microbial ecosystems.
  • 10:05 Patrick Leung, VisLab & Physics, USyd - Determining the topology of magnetic fields in the Sun's corona.
  • 10:25 Richard Albert, Geology & Geophysics, U Syd. - Computation & Visualization of Earth Processes via 3D Particle-in-cell Finite Element Analysis.
  • 10:45 Nicole Bordes,VisLab, USyd.Isolation of Tumours and Blood Vessels in Human Liver..
  • 11:05-11:30am - Morning tea; Registration continues

Session 2 (11:30am - 12:30pm) Computer Graphics

Session 3 (2:00 - 3:30pm) Virtual Reality & Environments

  • 2:00 Matthew A Hutchins, CSIRO - Case Studies in Visualisation and Virtual Reality for Surgical Training.
  • 2:20 Hugh Fisher, CS, ANU - Distributing 3D worlds over NFS.
  • 2:40 Laz Kastanis, ACMC, UQld - Virtual Theatre Spaces.
  • 3:00 Stephen Barrass, MIS - CSIRO.Tangible Stories.
  • 3:20 - 3:45 pm - Afternoon tea

Session 4 (3:45 - 4:25pm) Information Visualisation

  • 3:45 Kathryn Kasmarik, School of IT, USyd, - Foresighted Graph Layout in Software Visualisation.
  • 4:05 Damian Merrick, School of IT, USyd, - Skeletal Animation for the Exploration of Graphs.

Visualisation Forum - APAC planning

  • 4:25 moderated by G. McRae , B. Pailthorpe & J. O.callaghan. Questions, comments and directed discussion on Australian needs in Visualisation and Virtual Environments, to identify opportunities for community and APAC-2 planning.
  • 4:55 - closing remarks.
  • 5:00 - VisLab - 10-th anniversary dedication (VisLab-Physics, Rm 361)
  • 6:00, for 6:30pm - Dinner at Women's College

Program - Day 2:

  • 9:00 - coffee

Session 5 (9:30 - 10:50am) Scientific Visualisation, cont.d.

  • 9:30 Rob Womersley, Maths, UNSW - Distributing points on a sphere.
  • 9:50 Andrew Norton, Physics USyd - Visualizing particle spin in spacetime continua...
  • 10:10 Damien Evans, Archaeological Computing Lab, USyd - Urban Form at Angkor from Radar Imaging.
  • 10:30 Henry Gardiner, CS, ANU - Breaking the tyranny of the scenegraph.
  • 10:50-11:20am - Morning tea

Session 6 (11:20am - 12:30) Visualisation hardware systems

  • 11:20 Kelvin Cheng, Puolo & Eades, SIT, USyd.Direct - Interaction with Large-Scale Display Systems using Infrared Laser Tracking Devices..
  • 11:40 Chris Willing,VisLab, USyd - P-Wall & Acccess Grid nodes.

Education & Culture

Comments