Winter 2018 Courses

Scroll below to view a list of our Winter 2018 programming. Click on the title for event details.
If you have already made your selections, click here to register. 
Please review our refund and course credit policies before registering.
Courses
Courses are open to members only, no guest registration allowed. 

Everett - Carl Gipson Senior Center (Lombard Avenue) 
3025 Lombard Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Water Music CANCELLED DUE TO LOW ENROLLMENT
Instructor: Craig Parker
Date: Wednesday, January 10, 17, 24, 31
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 

Mercer Island - Community and Events Center
8236 SE 24th Street, Mercer Island, WA 98040

Science and the Rise of Modern Technology 
Instructor:
 Bernard Silbernagel
Date: Wednesday, January 10, 17, 24, 31 
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Museum Masterpieces 
Instructor:
 Kolya Rice
Date: Thursday, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

So You Want to Write a Memoir...
Instructor:
 Linda Potter 
Date: Wednesday, February 28, March 7, 14, 21, 28 
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Mill Creek - Senior Center
15720 Main Street, Mill Creek, WA 98012

Comparative Scripture I
Instructor:
 David Smith
Date: Tuesday, January 9, 16, 23, 30, February 6
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mukilteo - Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275

How Birds Work
Instructor:
 Constance Sidles
Date: Wednesday, February 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Punishment Fix 
Instructor:
 Ron Hallman
Date: Friday, March 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Redmond - Trilogy at Redmond Ridge 
Please review the fragrance free policy at Trilogy. 
23215 NE Greens Crossing Road, Redmond, WA 98053

How Life Began and Evolved 
Instructor:
 Winston Brill
Date: Friday, January 5, 12, 19, 26 
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Chemicals That Disrupt Hormones: Health Impacts and How to Reduce Exposure
Instructor:
 Fran Solomon
Date: Wednesday, January 10, 17, 24, 31 
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Geomorphology - The Study of Landforms 
Instructor:
 Donn Charnley
Date: Thursday, February 1, 8, 15, 22 
Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Neoclassical & The Birth of American Art 
Instructor:
 Miha Sarani
Date: Tuesday, February 2, 9, 16, 23 
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Andrew Jackson: The First Populist President
Instructor:
 James Rigali 
Date: Tuesday, February 13, 20, 27, March 6 
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Contemporary Ethics I 
Instructor:
 David Smith
Date: Thursday, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 
Time: 12:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Egyptian Voices From the Past: A Day in the Life
Instructor:
 Cynthia Smith
Date: Tuesday, March 6, 13, 20, 27 
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Seattle - Magnuson Park, The Brig 
The Brig, 6344 NE 74th St, Seattle, WA 98115 

Contemporary Ethics I 
Instructor:
 David Smith 
Date: Wednesday, February 7, 14, 21, 28, March 7 
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Seattle - Mirabella (Downtown) 
116 Fairview Ave North, Seattle, WA 98109

Restorative Justice 
Instructor:
 Ron Hallman 
Date: Friday, January 19, 26, February 2, 9
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Seattle - University House (Wallingford) 
4400 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103 

Geomorphology - The Study of Landforms 
Instructor:
 Donn Charnley
Date: Tuesday, February 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Seattle - University of Washington Main Campus

Plays that Changed the World 
Instructor:
 Odai Johnson
Date: Thursday, January 4, 11, 18, 25 
Time: 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Great Women Artists 
Instructor:
 Kolya Rice 
Date: Monday, January 22, 29, February 5, 12 
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Andrew Jackson: The First Populist President 
Instructor:
 James Rigali 
Date: Thursday, February 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Introduction to Modern Short Fiction
Instructor:
 Seth Riley 
Date: Saturday, February 24, March 3, 10, 17
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM