Spring 2017 Courses & One-Time Events

Our courses cover thought-provoking subjects ranging from global events to the arts, from health science research to compelling issues of the day. Courses are led by current and retired UW faculty or experts from the community. 
Click the course title below for a full description, instructor bio, and course handouts. 

To Register for Spring 2017 Courses & One-Time Events, click here
Please review our refund and course credit policies before registering. 

ONE-TIME EVENTS
Please note refunds are not offered for one-time events. 

Everett - Carl Gipson Senior Center
3025 Lombard Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Cinema Explorations – Part I
Instructor: Alan Jacobson
Date: Saturday, April 22
Time: 11:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Cinema Explorations – Part II

Instructor: Alan Jacobson
Date: Saturday, May 20
Time: 11:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Cinema Explorations – Part III
Instructor:
Alan Jacobson
Date: Saturday, June 10
Time: 11:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It
Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Tuesday, May 16
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It
Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Tuesday, May 16
Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Everett - Schack Art Center

2921 Hoyt Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Pounded Aluminum Earrings This class has been cancelled
Instructor: Jennifer MacLean
Date: Tuesday, April 18
Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM


Mukilteo – Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It 
FULL
Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Thursday, May 25
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It 
FULL
Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Thursday, May 25
Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Redmond - Trilogy at Redmond Ridge

Please review the fragrance free policy at Trilogy. 
23215 NE Greens Crossing Road, Redmond, WA 98053

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It FULL
Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Friday, June 9
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Master Your iPhone — And Have Fun Doing It - FULL

Instructor: Chris Altwegg
Date: Friday, June 9
Time: 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM


COURSES 
Courses are open to members only, no guest registration allowed. 

Everett - Carl Gipson Senior Center (Lombard Avenue) 
3025 Lombard Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Cosmos: Our Evolving View of the Universe
 
Instructor: Bernard Silbernagel
Date: Friday, June 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Mercer Island - Community and Events Center
8236 SE 24th Street, Mercer Island, WA 98040

Introduction to Oceanography of the Pacific Northwest - This class has been cancelled
Instructor: Katie Marshall Lalish
Date: Tuesday, April 11, 18, 25, May 2, 9
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM


Themes in the Humanities - I
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Monday, April 24, May 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

A People at War: The Home Front During WWII
Instructor: John Jensen
Date: Tuesday, May 30, June 6, 13, 20
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM


Mill Creek - Senior Center
15720 Main Street, Mill Creek, WA 98012

The Birth of the American Soundtrack – Musical Touchstones in American Popular Music
Instructor: Amanda Wilde
Date: Friday, April 28, May 5, 12, 19
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Mukilteo - Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275

Themes in the Humanities - I
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Thursday, April 6, 13, 20, 27, May 4
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Redmond - Trilogy at Redmond Ridge 
Please review the fragrance free policy at Trilogy. 
23215 NE Greens Crossing Road, Redmond, WA 98053

Geology of National Parks III
Instructor: Donn Charnley
Date: Thursday, April 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Museum Masterpieces
Instructor: Kolya Rice
Date: Wednesday, April 26, May 3, 10, 17
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mormonism
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Tuesday, May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

A People at War: The Home Front During WWII
Instructor: John Jensen
Date: Thursday, May 11, 18, 25, June 1
Time: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM


Seattle - Magnuson Park, The Brig
The Brig, 6344 NE 74th St, Seattle, WA 98115

Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Broadway
Instructor: Misha Berson
Date: Wednesday, April 12, 19, 26, May 3
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 


Seattle - Mirabella (Downtown)
116 Fairview Ave North, Seattle, WA 98109

The Birth of the American Soundtrack – Musical Touchstones in American Popular Music
Instructor: Amanda Wilde
Date: Thursday, April 27, May 4, 11, 18
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Seattle - University House (Wallingford)
4400 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103

Geology of National Parks III
Instructor: Donn Charnley
Date: Friday, April 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM


Seattle - University of Washington Main Campus

Icons of American Art
Instructor: Kolya Rice
Date: Monday, May 1, 8, 15, 22
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Inside the School of Drama

Instructor: Various Speakers
Date: Tuesday, May 2, 9, 16, 23 
Time: 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Philosophy of Religion
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Wednesday, May 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Sustainability in China
Instructor: Chris Eberhardt
Date: Saturday, May 6, 13, 20, 27
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Introduction to Modern Short Fiction This class has been cancelled
Instructor: Seth Riley
Date: Tuesday, May 23, 30, June 6, 13
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM