AUTUMN Courses 2019

Autumn 2019 Courses

Scroll below to view a list of our Autumn 2019 programming. Click on the title for event description and details.
If you have already made your selections, click here to register. 
Please review our refund and course credit policies before registering.


Courses
Courses are open to members only, no guest registration allowed. 

Everett - Carl Gipson Senior Center (Lombard Avenue) 
3025 Lombard Ave, Everett, WA 98201

Great Biographies in American History - Big Names and Little
Instructor: Jason Ripper
Date: Tuesdays, October 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 


Mercer Island – Stroum Jewish Community Center
3801 East Mercer Way, Mercer Island, WA 98040

Contemporary Ethics I
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Monday, September 9, 23, October 7, 21  (Dates course will not meet: Sept 16, 30, Oct 14)
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Roots of Rock & Roll
Instructor: John Jensen
Date: Wednesday, September 11, 18, 25, October 2
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Museum Masterpieces in the US Part II
Instructor: Kolya Rice
Date: Monday, November 11, 18, December 2, 9 (Course dates will not meet Nov 25)
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Mercer Island - Community and Events Center
8236 SE 24th Street, Mercer Island, WA 98040

Our Sun
Instructor: Linda Khandro
Date: Wednesday, November 13, 20, December 4, 11     (Dates course will not meet: November 27)
Time: 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM


Mukilteo - Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275

Leonard Bernstein: An American Classic
Instructor: Erica Miner
Date: Tuesday, September 10, 17, 24
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM


The Earth’s Climate Machine – How our Planet and our Species Will Determine Humanity’s Future
Instructor: Stanley Chernicoff
Date: Thursday, September 12, 19, 26, October 3, 17      (Dates course will not meet: October 10)
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Keys to Understanding Mexico
Instructor: Carlos Gil
Date: Wednesday, October 2, 16, 23, 30       (Dates course will not meet: October 9)
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Stars: Science and Stories
Instructor: Julie Lutz
Date: Tuesday, Nov 5, Thursday Nov 14, Tuesday Nov 19
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Redmond - Trilogy at Redmond Ridge 
23215 NE Greens Crossing Road, Redmond, WA 98053

Geology of National Parks I
Instructor: Donn Charnley
Date: Wednesday, September 11, 18, 25, October 2
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Character Development 
**Live Stream Only
Instructor: David Smith
Date: Friday, September 20, 27, October 25, November 15, 22
(Dates course will not meet: October 4, 11, 18, November 1, 8)
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
**New pilot course.  David Smith will be teaching this new course remotely and it will be live streamed to Trilogy.  


Stars: Science and Stories
Instructor: Julie Lutz
Date: Tuesday, September 24, October 8, 15
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Blockchain and Bitcoin 101
Instructor:
 Zachary Nelson
Date: Saturday, October 5, 12, 19, 26  
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Unveiling the Artists
Instructor: Miha Sarani
Date: Wednesday, October 16, 23, 30, November 6
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


Women’s Suffrage Movement in the United States (1848-1920)
Instructor: James Rigali
Date: Tuesday, October 22, 29, November 5, 12
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM


UW Archives - An Exploration
Instructor: Nicolette Bromberg                Cancelled
Date: Thursday, November 14, 21, December 5, 12    
Time: 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Seattle - Magnuson Park, The Brig 

The Brig, 6344 NE 74th St, Seattle, WA 98115

Democracy in America - Redux             Course is full, to be added to the waitlist email: OLLI@uw.edu
Instructor: Ellen Berg
Date: Friday, September 13, 20, 27, October 4, 11
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Seattle - Mirabella (Downtown) 
116 Fairview Ave North, Seattle, WA 98109

J. S. Bach:The Progress of a Musical Mind
Instructor: Stephen Rumph
Date: Wednesday, November 13, 20, December 4, 11     (Dates course will not meet: November 27)
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Seattle - University House (Wallingford) 
4400 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103

Season Pass:  Misha Berson Previews Upcoming Seattle Play Productions
Instructor: Misha Berson
Date: Friday, September 6, 20, 27, Oct 4 (Dates course will not meet: September 13)
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

South Seattle, Othello- UW Commons

4200 South Othello Street, Seattle, WA 98118 (just east of the Link Light Rail Station) 
-Located on the first floor of the Assembly 118 apartment building

Presidential Powers            ** NEW
Instructor: Glenn MacGilvra
Date: Tuesday, December 3, 10, 17
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM



Seattle - University of Washington Main Campus

Fall Soil Care
Instructor: Christina Pfeiffer
Date: Tuesday, September 10, 17
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Shakespeare’s The Tempest
Instructor: Sean Taylor
Date: Wednesday, September 11, 18, 25, October 2
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

The Biology of Aging and its Role as the Major Risk Factor for Diseases of Aging
Instructor: George Martin
Date: Thursday, October 3, 10, 17, 24
Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
           October 17 12:45 - 1:45 PM

Museum Masterpieces in the US Part II
Instructor: Kolya Rice
Date: Monday, October 7, 21, 28, November 4  (Dates course will not meet: October 14)
Time: 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM


Secret Lives of the Wild Birds We Love
Instructor: Connie Sidles
Date: Tuesday, October 8, 15, 22, November 5 (Dates course will not meet: October 29)
Time: 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM


My Favorite Performances in a Lifetime in Opera
Instructor: Speight Jenkins
Date: Tuesday, October 15, 22, 29, November 5, 12
Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM


Financial Crisis
Instructor: Levis Kochin
Date: Wednesday, October 30, November 6, 13, 20
Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM


America in the Gilded Age: 1875-1896 
Instructor: James Rigali
Date: Thursday, October 31, November 7, 14, 21
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM


Unveiling the Artist
Instructor: Miha Sarani
Date: Wednesday, November 13, 20, December 4, 11     (Dates course will not meet: November 27)
Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM