Union Veteran Burials
at Mt. Peace Cemetery, Osceola County, FL
Surnames A-H

Donated by Anza Bast and Ann Bergelt
Permission to post by Robert A. Fisk

 
Grand Army of the Republic Memorial
at Mount Peace Cemetery
620 East 10th Street
Saint Cloud, FL

This listing of Civil War Veterans buried in Mt. Peace Cemetery, St. Cloud, Florida was compiled in July 2000 by Robert A. Fisk. He walked the entire cemetery, reading the headstones, searching the records of the Fisk Funeral Home (founded in 1915) and using the 1913 roster of the Lucius L. Mitchell, Post 32, Grand Army of the Republic.

There are eight (8) graves that had private headstones, or no headstones, whose ages (by funeral home records) or burial locations seemed to indicate that they were Veterans, but no military records were available.

It is hoped that these records may be of some benefit to someone in future years, but at least these names are on record in the Archives of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, legal heirs to the Grand Army of the Republic.

Abbreviations used:
Abt. about
Adj. Adjutant
Batt. Battalion
Bty. Battery
Bur. buried
Capt. Captain
Cav. Cavalry
Cld. Colored
Co. Company
Col. Colonel
Corp. Corps
E & M Engineers & Miners
Hvy. Art. Heavy Artillery
Inf. Infantry
Lgt. Art. Light Artillery
Lt. Lieutenant
Mem. Memorial
Mtd. Mounted
O. Sgt. Ordinance Sergeant
Prov. Provisional
Pvt. Private
Reg. Regular
Res. Reserve
R. C. Inf. Reserve Corps Infantry
Sgt. Sergeant
St. Mil. State Militia
USCT United States Colored Troops
Vet. Veterans
Vol. Volunteer
 
All states are abbreviated using current USPS codes.

Transcriber's Note: Please be aware that this list has been revised in 2005 with the permission of Mr. Fisk. Those having a copy of his list done in 2000 will notice a few changes and additions.

Transcribed by Genealogy Club of Osceola County members, Anza Bast and Honora Ann Bergelt.

go on to Surnames I-Z

Surnames A-H
S=Section; B=Block; L=Lot

LAST FIRST MIDDLE S B L BIRTH DEATH SERVICE RANK OTHER
ABBOTT William   A 7A 3 1837 8 May 1921 U S Navy    
ADAMS John W. A C 33 7 Mar 1847 11 Nov 1924 Co. L, 20th NY Cav.    
ADAMS William Bradley A 110 3 4 Sep 1834 17 Sep 1922 Co. G, 40th IN Inf.    
ALLEN Andrew J. A C 93 7 Jun 1841 1 Nov 1932 Co. G, 21st CT Inf.    
ALLEN Edward K. A 43 3 24 Jan 1841 28 Sep 1923 Co. D, 1st NJ Inf. Pvt. Charter member Post #34
ARNOLD Ivy A. A 69 2 1832 8 Sep 1917 Co. D, 111th IL Inf. Sgt.  
ASHLEY John J. A 139 1 1844 12 Apr 1919 Co. E, 1st US Cav. Sgt.  
ATWOOD/
ATTWOOD
Joseph F. A 70 5 2 Jun 1842 10 May 1917 Co. H, 76th NY Inf. Pvt.  
AYERS Michael   A 1 104 12 Jun 1840 9 Jun 1923 Co. A, 69th OH Inf.    
BABCOCK William R. A 97 1 5 Apr 1845 8 Jun 1929 Co. H, 2nd Batt. 15th Reg. U S Inf.    
BAILEY Weston   A A31 A 15 Aug 1834 15 Oct 1932 Co. G, 52nd PA Inf. Pvt.  
BAIRD James Clark A 41 1 7 May 1839 17 Apr 1911 Co. B 59th OH Inf. Pvt.  
BARAGAR Zacheus   A 142 2 16 Jul 1841 2 Apr 1931 Co. A, 13th IA Inf. Pvt. Charter member Post #34
BARBER George   A 10A 4 1 Jan 1844 12 May 1934 Co. C, 32nd OH Inf. Corp.  
BARNEY Alonzo   A 150 2 28 Jan 1841 21 May 1923 Co. H, 15 VT Inf.    
BARNES Ethelbert F. A 3 121 5 Jul 1843 13 Feb 1927 Co. G WV 6th Cav. Pvt. Pvt.  
BARTLETT Henry C. A 13 1 7 May 1842 28 Oct 1927 Co. K, & B 2nd NY Cav. O. Sgt.  
BARTLETT William Lewis A 78 2 4 Feb 1839 21 Nov 1917 Co. B, 18th OH Inf.    
BASHOR Daniel   A 31 5   Bur. 2 Aug 1913 Co. G, 36th IA Inf.    
BEAN Samuel F. A 55 1 23 Apr 1845 12 Jun 1916 Co. K, 24th ME Inf.    
BEAUCHAMP Noah W. B 65 3 4 May 1846 13 Nov 1938 14th IN Bty, IN Lgt. Art.    
BEAVER Frances M. A 48 5 24 Mar 1847 21 Jan 1933 Co. C, 151st IL Inf.    
BEITLER Elijah Newton A 3A 4 8 Aug 1846 25 Nov 1927 Co. B, 4th OH Inf. Sgt.  
BENNETT Charles William A B 22 1 Sep 1841 26 Dec 1924 Co. K,, 6th MI Inf.    
BENNETT George Nelson A 16 5 20 Dec 1836 Bur. 28 Mar 1915 Co. C, 38th MA Inf. Capt.  
BLACKMAN Alonzo/
Elonzo
George A 1 83 15 Jan 1848 13 Sep 1935 Co. E, 17th WI Inf. Pvt.  
BLAIR Robert   A 51 4   Bur. 6 Mar 1912 Co. E, 6th NY Hvy. Art.    
BONHAM N. S. B 142 5 15 Sep 1845 7 Nov 1933 Bty. G, 3rd U S Cav.    
BONNER William L. A 1 85   5 Nov 1918 Co. K, 117th NY Inf. Pvt.  
BORDNER William Henry A 103 1 14 Nov 1840 7 Nov 1929 Co. C, 208th PA Vol. Lt.  
BOWER Lafayette Q. A 142 5 16 Feb 1842 28 Oct 1919 Co. E, 4th IL Cav. Pvt.  
BOYER William H. A 2A 4 29 Dec 1838 25 Dec 1915 Co. K, 27th IL Inf. Corp.  
BRACE William W. A 14 E Abt. 1846 19 Jan 1927 Co. C, 6th NY Hvy. Art.    
BRACKEN James S. A 14 5   24 May 1914 Co. F, 87th PA Inf.    
BRAND Albert L. A E 113 27 Feb 1844 16 Dec 1930 Co. E, 60th NH Inf.    
BRANT James   B 39 2 12 Feb 1847 17 Oct 1937 Co. I, 28th MI Inf.    
BRAY John Sam B 148 2 26 Dec 1847 21 May 1938 Co. I, 33rd IL Inf.    
BRICKER David H. A 63 5 12 Oct 1845 21 Sep 1934 Co. M, 6th OH Cav. Corp. Charter member Post #34
BRINKERHOFF George S. A 117 1 26 Apr 1835 4 Oct 1920 Co. H, 47th IN Inf. Lt.  
BROMLEY Orin B. B 29 1   23 Feb 1923 Co. B, 14th MI Inf. Musician  
BROWER Salon   A 107 5 21 Mar 1839 1 Jun 1932 Co. G, 12th NY St. Mil.    
BROWN Benjamin Wilson A 69 5 4 Mar 1840 24 Feb 1918 Co. E, 8th IL Inf. Sgt.  
BROWN Charles L. A 111 5 8 Mar 1843 1 Jun 1929 Co. E, 1st NH Hvy. Art. Corp.  
BROWN George W. A 24A 5 13 Dec 1840 25 Aug 1930 Co. K, 58th OH Inf. Sgt.  
BROWN Logan L. A C 53 17 Sep 1842 11 Jun 1926 Co. K, 17th KY Inf.    
BUCKMASTER Robert Mitchell A 82 2 1845 Bur. 8 Mar 1927 Co. B, 47th IA Inf.    
BUFFINGTON Samuel   B 136 3 10 Apr 1846 31 Dec 1930 Co. L, 8th OH Cav.    
BULLARD James F. B 13 1 13 Jul 1844 25 Jan 1928 Co. C, 4th MI Cav. Pvt. Last surviving member of Unit that captured Jefferson Davis at the end of the war
BURBANK Joseph F. A 130 1 12 Oct 1836 27 Dec 1922 Co. I, 16th PA R. C. Inf. Drummer Charter member Post #34
BURTNER George S. A 67 C 15 Oct 1843 23 Sep 1937 123rd IL Inf.    
BURKE John K. A 29 4 11 Mar 1844 21 Feb 1916 Co. C, 99th IN Inf.    
BURTON James   A E 99 29 Jun 1840 24 Oct 1927 Co. D, 66th IL Inf. Corp.  
BUTLER William Wallace A E 83 7 Sep 1827 14 Oct 1927 Co. F, 49th WI Inf.    
CALKINS Charles H. A 66 2   16 Dec 1917 Co. H, 25th NJ Inf. Capt.  
CAMPBELL James   A 99 1 17 Mar 1845 16 Apr 1939 Co. G, 153rd IL Inf.    
CARMAN C. P. A 61 5 9 Apr 1834 5 Jun 1921 Co. I 4th U S R. C.    
CARTER Joseph D. A 6 1   Bur. 2 Mar 1912 Co. G, 1st IN Cav.    
CARY William H. A 5 5   (Bur.) 21 May 1913 Co. I, 1st WI Inf.    
CASTLE James   A 144 3 16 Apr 1840 31 Dec 1921 Co. F, 1st NJ Inf.    
CAVANAGH James   A 149 5   4 Apr 1923 Co. B, 1st VT Cav.    
CHALKLEY John   A 56 1   Bur. 7 Feb 1917 Co. A, 140th IL Inf. Corp.  
CHAPMAN Frank   A 3 53 27 Aug 1845 19 Oct 1914 18th NY Lgt. Art.    
CHASE Charles   A 51 5   Bur. 1910 or 1912 Co. F, 17th IA Inf. Pvt. Charter member Post #34
CHASE Joseph W. A 1 123 14 Feb 1837 2 Nov 1920 Co. F 7th IL Cav. Capt.  
CHATWIN George C. B 135 1   Bur. 11 Jan 1929 Co. L, 2nd NY Mtd. Rifles    
CHILDERS William B. A E 79   Bur. 21 Sep 1927 Co. E, 18th KY Inf.    
CHURCH Allen H. A 114 5 30 May 1835 31 Mar 1922 Co. A, 105th NY Inf. Co. H, 94th NY Inf. Sgt.  
CLARK Charles Warner A B 31 1 Jul 1849 28 Nov 1924 Co. D, 78th Reg. OH Inf. Orderly  
CLARK Henry C. B 39 1 11 Apr 1846 13 Jun 1937 Co. C, 144th IN Inf.    
CLARK Robert Bruce A 120 1 4 Jun 1839 17 Jun 1930 Co. E, 4th MI Cav.    
CLARK Valentine D. A E 51   Bur. 8 Dec 1930 Co. D, 1st PA Res. Cav.    
CLAUSON Samuel   A 3 22 3 Aug 1839 17 Dec 1916 Co. D, 2nd KY Cav.    
CLEMENS Alfred   A 89 5 5 Jan 1842 14 Aug 1927 Co. B, 104th OH Inf.    
COBLE Henry H. A 21 1 5 Feb 1840 14 Jan 1917 Co. F, 15th & 191st OH Inf. Pvt. Pvt. Stone
COLE Abram S. A 77 1 20 Feb 1844 10 Jan 1918 Co. B, 34th OH Inf. & Co. K, 70th OH Vol. Pvt.  
COLE Thomas J. A 46 C 24 Jul 1842 7 Aug 1926 Co. I 15th NJ Inf. Pvt.  
COLVIN Homer Dallas A 34 5   Bur. 21 Oct 1913 Co. E, 72nd IL Inf. Pvt. Charter member Post #34
CONKLIN Jefferson   A 1 114 15 Oct 1844 8 Sep 1920 Co. M, 6th NY Cav.    
COOK Charles Alwood A 51 3 21 May 1844 14 Jan 1912 Co. K, 22nd ME Inf. & Co. K, 9th ME Inf.   Charter member Post #34
COOK William   A 60 1 23 Jul 1837 5 Sep 1919 Co. F, 22nd CT Inf.    
COOK William E. A 137 5 19 Mar 1846 30 Jan 1930 Co. B, 32nd IL Inf.    
COOLEY Alfred U. B 65 5 5 Aug 1846 27 Apr 1940 Co. D, 16th MI Inf. Pvt. Charter member Post #34
COOPER Charles S. A 34 3 1843 18 May 1915 Co. A, 8th VT Inf. Pvt.  
COPPOCK Wesley A 101 A 1844 7 Nov 1926 Co. K 86th OH Inf. Pvt.  
CORL Henry W. A 109 1 30 Jun 1839 4 Apr 1921 Co. B, 46th IL Inf. Capt. Pvt. Stone
CORYELL William L. B 30 5   Bur. 3 Jul 1932 Co. F, 24th MI Inf.    
COTTRELL Charles C. A 5 121 23 Feb 1836 7 Dec 1920 Co. B 12th PA Inf. Pvt.  
COX Carlos G./
C.
A 92 1 16 Aug 1840 5 Oct 1918 Co. D, 14th IL Inf. Major  
CRAM Abraham E. A 52 2 7 Nov 1830 22 Mar 1914 Co. G, 8th VT Inf.   Charter member Post #34
CRANSTON Alfred   A 140 4 Feb 1841 1 Jan 1919 Co. I, 84th NY Inf. Lt.  
CROFF Orlando A. A 144 1 2 Feb 1845 29 Dec 1921 Co. L, 5th MI Cav.    
CULLISON Richard W. A 143 5 6 Dec 1835 25 Aug 1921 Co. H., 12th IL Cav. Sgt.  
CULP Jonathan   A 68 3   Bur. 19 Jul 1918 Co. A, 4th MO St. Mil. Cav.    
CUMMINGS John Ithaner A B 37 22 Sep 1850 31 Jan 1925 Co. D, 169 OH Inf.    
DAILEY Palan R. A E 110 31 Jan 1845 27 Jun 1930 2nd Co. H, TN Mtd. Inf.    
DALE Henry W. A 3 2 1 Apr 1838 15 Jan 1928 Co. G, 12th NY St. Mil. Inf.    
DANIELS Almond/
Almon
B. A 4 80 17 Jun 1839 24 Apr 1922 Co. C, 111th OH Inf.   Charter member Post #34
DAVIS George M. D. A A 53 6 Aug 1842 26 Sep 1931 Co. M, 21st IN Hvy. Art.    
DAVIS LeRoy Scott A E 15 4 Oct 1847 27 Sep 1932 Co. G, 9th ME Inf. Pvt.  
DEGRAW John H. A 11 1 8 Sep 1838 4 Apr 1934 Co. I, 50th PA Inf. Pvt. 1st Commander GAR Post #34
DEMMON Orson Jewell A C 37 11 May 1843 13 Mar 1927 Co. H, 8th IL Cav.    
DENNIS George Edwin A 135 3 2 Jun 1845 31 Mar 1927 Co. D, 25th IA Inf.    
DENNIS Lewis C. A 49 5   16 Jan 1913 Co. C, 28th KY Inf. Corp.  
DEPEW Edward L. A 31 1 4 Apr 1842 18 Sep 1922 Co. E, 168th NY Inf. Sgt.  
DEPUTEE/
DEPUTY
Charles Wesley A C 124 9 Dec 1843 1 Apr 1926 Co. A, 110th OH Inf. Corp.  
DESCHNER Theodore   A 19A 2 2 Dec 1842 8 Nov 1921 Co. D, 148th NY Inf. Sgt.  
DEWALT David S. A C 38 4 Apr 1837 6 Apr 1925 Co. E, 1st PA Cav. Sadler  
DILWORTH John Calvin A 45 1   20 Jan 1920 Co. I, 134th PA Inf.    
DOUGHERTY Albert W. A C 106 Abt. 1840 3 Sep 1927 Co. I, 119th US Cld. Inf. 2nd Lt.  
DOUGHERTY/
DAUGHERTY
George W. A 106 C 14 Oct 1834 4 Oct 1916 Co. D, 22nd PA Cav. Sgt.  
DOUGHTY Alfred M. A 61 1 Abt. 1840 Bur. 12 Sep 1935 Co. I, 8th MA Inf.   Body shipped from Tampa
DRAKE Hiram T. B 65 1 29 Mar 1844 18-19 Mar 1938 Co. B, 34th OH Inf.    
DRAPER Henry   A C 28 1 Apr 1842 31 Jan 1930 Co. I, 126th NY Inf.    
DUNCAN Justin M. B 142 1 12 Dec 1843 10 Sep 1934 Co. A, 54th MA Inf. Corp.  
DURHAM Alex   A 112 5   Bur. 25 May 1919 Co. G, 123rd IL Inf.    
EADES Thomas   A 121 5 20 Jan 1846 4 Jan 1921 Co. E, 152nd IL    
ELLISON Wesley   A 68 2   Bur. Nov 1918 Co. K, 4th WI Lgt. Art.    
EMERSON Daniel   A C 110 8 Sep 1847 11 Mar 1926 Co. B, 28th MI Inf.    
EPPLE Henry   A A 37   Bur. 22 Apr 1926 Co. E, 13th MA Inf.    
EVERSOLE John D. A 44 1     Co. B, 24th IN Inf. Sgt.  
FALLOUGH Alfred Thomas A 4 1   Bur. 15 Jan 1912 Co. K, 4th WV Inf. Pvt.  
FARRIS Eson/
Esom
G. A 19A 1 14 Jan 1844 6 Feb 1920 Co. F, 32nd KY Inf. Sgt.  
FARRIS James Franklin A 20A 1 9 Feb 1840 8 Aug 1930 Co. I, 119th IN Inf. Sgt.  
FELL/
FELLS
George M. B 91 2 17 Jan 1847 15 Jul 1941 Co. D, 26th or 76th NY Inf. Pvt.  
FERGUSSON William Wallace A 20 1 2 Nov 1836 1 Dec 1916 Co. B, 2nd WV Cav. Sgt.  
FIELD/
FIELDS
David L. B 2 145 7 Feb 1847 5 Apr 1935 Co. H 10th NY Cav./
Co. H Mtd. Vols.
Pvt.  
FINICLE Willard S. A 110 5 21 Aug 1844 14 Sep 1922 Co. C, 20th OH Inf.    
FISHER Milo   A 71 1   Bur. 6 Nov 1915 Co. G, 14th IL Cav.    
FISK Samuel L. A 35 1   Bur. 28 Oct 1912 Co. D, 30th WI Inf. Pvt.  
FLEMMING James T. A C 114 15 Jun 1846 1 Mar 1931 Co. G, 17th IL Cav.    
FLINT George E. A A 85 Abt. 1845 30 Jun 1927 Co. G, 44th IN Inf.    
FOLSOM William F. A 69 1 22 Sep 1840 19 Apr 1919 Co. B, 77th IL Inf.    
FOWLER Wallace H. A E 102 27 Oct 1845 13 Mar 1938 Co. B, 16th CT Inf.    
FRANCHER Joseph W. A 3A 3 4 Mar 1844 21 Jan 1927 Co. A, 24th NY Cav.    
FULLER Jonathan   A 128 1 9 Jun 1846 26 Jul 1928 Co. I, 1st MI Cav.    
FURMAN Robert   A 27 1 25 Apr 1836 5 Jun 1915 Co. B, 8th NY Hvy. Art. Corp.  
GARDINER/
GARDNER
William L. A 4 85 25 May 1842 28 Feb 1919 Co. K, 30th WI Inf.    
GILL Davis H. A 26 5   Bur. 1915-1916 Co. G, 2nd IA Cav.    
GLASGOW Robert D. A 46 2 17 Oct 1844 30 Apr 1928 Co. C, 7th MI Cav.    
GOFF James   A A 10 3 Feb 1847 6 Jun 1930 Co. I, MI Cav. Sgt.  
GOULD George   A 129 5 31 Jan 1841 16 Dec 1927 Co. K, 9th IL Cav.    
GREEN George A. A C 75 2 Apr 1839 or 23 Jun 1844 28 Apr 1926 1st VT Lgt. Art. Sgt.  
GREEN Loren E. A 146 1 16 Oct 1842 7 Apr 1922 Co. A, 1st MI Cav.    
GREEN Sanford H. A 13 B 14 Sep 1823 10 Sep 1923 Co. F, 35th IL Inf. Corp.  
GRIFFIN William   A 78 4 9 Oct 1836 1 Nov 1932 Co. F, 60th OH Inf. Sgt.  
GROVE Sampson T. A A 79 19 Oct 1841 25 Dec 1929 Co. L, 12th OH Cav. Corp.  
GUILES Byron Meredith A 150 5 12 Aug 1846 8 Jun 1923 Co. C, 2n NY Vet. Cav.    
HAGGERTY Hiram B. A 101 3 1837 18 Nov 1923 Co. D, 25th WI Inf.    
HAMILTON John   A 4 80 Abt. 1832 20 Sep 1915 Co. B, 108th USCT Pvt.  
HAPGOOD Joseph Henry A 5A 1 15 Jul 1839 10 Oct 1922 Co. G, 5th MD Inf. Corp.  
HARDEN David   A 16 3 25 Jan 1844 5 Aug 1926 Co. D, 3rd CO Cav.    
HARGRAVE Elisha L. A 59 1 3 May 1839 26 Dec 1915 Co. H, 126th OH Inf. 1st Sgt.  
HARMAN/
HARMON
Amzie/
Amzi
Davis B 12 1 18 Apr 1845 9 Sep 1927 Co. K, 211th PA Inf. Corp. Medal of Honor
HARROD Alonzo Lotti/
Lott
A 21A 1 23 Apr 1844 1 Dec 1919 Co. K, 39th IN Inf.    
HART David D. A 18 3 24 Sep 1838 24 Jan 1916 Co. H, 3rd OH Cav. Capt.  
HASHBERGER H. L. A 89 2   Bur. 9 Mar 1925 Co. F, 47th OH Inf.    
HAYES Edward D. A 52 3   Bur. 4 Mar 1914 Co. I, 17th OH Inf.    
HELMS William R. A C 44 29 May 1842 24 Mar 1925 Co. A, 21st OH Inf.    
HENDRICKS Charles K. A 74 3 1840 26 May 1918 Co. K & E, 1st OH Inf.    
HETTINGER Henry F. A A 115 28 Mar 1839 10 Feb 1927 Co. G, 42nd OH Inf.    
HICKMAN Archibald   A E 20 Abt. 1842 19 Dec 1924 Co. B, 22nd PA Cav.    
HICKS James   A 6A 1   Bur. 3 Apr 1919 Co. G, 2nd CT Hvy. Art.    
HIGHT John R. B 4 9 24 Dec 1823 1 Jan 1933 Co. I, 46th IL Inf. & Co. H, 15th IL Cav. & Co. L, 10th IL Cav. Pvt.  
HILL Joseph G. A 14A 1 25 Aug 1842 26 Jan 1921 Co. F, 141st E & M    
HILL Stillson E. A 9A 1 15 Sep 1838 17 Mar 1917 Co. H., 50th NY E & M Sgt.  
HILLEBRANDT Henry   A 133 1 18 Apr 1844 14 Oct 1921 Co. K, 55th PA Inf. Corp.  
HILTI Michael   A 53 2   Bur. 30 Jun 1914 Co. E, 44th IL Inf. Sgt.  
HIPSHUR Urias   A 37 5   Bur. 31 Jul 1913 Co. F, 19th OH Inf.    
HOFFER Jacob   A 5A 5 13 May 1844 25 Mar 1927 Co. G, 150th IL Inf.   Charter member Post #34
HOFFMAN John Frederick A 124 1 19 Dec 1843 23 Jul 1932 Co. C, 9th IL Inf.    
HOLBROOK David   A A 162 10 May 1843 15 Mar 1932 Co. H, 13th NH Inf.    
HOLDEN Elisha M. A 11A 1 22 Mar 1840 3 Sep 1933 Co. A, 124th OH Inf.    
HORN Thomas A. A 135 4 27 Oct 1840 8 May 1929 Co. H, 82nd OH Inf.    
HOWARD John Henry B 144 4 22 Apr 1841 10 Jun 1935 Co. E, 153rd NY Inf.    
HOWARD N. C. A 39 2   4 Apr 1914 Co. E, 15th WV Inf.    
HUDDLESTON John Six A 15A 3 30 Sep 1835 15 May 1925 Co. I, 119th IL Inf.    
HULL David B. B 7 1 11 Apr 1840 8 Feb 1935 Co. A, 48th Reg. NY Vol.    
HUMPHREYVILLE William   A C 57 26 Jul 1833 29 May 1925 Co. H, 1st WV Inf. 1st Sgt.  

go on to Surnames I-Z

Created Memorial Day 2005

Updated Memorial Day 2006:
COBLE, Henry H. - added info: Co. F, 15th & 191st OH Inf., Pvt.
CORL, Henry W. - added info: Co. B, 46th IL Inf.
DAILEY, Palan R. - added: "2nd" to "TN Mtd. Inf."
DILWORTH, John G. - changed G. to Calvin
HARGRAVE, Elisha L. - death date changed from 1916 to 1915

Updated Memorial Day 2007:
Added links to obituaries for: John Ashley, Jefferson Conklin, William Cook

Updated Veterans Day 2008:
Added new union soldier burials info for:
BAIRD, James Clark
BARNES, Ethelbert F.
BURTNER, George S.
CHASE, Joseph
COLE, Thomas
COPPOCK, Wesley
COTTRELL, Charles
FIELD/FIELDS, David

 

Copyright 2007-2010, Anza Bast, Ann Bergelt, Robert Fisk
Donated to the Genealogy Club of Osceola County for posting on their website