Club Resources

Postmasters of Osceola County

Transcribed by Lisa K. Slaski
Genealogy Club of Osceola County, member

Sources:
  1st book: Record of Appointments of Postmasters 1876-1888 (transcribed in full)
  2nd book: Record of Appointments of Postmasters 1889-1930 (transcribed in full)
  3rd book: Record of Appointments of Postmasters 1931-1971 (notes only)
all 3 of the above books were found on microfilm at the Orange County Public Library in downtown Orlando, FL

Due to difficulty in reading old-style handwriting, please refer to the originals for best accuracy.

Adna (2nd book)
Andrew W. Crosby 19 Jun 1905
discontinued, mail to Conlin 15 Nov 1906 effective 30 Nov 1906

Alger (2nd book)
John S. Willis 17 Nov 1898
Robert E. Willis 3 Nov 1904
Noah Yates 12 May 1906
discontinued, mail to Olney 30 Mar 1907 effective 30 Apr 1907
Robert E. Willis 6 Dec 1911
James E. Young 24 Oct 1913
discontinued, mail to Lokosee 5 Nov 1914

Apoxsee (2nd book)
Joseph M. Gesin? 28 Feb 1928
Rufus W. Easley acting 1 May 1929 appointed 13 Sep 1928
Julius E. McConnell 14 May 1930

Apoxsee (3rd book)
dates cover 1930-1933 discontinued, mail to Kenansville

Ashton (2nd book)
Nellie Tyson 18 Aug 1904
Irving L. Platt 28 Dec 1905
Harvey Arant (or Grant) 9 Feb 1908
Meta Blackwell 11 Feb 1911
discharge to St. Cloud 15 Sep 1913

Bassinger (2nd book)
Leacy A. Morgan 21 Feb 1893
discontinued, mail to Fort Drum, Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1894
re-established
Leacy A. Morgan 6 Oct 1894
Emory L. Lesley 28 Sep 1897
Stephen J. Pearce 1 Jul 1899?
John J. Walker 12 Mar 1901
William Williams 10 Jun 1907
Redocious D. Holmes 2 Jun 1908
DeWilton Alderman 13 Nov 1911
Anna Marie E. Barschol 15 Apr 19??
Willis W. Chandler 7 Feb 1917
Okeechobee Co.

Campbell (under Orange County)
Alfred S. Campbell 9 Apr 1882
W. McWilliam Watson 11 May 1887
Osceola Co. 1887

Campbell (1st book)
(late in Orange County)
W. McWilliams Watson 11 May 1887
Jas. A. Tucker 18 Jul 1887?
Mary Cosner 21 Sep 1889
Maria Cosner 5 Oct 1889

Campbell (2nd book)
Maria Cosner 5 Oct 1889
Rost L. Lanier 30 Apr 1891
James W. Booth 3 Jun 1891
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 21 Jul 1891
re-established:
Mattie Jones 17 Aug 1891
Willis C. Nettles 28 Jan 92
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 17 May 1892
re-established:
Martin Cosner 16 Sep 1892
Mary M. Buckles 7 Jan 1896
George E. Williams 18 Aug 1896
William H. Belton 1 Oct 1997
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 24 Aug 1898
re-established:
Augustus J. Fenn 21 Apr 1900?
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 20 May 1901
re-established:
George J. Strickland 29 Jan 1902
Andrew J. Strickland 17 Apr 1904
John Y. Morrison 14 Jan 1908
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 31 Oct 1912

Conlin (2nd book)
Emma Tracy 7 Jun 1905
discontinued, mail to Narcoosee 16 Apr 1907 effective 30 Apr 1907

Crab (2nd book)
William Higpin 3 Jul 1896
James Lanier 10 Sep 1898
discontinued, mail to Narcoosee 18 Jan 1899

Dawson (2nd book)
Elizabeth A. Dawson 26 Apr 1904 declines
Catherine A. Sturtevant 16 Jun 1904
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 15 Aug 1905 effective 14 Sep 1905

Deer Park
Wm H. Kempfer? 23 Sep 1914
Myrtle M. K.? Bush act 28 Mar 1929

Deer Park (3rd book)
dates cover 1929-1955 discontinued, mail to Melborne

Great (2nd book)
Dan'l J. Summer 29 Jan 1890
Isaac M. Lanier jr 4 Jun 1890
no papers 10 Apr 1891

Holopaw (2nd book)
Willie O. Owens 10 Jul 1922
Charlie M. Hartzog? acting 13 Aug 1923 appointed 4 Sep 1923
Joseph M. Griffin acting 7 Jan 1926 appointed 11 Feb 1926 re-appointed 3 Mar 1927

Holopaw (3rd book)
dates cover 1927-1954 discontinued, mail to Deer Park

Illahaw (2nd book)
James E. Brannan 12 Apr 1923
Julius E. McConnell 19 May 1926
Byron S. Cole 14 Feb 1928

Illahaw (3rd book)
dates cover 1928-1935 discontinued, mail to Nittaw

Intercession City (3rd book)
dates cover 1936-1959

Interocean (2nd book)
Louis W. Sharretts 12 Jun 1926
Guy E. Nichols? 26 Sep 1926
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 10 Aug 1927

Jug (2nd book)
John H. Simmons 18 Nov 1896
order rescinded 14 Jan 1897

Kenansville (2nd book)
Joseph H. Franklin 9 Jan 1914
Ebenezer S. Akins 26 May 1914
Lizzie M. Roe 16 Jun 1915
Hattie P. Fertic 14 Aug 1916
Benjamin F. Roe act 29 Jan 1921 appointed 24 Oct 1921
Mrs. Clara M. Bergeson 9 Apr 1923 married (no data) named changed to Mrs. Clara M. Sapp 13 Sep 1929

Kenansville (3rd book)
dates cover 1923-1926

Kissimmee (under Orange County)
W (or H?) Patrick 22 May 1882
Wells A. Patrick 5 Jun 1882
Mrs. Catherine S. Hart 5 Mar 1883
Nathaniel C. Bryant 3 Mar 1886
David C. Lee 1 Mar 1887, 4 Apr 1887
Osceola Co. 1887

Kissimmee (c.h.) (1st book)
(late in Orange County)
David C Lee 14 Apr 1887, re-appointed 9 Jan 1888

Kissimmee (2nd book)
David C. Lee 9 Jan 1888
Willard L. VanDuzon (P&S) 7 May 1890
David C. Lee 20 Jun 1894
James A. Simpson 13 Jun 1898, re-appointed 4 Jun 1902
Willard L. VanDuzon 8 Jun 1906
Frank Vans Agnew 10 Dec 1908
Bessie B. Simpson 6 May 1913, re-appointed 1 Aug 1917
Walter L. Paulk?, act 17 Jan 1921
Katherine E. Derbyshire act 16 Oct 21
Rhea W. Phengs? 12 May 1922, re-appointed 17 May 1926, re-appointed 20 Dec 1930

Kissimmee (3rd book)
dates cover 1930-1968

Kissimmee Park (2nd book)
Nels C. Enge 13 May 1911
Emily M. Fairbanks 14 Oct 1913
Nellie E. Fairbanks 24 Apr 1916 declined
Dan M. Barber 22 Aug 1916
Joseph H. Barber 4 Jun 1917
Richard R. Hamilton 10 Dec 1917
George H. Baker 7 Nov 1918
J. Hamilton acting 21 Apr 1923
Mrs. Flora Sapp? 1 Jun 1923
Joseph H. Barber 28 Jul 1924
Ludie B. Barber 13 Sep 1929

Kissimmee Park (3rd book)
dates cover 1929-1953 discontinued, mail to St. Cloud

Lanier (2nd book)
Isaac M. Lanier 16 May 1899
Andrew W. Crosby 29 Jun 1907
rescinded
Wm A. Eubanks 18 Sep 1907
discontinued, mail to Whittier 31 Jul 1914

Laura (2nd book)
James G. Wire 18 Feb 1901
John H. Simmons 20 Apr 1904
discontinued - papers to Savage 22 Oct 1904 effective 15 Nov 1904

Lohosee (2nd book)
late Alger
James E. Young 5 Nov 1914
Harry R. Engram? 21 Dec 1915
Jas. F. Tumblin 15 May 1917
Geo. C. Miller 31 Jan 1918
F. M. Edus? acting 16 Feb 1923
Mrs. Angeline Delesdenier? 16 Mar 1923
discontinued, mail to Kenansville 14 Mar 1925

Narcrosse (under Orange County)
Charles Carroll 20 Nov 1885
Thomas G. Reid 5 Jan 1886?
Frederick W. Hill 10 Jan 1887
Osceola Co. 1887

Narcrosse (1st book)
Frederick W. Hill 10 Jan 1887
Changed to Narcoossee 31 Oct 1887

Narcoossee (1st book)
late Narcrosse
Frederick W. Hill 31 Oct 1887
John Evans 30 Aug 1889

Narcoossee (2nd book)
John Evans 30 Aug 1889
Charles W. Grinstead 23 Sep 1892
Frederick W. Hill 12 Jun 1894
James C. Tison 24 Aug 1898
Frederick W. Hill 2 Oct 1906?
Victor M. Hill acting 19 Jan 1922, appointed 4 Apr 1922
Mrs. Leila J. Hill acting 23 Apr 1928, appointed 23 Apr 1928

Narcoosee (3rd book)
dates cover 1929-1955 discontinued, mail to St. Cloud

Nittaw (3rd book)
dates cover 1934-1937 discontinued, mail to Kenansville

Paddington (2nd book)
Exekiel Hull 8 Aug 1890
no papers 27 Feb 1891

Peghorn (2nd book)
Asberry G. Benton 12 Dec 1899 N.B. 2 Oct 1903
David A. Floyd 21 Oct 1904
John B. Williams 1 Feb 1909
discontinued, mail 15 Mar 1911

Point (2nd book)
Sarah A. Prevall 11 May 1896
Elizabeth W. O. Berry 8 Dec 1896
Olive Smith 28 Dec 1899
papers to Kissimmee 5 Mar 1900, effective 15 Mar 1900

Pointsett (2nd book)
Milton Robinson ??1924
discontinued, mail to Bithlo 31 Jan 1926

Saint Cloud (1st book)
Samuel C. Headley 12 Oct 1887
Louis A Bringier jr 25 Apr 1889

Saint Cloud (2nd book)
Louis A. Bringier jr 25 Apr 1889 N.B. 19 Feb 1890
Louis Krumbhaar? 17 Dec 1890
Edgar D. Hogan 28 Apr 1892 N.B. 22 Oct 1894
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 25 Apr 1898
discontinued rescinded 12 May 1898
Thomas N Farr 13 May 1898 N.B. 19 Feb 1902
discharge to Kissimmee 13 Sep 1905 effective 20 Sep 1905
Harrison E. King 10 Sep 1909
Albert H. Kinney 1 Jun 1910
Wm N. Garner 22 Mar 1911, pres. 1 Jul 1911, re-appointed (P&S) 31 Jul 1911
John J. Johnston 15 Dec 1915, re-appointed 14 Feb 1920
Jon B. Corbin 26 May 1924, re-appointed 29 May 1928

Saint Cloud (3rd book)
dates cover 1928-1971

Savage (2nd book)
Edwin A. Stephenson 11 Apr 1899
discontinued, mail to Lanier 8 Nov 1904 effecive 30 Nov 1904

Shingle (under Orange County)
Robert L. Ivey 17 Nov 1879
discontinued 28 Oct 18??, mail to Kissimmee

Shingle (2nd book)
Robert L. Ivey 24 Apr 1891
discontinued, mail to Kissimmee 11 Jun 1895
re-established:
Lula Costley 4 Jan 1897
Lula Bailey 24 May 1898
discontinued, mail to Kissimee 10 Aug 1898

Shingle Creek (under Orange County)
Clement R. Tiner 10 Nov 1873
James P. Wilson, 28 Sep 1877
discontinued 8 Feb 1878

Southport Groves (2nd book)
Emma V. Jenkins 20 Jun 1917 rescinded

Tohopkee (2nd book)
Mrs. Annie E.? Moore 21 Mar 1923
Ana H. Croom? 19 Oct 1923
Julius E. McConnell 29 may 1924
Carl Barker 30 Jun 1925
discontinued, mail to Holopaw 25 Jan 1927

Wampee (2nd book)
George A. Kendall 16 May 1899
rescinded 28 Aug 1899

Whittier (2nd book)
Joseph F. Williams 7 Jun 1892
Thomas B. Hillliard 16 May 1894
Thomas J. Waters 27 Dec 1894
Order rescinded 25 Mar 1895
Thomas B. Hilliard 16 May 1894
Joseph W. Arnold 22 Aug 189?
Archibald C. Bass 29 Dec 1902
Annie V. Bass 23 Jan 1903
Joseph F. Williams 4 May 1907
John H. Baisden 26 Nov 1910
Randolph Young 20 Oct 1913
discontinued 30 Oct 1915, mail to Kenansville

 
 
Copyright 2007: Lisa Slaski
Doanted to the Genealogy Club of Osceola County for posting on their website