Club Resources

1887 Kissimmee Directory

Transcribed by Lisa K. Slaski, Genealogy Club of Osceola County, member

Source: "Richards Orange County Gazetteer, 1887," Jno. R. Richards & Co., Jacksonville, FL transcribed from the online Central Florida Memory Collection (Orange County Library)

With any large transcription project there's always a possibility of errors in the typing. If you think you've found one, please check against the original first (online) and then send in the correction. Thank you.


Kissimmee Directory
1887
Population 1,425

The city of Kissimmee is situated on the line of the South Florida Railroad, 18 miles south of Orlando, the county seat, and 75 miles northeast of Tampa. The city is beautifully located on the head waters of Lake Tohopekaliga, which, together with the Kissimmee river, Lake Okeechobee and Caloosahatchee river, forms a navigable outlet to the Gulf coast waters, where teamers are now constantly employed carrying freight and passengers. At this city all the dredges, snagboats and steamers of the Disston Drainage Company are built, and a vast system of inland navigation and engineering is conducted from this point. The principal shipments are lumber, fruits and vegetables. manufacturing and mercantile business are the chief pursuits. Much tact, enterprise and energy is to be noted among the inhabitants of this little city. The physical features of the country surrounding this city present a very favorable appearance, its lands being of good quality and very productive. The combined advantages to be had here places Kissimmee among the most prosperous towns in this section of Florida.

Adam George W., c, cook Town & Nute, r rear ws Broadway, 5th n of Darlington ave
Adderson James W., lab L. Y. Ellis, r on boat
Aderhold Jacob W. (Aderhold & Johnston), notary public, Broadway, sw cor Darlington, r Park, bet Main ave and Aderhold
Aderhold & Johnston (J. w. Aderhold and W. R. Johnston), real estate agts, Broadway, sw cor Darlington
Alford John H., carpenter, r ns Penfield, 2d c of Clyde ave
Allen Charles, real estate and ins agt, r Main ave, nw cor Park
Anderson John, c, cook Mrs. H. Martin, r N. Kissimmee
Andrews Greenleaf, r Lake House
Artman Andrew, r es Main ave, 1st n of Bass
Artman Henry (Artman & Son), r Broadway, nw cor Sproull
Artman Henry, Jr. (Artman & Son), r Broadway, nw cor Sproull
Artman & Son (H. and H. Artman, Jr.), grocers, ns Stewart, 1st e of Emmett
Atkinson Susan G., wid Henry D., r ss Lake, 2d w of Bay
Aultman Solomon B., restaurant and confectioner, ws Broadway, 2d n of Darlington ave

Bailey Thomas R., marshal of Kissimmee, r Park ave, nw cor Brack
Bandy James A., gardener, r Cherry, nw cor Smith
Baptist Church, Church, nw cor Sproull ave
Baptist Church, c, Henry Gorden, pastor, c, es Royal, beyond Walnut
Barian Mary, c, r ss Park ave, 3d e of S. F. R. R.
Barns Edwin A. (Barns & Brutt), r Emmett, 3d w of Clyde ave
Barns & Burtt (E. Barns and W. Brutt), contractors and undertakers, es Beaumont ave, 2d n of Bryan
Bassett Stephen R., propr The Kissimmee Leader, ns Darlington, 4th w of Broadway
Bass Bros. (Walter and Thomas A. Bass), butchers, ss Emmett, 2d e of Orlando ave
Bass David (Bass & Co.), r country
Bass George W., carpenter, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Bass George C., Jr., carpenter, r Brack, se cor Oak
Bass John T. (T. Johnson & Co.), r Verona, ne cor Rose ave
Bass Nedum F., mechanic, r Oak, sw cor Royal
Bass Robert, whol and ret groceries, and grain, Broadway, se cor Darlington ave, r country
Bass Robinson, boarding, r Lake, nw cor Royal
Bass Sheppard C., clk R. Bass, r country
Bass Thomas A. (Bass Bros.), r ss Emmett, 2d c of Orlando ave
Bass Walter (Bass Bros.), r country
Bass Walter C., shoemkr, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Bass William, carpenter, r east end Vine, e of S. F. R. R.
Bass Zachary W., barkpr T. Johnson & Co., r Lake, nw cor Royal
Bass & Co. (D. Bass and J. J. Ward), livery, feed and sale stable, Stewart, nw cor Bryan
Baxby Joseph, lab, r ws Broadway, 3d s of Drury ave
Baxter James H., frayman, ws Broadway, 4th s of Drury, r Main, nr Drury
Beavers Wade H., engineer, bds Kissimmee House
Bedford Kate Mrs., bds Goff House
Bell Annie, c, laundress, ss Bryan, 2d c of Beaumont ave
Bell Augustus, c, lab, r ss Bryan, 2d c of Beaumont ave
Bell Helon J., painter, r Main ave, ne cor Cherry
Bell Thomas J. Rev., r Main ave, ne cor Cherry
Benjamin Loula, c, cook G. F. Parker, r ss, rear Emmett, 2d w of Beaumont ave
Biber Rainhold, jeweler and watchmkr, Broadway, sw cor Darlington ave, r Lake House
Bird Gilbert, c, wks E. D. Woodlen
Boswell William, real estate agt, and loans negotiated, and notary public state at large, ws Broadway, 3d n of Darlington ave, r Vernon ave, nw cor Patrick
Bowen Mack, c, restaurant, ns Park ave, 2d c of S. F. R. R.
Bowman John, carpenter, r ss Lake, 2d w of Bay
Bradley Robert, wks L. Pickren, Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Brandow George H. (G. H. Brandow & Bro.), r ns Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Brandow James V. (G. H. Brandow & Bro.) r ns Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Brickford Frank H., wks G. H. Brandow & Bro., r ns Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Bridges Annie Mrs., school teacher, r Magnolia, nw cor Bay
Bridges Roe M., principal Kissimmee public school, r Magnolia, nw cor Bay
Bronson Charles H., teamster and orange grower, r country
Brown Edward F., pastor M. E. Church, South, r Bass, nw cor Mitchell
Brown Henry H., r Magnolia, aw cor Brack
Brown Reuben, c, yardman Tropical Hotel
Browning George, carpenter, r Beaumont ave, nw cor Verona
Brutt William (Barns & Brutt), r ss Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Brutt William (Barns & Brutt), r ss Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Bryan Burt, clk Waters & Casson, r ss Emmett, 2-1/2 w of Stewart
Bryan John M. (Kissimmee Hardware Co.), r Clyde ave, sw cor Emmett
Bryan Nathaniel C., postmaster, r Emmett, 2d w of Clyde ave
Burns James, upholsterer Tropical Hotel
Burns Mary Mrs., laundress Tropical Hotel
Butler Samuel H., suveyor, r ns S. F. R. R., ne cor Clyde ave
Butler R. T., fisherman, r ns Penfield, s of S. F. R. R.

Cameron K. C., wks L. Pickren, r s of R. R. nr mill
Canon William, real estate agt, Broadway, sw cor Possiel
Carney John, wks G. H. Brandow & Bro.
Carson Charles A. (Waters & Carson), r ss Emmett, 2d w of Stewart

Carter John, wks R. E. Rose, r Vernon ave, sw cor Hughey
Chafer Robert E., clk Kissimmee Hardware Co., r Bryan, sw cor Beaumont ave
Chafer Robert M., sec Kissimmee Hardware Co., r Bryan, sw cor Beaumont ave
Chambers Austin, c, laundryman, r Broadway, e of S. F. R. R.
Chapman Bartowe V. (Chapman & Frier), r Clyde ave
Chapman Vincent B., carpenter, r Verona, w of Clyde ave
Chapman & Frier (B. V. Chapman and W. Frier), grocers, ss Emmett, 3d e of Orlando ave
Chatman Cynthia Mrs., r ws Main, ed n of Vine
Cherry Andrew, c, S. F. R. R., r ss Park ave, 2d e of S. F. R. R.
Childers Berrian D., carpenter, r Clyde ave, 2d n of Mabbett
Claiborne Samuel L., wks A. B. McElroy, r foor of Lake
Cobb Benjamin F., butcher, r Verona, se cor Orlando ave
Coffield Lizzie, c, laundress, ws Aderhold, 2d n of Lake
Colbert Charles B., grocer, Park, se cor Main ave, r es Main ave, 1st n of Park
Colbert William R., clk C. B. Colbert, r es Main ave, 1st n of Park
Colley James M., contractor, r Bay, se cor Lake
Cook Lucien C., stock broker, r Beaumont ave, sw cor Mabbett
Condrom Martin, cook L. Y. Ellis, r on boat
Cornell John W., gunsmith and machinist, ws Broadway, 2d s of Drury ave, r W. Kissimmee
Cottrell Joseph H., carpenter, r Bass, sw cor Bay
Crum Irene, c, laundress, r S. F. R. R., nr Drury ave
Currie Julius V., wks L. Pickren, r ns Penfield, 2d e of Clyde ave
Currie William H., wks L. Pickren, r Main ave, ne cor Magnolia

Dale James, carpenter, r Broadway, foot Aderhold
Daner John, carpenter, r S. F. R. R., sw cor Magnolia
Daniels Benjamin, c, laundryman, r ss Patrick,2d w of Clyde ave
Daniels Jennie, c, cook R. E. Rose, r rear Vernon ave, sw cor Hughey
Davidson Walter B. M. (Fell & Davidson), r Broadway, nw cor Possiel
Davis Julius, c, wks Makinson & Katz
DeBarger Charles H., carpenter, r Bryan, ne cor Clyde ave
DeVol A. B. Mrs., boarding house, Aderhold, ne cor Bass
DeVol Rowland G., clk Makinson & Katz, r Aderhold, ne cor Bass
Dicks Hattie, c, laundress, r Aderhold, nw cor Ingraham ave
Dillard John, carpenter, r Lake, nw cor Royal
Dixon C. C., wks Sigsbee & Morrill, r ws Broadway, 3d s of Drury ave
Donegan Lizzie Miss, domestic R. A. McLane, r Main ave, nw cor Park
Donigan Susan, Miss, domestic I. M. Mabbett, r Possiel, 2d e of Broadway
Dorsey Sarah, c, cook L. P. Hughey, r rear Magnolia, ne cor Brack
Douglass Edward S. (Wood & Douglass), r Tropical Hotel
Drought Albert E., pres The Kissimmee City Bank, r Broadway, ne cor Darlington ave
Drought Robert P., paying teller The Kissimmee City Bank, r Broadway, cor Possiel ave
Duncan Mollie, c, laundress, r Main ave, ne cor Lake
Duncan Wilson, c, lab, r Main ave, ne cor Lake
Dunnegan Alfred, wks M. T. Murphy
Durand John, carpenter, r Orange, se cor Main ave
Durand William, drayman J. M. Lee & Co., r country

Earnest Charles E., plasterer and brick mason, r nw Mabbett, 2d w of Clyde
Earnest Edward M., clk Makinson & Katz, r ns Mabbett, 2d w of Clyde
Eaves Felix, c, drayman, r cor Bryan, sw cor Rose ave
Ellis Lucius Y., mangr dredge boat No. 2, foot Bryan, s of S. F. R. R.
Ellis Russell J., lab L. Y. Ellis, r on boat
Ellis Thomas W., carpenter L. Y. Ellis, r Water

Falk Eugene, wks L. Pickren, r Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Farless Mary A. Mrs., r Orlando, sw cor Mabbett
Farless Newton D., lab, r Orlando, sw cor Mabbett
Farnsworth Francis, machinist, r Bay, bet Vine and Cypress
Farrell George, wks L. Pickren, r west end Mabbett
Farrell George, lab, ss Mabbett, 4th w of Clyde ave
FARRIN ALICE M., wid Henry W., boarding, r Bryan, sw cor Rose ave
FARRINGTON W. S., gunsmith and sporting goods, junction of Broadway and Stewart ave
Fearand Stephen W., painter, r Main ave, nw cor Vine
Fell Edward N. (Fell & Davidson), r Narcorsee
Fell & Davidson (E. A. Fell and W. B. M. Davidson), real estate and loan agents, ws Broadway, r ne cor Posseil
Floyd William, c, porter F., Johnson & Co.
Folsom William E., carpenter, r ss Verona, 2d w of Clyde ave
Foxworthy Edgar J., clk Makinson & Katz, r Main ave, sw cor Park
Frazier William, contractor, r Park, sw cor Brack
Frier George C., grocer, shoes and genl mdse, es Emmett, 1st n of Stewart
Frier William (Chapman & Frier), r ss Park, 2d e of Main ave

Gardner Albert J., jeweler es Broadway, 2d s of Possiel ave
Gardner Thomas, lab, Oak, ne cor Main ave
Gilbert Clem, wks L. Pickren, r Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Gilbert Edward, carpenter, r S. F. R. R., sw cor Magnolia
Gilbert Samuel, carpenter, r S. F. R. R., sw cor Magnolia
Given Elmer B., physician, es Broadway, 3d s of Possiel ave, r Orange, nw cor Royal
Goff House, Mrs. J. D. Goff, propr, Bryan, sw cor Beaumont
Goff Juliet D. Mrs., propr goff House, r Bryan, sw cor Beaumont
Goff William N., printer S. R. Bassett, bds Goff House
Golden General, c, lab, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Golden Marion, lab, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Gordon Henry Y. Rev., c, pastor Baptist Church, c, r S. F. R. R., nr Main ave
Gordon William, c, cook A. M. Farrin
Gottwallis Frank J., carpenter, r nw Bass, 2d e of Brack
Gottwallis John, carpenter, r Mabbett, ne cor Clyde
Graham Daniel P., livery stable, Aderhold, 2d s of Bass, r Park ave, ne cor Aderhold
Graham William S., clk Spears & Miles, r Park ave, ne cor Aderhold
Green B. G., c, wks Makinson & Katz
Gunby William H., boat and cistern builder, Drury ave, sw cor Church

Hall Arther W., clk A. J. Rose, r Orlando ave, nw cor Bryan
Hall Benjamin F., Jr., steamboatman, r ss Oak, 2d e of Smith
Halsey Eva L. Miss, dressmkr, r Broadway, sw cor Dakin ave
Hansford ----, carpenter, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Hanson Arthur G., clk Makinson & Katz, r Main ave, sw cor Park
Harkick ----, carpenter, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Harn Benjamin F., commercial traveler, bds Tropical Hotel
Harned Hugh W., r Bass, nw cor Brack
Harned James A., carpenter, r Bass, nw cor Brack
Harper Joel C., printer S. R. Bassett, r Mabbett, ne cor Vernon ave
Harris George, c, waiter Tropical Hotel
Harris Maggie, c, cook A. E. Drought, r rear Broadway, ne cor Darlington ave
Harrison Jessie, c, cook E. Oliver, r rear Beaumont ave, sw cor Emmett
Hart C. S., wid. Gov. O. B., stationery and school supplies, Stewart ave, sw cor Mabbett
Hart George F., carpenter, bds Lake House
Hart John, clk, bds es Emmett, 2d n of Stewart
Harwell John W., carpenter, r, Magnolia, nw cor Brack
Headley Charles K., clk The Kissimmee City Bank, r Mitchell, sw cor Bass
Headley Philip D., jeweler, Broadway, cor Stewart ave, r Mitchell, sw cor Bass
Highsmith J. F. M., gardener, bds es Emmett, 2d n of stewart
Hogan, Charles, s, wks Mrs. N. C. Oliver, r rear ss Emmett, 2d w of Stewart
Hoodless Samuel R., ship carpenter, r ws Portage, 1st w of Clyde ave
Howell Wesley, carpenter, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Howell William, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Hudson Henry J., carpenter, ns Mabbett, 5th w of Clyde ave
Hughey Lawrence P., land dealer, r Magnolia, ne cor Brack
Hughey O. M., wks L. Pickren, r Clyde ave, ne cor Penfield
Hunter Ellen Miss, laundress, r Clyde ave, sw cor Patrick
Hunter Joseph, wks Thomas Sellers, r ws Broadway, 3d s of Drury ave
Hunter Moses, c, cook Tropical Hotel

Ingram Maggie A. Mrs., laundress, r Park, e of S. F. R. R.
Isaacs Abraham L., barber J. Isaacs, r ss Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave
Isaacs Joseph, barber, ws Broadway, 4th n of Darlington ave, r ss Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave

Jackson Frank, c, cook E. D. Woodten
Jackson General B., c, porter S. F. R. R. depot, r Stewart ave
James Dill H., printer, Vernon, ne cor Clyde ave
James David, physician, Emmett, 4th w of Clyde ave
Jenkins Burgess L., conductor S. F. R. R., r ss Emmett, 2 1/2 e of Orlando ave
Jennings Lawrence N., steamboatman, r Lake, se cor Aderhold
Jenican Isaac, lab, r ns Brack, w of Walnut
Jeter Samuel W., dentist, Park ave, se cor Main
Johnson Charles C., carpenter, r Brack, se cor Lake
Johnson Clay, capt str Mamie Lown, r ns S. F. R. R., 2d e of Clyde ave
Johnson Ervin, druggist, r Emmett, se cor Orlando ave
Johnson F. C., contractor, r Aderhold, ne cor Bass
Johnson Keros, engineer str Mamie Lown, r es S. F. R. R., wd e of Clyde ave
Johnson Stephen, butcher H. E. Morgan, r country
Johnson Thomas (T. Johnson & Co.), r country
Johnson T. & Co. (T. Johnson and J. T. Bass), saloon and pool room, Stewart, ne cor Emmett
Johnston Maggie, wid Henry, r Emmett, w of Clyde
Johnson Mattie, c, laundress, r Main ave, ne cor Lake
Johnston William R. (Aderhold and Johnston), justice peace and notary public, Broadway, sw cor Darlington ave, r ns Verona, 2d w of Clyde ave
Jones Caleb E. Rev., pastor Presbyterian Church, r Oak, se cor Smith
Juno James, painter, ss Darlington, 2d w of Broadway, r ws Stewart ave, 2d s of Emmett

Katz Moses (Makinson & Katz), r es Main ave, 5th s of Park
Keller Valeney P., civil engineer, r ns S. F. R. R., 3d e of Clyde ave
Keller V. P., Mrs., teacher Kissimmee public school, r ns S. F. R. R., 3d e of Clyde ave
Kissimmee Cemetery, es Royal, bet Cypress and Walnut
Kissimmee Hardware Co., T. G. Reid, pres.; J. W. Watson, vice-pres.; R. M. Chafer, sec.; J. M. Bryan, J. B. Parson; organized August 6, 1886, ws Orlando, 4th and 5th s of Emmett
Kissimmee House, J. Riden, propr, Bass, se cor Brack
Kissimmee Opera House, G. H. Brandow & Bro., proprs, Broadway, ne cor Dakin ave
Kissimmee Public School, P. M. Bridges, principal; Mrs. V. P. Keller and Mrs. A. E. Bridges, asst teachers, Church, sw cor Dakin ave

Lake House, E. O. Morgan, propr, Bryan, se cor Orlando
Lanier Robert (Lanier & Long), bds Lake House
Lanier & Long (R. Lanier and L. B. Long), druggists, Emmett, se cor Orlando ave
Lawson John D., bkkpr, r Bay, bet Cypress and Vine
Lee David C., clk Oliver & Co., bds Lake House
Lee John M. (Oliver & Co.), r Mabbett
Lewis Hester, c, laundress, r Hughey, s of S. F. R. R.
Livingston Joseph T., blacksmith, es Main ave, 2d s of Park, r Lake, sw cor Bay
Lofton Ada J. Mrs., milliner, r Broadway, sw cor Dakin
Long Charles M. (Long & Rusk), r Rose ave, sw cor Emmett
Long Luther B. (Lanier & Long), bds Lake House
Long & Rusk (C. M. Long and H. Rusk), saloon and billiard room, ns Stewart, 3d w of Emmett
Lonseth John J., cabinetmkr, r Beaumont ave, nw cor Verona

McCann James, lab, bds es Emmett, 2d n of Stewart
McElroy Andrew B., nurseryman and vegetable grower, r foot of Lake
McElvey Dora C., Mrs., r Park ave, nw cor Brack
McLane Reed A., shigle mill, r Main ave, nw cor Park
McLaurin James A., saw mill, r Clyde ave, s of S. F. R. R.
Mabbette Isaac M., r Possiel, se cor Broadway
Mackintosh Frederick, gardener, r ss Orange, 2d e of Main ave
Macy William H., machinist and blacksmith, and dep county surveyor, west end Park ave
Maddox Joseph W., r Bryan, sw cor Rose ave
Makinson Louis C. (Makinson& Katz), r Main ave, sw cor Park
Makinson & Katz (L. C. Makinson and M. Katz), genl merchandise, Main ave, sw cor Park
Manuels Amanda, servant A. J. Lofton, r Broadway, sw cor Dakin ave
Martin Henrietta Mrs., restaurant, ns Stewart, 2d w of Emmett
Mathers Daniel, clk G. C. Frier, bds Goff House
Mathews Belton, c, cook W. R. Johnston, r rear ns Verona, 2d w of Clyde ave
Mathews Henry A., arpenter, r Mabbett, ne cor Vernon ave
Medlin K. K., carpenter, r nw Penfield, w of S. F. R. R.
Methodist Episcopal Church, Edward F. Brown, pastor, ws Church, 1st n of Drury ave
Methodist Church, c, pastor -- Balott, c, Bass e of S. F. R. R.
Miles Edward E. (Spears & Miles), r virginia
Miller Fannie Miss, r S. F. R. R., ne cor Clyde ave
Miller Samuel, mangr I. L. Mintz, r ss Bass, 2d e of Mitchell
Mims Tabitha, wid Benjamin, r es Patrick, 3d w of Clyde ave
Mintz Isaac L., dry goods, clothing, boots and shoes, hats, es Main ave, 4th s Park, r Charleston, S. C.
Mitchell Willis, c, wks Mrs. N. C. Oliver
Moody Almer, clk C. B. Provins, r Broadway, nw cor Dakin
Morgan Eli O., propr Lake House, r Bryan, se cor Orlando
Morgan Henry C., butcher, City market, bds Lake House
Morine Toney, painter, r es Orlando ave, 2d s of Verona
Morrill Oscar M. (Sigsbee & Morrill), r es Church, 2d s of Main ave
Moss Emma H., wid James, ns Mabbett, 4th w of Clyde
Moss William J., physician, and clk E. Johnson, r nw Mabbett, 4th w of Clyde ave
Moseley James E., surveyor Wm. Cannon, r country
Murphy Malcolm T., clk W. Cannon, r Main ave, 5th s of Park
Muse Samuel, c, mail carrier, r Stewart ave, se cor Bryan

Napper Cherry, c, laundress, r ss Hughey, 4th w of Clyde ave
Napper Samuel, c, lab, r ss Hughey, 4th w of Clyde ave
Neal Joe, c, asst cook Tropical Hotel
Nichols Frank J., c, waiter Tropical Hoetl
Nicholl James M., tinner, ns Darlington ave, 2d w of Broadway, r Orlando, nw cor Bryan
Nicholson Joseph L., physician, ns Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave, bds Lake House
Noda Raymond P., confectioner, fruits and vegetables, Main ave, junction of Church, r Main, nw cor Bass
Nute Frank L. (Town & Nute), r ws Broadway, 5th n of Darlington ave
Nuthrich Frederick, carpenter L. Y. Ellis

O'Quinn Bryant J., real estate, Verona, nw cor Rose ave
Oliver Edgar (Oliver & Co.), railroad contractor, r Beaumont ave, sw cor Emmett
Oliver Joseph S., road master S. F. R. R., r ss Emmett, 2d w of Stewart
Oliver Nannie C. Mrs., boarding, ss Emmett, 2d w of Stewart
Oliver & Co. (E. Oliver and J. M. Lee), grocers, Broadway, nw cor Darlington ave

Paris Jennie, c, laundress, r Hughey, s of S. F. R. R.
Parker George F., mangr S. F. R. R. freight, pass, tel and express office, r ss Emmett, 2d w of Beaumont ave
Parker Leonard, carpenter, r east end of Vine, e of S. F. R. R.
Parker Walter L., clk S. F. R. R. depot, bds ss Emmett, 2d e of Orlando ave
Parler Thomas, carpenter, bds es Emmett, 2d n or Stewart
Parson Joseph B. (Kissimmee Hardware Co.), r Chaseville, Duval Co., Fla.
Pate William, druggist, r Bryan, sw cor Rose ave
Patrick Jane E., wid W. A., r Emmett, nw cor Beaumont
Patterson Katie Miss, as mabbett, 3d w of Clyde ave
Peat Frances, wid David, r ws Mitchell, 2d n of Bass
Peterson Anna Miss, domestic Tropical Hotel
Pherigo John L., saddle and harnessmkr, Broadway, sw cor Drury ave, r es Aderhold, 2d s of Park
Phillips Little B., dry goods, clothing, trunks, boots, shoes and hats, ws Emmett, 3d s of Orlando ave, r ss Emmett 2d w of Clyde ave
Pickren Lawrence, saw mill, Penfield, s of S. F. R. R., r Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Pigg William B. (Worley & Pigg), r Aderhold, ne cor Bass
Pinckard Edward D., clk L. B. Phillips, r ws Emmett, 3d s of Orlando
Pitts Andrew, c, wks E. W. Sigsbee
Pope John G., carpenter, r ss Lake, 2d w of Bay
Porch Laben B., r Park, se cor Aderhold
Prevatt Charles F., r Patrick, ne cor Vernon ave
Prevatt James H., clk Worley & Pigg, r Beaumont ave, nw cor Verona
Prevatt James K., carpenter, r Beaumont ave, sw cor Verona
Provins Clark B., physician and druggist, Broadway, se cor Possiel ave, r Broadway, nw cor Dakin

Rainey Matilda, c, laundress, Tropical Hotel
Raulerson John, Butcher, nw Hughey, 2d w of Clyde ave
Ray Benjamin H., carpenter, L. Y. Ellis, r Aderhold, se cor Oak
Read Harry, painter, r Stewart ave
Reed Hampton W., carpenter, r Oak, nw cor Aderhold
Reid Thomas G., pres Kissimmee Hardware Co., r Orlando, nw cor Bryan
Rexford Delbert, drayman, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Rexter --, lab, r nw cor Royal
Riden Jesse D., wks Sigsbee & Morrill, bds Kissimmee House
Riden Josephus, propr Kissimmee House, Bass, se cor Brack
Riley George L., veterinary surgeon, Broadway, foot Aderhold
Roberts James H., carpenter, r Cypress, ne cor Aderhold
Robertson John Z., carpenter, r Vine, se cor Main ave
Robinson Mary, c, servant Tropical Hotel
Rose Andrew J., mayor, and real estate and ins agt, ws Broadway, 3d n of Darlington ave, r Emmett, sw cor Orlando ave
Rose Rufus E., vegetable grower, r Vernon ave, sw cor Hughey
Ross Patrick W., r Beaumont ave, nw cor Verona
Rushin Hardy T., wks L. Pickren mill, r ss Mabbett, 3d w of Clyde
Rusk Henry (Long & Rusk), r Aderhold, nw cor Lake
Rusk Orlando L., barkpr Long & Rusk, bds es Emmett, 2d n of Stewart

Scott Alice, c, cook Goff House, r Bryan, se cor Beaumont ave
Scott Nelson, c, lab, r ns Park ave, 3d e of S. F. R. R.
Scribner James M., messenger boy, S. F. Tel. Co., r nr Broadway
Sears John W., clk Waters & Carson, r Bass, se cor Mitchell
Sears Robert J., porter E. O. Morgan, and dept sheriff, bds Lake House
Sears William J., physician, r es Main ave 6th s of Park
Sellers Thomas, livery, feed and sale stable, ws Broadway, 4th s of Drury, r ws Broadway, 3d s of Drury ave
Server Annie Miss, cook S. G. Worley, r Main ave, se cor Oak
Server Martha Miss, cook George W. Bass, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Sharp Eliphalet F., r Aderhold, se cor Bass
Sharp Judson P., steamboatman, r ns Patrick, 3d w of Vernon ave
Shaw Jay, butcher W. M. Shiver, r Lake, sw cor Aderhold
Shivet William M., stock raiser, Lake, sw cor Aderhold
Shoemaker Frank C., butcher, es main ave, 3d s of Park, r Main ave, ne cor Broadway
Shoemaker William B., clk F. C. Shoemaker, r Main ave, nr Broadway
Short Daniel M., wks L. Pickren, r Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Short Samuel W., wks L. Pickren, r Clyde ave, se cor Penfield
Shultz Frank G., bkkpr Town & Nute, r ws Broadway, 5th n of Darlington ave
Sigsbee Ephraim W. (Sigsbee & Morrill), lumber dealer, opp S. F. depot, nr Broadway, r Darlington ave, sw cor Broadway
Sigsbee Walter A., bkkpr Sigsbee & Morrill, r Darlington ave, sw cor Broadway
Sigsbee & Morrill (E. W. Sigsbee and O. M. Morrill), contractors and builders' material, opp S. F. depot, nr Broadway
Skelding Frank H., cashier The Kissimmee City Bank, r Broadway, ne cor Darlington ave
Smith Annie, c, laundress, r ss Bryan, 2d c of Beaumont ave
Smith Burgess G., contractor, Sproull, cor Broadway
Smith Charles, real estate agt, r Bay, nw cor Lake
Smith Ephraim, c, lab, r. ss Bryan, 2d c of Beaumont ave
Smith Green W., clk Long & Rusk, bds Lake House
Smith P. C., wks Sigsbee & Morrill
Smith Rose, c, cook J. W. Watson
Smith William, fisherman, r ns Penfield, s of S. F. R. R.
Smith William, c, cook DeVol
Snipes Phillip B., carpenter, r ws Mitchell, 2d n or Bass
South Florida Railroad Co., freight and passenger depot, express and telegraph office, G. F. Parker, agt, S. F. R. R., ne cor Ruby ave
Southern James W., bricklayer and plasterer, r ws Orlando, 2d s of Emmett
Southern Mary A. Mrs., millinery, hats, laces, glassware, and notions, ws Orlando, 2d s of Emmett
Southern William, r Orlando, nw cor Bryan
Spears & Miles (J. V. Spears and E. E. Miles), druggists, Park, ne cor Main ave
Stanford Clay, clk R. Bass, r ss Emmett, 2d c or Orlando ave
Stanford Henry C., clk R. Bass, r Broadway, se cor Darlington ave
Stansel William, carpenter, r Verona, nw cor Vernon ave
Stevens John, tailor, ss Emmett, 2d c of Orlando ave
Story Sarah K. Mrs., dressmkr, milliner, and notions, ws Broadway, 3d s of Darlington ave, r Drury ave, ne cor Church
Swanson Lucia, wid William G., r ss Emmett, 2d w of Clyde ave
Swearinger Rice A., carpenter, bds Kissimmee House
Sylvester John W., carpenter, r Hughey, se cor Clyde ave

Tatum Sarah, wid Orris T., r Oak, sw cor Royal
Taylor Leonard, engineer L. Y. Ellis
Taylor Robert R., lawyer, ws Broadway, sw cor Darlington, r Main ave, sw cor Lake
The Kissimmee City Bank, A. E. Drought, pres; F. H. Skelding, cashier, Broadway, ne cor Darlington ave
The Kissimmee Leader, S. R. Bassett, propr, ns Darlington ave, 4th w of Broadway
Thomas Lizzie, c, cook A. J. Rose, r rear Emmett, sw cor Orlando ave
Thomas William, c, waiter Goff House
Thurston Earl A. (Thurston & Woolever), r head of Broadway
Thompson John W., carpenter, r Rose ave, nw cor Bryan
Thompson Silas, c, wks F. C. Shoemaker
Thurston & Woolever (A. E. Thurston and Geo. Woolever), restaurant, head of Broadway
Tindal J. R., clk S. F. R. R. depot, bds Lake House
Tiner Mary J. Mrs., laundress, r Beaumont ave, ne cor Patrick
Tiner Sallie A., wid Jordan, r Cypress, nw cor Aderhold
Town Mack J. (Town & Nute), contractor for ship timber, ws Broadway, 5th n of Darlington ave
Town & Nute (M. J. Town and F. L. Nute), restaurant and confectioners, ws Broadway, 5th n of Darlington ave
Tropical Hotel, Wood & Douglass, proprs, Broadway and S. F. R. R., bet Dakin and Possiel
Tucker --, bricklayer, r Oak, ne cor Main ave
Turner Pompey A., c, lab, r Stewart, sw cor Mabbett

Urie Frank H., clk Makinson & Katz, r Main ave, sw cor Park

Varn Nettie Mrs., clk M. A. Southern, bds Goff House
Vanvusor Willard L., clk Tropical Hotel, r ns Emmett, 2d w of Orlando ave

Walker Addie, c, laundress, r Bryan, se cor Beaumont ave
Walker Jeremiah, carpenter, r Cypress, ne cor Brack
Wallace Herbert H., bricklayer, ss Hughey, 2d w of Clyde ave
Ward Jerre J. (Bass & Co.), r ns Mabbett, 3d w of Clyde ave
Waters Elam B. (Waters & Carson), contractor, r ss Vine, 2d c of Main ave
Waters & Carson (E. B. Waters and C. A. Carson), grocers, shoes, fertilizers, etc., es Emmett, 3d n of Stewart
Waters Eliza J., c, laundress, r Aderhold, nw cor Ingraham ave
Watson John W., vice pres Kissimmee Hardware Co., r Vernon ave, se cor Bryan
Watson Wallace, c, porter Tropical Hotel
Wells Eilliam H. L., manfr and dealer in wire clothes-pins, es Broadway, 2d s of Darlington ave, r sw Kissimmee
Westervelt John, wks G. H. Brandow & Bro.
Wheeler A. A., c, cook E. O. Morgan
White John T., carpenter, r Brack, sw cor Lake
Williams Frances, c, laundress, r Bryan, se cor Beaumont ave
Williams Hannah, c, laundress, r Bryan, se cor Beaumont ave
Williams John, c, wks C. M. Long, r Bryan, se cor Beaumont
Williams Josephine, c, laudress, r, Bass, ne cor Brack
Williams Lucy, c, laundress, r ns Patrick, 2d w of Clyde ave
Willingham Annie Mrs. Kissimmee House
Wilson James M., boot and shoemkr, Park, se cor Aderhold
Wilson James P., lab, ns Mabbett, 6th w of Clyde
Wilson Laten A., boot and shoemkr, Broadway, sw cor Drury ave, r Park, se cor Aderhold
Wilson Lena, c, cook S. Miller, r Bass, 2d e of Mitchell
Wood William E. (Wood & Douglass), r Tropical Hotel
Wood & Douglass (W. E. Wood and E. S. Douglass), proprs Tropical Hotel, Broadway and S. F. R. R., bet Dakin and Possiel
Woodall Charles Y., photographer, w Emmett, 4th s of Orlando ave, bds Goff House
Woodall Greenberry, lab, r ws Main ave, rth n of Vine
Woodall John R., teamster, r Main ave, ne cor Cherry
Woodten Elijah D., restaurant, es Emmett, 2d n of Stewart
Woolever George (Thurston & Woolever), r head of Broadway
Worley George A., lawyer, ss Darlington ave, 2d w of Broadway, r Maine ave, se cor Oak
Worley John, c, wks Bass & Co.
Worley Samuel G. (Worley & Pigg), sec State Board Health,and asst surgeon S. F. R. R. Co., ws Broadway, 3th n of Darlington ave, r Main ave, ne cor Oak
Worley & Pigg (S. G. Worley and W. B. Pigg), physicians, ws Broadway, 8th n of Darlington ave

Xaupi Edward J., Jr., ten pin alley and shooting gallery, ss Broadway, 2d s of Darlington ave, r Verona, se cor Clyde ave

Yates Malenty, wid Needum, r Beaumont ave, ne cor Patrick
Young Adam, boots and shoes, ws Broadway, 6th n of Darlington ave
Young George, carpenter, r Brack, ne cor Cherry
Young Louvenia, c, lab, r Broadway, e of S. F. R. R.
Young William T., carpenter, r Cherry, sw cor Brack


Ads (not copied in full)

page 164:
W. H. Macy Machinist and Blacksmith, West End Park Street, Kissimmee
M. A. Southern's Millinery and Notion Store, Kissimmee
W. H. Gundy, Kissimmee Cistern Factory, Kissimmee

page 165:
A. M. Farrin, Boarding, Kissimmee
Willis S. Farrington, Gun and Locksmith, Kissimmee
Cherry Napper, Laundry, South Side Hughey, 4th west of Clyde ave, Kissimmee
R. P. Noda, Dealer in Confectioneries, Kissimmee
A. B. McElroy, The Kissimmee Nursery


Business Section
(Kissimmee)

Bakers
Mather D.

Banks
The Kissimmee City Bank

Barbers
Isaac J.

Billiard and Pool Rooms
Long & Rusk

Blacksmiths
Livingstone J. T.
Macy W. H.

Boarding
De Vol A. B. Mrs.
Farrin Alice M.
Oliver N. C.

Boat Builders
Gunby W. H.

Books and Stationary
Hart C. S.

Boots and Shoes
Wilson L. A.
Young A.
Frier G. c.
Makinson & Katz
Mintz I. L.
Phillips L. B.
Waters & Carson
Young A.

Bowling Alleys
Xaupi E. J., Jr.

Builders' Material
Kissimmee Hardware Co.

Clothespin Manufacturer
Wells W. H. L.

Clothing
Makinson & Katz
Mintz J. L.
Phillips L. B.

Confectioners
Aultman S. B.
Noda R. P.
Town & Nute
Barns & Brutt

Contractors and Builders
Oliver E.
Sigsbee & Morrill
Smith B. G.

Crockery and Glassware
Southern M. A. Mrs.
Waters & Carson

Doors, Sash and Blinds
Kissimmee Hardware Co.

Dress Makers
Story S. K.

Druggists
Jeter S. W.
Johnson E.
Lanier & Long
Provins C. B.
Spears & Miles

Dry Goods
Makinson & Katz
Mintz I. L.
Phillips L. B.

Fertilizers
Waters & Carson

Florists
McElroy A. B.

Fruits and Vegetables
Noda R. P.

General Merchandise
Frier G. C.
Makinson & Katz

Gents Furnishing Goods
Makinson & Katz

Grocers
Artman & Son
Bass R.
Chapman & Frier
Colbert C. B.
Frier George C.
Makinson & Katz
Oliver & Co.
Waters & Carson

Gun and Locksmiths
Cornell J. W.
Farrington W. S.

Hardware
Kissimmee Hardware Co.

Harness and Saddlery
Pherigo J. L.

Hats and Caps
Phillips L. B.
Southern M. A. Mrs.

Hay and Grain
Bass R.
Waters & Carson

Hotels
Goff House
Lake House
Kissimmee House
Morgan E. O.
Riden J.
Tropical Hotel
Wood & Douglass

Insurance Agents
Rose A. J.

Justices of the Peace
Johnston W. R.

Lawyers
Taylor robert R.
Worley G. A.

Livery, Sale and Feed Stables
Bass & Co.
Graham D. P.
Sellers T.

Loan Agents
Boswell W.
Fell & Davidson

Machinists
Macy W. H.

Meat Markets
Bass Bros.
Morgan H. C.
Shoemaker F. C.

Milliners
Southern M. A. Mrs.
Story S. K.

Newspapers and Periodicals
The Kissimmee Leader

Notary Publics
Aderhold J. W.
Johnston W. R.

Notions
Southern M. A., Mrs.

Nurseries
McElroy A. B.

Painters
Brandow G. H. & Bro.

Paints, Oils and Glass
Brandow G. H. & Bro.
McDowell J. A. & Co.

Photographers
Woodall C. Y.

Physicians and Surgeons
Given E. B.
Nicholson J.
Provins C. B.
Worley & Pigg

Plasterers
Southern J. M.

Rail Roads
South Florida R. R. Co.

Real Estate
Aderhold & Johnston
Boswell W.
Fell & Davidson
O'Quinn B. J.
Rose A. J.

Restaurants
Aultman S. B.
Martin A. Mrs.
Thurstine & Woolever
Town & Nute
Woodten E. D.

Saloons
Johnson T. & Co.
Long & Rusk

Shooting Gallery
Xaupi E. J., Jr.

Sporting Goods
Farrington W. S.

Stoves and Tinware
Kissimmee Hardware Co.

Surveyors
Macy W. H.

Tailors
Stevens J.

Tin, Copper and Sheet Iron Workers
Kissimmee Hardware Co.
Nicoll J. M.

Trunks
Phillips L. B.

Undertakers
Barns & Brutt

Veterinary Surgeons
Riley G. L.

Watchmakers and Jewelers
Gardner A. J.
Biber R.

Orange Growers
Barber A. J.
Bass R.
Berdell -
Bronson J. S.
Bronson G. W.
Brown E. J.
Bryan J. M.
Freeman W. A.
Frier W. H.
Hawes Mrs. E. H.
Headley C.
Hertzell B. F.
Iverson Alfred
Lamier I. [sic]
Mosely J. E.
Mosely W. L.
Overstreet E. L. D.
Overstreet M.
Overstreet Mary Mrs.
Steffey W. H.

Vegetable Growers
Barber A. J.
Berdell -
Bronson G. W.
Bronson J. S.
Bryan J. M.
Emberson -
Freeman W. A.
Frier W. H.
Hawes E. H. Mrs.
Hertzell B. F.
Lamier I.
Newton C. O.
Oberry J. F.
Mosely J. E.
Mosely W. L.
Overstreet E. L. D.
Overstreet Mack.
Overstreet Mary Mrs.
Overstreet W. M.

Post offices
Kissimmee post office and money order, telegraph and express
 
 
Copyright 2007: Lisa Slaski
Donated to the Genealogy Club of Osceola County for posting on their website