The 7th Orphan Film Symposium: Moving Pictures Around the World

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
April 7 - 10, 2010
SVA Theatre  333 W. 23rd St. (map)


 

Wednesday, April 7                                                                                                                                                            

8:00 pm  Orphan film ist.                                                                                                                                                                                                       

George Willeman (Library of Congress) and Bill Morrison silent excerpts from the John Maddox Collection, Ed Pastorini piano

    [The Janitor] (ca. 1930) Kinsey Institute film archive: Historical Stag

    Film ist. a Girl & a Gun (2009) with filmmaker Gustav Deutsch  

         

Thursday, April 8

9:15 am  Welcome                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Dan Streible (NYU) Moving Pictures Around the World

Stefan Drößler
(Filmmuseum München) introduces

Orson Welles’ Sketch Book (BBC, 1955)  

10:00 am  Repatriation                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Paolo Cherchi Usai (Haghefilm Foundation): The Politics of Film Repatriation

Vanessa Toulmin (National Fairground Archive)
   

Mike Mashon (Library of Congress) moderator

11:15 am  Coffee & Tea Break                                                                                                                                                                                               


1
1:30 am  Film Connection Australia-America; or, How American Films Got to Oz and Back                                                                                                                                                                                

Meg Labrum (National Film and Sound Archive, Australia) 

Annette Melville (National Film Preservation Foundation)

Richard Abel (U of Michigan) 

        Mutt & Jeff: On Strike (1920) 

Buckey Grimm

       [unidentified U.S. Navy documentary] (1915?) 

Marty Marks (MIT) piano



1:00 pm  lunch

2:15 pm  Audiovisual Preservation Exchange (APEX) in Africa                                                                                                                                                                                                          

GBC Audiovisual Library Fire (1989/2009) 

          Mona Jimenez (NYU MIAP) Establishing Audiovisual Preservation Exchange in Ghana

Jennifer Blaylock (NYU MIAP) Reproducing History: Colonial Discourses and Digital Silences in African Audiovisual Archives

Ishumael Zinyengere (UN International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda) Colonial Films from the National Archives of Zimbabwe: The Case of Tickey




       3:30 pm  Coffee & Tea Break                                                                                                          

3:45 pm  World Cinema in the Metropolis of Buenos Aires

Dan Streible (NYU) The APEX Buenos Aires Project

Paula Félix-Didier (Museo del Cine Pablo C. Ducrós Hicken)

[The “Cordobazo” uprising] (Sucesos Argentinos, 1969)  

Cinepa animation (1950s)   

+  Highlights from the Manuel Peña Rodríguez Collection


5:00 pm  Migration                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Rebecca Baron & Douglas Goodwin (CalArts)

Lossless, Nos. 1-5 (2009)

 

6:00 pm   Dinner at Chelsea Brewing Co. (59 Chelsea Piers)

8:00 pm Animating the World: The National Film Board of Breadland

Norman McLaren’s Hen Hop (1942/49, National Film Board of Canada)

Helen Hill’s Scratch and Crow (1995)

Danielle Ash’s Pigeon Dance (2007)

Susan Courtney & Laura Kissel (University of South Carolina) present the Helen Hill Award to


Jodie Mack Yard Work Is Hard Work (2008)

Danielle Ash Pickles for Nickels  (2009)

Becky Lewis introduces an excerpt from The Florestine Collection (2010), a film by Helen Hill completed by Paul Gailiunas


Friday, April 9

9:15 am  Silent Circuits

Prelude: Origin of Beethoven’s Moonlight Sonata (Edison, 1909)

                    piano accompaniment by Donald Sosin 

Matthew Solomon (CUNY Staten Island) Reaching the Whole World, 1896-2010: The Global Circulation of Star-Films.

Rip’s Dream (La lègende de Rip Van Winkle, Georges Méliès, 1905)  

piano accompaniment by Donald Sosin

Nancy Watrous (Chicago Film Archives), Judith Miller (Valparaiso U), Andy Uhrich (NYU, MIAP): The Story of A Pictorial Story of Hiawatha (Katharine Ertz-Bowden and Charles Bowden, 1904)

Scott Simmon (UC Davis) Reenacting the Revolution: Sheriff Eugene Buck’s Forgotten Docudrama

Ammunition Smuggling on the Mexican Border (1914) 

  piano accompaniment by Marty Marks

11:30 am  BREAK

11:45 am Asian Fragments (from China, Italy, Russia, Georgia, and South Carolina )                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sergei Kapterev (Moscow Research Institute of Film Art) Rediscovering Kalatozov's First Film

Their Kingdom (Mikheil Kalatozishvili and Nutsa Gogoberidze, 1928)

[Aftermath of Japanese Attack on Shanghai] (unid., 1937?) 

    with remarks by Greg Wilsbacher (USC MIRC)

[Chinese Motion Picture Studio] (Fox Movietone News, 1934) Preservation by Colorlab

Zhang Zhen (NYU) Hou Yao's Shadowplay

        A Poet from the Sea (China Sun Motion Picture Co., 1927) 

            piano accompaniment by Donald Sosin

1:00 pm  lunch

2:15 pm Moving the Underground Above Ground

                      Sears Sox (1968) by Pat O’Neill, Neon Park, and Chick Strand

Bill Brand (BB Optics) and Andrea Callard

11 thru 12 (1977) 

Mark Toscano (Academy Film Archive), GO OH WOW: Unexpected Discoveries in the Excavation of the L.A. Avant-Garde   

The Films of Chris Langdon, 1972-1976

Andrew Lampert (Anthology Film Archives) 

Raw Nerves: A Lacanian Thriller (Manuel DeLanda, 1980) 

Jeff Lambert (NFPF) moderator

3:45 PM  BREAK

4:00 pm Women Amateur Filmmakers Travel                                                                                   

Kathy Dudding (Fulbright Fellow; New Zealand)

Tracing the Flâneuse: New Zealand/Aotearoa

Melissa Dollman (Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute)

Margaret Cook Thomson’s Home Movies of Ginling College, China (1930-38)

Kimberly Tarr (Smithsonian Institution)

'Round the World and Back Again: An Examination of the Adelaide Pearson Travel Films (1931-1940)

Mark G. Cooper (USC Moving Image Research Collections)

Claudia Lea Phelps' Laconia Reel (1923): Japan, Formosa, the Phillippines, India, Egypt (Preservation by Colorlab)



 (Still from 'Personal Record:  Lucy Mills.  [Skating 1930-32])

                

5:30 pm  BREAK

5:45 pm                                                                                      

Marsha Orgeron and Devin Orgeron (The Moving Image) introduce

Charles Musser (Yale U): Investigating The Investigators (Union Films, 1948) 


6:10 pm  DINNER BREAK (On your own)

8:00 pm “Rough, Unpolished, but Alive”: Black and White Films the Color of Blood     

            Anna McCarthy (NYU) on the production of The Cry of Jazz

            Jonas Mekas introduces The Cry of Jazz (1959)

                       restored by Anthology Film Archives with funding provided by The Film Foundation

            Jacqueline Stewart (Northwestern U) introduces filmmaker Edward Bland (for Q&A)

                +

Sarah Resnick (Acconci Studio) introduces

    Esther B. Robinson (Danny Williams Film Preservation Project) [The Velvet Underground Rehearses] (1965)

    Callie Angell (Whitney Museum of American Art) Andy Warhol’s Uptight #3 -- David Susskind (1966) music performed by T. Griffin 

                            +

[EPI at RISD] (WJAR-TV, April 1, 1967) courtesy of Oddball Film + Video   


frame from Uptight #3, showing Danny Williams, as shot by co-cinematographer (and Mekas protege) 20-year-old Barbara Rubin


Saturday, April 10                                                                                                    

9:15 am City Promotion and Advertising Films

Michael Cowan (McGill U) introduces

Die Entdeckung Wiens am Nordpol (Peter Eng, 1923) piano accompaniment by Elaine Brennan

Michael Loebenstein (Film.Stadt.Wien) and Karin Fest (Austrian Film Museum) introduce

Ein Film vom Wäschewaschen  [A Film on Doing One’s Laundry] (Rudi Mayer, 1933)

Wien 1963 (Schönbrunn Film, 1963) 

Julia Noordegraaf (U of Amsterdam)

Promote-Your-Own-City Films: [Bergen film] (1912) and My City (Raymond M. Kristiansen, 2004 ) 

Nico de Klerk (Nederlands Film Instituut)

Fly-to-Another-City Films, New Horizons: Argentina (Pan American World Airways, 196?)  


10:45 am  BREAK

11:00 am Segregated Space: The Problem of the Color Line                                                                                             

Leah Kerr (UCLA Film and Television Archive) and Trisha Lendo (UCLA MIAS) Preserving Stereotypes: Archiving African American Film Collections

Carol Radovich (Rockefeller Archive Center) introduces

One Tenth of Our Nation (American Film Center, 1940) 

Craig Kridel (USC) The Making of One Tenth: Difficulties Portraying the Progress and Problems of Black Education

Julie Hubbert (USC) Roy Harris and the Musical Score for One Tenth of Our Nation

12:30 pm International Brigades                                                                            

Preface:  Spain Celebrates Her New Freedom (Fox Movietone/Hearst Metrotone, 1931)

Alice Moscoso (NYU Libraries) & Juan Salas (NYU Dept. of Performance Studies)      Henri Cartier-Bresson’s First Film:

With the Abraham Lincoln Brigade in Spain (1938) preservation by Cineric 

 
   New York Times, May 21, 1938

1:00 pm  LUNCH


2:15 pm  Reorganization of American States                                                                                      

Terri Francis (Yale) The Jamaica Film Unit’s Parables, 1951-1957

Martha Wallner (Media Justice History Project) Xchange TV: Nicaraguan Television & Latin American Video Archives

           Screening (excerpts from each):
                      Sociodrama (ca. 1984, La Ciera Colective and MIDINRA Communications Unit),

Aquí en esta esquina (1984, Sistema Sandinista de Televisión), and 

Cabildo de Mujeres (ca. 1986, Sistema Sandinista de Televisión) preservation by The MediaPreserve

3:15 pm  All Over the Map

Heidi Rae Cooley (USC)

         The Augustas (Scott Nixon, 1957-58)

Thomas Elsaesser (Yale/Amsterdam) and Natalia Fidelholtz (Storycorps) Islands of Media-Memory and Natural Remains: Pathways to a Berlin Cine-Chronicle


4:15 pm  BREAK


4:30 pm  Czech Prints and Safety Film

 
Jiří Horníček (Národní Filmový Archiv) Czech Amateur Films

The Soldier’s Story (1934) and [The First Hours of the Occupation] (1968)

Marsha Orgeron & Devin Orgeron (NCSU Prague Institute) introduce the safety film

Nevíme dne [We Don’t Know the Day . . .] (Bohumil Vošahlík, 1946)



5:30 pm  Another Pilgrim                                                                 

Sandra Gibson (NYU MIAP) introduces 

Another Pilgrim (World Council of Churches, 1968), with an introduction by Sandra Gibson and with filmmaker Elaine Summers in attendance


6:30 pm  Dinner at moran's restaurant (146 Tenth ave.)

8:30 pm  Around the World Time Travel Diary (1897 - 2010)                                                                                                                                                                                                             
  Iraqi videotape in the wind, Baghdad, 2003.

Walter Forsberg (NYU MIAP) [Iraq Television and Radio Building damage, Baghdad] Super 8 scan by Bitworks, Inc

Martina Roepke (Utrecht U) Ermemann Heimkino, 17.5mm: Paris, Babies, Bathing, Sudanese, and Einstellung Sr. Königl. Hoheit des Kronprinzen Georg Von Sachsen in die Armee am 15. Januar 1905 (ca. 1904-07)

Gustav Deutsch & Hanna Schimek  Eros Exotica: On the notion and staging of the exotic and foreign in commercials, newsreels, fiction films, documentaries, and erotic films from the first four decades of cinematography

Rick Prelinger (Prelinger Archives)

[A Trip Down Market Street] (1906) with NYU Steinhardt Music: Program in Film Scoring

George Willeman (Library of Congress)

The Passaic Textile Strike, reel 5 (International Workers Aid, 1926) 


Bill Brand (BB Optics)

Casabó family films (Uruguay, 192?)

Stefan Drößler (Filmmuseum München)

Tönende Handschrift: das Wunder des gezeichneten Tones (Rudolf Pfenninger, 1932)                                                                                                             

Ángela López Ruiz (Fundación de Arte Contemporaneo, Uruguay)

Color (Lidia García Millán, 1958)

Esther B. Robinson

Henry Haircut (Danny Williams, 1965)

Andrew Lampert (Anthology Film Archives)

[March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom] (Ed Emshwiller, August 28, 1963)

Blaine Dunlap (Southeast Video Preservation Center, New Orleans)

Radio Net (Margaret Gregg, 1977)

Stefan Elnabli (NYU MIAP)

Homemade TV, “Self-Help Productions” (Portable Channel, 1973)  

     from the collection of the Visual Studies Workshop, Rochester, NY

     preservation by the Standby Program

Stephen Parr (Oddball Film + Video)

Chuck & Vince: Wedding of the Year, April 8, 1978 

Super 8 sound film to video transfer by Video Transfer Center - San Francisco

Peggy Ahwesh

The Third Body (2010)

Bill Morrison 

Back to the Soil (James Becker, 1927), abridged;  with readings from the Becker journals

“The Ascension” from The Life of Christ (Pathé, 1908)           


Subpages (48): View All