Committees: 2015-2016 School Year

All of these programs have a need for help in one way or another. For more information about each committee plus information about how you can help, please click on the committee name or contact the committee chair(s).  If the chair is vacant then please send an email to
Please take some time to read through and consider volunteering even an hour of your time to help out on a committee.  Grab a friend and divide the work in two!  It's a great way to meet new people and find out what the PTA at Orenda is all about.

 Committee  Chair(s)  Phone Number  Email
 Arts in Education  Kristen Graber
 Tracy Soroka

 Audit Committee      Claire Johnson
 Back to School Breakfast for  Faculty & Staff Kerensa Rybak
 Liz Fox

 Bake Sale (run with Rummage Sale in March)

 Aimee Martin-Vieira
 Michelle Miller
 Banking Idelle Colon
 Jennifer Pryzbek

Sam Millington - Shadow for 2016-2017
OPEN FOR 2015/2016
 Box Tops

 Heather Giebel
 Rachael Gelfman - (Box Top Prize Coordinator)

 Bulletin Board      Vicky Wheeler
 Closet Caretaker Meagan Wilcox
 Call for Help  Colleen Licata

 Campbell's Labels for  Education  Pam Krolak
 Idelle Colon
 Carnival Jason Krolak
(Jennifer Lajoy agreed to assist)
 Craft Fair  Katherine Mohan 
 Entertainment BooksHeather Giebel
 Fall Fundraiser OPEN FOR 2015/2016  
 Family Movie Night  Lisa Hubbard
 Family Photo Shoot             Jennifer Glynn
 Fifth Grade Social (fall) Kerensa Rybak
 Fifth Grade Social (spring)

 Kerensa Rybak
 Fifth Grade Graduation Kerensa Rybak
 Fundraisers - Restaurants  (Moes, Menchies, Top 5 Pizza,  Shane's/  McDonald's Night)  Karen Schunk
 Alicia McBride

Holiday Staff Lunch (January)
 Kelly Clement
 Meagan Wilcox
 Denise Lacona
 Aimee Martin-Vieira

 Ice Cream Social/Welcome Back (September)  Kim Wilson
 Kindergarten Orientation &  Registration  Louise Weiler 
  PTA Council Fundraiser (formerly Laugh Olympics) OPEN UNTIL NEED  DETERMINED

 Lego Robotics (Jr. FLL team in fall, NXT programming in spring)  Kathleen Norton
 Membership & Directory  Jennifer Lajoy
 Newsletter Pam Krolak

Nominating Commitee        

 Sarah Schanz, chair
 Sandra LaBrake 
 Matt Kelly

 Odyssey of the Mind   Linda MacFarlane
Jen Stelzer

 PTA Website and Social Media  Aimee Martin Vieira
 Publicity  Kerensa Rybak
 Read-iculously Fun Night Kim Matura
 Beth Miles
 Reflections  Sam Millington - co-chair
 Shannon Meyers -co-chair
 Rummage Sale  Eileen Carson
 Scholarship  Judy Beyer
 Kim Matura
 School Pictures (During School Day)  Liz Fox

 School Spirit Apparel  Marcie Van Epps

 School Supply Kits     OPEN for 2015/2016  
 Shen Inventors  OPEN for 2015/2016  
 SPARK Studio (formerly called  the PTA After School Program or  PASA) Sarah Schanz - Chair
 Matt Kelly
 Sandra LaBrake
 Staff Appreciation Week Kelly Clement
 Meagan Wilcox 
 Denise Lacona 
 Target and Hannaford Helps Schools  Michael Smith
 Tools for Schools  Kim Pottenburg