Committees: 2017-2018 School Year

All of these programs have a need for help in one way or another. For more information about each committee plus information about how you can help, please click on the committee name or contact the committee chair(s).  If the chair is vacant then please send an email to orenda.pta.copresidents@gmail.com
 
Please take some time to read through and consider volunteering even an hour of your time to help out on a committee.  Grab a friend and divide the work in two!  It's a great way to meet new people and find out what the PTA at Orenda is all about.

 Committee  Chair(s)  Phone Number  Email
 Arts in Education  Kristen Graber
 Becky Romano

 
383-6079
 GrabKris@shenet.org
yeldarts@gmail.com
 Audit Committee      Becky Romano
  yeldarts@gmail.com
 Back to School Breakfast for  Faculty & Staff Kerensa Rybak

 935-4565
 
 kerensa32@gmail.com
 Bake Sale

Maggie Catanese
 

  maggiecatanese@gmail.com
 Banking
 Sam Millington
Matthew Speciale
 
 smillington39@gmail.com    
specia67@yahoo.com
 Beautification Cheryl Landa
 
 
 clanda7@gmail.com
 Box Tops

 
Svetlana Karpunina
  
 Bulletin Board      Vicky Wheeler
   wheevict@shenet.org
 Closet Caretaker MIsty Van der Veer    
 Call for Help  Lynn Cronin

   lycronin@gmail.com
 Carnival Jason Krolak
  jkrolak@nhalb.com
 Craft Fair  Eileen Carson


 runsweet4@yahoo.com
 Coupon BooksTiffany Messinger
 
  tiffanymessinger@gmail.com
 Fall Fundraiser OPEN  
 Family Movie Night
 Lisa Hubbard

   hubblisa@shenet.org
 Family Photo Shoot             Norah Hoefer

  norahoefer@gmail.com
 Fifth Grade Social (fall)
 Kristen Berdar
Eileen Carson
 
kdberdar@gmail.com
runsweet4@yahoo.com
 Fifth Grade Social (spring)

Kristen Berdar
Eileen Carson
 
kdberdar@gmail.com
runsweet4@yahoo.com
 Fifth Grade Graduation
Kristen Berdar
Eileen Carson
 
 kdberdar@gmail.com
runsweet4@yahoo.com
 Fundraisers - Restaurants  (Moes, Menchies, Top 5 Pizza,  Shane's/  McDonald's Night)  Karen Schunk
 Alicia McBride

 881-0550
 881-0550
 schukare@shenet.org
 mcbralic@shenet.org
 Hannaford Helps Mrs. Brimhall  
 
Holiday Staff Lunch (January)
 
 Kerensa Rybak
 



 

kerensa32@gmail.com

 Ice Cream Social/Welcome Back (September)  Kim Wilson    kmellon1@verizon.net
 Kindergarten Orientation &  Registration  Eileen Carson
   runsweet4@yahoo.com
 Lego Robotics (Jr. FLL team in fall, NXT programming in spring) Kathleen Norton              kmn83102@gmail.com
 Membership & Directory  Jennifer Lajoy
 
  jlajoy106@gmail.com
 Newsletter Pam Krolak

 406-5398  pkrolak@nycap.rr.com
 
Nominating Commitee        

 Sarah Schanz
Lynn Cronin
Valerie Cooper

 

sschanz1@nycap.rr.com
lycronin@gmail.com

Valerie_vanwie@yahoo.com

 Odyssey of the Mind 
 Linda MacFarlane
Jen Stelzer

lindam@mycommunityloanfund.com
mstelzer@nycap.rr.com

 PTA Website and Social Media
 Sam Millington
 Kim Wilson
 

smillington39@gmail.com
kmellon1@verizon.net
 Publicity  Kerensa Rybak

    kerensa32@gmail.com
 Read-iculously Fun Night
 Kim Matura
Beth Miles
 
  MatuKim@SHENET.ORG
 
 Reflections
 Misty VanDerVeer
Kathleen Norton

 
misty@exquisite-invitations.com
kmn83102@gmail.com
 Rummage Sale  Judy Beyer
373-2026
 dwb3867@aol.com
 Scholarship Kim Matura
 
  
 

matukim@shenet.org
 
 School Pictures (During School Day)  Norah Hoefer

  norahoefer@gmail.com
 School Spirit Apparel  Marcie Van Epps

 877-7329  marcie@wickedsmartapparel.com
 School Supply Kits    Corey Dugan  
 Shen Inventors CHAIR NEEDED  
 SPARK Studio (formerly called  the PTA After School Program or  PASA)
 Sarah Schanz
Sherry Schermerhorn
  sschanz1@nycap.rr.com
 jerez121@gmail.com
 
 Staff Appreciation WeekAngela Stradling
 


 Michelle Miller

 
 mbmiller1118@gmail.com