Training Awards & Recognition

The Oregon Iron and Oregon Elite awards are two awards which are given out by the University of Oregon Strength and Conditioning staff in order to recognize individual student-athletes who display exceptional efforts during training and towards physical development.  Both awards are given out at the end of each training period after the conclusion of all physical testing.


OREGON IRON CRITERIA:
Oregon Iron is awarded to an individual who achieves a designated strength index ratio set by a particular sports assigned strength and conditioning coach.  This award takes into account an individuals body weight.  It determines how strong an athlete is "pound for pound".  An individuals strength index ratio is calculated by totaling the weight one lifts for the power clean, back squat, and bench press or jerk and then dividing the total weight lifted by one's body weight. 


OREGON ELITE CRITERIA:
Oregon Elite is awarded to an individual who improves in all facets of power, strength, and speed and agility training from one testing period to the next.   

OREGON IRON

FOOTBALL - SUMMER 2010

NAME
STRENGTH RATIO
 John Boyett
5.87
 Eddie Pleasant
5.66
Javes Lewis
5.64
Bryson Littlejohn
 5.54
Talmadge Jackson
 5.50
Remene Alston 
 5.48
Brian Jackson
 5.41
William Wallace
 5.39
LaMichael James
 5.25
Tyrell Irvin
 5.24
Daryle Hawkins
 5.17
Jennings Stewart
 5.16
Spencer Paysinger
 5.12
Andres Reed
 5.06
Brandon Williams
 5.04
Anthony Gildon
 5.03
Casey Matthews
 5.03
Blake Cantu
 5.01
Keloni Kamalani
 5.00
Drew Davis
 4.99
Boseko Lokombo
 4.95
Marvin Johnson
 4.94
Dwitt Stuckey
 4.85
Nick Musgrove
 4.83
Terrell Turner
 4.80
Kenny Rowe
 4.69
Blake Thompson
 4.67
Josh Kaddu
 4.67
Brandon Hanna
 4.59
Josh Sanford
 4.23
Brandon Bair
 4.19
Carson York
 4.09
Karrington Armstrong 3.94
 Jordan Holmes
 3.80
 Mark Asper
 3.61

SOFTBALL - SUMMER 2010
 
NAME
STRENGTH RATIO
 Cortney Kivett
3.94
Ashley Kivett
3.84
Jordan Reeves
3.09
Kelsey Chambers
3.01

VOLLEYBALL - SUMMER 2010

NAME
STRENGTH RATIO
Haley Jacob
4.27
Courtney Vaccarello 
 3.52
Heather Meyers
 3.39
Katherine Fischer
 3.06


OREGON ELITE

SUMMER 2010
NAME SPORT
 Rob Beard
Football
John Boyett
 Football
 Boseko Lokombo
 Football
Jeffrey Maehl
 Football
Eddie Pleasant
 Football
Kackson Rice
 Football
Carson York
 Football
Monique Fuiava
Softball
*Ramsen Golpashin 
Football
*Terrell Turner
 Football
*Jordan Reeves
 Softball
* indicates back to back Oregon Elite