Home



Welcome to the University of Oregon Strength & Conditioning website.  Feel free to check out the links.  The website will be undergoing frequent updates while it is under construction.  We encourage you to come back and visit our site often.
News:
2014 Oregon State NSCA Clinic Date Set
The 2014 Oregon State NSCA Clinic has been set for May 10, 2014 hosted in the Sports Performance Center at Oregon State University in Corvallis, Oregon.  The speaker line up will be posted as soon as it is finalized.  Check back again soon for updates.


Tyler Miller Hired As New Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Tyler Miller has been hired by the University of Oregon as the next Graduate Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach.  Miller has most recently served as an intern at Towson University in Baltimore, Maryland.  


2010 University of Oregon Weightlifting Classic Final Results.
The 2010 Oregon Weightlifting Classic was a success!  Thank you to all of the competitors, coaches, and volunteers who made it such a great event!  Also, thank you to those of you who were able to come and watch the athletes compete!

The results from the competition are listed below:

Women's Results:

 
Wt.
Class

Name
 
Club

Snatch
#1

Snatch
#2

Snatch
#3
Clean & Jerk
#1
Clean & Jerk
#2
Clean & Jerk #3

Total

Place 


Misc.

 
 58 kg
Mary Pond
Heavy Athletics
57.5 kg 60 kg 60 kg 75 kg 77.5 kg 80 kg
137.5 kg  First  
  Celia Oney
PDX
30 kg 32.5 kg 35 kg 45 kg 47.5 kg 50 kg
82.5 kg  Second  
   







   
 63 kg
 Leslie Ankney
PDX
35 kg
40 kg 40 kg 45 kg 47.5 kg 47.5 kg
80 kg  First  
   







   
69 kg
Erin Tieder
East Coast Gold
57.5 kg
60 kg 62.5 kg 70 kg 75 kg 77.5 kg
140 kg
 First
Out of State 
   







   
 75 kg
Shauna Kruger
Unattached
37.5 kg
42.5 kg 42.5 kg 52.5 kg
60 kg 60 kg
102.5 kg
 First  
   







   
 75+kg
Amy Farrell
PDX
45 kg
50 kg 52.5 kg 65 kg 67.5 kg 70 kg
117.5 kg
 First  


Men's Results:

 
Wt. Class

Name

Club

Snatch #1

Snatch #2

Snatch #3
Clean & Jerk #1
Clean & Jerk #2
Clean & Jerk #3

Total

Place

Misc.
62 kg
Jeff Toreson
 Moses Forces
 70 kg
72.5 kg
75 kg
90 kg
92.5 kg
95 kg
170 kg
First
 
69 kg
Eric Jetton
 Five Rings
67.5 kg
72.5 kg
75 kg
97.5 kg
102.5 kg
107.5 kg
175 kg
First
 
   Brandon Tovey
 Unattached 60 kg
65 kg
70 kg
75 kg
80 kg
80 kg
145 kg
Second
 
77 kg
Ryan Hudson
 Heavy Athletics
75 kg
80 kg
82.5 kg
105 kg
110 kg
115 kg
192.5 kg
First
 
   Michael Johnson
 Unattached 70 kg
75 kg
77.5 kg
100 kg
105 kg
110 kg
182.5 kg
Second
 
  Aaron Lieberman
 Iron Works
67.5 kg
72.5 kg
77.5 kg
85 kg
90 kg
95 kg
167.5 kg
Third
 
85 kg
Jon Elliott
 Heavy Athletics
100 kg
105 kg
110 kg
140 kg
145 kg
150 kg
260 kg
 First  
   Forrest
Unattached
60 kg
65 kg
75 kg
102.5 kg
110 kg
115 kg
 180 kg
 Second  
94 kg
Joe Richey
Heavy Athletics
105 kg
110 kg
112.5 kg
130 kg
135 kg
135 kg
247.5 kg
First
 
   Tyler Gibbs
 Heavy Athletics
100 kg
102.5 kg
105 kg
135 kg
137.5 kg
140 kg
242.5 kg
Second
 
   Chris Extine
PDX
82.5 kg
87.5 kg
87.5 kg
105 kg
110 kg
112.5 kg
200 kg
Third
 
  Nick Horton
PDX
80 kg
80 kg
80 kg
105 kg
110 kg
115 kg
190 kg
   
105kg
Scott Penny
 University of Oregon
105 kg
110 kg
110 kg
140 kg
150 kg
152.5 kg
257.5 kg
First
lighter 
  Chris
Roth
Unattached
105 kg
110 kg
115 kg
140 kg
147.5 kg
152.5 kg
257.5 kg
Second
 
   Tanner Harris
University of Oregon
105 kg
110 kg
110 kg
130 kg
135 kg
140 kg
240 kg
Third
 
105+kg Brendon Ziegler
 Unattached 130 kg
137.5 kg
137.5 kg
170 kg
175 kg
No Attempt
312.5 kg
First