Program

OLIGO 2015 MADRID, JUNE 1-3, 2015


Speakers have 15 minutes, discussants 5 minutes. The remaining time is left for questions from the floor. 

The respective last speaker in each session is kindly asked to serve as the session chair.


MONDAY - JUNE 1, 2015


12:30-13:00     Registration and lunch snack


13:00-13:15     Opening


13:15-14:30     Session 1: Price and Quantity Competition I 


Pavlo Blavatskyy (Murdoch University, Perth), Oligopolistic price competition with a continuous demand

Discussant: Mauro Papi (University of Aberdeen)


Michael Kopel (University of Graz), Capturing direct and cross price effects in a differentiated products duopoly model

Discussant: Neri Salvadori (University of Pisa)


Diego Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Price caps with quantity precommitment

Discussant: Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


14:30-14:45     Coffee


14:45-15:35     Session 2: Satisficing and Search


Mauro Papi (University of Aberdeen), Price competition with satisficing consumers

Discussant: Anwesha Mukherjee (University of East Anglia)


Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) Bilateral contracting with search: the case of the Chilean OTC electricity market

Discussant: Yun Liu (Copenhagen Business School)


15:35-15:50     Coffee


15:50-17:05     Session 3: Contests I


Marco Serena (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Properties of static contests

Discussant: Pavlo Blavatskyy (Murdoch University, Perth)


Anwesha Mukherjee (University of East Anglia), Network structure in two-winner combinatorial contests

Discussant: Carmen Beviá (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)


Katerina-Chara Papioti (European University Institute), Corruption in all-pay auctions 

Discussant: Christian Ewerhart (University of Zurich)


17:05-17:20     Coffee


17:20-18:35     Session 4: Networks and Alliances I


Marco Marini (University of Rome La Sapienza), Alliance formation in a vertically differentiated market

Discussant: Maria Kozlovskaya (University of Leicester)


Sara Biancini (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie), Vertical integration and downstream collusion

Discussant: Carlos Gutiérrez-Hita (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Alicante)


Joel Sandonis (University of Alicante), Manufacturers mergers and product variety invertically related markets

Discussant: Marco Marini (University of Rome La Sapienza)


TUESDAY - JUNE 2, 2015


08:45-10:00     Session 5: Price and Quantity Competition II 


Attila Tasnádi (Corvinus University of Budapest), Endogenous timing of moves in Bertrand-Edgeworth triopolies 

Discussant: Anghel Negriu (University of Amsterdam)


Neri Salvadori (University of Pisa), Bertrand-Edgeworth games under oligopoly with a complete characterization for the triopoly

Discussant: Diego Moreno (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Racula Parvulescu (IESEG School of Management), Characterization of pure Nash equilibria with price-setting firms and production in advance

Discussant: Iwan Bos (Maastricht University)


10:00-10:15     Coffee


10:15-11:30     Session 6: Contests II


Christian Ewerhart (University of Zurich), An envelope approach to tournament design

Discussant: Marco Serena (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Alexis Vázquez-Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Optimal contest design with budget constraints

Discussant: Luis Corchón (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Hamid Nazerzadeh (USC Marshall School of Business), Non-linear pricing competition with private capacity information

Discussant: Anastasios Dosis (ESSEC Business School)


11:30-11:45     Coffee


11:45-13:00     Session 7: Asymmetric Information I


Ennio Bilancini (Universitá degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia), The role of labels in persuasion games when information on quality is costly to acquire

Discussant: Nikolas Tsakas (Singapore University of Technology and Design)


Maria Kozlovskaya (University of Leicester), Industrial espionage in duopoly games

Discussant: Peter Eccles (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Yun Liu (Copenhagen Business School), Collusion in multi-unit auction with ex ante asymmetric bidders: Uniform vs. discriminatory

Discussant: Hamid Nazerzadeh (USC Marshall School of Business)


13:00-14:00     Lunch


14:00-15:15     Session 8: Price and Quantity Competition III 


Iwan Bos (Maastricht University), On pure-strategy Nash equilibria in price-quantity games

Discussant: Attila Tasnádi (Corvinus University of Budapest)


Anghel Negriu (University of Amsterdam), Equilibrium type of competition with (horizontal) product innovation

Discussant: Racula Parvulescu (IESEG School of Management)


Aleix Calveras (Universitat de les Illes Balears), Quality externalities in spatial competition

Discussant: Joel Sandonis (University of Alicante)


15:15-15:30     Coffee


15:30-16:45     Session 9: Networks and Alliances II


Carlos Gutiérrez-Hita (Universidad Miguel Hernández, Alicante), Partial collusion in an asymmetric oligopoly

Discussant: Sara Biancini (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)


Adam Jakubik (European University Institute), Competition networks

Discussant: Katerina-Chara Papioti (European University Institute)


Nikolas Tsakas (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Optimal influence under observational learning

Discussant: Adam Jakubik (European University Institute)


16:45-17:00     Coffee


17:00-18:00     Keynote lecture: Luis Cabral (NYU Stern School of Business)

Standing on the Shoulders of Midgets: Dominant Firms and Innovation Incentives


20:30              Conference Dinner. Restaurant Paulino de Quevedo. Calle del Jordan 7, near Plaza de Quevedo. (*)


WEDNESDAY - JUNE 3, 2015


08:45-09:35        Session 10: Asymmetric Information II


Anastasios Dosis (ESSEC Business School), Efficient decentralised regulation in competitive insurance markets with asymmetric information

Discussant: Matilde Machado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Matilde Machado (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Hide and seek: Asymmetric information in the private health insurance

Discussant: Patrick Leoni (Kedge Business School)


09:35-09:50        Coffee


09:50-10:40        Session 11: Auctions


Lluis Bru (Universitat de les Illes Balears), Rent shifting in procurement

Discussant: Alexis Vázquez-Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)


Nora Wegner (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid), Scalable games: An approach to model games of incomplete information

Discussant: Lluis Bru (Universitat de les Illes Balears)


10:40-10:55      Coffee


10:55-11:45     Session 12: Firms, environment, and CSR


Eleni Stathopoulou (University of Leicester). Environmental awareness and endogenous technology choice under international oligopoly

Discussant: Ennio Bilancini (Universitá degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)


Lisa Planer-Friedrich (University of Bamberg) Strategic corporate social responsibility

Discussant:  Michael Kopel (University of Graz)


11:45-13:00      Session 13: Corporate Finance


Sarah El Joueidi (University of Luxembourg), The impact of financial centre quality on stock markets

Discussant: Lisa Planer-Friedrich (University of Bamberg)


Patrick Leoni (Kedge Business School), Belief-based IPO underpricing

Discussant: Sarah El Joueidi (University of Luxembourg)


Michi Nishihara (EPFL Lausanne), Asset sale, debt restructuring, and liquidation

Discussant: Aleix Calveras (Universitat de les Illes Balears)


13:00-13:15      Adjourn


13:15-14:00      Lunch snack


(*) Walking from the venue, 45 minutes. Or use the Metro. Take it in Puerta de Toledo, Line 5 (towards Alameda De Osuna). 

Leave it in Gran Via (4 stops) and transfer to Line 1 (towards Pinar De Chamartin). Leave it in Bilbao (2 stops). Then, walk about 7 minutes.

Ċ
Luis Corchón,
27 May 2015, 01:47
Comments