Best of KC is No Problem for Eagles!!

posted Oct 1, 2017, 4:01 PM by Levi Huseman

The Kansas City Cross Country Classic is a matchup of the best teams in the Kansas City Metro Area; from both sides of the Kansas/Missouri state line.  And it was NO PROBLEM for the Olathe North Cross Country team!!!

Claire Fuhlhage placed 8th individually and led the girls varsity team to a 4th place team finish.  They were the 2nd best Kansas school and the the top finishing 6A Kansas school!!!  Other medalists from the varsity girls race were Zoey Schillinger (18th), Sarah Whitaker (30th), Julia Sketers (45th), and Hannah Rodina (51st).

The boys varsity team was led by the junior duo of Brian Beach and Jackson Caldwell who placed 7th and 9th respectfully.  They finished 3rd as a team; and just like the girls the 2nd best Kansas School and the best from the class of 6A!  Other medalists in the varsity boys race were Joey Guzman (26th), Jordan Yonce (30th), and Bobby Johnson (31st).

The varsity groups didn't have all the fun as we had TONS of medalists in the Sub-Varsityraces!!!!  In the Junior Varsity races Laura Flucke, Anna Flucke, Tori Johnson, Emily Glassman, Baird Townsend, Luke Keil, and Jeferson Pereira-Goncalves were all individual medalists!!

We also have a slew of season bests this weekend!  Zoey Schillinger, Kynlee Dillon, Mackenzie Lane, Anna Flucke, Laura Flucke, Abby Shepherd, Alli St. John, Audrey McWhorter and a special Shout Out to Amanda Barry for setting a all time personal best with her sub 30 minute race!  That was just the girls!!!  Boys that set season bests were Franklin Gonzales, Montana Most, Eliot Fyffe, Detrik Ortiz, Kyle Yonce, Drayton Sharp and Nathan Neumer!!!

For full results visit our Schedules/Results tab.

Caldwell, Fuhlhage lead Eagles in Minneapolis

posted Sep 24, 2017, 8:22 PM by Levi Huseman   [ updated Sep 24, 2017, 8:25 PM ]

The team traveled North almost 500 miles to Minneapolis MN to race against 60 of the best teams from Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, even California!  These were HUGE races.  Both fields had over 400 athletes.
Claire Fuhlhage placed 32nd in the race and paced the girls team to a 24th placed team finish out of 45 teams.  And in the boys race Jackson Caldwell ran his way to a 30th place finish and led the fellas to a 16th place team finish out of 46 teams. 

For Pictures from the Griak click here.  Thanks Dwayne Fuhlhage for the photo album!
For Full Results check out the Schedules/Results Tab

Domination at the Lone Elm Quad!!!

posted Sep 24, 2017, 6:44 PM by Levi Huseman   [ updated Sep 24, 2017, 7:56 PM ]

DOMINATION!  There's just not any other word for it!

Anna Flucke, Laura Flucke, Emily Glassman, and Tori Johnson went 1-2-3-4 in the girls race to lead the ladies team!  Also medaling were Natalie Wagoner (7th), Abby Basile (9th), Zoe Johnson (19th), and Abby Shepherd (20th)!  

In the boys race we had 8 medalists!!!  Luke Keil, Baird Townsend, Jeferson Pereira-Goncalves, Franklin Gonzales, and Montana Most went 2-3-4-5-6!  Our other boy medalists at the Lone Elm Quad were James Houlahan (10th), Mason Comer (12th), and Will Funk (17th)!

It was an awesome day of racing!  
For just Olathe North Results Click Here
For full results check out our Schedules/Results tab.

Bringing the Heat at the Turner Invite!

posted Sep 14, 2017, 9:36 PM by Levi Huseman   [ updated Sep 17, 2017, 4:14 PM ]

It was a very HOT afternoon on Wednesday at the Turner Invitational; both in terms of the weather and how everyone ran!!!

Everyone ran up a division (athletes who typically run JV ran in the varsity race and those who normally run in the 'C' team race ran JV).  Despite not racing normal competition we came home with several medals, huge improvements from last year, and even some personal bests!!!  It was an awesome afternoon!!!

Baird Townsend (7th), Jeferson Pereira-Goncalves (12th), and Luke Keil (18th) all medaled in the Varsity Boys race!  And Anna Flucke (13th), Laura Flucke (14th), and Emily Glassman (16th) all medaled in the Varsity Girls Race!!!!

Some athletes who had huge improvements included Keil (improvement of 29 sec), Detrik Ortiz (1:29 improvement),  Madeline Gordee (1:33 improvement), Mason Comer (3:13 improvement) and the athlete with the greatest improvement from last year was Pereira-Goncalves who improved 3min and 15 seconds!

Check out our video of the Meet Here!!!
For Olathe North Results Click Here
For Complete Results see our Schedules/Results tab

Eagles shine bright at the Olathe Twilight!

posted Sep 12, 2017, 12:08 PM by Levi Huseman   [ updated Sep 17, 2017, 4:17 PM ]

This was definitely a different experience...  But it was an AWESOME one!!!  Check out this video, I think it says everything that needs to be said!!! (Thanks Coach Dicus for putting the video together!)  
A couple of big shoutouts to Brian Beach and the boys Varsity team.  Brian was the individual champion and the boys were the team champions on the night!!!  Claire Fuhlhage led the ladies to a 4th place team finish as she raced to 3rd place overall!!  We had tons of medalists!  And I dare say a lot of fun!

Click Here for the Olathe Twilight Hype Video!!
Click Here for the Olathe North Olathe Twilight Video
For Olathe North Results Click Here
For Complete Results check out our Schedules/Results tab

We're off!!! First Meet of the Year a Success!!!!

posted Sep 4, 2017, 12:26 PM by Levi Huseman   [ updated Sep 4, 2017, 3:11 PM ]

Saturday morning was a success all the way around.  Cooler temperatures and low humidity made for an amazing day of racing!

The first two races of the year highlighted a pair of newcomers for the Eagles.  Freshman Kynlee Dillon placed 7th in the race and paced the junior varsity girls to a 6th place team finish.   In the next race, the boys junior varsity race, freshman Bramwel Kosgei ran his way to a 12th place individual finish and led the Eagles to a 7th place team finish.  

In the Varsity Races Hannah Rodina led the way for the ladies while the boys were led by medalists Brian Beach and Jackson Caldwell.  The lady eagles finished 8th as a team while the mens team finished 7th!

Finishing up the day were our "C" team races.  The girls were led by senior Bianca Duran and her 42nd place finish.  And the boys were led by freshman Alex Helmer, who placed 48th in his first race in an Eagle uniform.

For Olathe North Results Click HERE

For complete results check out our Schedules/Results Page.

Team Shirts and Spirit Wear!!!

posted Aug 17, 2017, 6:47 PM by Levi Huseman

Click here!!! --> 2017 Online XC Team Package and Spirit Wear Order Form

We are asking everyone to order a red team shirt, black team shirt, and a pair of shorts (boys or girls).  This will be our secondary uniform and we will wear these as warmups on hot days and to school.  There is also several spirit wear options!!!

The online store closes on August 24th so get your orders in soon.

If money is an issue, please just let Coach Huseman know and we can work something out.  We want everyone to be included!!

The Cross Country Season starts Monday August 14th!

posted Aug 8, 2017, 11:00 AM by Levi Huseman

It's finally here!!! Cross Country starts on August 14th!

In order to practice you will need your physical and concussion forms completed and turned into the office.  Don't forget the signatures!!!  If you have not already finished both of these, Coach Wisner will stay after practice to give anyone a physical that needs one.  Just bring $15!

Also here's the schedule for the first week!
Monday 8/14 - 3:00pm in the Wrestling Room, We should finish by 5:45pm
Tuesday 8/15 - 3:00pm in the Wrestling Room, We should finish by 5:45pm
Wednesday 8/16 - 3:00pm in the Wrestling Room, We should finish by 5:45pm
Thursday 8/17 - 3:20pm in the Wrestling Room, We should finish by 5:45pm
Friday 8/18 - 3:20pm in the Wrestling Room, We should finish by 5:45pm
Saturday 8/19 - 8am in the Wrestling Room, We should be finished by 10:30am



Get excited!  Bring a Friend (or Two)!  This is going to be an awesome season!  Always Compete!!!

Athlete Information Form

posted Jun 14, 2017, 2:42 PM by Levi Huseman

As we start to gear up for the 2017 Cross Country Season we will again be collecting contact information for every athlete.  Even if you have filled out a contact information form in the past we are asking that you fill out the 2017 Cross Country Version.

Sign up for remind text messages to stay up to date with the 2017 XC season.

posted Jun 1, 2017, 9:59 PM by Levi Huseman

We will distribute a lot of information throughout the summer and during the season.  Please sign up to receive this information via text.  All you have to do is one of the following...
1) text the phrase: @onxc17  to the number 81010 or,
2) text the phrase: @onxc17  to the number 913.752.9828

We are asking that EVERYONE sign up to receive these updates.  Also even if you have signed up for remind in the past, or even signed up for the XC remind last year, you still need to sign up again.

1-10 of 39