RIKEN-OIST mathphys workshop

supported by iTHES.


    The main purpose of this workshop is to promote the interaction among researchers and to afford a good opportunity for them to start new collaborations. The workshop is also aimed at helping the participants to deepen their understandings of the fields which they have not been mainly studying, by teaching one another the new developments of their own research fields.
    In order to enable the participants to discuss not only finished but also ongoing projects, we restrict participation to those invited in advance.

Date

February 25(Tue.)-27(Thu.), 2014

Venue

Room B503, Lab 1, Main Campus, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (OIST)
Access to OIST

Topics

Conformal Field Theory, AdS/CFT, Supersymmetric Gauge Theory, Entanglement, Random Matrix Theory, Quantum Spin Systems, Soliton, Non-equilibrium Systems, etc.

Speakers & Titles

1.  Masato Taki, "AGT Conjecture and Gaiotto-Whittaker Vectors"
2.  Shingo Torii, "Discussion on the Weak Value"
3.  Masaru Hongo, "Quantum Anomaly, Hydrodynamics, and Quark-Gluon Plasma"
4.  Hiroaki Ueda, "Soliton on the Spin Nematic and the 120 Antiferromagnetic Order on the Triangular Lattice"
5.  Hirohiko Shimada, "g-Theorem, Replica-Dirichlet Boundary States, and the Universal Entanglement in 2+1d Critical Points"
6.  Koji Hashimoto, "Ferromagnetism in Neutron Stars"
7.  Tomoya Hayata, "Quantum Time Crystal and QCD in Strong Magnetic Fields"
8.  Han Yan, "Emergent Gauge Field in Spin Ice"
9.  Takashi Oka, "Floquet Topological Phase Transition: Control of Quantum Matter by Laser"
10.  Shinobu Hikami, "Duality and Topology in Random Matrix Theory"


Program

25th (Tue.)

10:00-10:45 Talk 1: Taki

(30-min. break)

11:15-12:00 Talk 2: Torii

12:00-14:15 Lunch

14:15-15:00 Talk 3: Hongo

(30-min. break)

15:30-16:15 Talk 4: Ueda

26th (Wed.)

          -16:30 Free time

16:30-17:15 Talk 5: Shimada

(30-min. break)

17:45-18:30 Talk 6: Hashimoto

27th (Thu.)

10:15-11:00 Talk 7: Hayata

(30-min. break)

11:30-12:00 Talk 8 (30 min.): Yan

12:00-14:15 Lunch

14:15-15:00 Talk 9: Oka

(30-min. break)

15:30-16:15 Talk 10: Hikami

19:00(?)-    Banquet