Leadership




Action Proposal Submission
The Ohio High School Speech League (OHSSL) encourages and thanks you for submitting ideas for improving and developing all aspects of League business.  To facilitate a uniform approach to submission and to ensure the Board of Directors receives all pertinent information, please complete the online form linked above as fully as possible.





OHSSL Executive Director

 Paul Moffitt  ohssl@ohssl.org


OHSSL Board of Directors  (formerly "Executive Committee")

 Name School Email Term Ends
 Alan Bates Princeton abates@princetonschools.net  2017
 Holly Custer Wooster holly.humes@gmail.com  2019
 Jeremy Hamilton Canfield jhamilton@canfieldschools.net  2019
 Penny Harris Canton Central Catholic pharris@cchsweb.com  2017
 Richard Kawolics Laurel School rkawolics@laurelschool.org  2017
 Dolores Muller Wauseon scbgpdl@hotmail.com  2018
 Ryan Peoples Berea-Midpark bmhs4n6@gmail.com  2019
 Tricia Pletcher Norton tpletcher@nortonschools.org  2018
 Bill Prater Findlay / Whitmer bprater@findlaycityschools.org  2019
 Scott Quade Medina quades@medinabees.org  2017
 Amy Roediger Mentor roedigerac@yahoo.com  2018
 Missy Stertzbach Hoover mstertz1970@gmail.com  2018





2016-2017 OHSSL Board of Directors Positions:

 Chair Richard Kawolics
 Financial Secretary Dolores Muller
 Secretary Jeremy Hamilton
 Congress Amy Roediger
 Constitution Scott Quade
 Debate PDQ Alan Bates
 Endowment Dolores Muller, Tom Mosberger, Paul Moffitt
 Hall of Fame Missy Stertzbach
 Outreach Ryan Peoples


2016-2017 OHSSL Board of Directors Meetings:
NOTE:  See Meetings for more detailed information.

 June 30 - July 1  Thursday - Friday League Office
 September 9-10 Friday - Saturday Laurel School (CLE)
 December 5 Monday Quality Inn - Bellville
 February 24-25 Friday - Saturday Quality Inn - Bellville
 March 2-4 Thursday - Saturday State Tournament (CLE)
 May 7-8 Sunday - Monday Quality Inn - Bellville




2016-2017 Akron District Committee:

 Co-Chair Shannon Rote Copley
 Co-Chair Holly Custer Wooster
 Treasurer Sue Theisen Stow-Munroe Falls
  Suzette Burtoft Highland
  Elaine Fippin Our Lady of the Elms
  John Kerezy Revere
  Tricia Pletcher Norton
  Scott Quade Medina
  Marie Rote Copley
  Dale Schilling CVCA
  Sam Zulia Wadsworth


2016-2017 Canton District Committee:

 Chair Missy Stertzbach Hoover
  Nick Bollas GlenOak
  Penny Harris Canton Central Catholic
  Tom Mosberger GlenOak
  Alzana Nuzzolillo Carrollton
  Ron Nuzzolillo Carrollton
  Kathy Patron Perry
  Carrie Spina Tusky Valley
  John Weaver Perry


2016-2017 Cleveland District Committee:

 Chair Carrie Cofer Lincoln-West
  Vicki Balzer Magnificat
  Dan Ceci Solon
  Rich Fujimoto St. Ignatius
  Kim Gross Lutheran West
  Mark McCandless Brecksville-Broadview Heights
  Devon Snook Vermilion


2016-2017 Greater Miami Valley District Committee:

 Chair Jeri Neidhard Centerville
 Treasurer Rahul Guha Beavercreek
  Alan Bates Princeton
  Matt Deters Oakwood
  Melissa Donahue Mason
  Brandon Kamaka Beavercreek
  Brendan Packert Middletown
  Ian Rexroad Beavercreek
  Lelan Spencer Middletown


2016-2017 Tarhe Trails District Committee:

 Co-Chair Chris Goddard Upper Arlington
 Co-Chair Heidi Mekus Napoleon
 Treasurer Jeff Gottke Mount Vernon
  Josh Furrie Maumee
  Deb Kemp Perrysburg
  Leslie Muhlbach Gahanna Lincoln
  Dolores Muller Wauseon
  David O'Reilly Bexley
  Trish Sanders Notre Dame Academy
  Brandi Shepard Sylvania Soutview


2016-2017 Youngstown District Committee:

 Chair Jeremy Hamilton Canfield
  Michael Bassett Niles McKinley
  Andrea Reed Austintown Fitch
  James Sheldon Champion
  Jodi West Poland Seminary
  Joan Williams Ursuline
  Alysia Yorkovich Austintown Fitch