Home
Top Links:
Region 1 Facebook (Twitter @TCA Region 1)
www.reg4chess.com Online chess tournament registration
Tennessee Chess Association TCA Chess Calendar
United States Chess Federation
Places to play:
Oak Ridge TN Chess Club, Crafter's Brew Oak Ridge Tuesday 6:30 PM
Greater Knoxville Chess Club, Thursday evenings (currently not meeting)
Knoxville Chess Collective links to various area groups
Scholastic players can join the Nashville Chess Club Fridays 5:30 Eastern on chesskid.com
School Club Info:
Oak Ridge HS meets in library before school most days, Friday after school
Jefferson MS meets in library before school most days, Monday after school
St Mary's meets in Columbus Hall Wednesday PM
Woodland Elementary (2nd-4th) meets 2nd & 4th Mondays PM
East Tennessee Tournament Calendar:
2023-2024 tournaments
Aug 26: Clinton Summer Swiss, Sword Deaf Church (all ages) 4-SS G 60/10 open, U1000 USCF req results
Sept 15-17: Tennessee Open, University of TN Knoxville (all ages) 5-SS G 90/5 open, U1600 sections USCF/TCA req results USCF
Oct 14: Susan Kantor Fall Open, Cumberland County Community Complex, Crossville (all ages) 4-SS G 60/5 USCF/TCA req Open and U1200 sections results
Oct 28: Fall Chess Scholastic, Tri-Cities Christian Academy, Blountville 4-SS G 30/5 K-2, K-5, K-8, K-12 sections
Oct 28: UT Fall Open, University of TN Knoxville (all ages) 4-SS G 60/5 open, U1200, U600 sections USCF req results USCF
Nov 4: Region 1 Individual, Lenoir City HS 5-SS G 30/5 rd 1-2, G 45/5 rd 3-5 K-3 (Primary), K-5 (Elem), K-8 (Middle School), K-12 (High School). results
Nov 18: State Individual Finals, Cumberland County Community Complex, Crossville 5-SS G 30/5 rd 1-2, G 45/5 rd 3-5 USCF/TCA req Regional Qualifiers Only Pri Elem MS HS USCF
Dec 9: Sweetwater Scholastic, Sweetwater HS 4-SS G 30/5 K-5 and K-12 rated (USCF/TCA req) and K-5 and K-12 novice results USCF
Jan 13-14, 2024: TN Winter Open, Cumberland County Community Complex, Crossville (all ages) 5-SS G 90/5 open, U1800, U1200 USCF/TCA req results
Jan 27: Farragut Winter Scholastic, Farragut HS 5-SS G 30/5 rated (USCF/TCA req) and unrated K-5 and K-12 sections results USCF
Feb 24: Team Regionals, Lenoir City HS, Teams of 4 by school. Top four teams from each grade group qualify for state tournament results
Mar 25: State Team Tournament Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville qualifiers from each region
Apr 20: TN All-Girls State Championship (TBD)
Apr 26-28: National Elementary (K-6), Columbus, OH
May 10-12: National Middle School (K-8), Atlanta, GA
2022-2023 tournaments
August 20: Lakeway Summer Open, Lakeway Community Church, Morristown (all ages) 4-SS G/60 open, U1400 sections USCF/TCA req register online at reg4chess.com results
August 27: Clinton Summer Swiss, Sword Deaf Baptist Church, 250 Hiway Dr. Clinton 4-SS G 60/10 USCF req Registration 8:30, rounds 9:00, 11:30, 2:30, 5:00 register online at reg4chess.com results
Oct 1: TN Home School Championship, Nashville Chess Center 5-SS G 30 K-3, K-6, K-9, K-12 sections results
Oct 8: 2nd Annual Susan B. Kantor National Chess Day Tournament, Cumberland County Community Center, 4-SS G 60/5 Open and U1200 sections USCF, TCA req results
Oct 22: Region 1 Scholastic Individual, Cedar Bluff Middle School 5-SS G 30/5 rd 1-2, G 45/5 rd 3-5 K-3 (Primary), K-5 (Elem), K-8 (Middle School), K-12 (High School). NOTE CHANGE IN GRADE DIVISIONS from prior years. results crosstable
Nov 5: State Individual Finals, Drury Plaza Hotel Nashville Franklin 5-SS G 30/5 rd 1-2, G 45/5 rd 3-5 USCF/TCA req Regional Qualifiers Only results USCF
Nov 19: Knoxville Open at UT, Room 262, Student Union, 1502 Cumberland Avenue, Knoxville 4-SS G 60/5 Open and U1200 sections USCF req results USCF
Dec 3: Farragut Holiday Scholastic, Farragut HS, 5-SS G 30/5 rated and unrated sections by grade K-3, K-6, K-9, K-12 results USCF
Dec 10: Chattanooga Preparatory School Scholastic, 1849 Union Ave, Chattanooga, 5-SS G 30/5 rated and unrated sections by grade K-5, K-8, K-12 results USCF
Jan 21, 2023: Hardin Valley Team Scholastic, Hardin Valley Academy, 5-SS G 30/5 Teams of 4 from same school or homeschool group results
Mar 4: Team Regionals, Carson-Newman University, Jefferson City, Teams of 4 by school. Top four teams from each grade group qualify for state tournament results
Mar 25: State Team Tournament Montgomery Bell Academy, Nashville qualifiers from each region USCF pri elem JH HS alt
Apr 15: Harry Sabine Memorial (all ages) - Crossville (all ages) 4-SS G 60/5 USCF/TCA req Open and U1200 sections results
Apr 15: Tennessee All Girls Nashville Chess Center, 4-SS USCF/TCA req K-3, K-6, K-12 sections results USCF
June 3: Rea Hayes Open, Chattanooga Christian School (all ages) 4-SS G 60/5 USCF req results
June 24: Lenoir City Summer Scholastic, Lenoir City HS 4-22 G 30/5 USCF req results USCF
Jul 15: Clinton Pearson Memorial (all ages) - Crossville (all ages) 4-SS G 60/5 USCF/TCA req Open and U1200 sections results
Other Helpful Chess Sites:
chess.com Articles, chess with other players
chesskid.com Similar to chess.com but geared for children and novices. Has online lessons
chesstempo.com Good tactics puzzles
lichess.org Can play vs computer or other players; analyze games with Stockfish engine
Scholar's Mate Free quarterly scholastic chess magazine from Canada (Chess'n Math Association)