Summer League 2019-Final Results

 
09/10:  Final Standings of Summer 2019 1:30pm League:   Standings
 
                       Team            Won  Lost  Team Handicap
        1st Place:  Pocket Hits        30   10     266  Playoff
        2nd Place:  4 Tops             29   11     127  Playoff
        3rd Tie:    Wii Four           24.5 15.5   282  Playoff
        3rd Tie:    Strikers           15   25     310
        5th Place:  Alley Oops         13   27     286
        6th Place:  Wild Turkeys        8.5 31.5   380

 
09/10:  Final Standings of Summer 2019 3:15pm League:   Standings
 
                       Team            Won  Lost  Team Handicap
        1st Place:  Wii Power          30   10     218  Playoff
        2nd Place:  Strike Outs        29   11     221  Playoff
        3rd Place:  Strikes & Spares   24   16     312  Playoff
        4th Place:  King Pins          16   24     340
        5th Place:  High Rollers       13   27     287
        6th Place:  Pin Heads           8   32     398
 
1:30pm League:
 
*$25 each:       1St Place: Pocket Hits: Mary Knight, Elisabeth LaPointe,
                                         Christian van den Berghe,
                                         Sandy Osheroff (Capt).
 
*$25:                  Men: High Game: Gordon Freedman 299.
*$25:                Women: High Game: Joanne Abrams 300.
 
Ribbons:               Men: Most Improved Avg: Larry Lazzarini 48 pins.
                     Women: Most Improved Avg: Peggy Ensley 23 pins.
 
3:15pm League:
 
*$25 each:        1st Place: Wii Power: Maurine Bennett, Vickie Jackanich,
                                        Barbara Koch, Judy Lawrence (Capt).
 
Bourbon Glass:         Men: High Game: Scott Harris 237.
*$25 each:           Women: High Game: Joanne Abrams 300.
                                       Vickie Jachanich 300.
 
Ribbons:               Men: Most Improved Avg: Al Bentham 23 pins.
                     Women: Most Improved Avg: Sandy Pessner 26 pins.

* Toward Fall League.

Substitutes:

1:30pm Ribbons:        Men: High Game: Dave Handbury 206.
                     Women: High Game: Beverly Shelhart 244.

3:15pm Ribbons:        Men: High Game: Terry Leuthner 219.
                     Women: High Game: Robin Schudel 266.

Substitutes: Played at least 6 games.
 
1:30pm Ribbons:        Men: Most Improved Avg: None.
                     Women: Most Improved Avg: Shirley Jamison 24 pins.
 
3:15pm Ribbons:        Men: Most Improved Avg: Mike Apicella 15 pins.
                     Women: Most Improved Avg: None.
                                              
 
 
 
 
09/17:  Summer 2019 Team Championship Playoff. 1:30-3:00pm.
 
        Top 3 teams of 1:30pm League play top 3 teams of 3:15pm League.
        Each team bowls 3 games and the Team with the highest total pins
        (with team handicap) wins the Championship. If a Team Member is
        absent, a substitute may bowl in place of the Team Member; however,
        the substitute score does not count. The Team Members average minus
        10 points will be used to calculate the total pins. If there is a
        tie, team with lowest team handicap wins.



Click on score sheet to enlarge.


                      Championship Playoff Schedule
 
        1st Place - 1:30pm League   Pocket Hits        Lane #1  
        3rd Place - 3:15pm League   Strikes & Spares   Lane #2  
        2nd Place - 1:30pm League   4 Tops             Lane #3   
        2nd Place - 3:15pm League   Strike Outs        Lane #4  
        3rd Place - 1:30pm League   Wii Four           Lane #5  
        1st Place - 3:15pm League   Wii Power          Lane #6  
 
        3:00pm Meeting - Award Presentations and Fall League Signups.


           Team            Sub Total  Team Handicap  Total Pins
 
1st Place: Strike Outs      2,487         663         3,150
2nd Place: Wii Power        2,451         654         3,105
3rd Place: Wii Four         2,176         846         3,022
4th Place: Pocket Hits      2,206         798         3,004
5th Place: 4 Tops           2.603         381         2,984
6th Place: Strikes & Spares 2,189         741         2,930
 
Team Champions: STRIKE OUTS: Joanne Abrams, Debbie Miller, Sonja Tarshis,
                             Nicole Reed (Captian).
                             

                Congratulations, Strike Outs. "Summer '19 - Strike Outs" will
                                 be engraved on the Team Championship Trophy.