NURHAN ARMAN

Conducting Engagements

MOSCOW PHILHARMONIC (Russia) 2011

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC (Serbia) 2011

KOTOR FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA (Montenegro) 2010

ORQUESTA SINFÓNICA DE LA UANL MONTERREY (Mexico) 2010

DEUTSCHES KAMMERORCHESTER  (on tour in Spain) 2009

BRATISLAVA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (on tour in Spain) 2009

CAPELLA ISTROPOLITANA (On tour in Spain)  2009

NORDBOHMISCHE PHILHARMONIE (Prague, Czech Republic) 2009

ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO OLIMPICO  (Italy) 2009

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA MILANO CLASSICA (on tour in Italy, Austria, Slovenia) 2008

LJUBLJANA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL (Slovenia) 2008

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA DI GROSETTO (Italy) 2008

MIDLAND SYMPHONY (USA) 2007

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA ROSSINI (Italy) August, 2007

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA ROSSINI (Italy) March, 2007

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA MILANO CLASSICA (Italy) 2007

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA SICILIANA (Italy) 2006

FILARMONICA SIBIU (Romania) 2006

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA DI GROSETTO (Italy) 2006

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA FIORENTINA (Italy) 2005

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA MILANO CLASSICA (Italy) 2005

ORQUESTA DE EXTREMADURE (Spain) 2004

ORCHESTRA SINFONICA TITO SCHIPA (Italy) 2004

DEUTSCHES KAMMERORCHESTER FRANKFURT (on tour, Ljubljana Festival) 2004

ORCHESTRA DEL TEATRO OLIMPICO (Italy) 2004

DEUTSCHES KAMMERORCHESTER FRANKFURT (Germany) 2003

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 2003

ROYAL CONSERVATORY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 2002

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 2002

SERENATA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 2002

GRAND ORCHESTRE D’HARMONIE (Belgium) 2001

ROYAL CONSERVATORY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 2001

L’ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE JEAN-LOUIS PETIT (France) 2000

MOSTLY MOZART FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA (N. B. Canada) 2000

ORQUESTA DE CAMARA DE BELLAS ARTES (Mexico) 1999

LISBON METROPOLITAN ORCHESTRA (Portugal) 1998

MOSTLY MOZART FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA (N. B. Canada) 1998

NATIONAL SYMPHONY OF DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1998

SLOVAK STATE PHILARMONIC (Slovakia) 1998

YEREVAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 1998

NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1997

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC (Armenia) 1996

FILARMONICA MOLDOVA (Romania) 1996

KARLOVY VARY SYMPHONY (Czech Republic) 1996

NORTH BOHEMIAN PHILHARMONIC (Czech Republic) 1996

BOHEMIAN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA (Czech Republic) 1996

SASKATOON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1996

OKANAGAN SYMPHONY (Canada) 1996

ORCHESTRE DES PARISIENS (France) 1995

ORCHESTRA SINFONICO DEL SACRO CUORE (Italy) 1995

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC (Armenia) 1995

ORCHESTRE REGIONAL D'ILE DE FRANCE (France) 1994

RIVNE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Ukraine) 1994

BUCHAREST PHILHARMONIC (Romania) 1994

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC (Armenia) 1994

ORCHESTRA LONDON (Canada) 1994

ORCHESTRE DE L'AMI (France) 1993

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC (Armenia) 1993

YEREVAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 1993

ARCADY MUSIC FESTIVAL (USA), 1993

BANGOR SYMPHONY (USA) 1993

ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE JEAN-LOUIS PETIT (France) 1992

ENSEMBLE POLYPHONIQUE DE VERSAILLES (France) 1992

PUSAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Korea) 1992

JOHNSTOWN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1992

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC (Armenia) 1992

YEREVAN STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Armenia) 1992

VOLGOGRAD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Russia) 1991

HUNGARIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Hungary) 1991

KITCHENER-WATERLOO SYMPHONY (Canada) 1991

DENVER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (USA) 1991

SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1991

NORTH ARKANSAS SYMPHONY (USA) 1991

SASKATOON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1991

LITHUANIAN NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC (Lithuania) 1990

CJRT-TORONTO ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1990

BIALYSTOK PHILHARMONIC (Poland) 1989

PILSEN RADIO SYMPHONY (Czechoslovakia)  1989

KITCHENER-WATERLOO SYMPHONY (Canada) 1989

STATE PHILHARMONIC KOSICE (Czechoslovakia) 1989

MANSFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1989

BILLINGS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1989

SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1989

SZOMBATHELYI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Hungary) 1988

SUHLER PHILHARMONIE (Germany) 1988

SILESIAN STATE PHILHARMONIC (Poland) 1988

PILSEN RADIO SYMPHONY (Czechoslovakia) 1988

MANSFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) 1988

ROYAL CONSERVATORY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1987

ROYAL CONSERVATORY ORCHESTRA (Canada) 1986

BRASOV STATE PHILHARMONIC (Romania) 1986

BRASOV STATE PHILHARMONIC (Romania) 1984

 

POSITIONS

SINFONIA TORONTO (Canada), Music Director, 1998 - present

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC (Canada), Conducting Faculty, 2000 - 2004

ORFORD ARTS CENTRE (Canada), Conducting Faculty, 1999

RIVNE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Ukraine), Music Advisor, 1994 - 1995

ARMENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA (Armenia), Principal Guest 1992 - 2002

SYMPHONY NEW BRUNSWICK (Canada), Music Director, 1986 - 2002

SYMPHONY NEW BRUNSWICK (Canada), Music Director Emeritus, 2002 -

NEW BRUNSWICK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, Music Director, 1986 - 1993

NORTHERN SINFONIA (Canada), Music Director, 1985 - 1992

NORTH BAY SYMPHONY (Canada), Music Director, 1982 - 1992

NORTHERN MUSIC FESTIVAL (Canada), Music Director, 1984 - 1992

TORONTO SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA, Conductor, 1984 - 1986

FLORIDA YOUTH SYMPHONY (USA), Music Director, 1980 - 1982

BROWARD SYMPHONETTE (USA), Music Director, 1980 - 1982